Olivia Olsen joins Niskayuna girls’ basketball 1,000-point club

Niskayuna senior Olivia Olsen scored 22 points Monday and reached 1,000 for her career in a win at Scotia-Glenville.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Niskayuna senior Olivia Olsen scored 22 points Monday and reached 1,000 for her career in a win at Scotia-Glenville.

Olivia Olsen joined Niskayuna’s 1,000-point club Monday when the senior dropped in an early layup as part of a 75-14 non-league win at Scotia-Glenville.

The Providence-bound Olsen needed four points to reach the special mark and got it with a layup, a foul shot and another layup assisted by Ryleigh Endres.

“I wish there was no one in front of me,” said the 6-foot-1 Olsen, who finished with a game-high 22 points. “I would have tried to dunk it.”

Olsen joined 2018 graduate Olivia Owens (1,104 points) and 1999 graduate Kate Fagan (1,439) in the Niskayuna girls’ 1,000-point club. Her dad, 1993 Schenectady graduate James Olsen, scored 1,102 career points.

“I wanted my name on the wall at school with Olivia and Kate,” The Daily Gazette 2020 All-Area first-team selection said. “I want to go back some day and show my kids.”

Olsen reached the milestone in her 50th varsity game for a 20.4 points-per-game average.

“It feels great,” she said. “I have a lot of people supporting me.”

Olsen played briefly with Owens as a late-season varsity call-up during her freshman year, and took over as Niskayuna’s go-to player the following season when she averaged 17.5 points. She averages 22.5 as a junior in leading Niskayuna to an 18-3 record.

“My next goal is to try to catch Olivia,” Olsen said of the former Niskayuna star who is playing at Kentucky.

Heather Schmidt and Erica Ferguson both scored 11 points for Niskayuna (5-1). Keeley Kristel scored nine for Scotia-Glenville.

In Suburban Council action,  Valencia Fontenelle-Posson nailed six 3-pointers and totaled 35 points to propel Guilderland past Bethlehem 80-66. Lexi Martin had 23 points for the Dutch.

Riley Carpenter scored 16 points and Jillian Huerter netted 14 to lift Shenendehowa past Columbia 69-33. Leah Phillips paced Columbia with 16 points.

Natasha Chudy continued her strong play for Saratoga Springs with 26 points in an 87-33victory over Schenectady. Talia Washington had 18 points for the Patriots.

Anna Jankovic and Allison Lapinski both scored 14 points, and Averill Park topped Ballston Spa 77-39.

The Shenendehowa boys got 24 points from Mason Courtney and 14 out of Devin Dzikas in a 67-45 win over Columbia. Derek Ouimette scored 27 points for Columbia.

Colonie beat Albany 52-43 behind Victor Pharr’s 19 points. Isaiah Austin scored 17 fr the Falcons.

Owen Evens and Kenyon Coleman scored 14 and 13 points, respectively, in Niskayuna’s 62-48 non-league win over Scotia-Glenville. Antonio Cianfarani had 19 for the Tartans

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 67, COLUMBIA 45

Columbia     6  6 15 19 – 45

Shenendehowa    22 21 13 11 – 67

Columbia scoring: Bissaillon 1-0-3, Heeps 1-0-2, Ouimette 10-3-27, Stevell 4-2-10, Walters 1-0-3. Shenendehowa scoring: Courtney 9-3-24, Dzikas 6-0-14, Lavery 1-2-4, Morgan 3-0-6, Schnitzer 2-0-4, Seeberger 3-0-8, Sisto 1-0-2, Spiak 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Columbia 17-5-45, Shenendehowa 27-5-67.

BALLSTON SPA 71, AVERILL PARK 62

Ballston Spa    17 24 11 19 – 71

Averill Park    16 15 16 15 – 62

Ballston Spa scoring: Brundige 2-1-6, Stewart 1-0-2, Haight 5-2-12, Potter 3-3-10, Phillips 2-1-5, Verdile 9-4-28, Blair 4-0-8. Averill Park scoring: Hansen 0-3-3, Romer 7-4-20, Apfel 1-5-8, Clemenzi 7-0-14, Carucci 3-3-11, Sullivan 1-2-4, Coiteux 1-0-2. Scoring totals: 26-11-71, Averill Park 20-17-62.

BETHLEHEM 53, GUILDERLAND 38

Guilderland     9 16 6  7 – 38

Bethlehem    14 14 9 16 – 53

Guilderland scoring: Bruno 1-0-3, Fiori 2-2-6, Feeney 1-0-2, Caulfield 1-0-3, Simeone 1-0-3, Keeney 1-2-4, Macissick 6-0-12, Cole 2-0-5. Bethlehem scoring: Gibbons 4-3-11, Haight 0-1-1, Gentile 5-0-10, Fuscus 1-0-2, Bernardo 5-0-10, Yohe 5-0-11, Weatherly 3-2-8. Scoring totals: Guilderland 15-4-38, Bethlehem 23-6-53.

COLONIE 52, ALBANY 43

Albany    17 11  4 11 – 43

Colonie    10 15 11 16 – 52

Albany scoring: Austin 5-5-17, Dean 2-2-6, Addison 2-0-6, Harrison 2-1-5, Tucker 1-2-4, Springstein 1-1-3, Treece 1-0-2. Colonie scoring: Pharr 8-2-19, Lake 1-0-3, Wright 2-2-6, Teeney 1-0-2, Roberts 1-4-6, Espey 1-1-3, Arkins 2-0-4, Gordon 3-1-9. Scoring totals: Albany 14-11-43, Colonie 19-10-52.

NON-LEAGUE

NISKAYUNA 62, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 48

Scotia-Glenville    13 10 12 13 – 48

Niskayuna    22  8 21 11 – 62

Scotia-Glenville scoring: Frattierigo 2-1-6, Klein 3-0-7, Carusone 2-0-6, Lane 2-0-4, Vien 1-0-2, Wilson 1-0-3, Cianfarani 7-5-19. Niskayuna scoring: Behrman 1-1-3, Coleman 4-4-13, Allen 3-1-8, Equiza 1-0-3, O’Brien 4-0-10, Evens 5-0-14, Giammattei 1-0-3, Mayer 2-2-6, Parker 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Scotia-Glenville 18-6-48, Niskayuna 22-8-62.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 77, BALLSTON SPA 39

Averill Park    20 19 29  9 – 77

Ballston Spa     6  13 7 13 – 39

Averill Park scoring: Alossa 4-1-9, Lombardi 3-0-7, Jankovic 5-3-14, Gelder 1-4-6, Lapinski 4-2-14, Barsalow 1-0-2, Burdick 3-0-6, Holohan 1-1-3, Dawson 1-3-5, Wood 5-1-11. Ballston Spa scoring: Verdile 1-1-3, Wright 1-1-3, Thomas 3-1-8, LaGoy 3-0-6, Robbie 2-2-6, Piscitelli 1-0-2, McNamara 3-1-8, Witalec 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Averill Park 28-15-77, Ballston Spa 15-5-39.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 87, SCHENECTADY 33

Schenectady    11 11  9  2 – 33

Saratoga    25 20 22 20 – 87

Schenectady scoring: Hernandez 1-0-2, Jones 3-0-7, E. Tchako-Tchuambe 5-1-5, M. Tachko-Tchuambe 0-1-1, Washington 6-3-18. Saratoga scoring: Brooking 3-2-8, Carminucci 3-0-6, Chudy 9-8-26, Cleason 2-0-4, LaFountain 2-3-7, McFadden 1-1-3, Patnode 3-0-6, Ray 3-1-7, Spain 2-2-6, Wise 7-0-14. Scoring totals: Schenectady 12-5-33, Saratoga 35-16-87.

SHENENDEHOWA 69, COLUMBIA 33

Shenendehowa    16 23 16 14 – 69

Columbia    13  6  5  9 – 33

Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 6-2-14, Jacques 1-0-2, Montanez 5-0-10, Carpenter 7-1-16, Carey 2-2-7, Wilders 1-0-2, M. Huerter 4-0-9, Lee 2-0-4, Delisle 2-0-4, Cozzens 0-1. Columbia scoring: Kelly 3-0-8, Faas 1-0-2, Lallier 1-0-2, Bissaillon 2-0-5, Le. Phillips 7-2-16. Scoring totals: Shenendehowa 30-10-69, Columbia 14-2-33.

GUILDERLAND 80, BETHLEHEM 66

Bethlehem    13 17 16 20 – 66

Guilderland    20 27 16 17 – 80

Bethlehem scoring: Davis 4-1-9, Harvey 2-0-5, Lerf 6-4-19, Shrempf 2-0-4, Boucher 3-2-9, Louridas 6-1-15, Davenport 1-2-4, Seavey 0-1-1. Guilderland scoring: Fontenelle-Posson 13-3-35, McFerran 1-0-2, Martin 9-2-23, B. Gitto 3-4-10, Waldron 3-0-7, E. Gitto 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Bethlehem 24-11-66, Guilderland 30-9-80.

TROY 45, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 39

Burnt Hills     7  9 14  9 – 39

Troy    10 8  9 18 – 45

Burnt Hills scoring: Lescault 3-1-8, Blesi 5-2-13, Rabbtt 1-0-2, Felix 1-0-2, Catalano 1-1-3, Chevalier 3-0-8, O’Conner 1-0-3. Troy scoring: Chapman 2-1-5, Alarcon 5-7-18, Brown 1-10-12, Dewer 4-0-8. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills 15-4-39, Troy 13-18-45.

NON-LEAGUE

NISKAYUNA 75, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 14

Niskayuna    24 11 23 17 – 75

Scotia-Glenville     3  3  2  6 – 14

Niskayuna scoring: Olsen 10-2-22, Boler 1-0-2, Birmingham 2-2-6, Endres 2-0-4, Ferguson 4-0-11, Gasco 2-0-5, Mugits 1-0-2, O’Meally 3-0-8, Reffeit 1-0-2, Schmidt 5-1-11. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Keeley 3-0-9, LeMorta 1-0-3, McCarthy 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Niskayuna, 32-5-75, Scotia-Glenville 5-0-14.

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports, Your Niskayuna

Leave a Reply