High schools: Saratoga Springs boys’ basketball edges CBA 57-54

Basketball.jpg

Saratoga Springs overcame a 24-point game for CBA’s Hagen Foley to grab a 57-54 Suburban Council boys’ basketball victory on Wednesday.

Chris Dufort had 18 points for the Blue Streaks, and Luke Britton added 15.

A strong second quarter by Averill Park was the difference as the Warriors knocked off Columbia 45-36. Derek Ouimette had a game-high 25 points for the Blue Devils.

Troy shut down Colonie coming out of halftime to turn a four-point deficit into a five-point lead as it held on for a 54-48 victory.

Josh Rodriguez had 17 points for the Flying Horses.

Albany came storming back with 46 second-half points to take down Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 64-48.

Isaiah Austin dropped 29 points for the Falcons, while Aidan Giaquinto paced the Spartans with 23.

In Foothills Council action, Carson Vein sank four 3-pointers and finished with a game-high 20 points in Scotia-Glenville’s 59-56 win over Hudson Falls.

Aysia Pink knocked down eight of Albany’s 12 3-pointers in an 84-57 win over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in Suburban Council girls’ basketball.

Jenalyse Alarcon had a game-high 20 points in Troy’s 44-35 win at Colonie.

Averill Park ran out to a 20-point first-quarter lead, and kept Columbia at arms length from there en route to a 64-30 win.

Anna Jankovic led a trio of Warriors in double figures with 17 points.

Bethlehem held Ballston Spa in single digits into the second half in a 73-30 win. Julia Harvey had 17 for the Eagles.

Niskayuna earned a 47-44 win over Shaker with a strong second half. Olivia Olsen had another big night with 26 points for the Silver Warriors, while Maddi Mahoney led the Bisons with 15.

Lexi Wright poured in 32 points to lead Berne-Knox-Westerlo to a 58-20 Western Athletic Conference win over Middleburgh.

Faith Coates added 12 points for the Bulldogs.

Fort Plain inched past OESJ 22-20. Erin Crouse spearheaded the Hilltoppers’ attack with 10 points.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 45, COLUMBIA 36

Averill Park 10 14 12  9 — 45

Columbia 11  4 11 10 — 36

Averill Park scoring: Galuski 1-0-2, Hansen 4-0-8, Romer 8-1-18, Appel 0-2-2, Coiteux 2-1-5, Clemenzi 2-1-5, Carrucci 2-0-5. Columbia scoring: Sapienza 1-0-2, Ouimette 9-4-25, Celustka 1-0-3, Bisson 1-0-3, Heeps 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Averill Park 19-5-45, Columbia 13-10-36.

TROY 54, COLONIE 48

Colonie 19 12  7 10 — 48

Troy 17 10 16 11 — 54

Colonie scoring: Pharr 5-2-14, Wright 9-0-18, Roberts 2-0-5, Espey 1-0-2, Shelton 3-0-6, Gordon 1-0-3. Troy scoring: Rodriguez 7-2-17, Caldwell 6-0-12, Hamby 6-3-15, Wolf 3-1-8, Dawud-Soto 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Colonie 21-2-47, Troy 23-6-54.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 57, CBA 54

CBA 15  7 11 21 — 54

Saratoga Springs 14  9 12 22 — 57

CBA scoring: Buddington 1-0-2, Harrison 6-2-14, Hicks 2-0-6, Foley 8-4-24, Tirino 0-2-2, Clement 2-2-6. Saratoga Springs scoring: Larkin 1-2-5, Goodemote 3-0-7, Carpenter 2-0-5, Britton 4-5-15, Lewis 1-4-7, Dufort 8-1-18. Scoring totals: CBA 19-10-54, Saratoga Springs 19-12-57.

ALBANY 64, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 58

Burnt Hills 15 14  7 22 — 58

Albany  8 10 22 24 — 64

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Giaquinto 10-2-23, Marro 5-1-13, Bockeh 4-0-10, Doih 2-0-6, Omsbee 1-0-2, Haluska 1-1-4. Albany scoring: Austin 12-3-29, Dean 0-1-1, Addison 4-0-8, Harrison 0-4-4, Tucker 3-1-7, Treece 4-1-9, Jones 1-0-2, Miller 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 23-4-58, Albany 26-10-64.

SHENENDEHOWA 55, GUILDERLAND 46

Shenendehowa 16 13 14 12 — 55

Guilderland 11  9 10 16 — 46

Shenendehowa scoring: Seeberger 1-2-5, Courtney 5-1-13, Lavery 3-3-10, Spiak 2-0-6, Shea 2-0-6, Morgan 1-0-2, Dzikas 3-5-13. Guilderland scoring: Bruno 3-0-9, Feeney 8-4-23, Caulfield 2-0-5, MacKissock 4-1-9. Scoring totals: Shenendehowa 16-11-55, Guilderland 17-5-46.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 59, HUDSON FALLS 56

Hudson Falls 13 15 15 13 — 56

Scotia-Glenville 12 14 17 16 — 59

Hudson Falls scoring: Swartz 8-0-19, A. Hogan 3-0-7, Cramer 1-0-3, J. Hogan 5-0-11, Smith 6-1-16. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Fratterigo 2-0-5, Kline 4-2-13, Connors 1-0-2, Corker 3-0-6, Vein 8-0-20. Scoring totals: Hudson Falls 23-1-56, Scotia-Glenville 24-2-59.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 73, MIDDLEBURGH 67

Middleburgh 11 14 27 15 — 67

B-K-W 18 16 21 18 — 73

Middleburgh scoring: Adams 4-1-12, Calitri 6-2-14, Cammer 0-4-4, Johns 10-2-27, Lacko 5-0-10. B-K-W scoring: Detlefsen 1-0-2, Edwards 7-0-20, Lefkaditis 4-1-9, Pulliam 10-4-29, Toomey 6-1-13. Scoring totals: Middleburgh 25-9-67, B-K-W 28-6-73.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

ALBANY 84, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 57

Albany 28 20 20 16 — 84

Burnt Hills 13 20  4 20 — 57

Albany scoring: Boston 4-1-9, House 2-1-3, S. Edmonds 1-3-5, Starr 1-1-3, Whitaker 5-0-11, Gates 2-1-6, N. Edmonds 4-4-12, Foley 1-0-1, Pink 8-4-28, McCray 2-0-6. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Lescault 2-0-5, Blesi 6-0-14, Rabbitt 3-0-7, Felix 5-2-12, Chevalier 8-1-16, O’Connor 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Albany 30-15-84, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 25-3-57.

TROY 44, COLONIE 35

Troy 14 11  8 11 — 44

Colonie  5 16  6  8 — 35

Troy scoring: Chapman 2-1-6, Alarcon 7-6-20, Brown 1-3-5, Bertrand 1-0-2, Dewer 4-3-11. Colonie scoring: Franchi 1-1-3, Tyler 2-2-6, McNeil 2-0-4, Trimarchi 2-1-7, Pearson 4-0-8, Cusack 0-2-2, Flayter 1-0-2, Boissy 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Troy 15-13-44, Colonie 13-6-35.

AVERILL PARK 64, COLUMBIA 30

Columbia  4  9  3 14 — 30

Averill Park 24  7 21 12 — 64

Columbia scoring: Angelo 1-1-3, Kelly 1-2-5, Faas 2-3-7, Bissaillon 1-0-3, Phillips 5-2-12. Averill Park scoring: Aiossa 0-2-2, Lombardi 4-2-10, Jankovic 5-7-17, Gelder 3-1-7, Lapinski 1-0-3, Burdick 1-0-1, Holohan 2-0-4, Dawson 3-1-7, Wood 4-3-13. Scoring totals: Columbia 10-8-30, Averill Park 22-16-64.

BETHLEHEM 73, BALLSTON SPA 30

Ballston Spa  3  4 10 13 — 30

Bethlehem 28 21 11 13 — 73

Ballston Spa scoring: Verdile 3-0-7, Wright 2-1-5, Robbie 1-0-2, Thomas 2-1-5, LaGoy 1-0-2, Jesmain 0-1-1, Guarino 2-0-4, Piscatelli 1-0-2, McNamara 1-0-2. Bethlehem scoring: Davis 2-1-5, Harvey 7-0-17, Cerf 5-0-13, Schrempf 2-0-2, Boucher 2-3-7, Louridas 6-0-13, Davenport 5-2-12, Seavey 1-2-4. Scoring totals: Ballston Spa 13-3-30, Bethlehem 28-10-73.

NISKAYUNA 47, SHAKER 44

Shaker 16 12  8  8 — 44

Niskayuna 16  5 13 13 — 47

Shaker scoring: Britt 1-0-2, Carrington 2-2-7, Carter 2-1-5, Gordon 2-2-6, Mahoney 7-0-15, Shomo 1-0-3, Kirker 2-0-6. Niskayuna scoring: Schmidt 2-0-4, Birmingham 4-2-12, Olsen 11-3-26, Endres 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Shaker 17-5-44, Niskayuna 19-6-47.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 58, MIDDLEBURGH 20

Middleburgh  3  5  4  8 — 20

BKW 22 12 14 10 — 58

Middleburgh scoring: Palmatier 1-3-5, Bynum 0-2-2, Wayman 1-0-3, Schafroth 1-2-5, Gasner 2-1-5. Berne-Knox-Westerlo scoring: Stevens 1-0-2, Gr. Tymchyn 1-4-6, Ga. Tymchyn 1-0-2, Lawrence 2-0-4, Wright 13-4-32, Coates 6-0-12. Scoring totals: Middleburgh 5-8-20, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 24-8-58.

FORT PLAIN 22, OESJ 20

Fort Plain  4  6  6  6 — 22

OESJ  6  1  8  5 — 20

Fort Plain scoring: Wilder 1-0-2, Crouse 3-4-10, Hazzard 2-2-6, Vanasse 2-0-4. OESJ scoring: A. Eggleston 4-2-10, Klock 2-0-4, S. Eggleston 1-4-6. Scoring totals: Fort Plain 8-6-22, OESJ 7-6-20.

HOCKEY

CDHSHL

BETHLEHEM 5, LA SALLE INSTITUTE 4

Bethlehem 2 0 3 — 5

La Salle 1 2 1 — 4

Bethlehem scoring: Carroll 2-0, Gould 0-1, Jones 1-1, Kotary 1-2, Lucey 1-1, Smith 0-1. La Salle scoring: Cahill 0-1, Caola 0-1, Harriman 1-0, Murray 0-1, Scannell 1-0, Sessa 1-1, Witte 1-0. Goalies: Bethlehem, Cairns 28 saves. La Salle, Ells 28 saves.

INDOOR TRACK

Run outside at Mohonasen

BOYS

MOHONASEN 35, SCHALMONT 19, GREENWICH inc.

55 — Smith (G), 6.9; 300 — Pochobradsky (M), 40.7; 600 — Hamilton (G), 1:55.7; 1,000 — Phillips (M), 3:42.8; 1,600 — Phillips (M), 5:59.2; 55 hurdles — D’Aillard (M), 10.1; 4×200 relay — Greenwich (Gartner, Gregg, Kilburn, Smith), 1:43.5; Shot put — Goldstein (S), 36-11.5.

GIRLS

MOHONASEN 74.5, SCHALMONT 3.5, GREENWICH inc.

55 — Perez-Tucker (M), 7.9; 300 — Perez-Tucker (M), 45.3; 600 — Quivey (M), 2:30.7; 1,000 — Quivey (M), 4:37.5; 1,500 — Miller (M), 5:21.6; 3,000 — Sherman (M), 11:34.7; 55 hurdles — Brown (M), 10.0; 4×200 relay — Mohonasen (Supaul, Bisner-Boulay, Sherman, Perez-Tucker), 2:13.0; Shot put — Alling (G), 31-2.

BOYS’ BOWLING

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 5, STILLWATER 0

HF (3,941) — Merrills 278-733, McCart 245-707, King 257-685, Mullen 247-685, Maxon 244-685, Hurlburt 219-609, Hayes 221-603. S (3,407) — Julian 267-648.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply