School basketball: Late Wylie layup lifts Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons boys to win over Middleburgh

File

File

Nate Wylie dropped in a layup with two seconds left to give Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons a 66-65 win over Middleburgh Saturday in a boys’ basketball game matching Western Athletic Conference teams.

A basket by Devin Lacko gave Middleburgh a 65-64 lead.

Wylie led Bishop Gibbons with 21 points, and Todd Williamson had 18. Andrew Johns and Calitri Gage scored 21 points apiece for Middleburgh.

Luke Britton scored 19 points, and Christian Dufort added 18 in Saratoga Springs’ 66-31 Suburban Council boys’ basketball win against Averill Park.

Eleven points from Owen Evans led Niskayuna to a 61-50 win against Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake. AJ Giaquinto had a game-high 17 points for the Spartans.

Josh Rodriguez scored 21 points and was joined by a trio of double-figure teammates in Troy’s 78-55 win over Columbia. Tim Strevell topped Columbia with 22 points.

Schenectady edged Ballston Spa 56-55. Jakeim Edge led Schenectady with 13 points.

Al Barnhill scored a game-high 20 points in Mekeel Christian Academy’s non-league 84-22 win against Duanesburg. Seven different players made at least one 3-pointer for Mekeel Christian Academy.

Marcus Jackson and Preston Graber notched 22 and 20 points, respectively, as Albany Academy beat Mohonasen 67-37 in its season debut.

Amelia Wood had 16 points in Averill Park’s 44-41 Suburban Council girls’ basketball win against Saratoga Springs, which received 16 points from Natasha Chudy.

Valencia Fontenelle-Posson sank five 3-pointers and totaled 27 points to lift Guilderland over Colonie 64-38.

Julia Harvey scored 18 points, and Caroline Davis sank five big free throws in the fourth quarter as part of Bethlehem’s 43-38 win over Shaker.

In a Colonial Council girls’ basketball game, Brenna Graber scored 28 points in Catholic Central’s 63-48 win against Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Amy DiSiena scored 18 points, and Mechanicville held Galway without a second-quarter field goal in a 57-28 non-league win.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SARATOGA SPRINGS 66, AVERILL PARK 31

Averil Park  8  3  8 12 — 31

Saratoga Springs 22 19 13 12 — 66

Averill Park scoring: Hansen 0-2-2, Romer 4-2-10, Apfel 1-0-3, Coiteux 2-0-5, Clemenzi 2-0-4, Carbone 1-0-3, Sullivan 1-1-4. Saratoga Springs scoring: Larkin 1-0-3, Goodemote 1-2-4, Patton 1-0-2, Carpenter 3-2-9, Britton 6-4-19, Straughter 1-0-2, Lewis 2-0-4, Ash 2-0-5, Dufort 6-2-18. Scoring totals: Averill Park 11-5-31, Saratoga Springs 23-10-66.

NISKAYUNA 61, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 50

Burnt Hills 2 17 14 17 — 50

Niskayuna 7 14 16 24 — 61

Burnt Hills scoring: Haluska 5-0-12, Brocketti 1-0-2, Marro 0-1-1, Giaquinto 6-4-17, Hutchings 1-0-3, Doin 3-2-11, Ormsbee 1-2-4. Niskayuna scoring: Behrman 0-2-2, Coleman 3-3-9, Allen 3-2-10, Equiza 2-0-5, Eldaye 3-1-7, O’Brien 2-0-4, Evans 4-1-11, Giammattei 2-0-5, Parker 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills 17-9-50, Niskayuna 22-9-61.

TROY 78, COLUMBIA 55

Troy 15 14 24 25 — 78

Columbia 18 13  9 15 — 55

Troy scoring: Rodriguez 8-2-21, Dawud-Soto 0-3-3, Wolfe 5-1-11, Hamby 2-0-4, Peterson 5-0-10, Cummings 1-2-5, Franklin 1-0-2, Oriol 2-2-6, Cardwell 6-2-14, Shepard 0-2-22. Columbia scoring: Sapienza 2-0-6, Ouimette 4-2-10, Strevell 11-0-22, Serge Zewou 1-0-2, Sergi. Zewou 0-2-2, Hanna 1-0-2, Smith 1-2-4, O’Dell 1-0-3, Heeps 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Troy 30-14-78, Columbia 23-6-55.

SCHENECTADY 56, BALLSTON SPA 55

Schenectady 12 10 27  7 — 56

Ballston Spa 23  9  6 15 — 55

Schenectady scoring: Johnsen 0-2-2, Robinson 2-0-4, Haggray 3-1-7, C. Davis 3-2-9, Holder 0-1-1, Gomez 2-1-5, Edge 6-0-13, Rivero 4-2-10, Grant 2-1-5. Ballston Spa scoring: Kramer 1-0-2, Haight 3-2-8, Phillips 2-0-4, Guarino 2-0-6, Verdile 4-2-11, Blair 7-4-20, Serencsis 1-0-2, Stazak 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Schenectady 22-10-56, Ballston Spa 21-8-55.

CBA 55, ALBANY 45

CBA 9 14 13 19 — 55

Albany 17  7 10 10 — 44

CBA scoring: Foley 5-5-17, Hicks 3-0-8, Buddington 3-1-7, Clement 4-5-13, Hubbard 1-1-3, Harrison 2-2-6, Buhrmase 0-1-1. Albany scoring: Addison 5-0-13, Austin 6-0-13, Harrison 1-6-8, Tucker 1-2-4, Springstein 2-0-4, Treece 1-0-2. Scoring totals: CBA 18-15-55, Albany 16-8-44

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 66, MIDDLEBURGH 65

Bishop Gibbons  9 16 21 20 — 66

Middleburgh  15 16 11 23 — 65

Bishop Gibbons scoring: Greene 3-0-6, Pigliavento 3-0-8, Wajl 3-0-6, Molloy 2-1-6, Williamson 8-2-18, Colon 2-0-4, Wylie 10-1-21. Middleburgh scoring: Johns 7-5-21, Adams 7-0-15, Lacko 3-0-6, Cammer 1-0-2, Gage 9-3-21. Scoring totals: Bishop Gibbons 30-4-66, Middleburgh 27-8-65.

WASAREN LEAGUE

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 45, STILLWATER 43

Stillwater 13 11 11  8 — 43

Waterford 14  9 12 10 — 45

Stillwater scoring: McNeil 7-1-18, Paffen 2-0-4, Baker 1-0-2, Lilac 1-0-3, Juliano 7-1-16. Waterford scoring: Pontore 2-2-6, Phelan 1-0-3, Kelley 4-0-10, Houle 8-0-16, Bodah 3-1-8, Cassin 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Stillwater 18-2143, Waterford 19 3 45.

NON-LEAGUE

BETHLEHEM 55, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 46

Scotia-Glenville 11  5 20 10 — 46

Bethlehem 12 10 20 13 — 55

Scotia-Glenville scoring: Fraterrigo 1-3-5, Klein 6-1-17, Carusone 1-0-3, Lane 1-1-4, Vien 4-0-10, Cianfarani 2-3-7. Bethlehem scoring: Gibbons 10-2-24, Haight 0-1-1, Gentile 5-0-10, Fuscus 1-0-2, Bernardo 1-1-4, Morrison 1-0-3, Yohe 2-0-5, Revai 1-0-2, Rocklein 1-0-2, Reynolds 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Scotia-Glenville 15-8-46, Bethlehem 23-4-55.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 84, DUANESBURG 22

Mekeel 17 25 21 21 — 84

Duanesburg  2 14  2  4 — 22

Mekeel Christian Academy scoring: Kane 4-0-11, Skeeter 4-0-12, Roddy 1-0-2, Fallon 7-1-18, Jahnel 6-0-13, Barnhill 8-3-20, Kniese 2-0-5, Barrelone 1-0-3. Duanesburg scoring: Hyde 3-0-6, Leak 0-2-2, Fall 0-2-2, Coons 1-0-2, Lohret 1-0-2, Williams 2-2-6, Bates 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Mekeel Christian Academy 33-4-84, Duanesburg 8-6-22.

ALBANY ACADEMY 67, MOHONASEN 37

Mohonasen 7 13 7   8 — 37

Albany Academy 23 16 18 10 — 67

Mohonasen scoring: Iuliano 1-1-3, Gannon 4-3-13, Williams 2-2-7, Cornell 1-0-2, Reinke 2-4-8, Hawkins 1-2-4. Albany Academy scoring: Jackson 6-8-22, Graber 6-6-20, Chandler 3-0-6, O’Haire 1-0-3, McCaulley 1-2-4, Santos 0-2-2, Kindlon 2-2-6, Tilley 2-0-4. Scoring totals: 11-12-37, Albany Academy 21-20-67.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 77, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 72

South Glens Falls 16 27 7 27 — 77

Saratoga Catholic 15 15 25 17 — 72

South Glens Falls scoring: Ajay 1-0-2, Darrow 3-1-8, Lilac 3-0-7, Prevost 8-4-20, Stimpson 1-0-2, Van Wagner 7-4-21, Woodard 5-4-17. Saratoga Catholic scoring: Barile 12-0-28, Bolen 2-4-10, Day 7-8-23, Fizer 0-2-2, Lambert 3-0-9. Scoring totals: South Glens Falls 33-9-77, Saratoga Catholic 24-14-72.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 44, SARATOGA SPRINGS 41

Saratoga Springs 7  7 18  9 — 41

AP 9 16  8 11 — 44

Saratoga Springs scoring: Spain 3-0-9, Ray 1-0-2, Claeson 3-0-7, Carminucci 1-0-2, Chudy 6-3-16, Patnode 2-1-5. Averill Park scoring: Lombardi 3-1-7, Jankovic 4-2-10, Geldar 1-0-2, Lapinski 1-0-3, Holohan 2-1-6, Wood 5-5-16. Scoring totals: Saratoga Springs 16-4-41, Averill Park 16-9-44.

NISKAYUNA 55, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 31

Niskayuna 17 17 11 9 — 55

Burnt Hills 13  4  9  5 — 31

Niskayuna scoring: Equiza Gasco 2-0-6, Ferguson 1-0-3, Schmidt 2-2-6, Birmingham 3-0-8, Olsen 12-3-27, Endres 2-0-4, O’Meally 1-0-2. Burnt Hills scoring: Lescault 1-0-3, Blesi 2-0-5, Rabbitt 1-0-2, Felix 2-1-5, Chevalier 4-0-10, O’Connor 2-0-6. Scoring totals: 23-5-55, Burnt Hills 12-1-31.

BETHLEHEM 43, SHAKER 38

Shaker 12  9 5 12 — 38

Bethlehem 16 10 8  9 — 43

Shaker scoring: Carrington 1-1-3, Carter 3-2-10, Gordon 6-4-17, Mahoney 1-2-4, Satterday 2-0-4. Bethlehem scoring: Davis 2-5-9, Harvey 6-2-18, Cerf 5-1-12, Louridas 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Shaker 13-9-38, Bethlehem 15 8 43.

GUILDERLAND 64, COLONIE 38

Guilderland 22 18 13 11 — 64

Colonie 6 11 11 10 — 38

Guilderland scoring: Fontenelle-Posson 9-4-27, I. Gitto 3-0-6, McFerran 1-0-3, Waldoow 1-0-2, Pipino 1-0-3, Serravillo 1-1-3, Martin 6-0-16, E. Gittto 1-0-3. Colonie scoring: Franchi 2-0-4, Tyler 1-5-7, Martin 2-1-5, Dwire 1-0-2, Pearson 2-1-5, Genovese 0-1-1, Flayter 5-0-10, Boissy 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Guilderland 235-64, Colonie 15-8-38.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 63, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 48

CC 14 21 18 10 — 63

C-R  8  8 21 11 — 48

Catholic Central scoring: Beck 1-0-2, Mattfeld 2-3-9, Ayotte 1-0-2, Finn 3-0-6, Boucher 2-0-4, Wilk 2-0-4, Graber 11-6-28, Guilano 2-0-6, McGowan 1-0-2. Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Mink 1-0-2, Pressley 4-5-13, Osterhoudt 5-6-16, Mummenthey 1-0-2, Ellis 5-3-13, Lucear 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Catholic Central 25-9-63, Cobleskill-Richmondville 17-14-48.

ALBANY ACADEMY 65, MOHONASEN 43

Albany Academy 26 13 19  7 — 65

Mohonasen 22  4  6 11 — 43

Albany Academy scoring: Burke 0-1-1, Huban 8-2-20, Ottati 1-2-4, Ottati 9-5-23, Jackson 4-0-8, Field 0-1-1, Randolph 4-0-8. Mohonasen scoring: Richmond 2-2-6, Rifenburg 1-1-4, Petrocci 5-2-15, Whipple 1-0-2, Fleming 1-0-2, Quenneville 2-0-4, Lennon 4-2-10. Scoring totals: Albany Academy 26-11-65, Mohonasen 17-7-43.

NON-LEAGUE

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 70, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 22

Saratoga Catholic 11  2  7  2 — 22

SGF 16 19 17 18 — 70

Saratoga Catholic scoring: O’Reilly 2-0-5, Upson 3-3-10, Dempsey 1-1-3, Naughton 0-2-2, Motler 1-0-2. South Glens Falls scoring: Hal. Breen 3-0-6, Han. Breen 7-7-21, Fitzsimmons 1-0-2, Hallenbeck 1-1-3, Hart 6-8-20, McDonough 6-1-13, Rafferty 1-1-3, Maille 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Saratoga Catholic 7-6-22, South Glens Falls 26-18-70.

MECHANICVILLE 57, GALWAY 28

Mechanicville 12 20 10 15 — 57

Galway 11  2  7  8 — 28

Mechanicville scoring: Goverski 6-0-14, DiSiena 8-2-18, Shakow 1-0-2, Phelps 5-2-12, Kenyon 2-0-4, Fitzgerald 2-0-5, Bornt 1-0-2. Galway scoring: Mancini 1-0-3, Ripepi 3-3-10, Neahr 0-1-1, Drovin 2-0-6, French 2-2-6, Mariani 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Mechanicville 24-4-57, Galway 9-6-28.

 

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply