Albany

UAlbany men’s basketball’s Rizzuto garners second-team all-conference selection

Antonio Rizzuto, center, was named a second-team all-conference selection. (Gazette file photo)
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Antonio Rizzuto, center, was named a second-team all-conference selection. (Gazette file photo)

ALBANY — Antonio Rizzuto was the only UAlbany men’s basketball player to earn a spot on an America East Conference all-league team, as the junior captain was named a second-team selection Thursday when the conference announced its annual awards.

Rizzuto also earned a spot on the conference’s all-defensive team.

Vermont junior Ryan Davis was named the league’s Kevin Roberson Player of the Year after averaging 18.8 points and 6.5 rebounds per game. 

Stony Brook senior Mouhamadou Gueye was named the Defensive Player of the Year, UMBC junior Keondre Kennedy earned Sixth Man of the Year, New Hampshire redshirt freshman Nick Johnson was named Rookie of the Year and UMBC’s Ryan Odom was selected as Coach of the Year.

Joining Davis on the first team were UMBC junior R.J. Eytle-Rock and senior Brandon Horvath, New Hampshire junior Jayden Martinez and UMass Lowell senior Obadiah Noel.

Along with Gueye and Rizzuto on the all-defensive team were Hartford graduate student Traci Carter, UMBC senior Darnell Rogers and Vermont senior Ben Shungu.

UAlbany is the fifth seed for the America East playoffs, and next plays Saturday against No. 8 NJIT in the first round of the conference tournament.

FIRST TEAM

Ryan Davis, Jr., F, Vermont; R.J. Eytle-Rock, Jr., G, UMBC; Brandon Horvath, Sr., F, UMBC; Jayden Martinez, Jr., F, New Hampshire; Obadiah Noel, Sr., G, UMass Lowell.

SECOND TEAM

Traci Carter, Gr., G, Hartford; Nick Guadarrama, Jr., F, New Hampshire; Antonio Rizzuto, Jr., G, UAlbany; Ben Shungu, Sr., G, Vermont; Stef Smith, Sr., G, Vermont.

THIRD TEAM

Zach Cooks, Sr., G, NJIT; Mouhamadou Gueye, Sr., F, Stony Brook; Brenton Mills, So., G, Binghamton;; Juan Felix Rodriguez, Jr., G, Stony Brook; Austin Williams, Sr., G, Hartford.

DEFENSIVE TEAM

Traci Carter, Gr., G, Hartford; Mouhamadou Gueye, Sr., F, Stony Brook; Antonio Rizzuto, Jr., G, UAlbany; Darnell Rogers, Sr., G, UMBC; Ben Shungu, Sr., G, Vermont.

ROOKIE TEAM

Anthony Blunt, Fr., G, UMass Lowell; Max Brooks, Fr., F, Waldorf, UMass Lowell; Mekhi Gray, Fr., G, Montrose, NJIT; Nick Johnson, R-Fr., G, Bronx, New Hampshire; Blondeau Tchoukuiegno, R-Fr., G, New Hampshire.

ACADEMIC TEAM

Stephane Ingo, Jr., Maine; Chris Lester, Gr., New Hampshire; Adam Lulka, Jr., UAlbany; Hunter Marks, Jr., Hartford; Dimitrije Spasojevic, Sr., UMBC.

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, College Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply