High schools: Schenectady boys’ basketball downs Albany

Basketball.jpg

Schenectady pulled away from Albany with a 22-point third quarter to pick up a 71-57 win, despite Falcons junior Isaiah Austin pouring in 33 points.

Christian Gomez scored 12 of his 20 points during the eight-minute stretch, while Damari Holder led the Patriots with 21.

Niskayuna held off a fourth-quarter push from CBA to capture a 38-35 win.

Gabe Eldaye led the Silver Warriors with 18 points.

Troy started both halves strong to take down Averill Park 55-42. The Flying Horses outscored the Warriors 43-17 in the first and third quarter combined to overcome just six points apiece in the second and fourth frames.

Ben Romer had a game-high 19 points for Averill Park in the loss. Josh Rodriguez and Shamdo Caldwell paced Troy with 16 and 14 points, respectively.

Luke Lavery spearheaded the Shenendehowa offense en route to a 59-46 victory over Bethlehem.

The senior had 18 points, which was matched by the Eagles’ Marko Gibbons.

Duanesburg surged late to hold off Middleburgh 58-50, in Western Athletic Conference action.

Knights senior Andrew Johns scored 23 points in the loss.

TJ Kelley converted a three-point play with four seconds to play, sending Waterford-Halfmoon past Schuylerville 39-38.

Kelley had a game-high 23 points for the Fordians. Jake Houle came up just short of a double-double with eight points and 10 rebounds. Ryan Dow led the Black Horses with 12 points.

Cam Woodard scored nine of his 22 points in the second quarter to propel South Glens Falls after a slow start, and the Bulldogs defeated Galway 51-41.

Glens Falls netted 11 3-pointers in an 85-43 triumph over Warrensburg. Zach Bennett had 19 points for the Indians, including five buckets from behind the arc.

Dan Cunniffe had 26 points for the Burghers.

Nine different players scored for Colonie as the Garnet Raiders inched out Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in Suburban Council girls’ basketball 47-42.

Macie Trimarchi had a team-high 10 points, while Bella Franchi and Jayla Tyler contributed eight apiece. Franchi also had five steals, while Tyler had six assists.

Meghan Huerter drilled five 3-pointers en route to a 31-point performance as Shenendehowa beat Bethlehem 92-50.

Maren Louridas knocked down four triples of her own as part of a 22-point effort for the Eagles.

Averill Park doubled up Troy 60-30 behind 21 points from Anna Jankovic.

Mechanicville picked up a Wasaren League win over Saratoga Central Catholic, 62-27. Amy DiSiena paced the Red Raiders with 15 points.

Eliza Barton scored 21 points, Macey Koval added 18 and Schuylerville captured a 60-29 victory over Corinth.

Amsterdam busted out to a 25-2 first quarter lead behind its trio of seniors — Jackie Stanavich, Andie Gannon, and Antonia May — on the night they were honored for their years with the program, and the Rams took down OESJ 80-17.

Stanavich had a game-high 23 points, Gannon netted 20 and May chipped in 18.

Glens Falls swimming and diving swept every event to defeat Fonda-Johnstown 131-39.

Dylan Anselment led the way for the Indians with victories in the 200 individual medley and 100 free, along with the 200 medley relay.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SCHENECTADY 71, ALBANY 57

Albany 15 12 14 16 — 57

Schenectady 17 14 22 18 — 71

Albany scoring: Austin 12-3-33, Harrison 1-1-3, Addison 4-0-8, Smith 3-0-6, Tucker 1-0-2, Treece 2-1-5. Schenectady scoring: Johnsen 4-0-9, Robinson 1-0-2, Haggray 5-3-13, Edge 1-0-2, Holder 8-1-21, Gomez 6-4-20. Scoring totals: Albany 23-5-57, Schenectady 27-8-71.

NISKAYUNA 38, CBA 35

Niskayuna 11  5 16  6 — 38

CBA  2  8 13 12 — 35

Niskayuna scoring: Coleman 2-2-7, Eldaye 6-3-18, Evans 5-0-10, Allen 1-0-3. CBA scoring: Harrison 4-2-10, Foley 1-8-10, Tirino 5-1-13, Clement 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Niskayuna 14-5-38, CBA 11-11-35.

TROY 55, AVERILL PARK 42

Averill Park  7 14 10 11 — 42

Troy 22  6 21  6 — 55

Averill Park scoring: Galuski 1-0-2, Hansen 2-0-5, Romer 8-1-19, Apfel 1-0-3, Coiteux 2-0-5, Carucci 1-2-4, Carbone 1-0-2, Sullivan 1-0-2. Troy scoring: Caldwell 6-2-14, Hamby 1-0-2, Wolf 3-2-9, Dawud-Soto 2-1-5, Cummings 2-0-5, Rodriguez 7-1-16, Peterson 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Averill Park 17-3-42, Troy 23-6-55.

SHENENDEHOWA 59, BETHLEHEM 46

Bethlehem  9 14 14  9 — 46

Shenendehowa 11 19 13 16 — 59

Bethlehem scoring: Gibbons 7-2-18, Haight 2-0-4, Gentile 4-3-11, Bernardo 1-2-4, Weatherly 4-1-9. Shenendehowa scoring: Courtney 5-0-12, Lavery 7-2-18, Spiak 2-1-6, McLea 2-0-4, Dzikas 3-4-11, Martin 3-0-8. Scoring totals: Bethlehem 18-8-46, Shenendehowa 22-7-59.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

DUANESBURG 58, MIDDLEBURGH 50

Middleburgh 12 13 11 14 — 50

Duanesburg 17 11  9 21 — 58

Middleburgh scoring: An. Johns 8-5-23, Au. Johns 1-0-2, Adams 4-1-9, Lacko 3-1-7, Cammer 2-0-5, Galitri 2-0-4. Duanesburg scoring: Hyde 1-0-2, Leak 6-4-16, Fall 4-0-9, Coons 5-1-12, Williams 1-0-2, Harris 1-0-3, Bates 1-0-2, Burkhardt 3-5-12. Scoring totals: Middleburgh 20-7-50, Duanesburg 22-10-58.

NON-LEAGUE

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 39, SCHUYLERVILLE 38

Schuylerville  8  8 15  7 — 38

Waterford  2 16 10 11 — 39

Schuylerville scoring: L. Sherman 1-0-2, Dow 3-6-12, O. Sherman 5-0-11, Bolduc 0-1-1, Bowen 1-0-2, McGarrahan 1-2-5, Rutland 2-0-5. Waterford-Halfmoon scoring: Pontore 3-0-6, Kelley 8-4-23, Houle 3-2-8, Bodah 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Schuylerville 13-9-38, Waterford-Halfmoon 14-8-39.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 51, GALWAY 41

South Glens Falls  9 12 15 15 — 51

Galway 10  4 11 16 — 41

South Glens Falls scoring: Aday 1-1-3, Carpenter 1-2-4, Darrow 2-0-4, Prevost 4-1-9, Stimpson 2-2-7, Vanwagenen 1-0-2, Woddard 10-2-22. Galway scoring: Smith 1-0-2, B. Shader 3-2-8, Flint 5-0-11, Kenyon 3-0-7, Villano 3-3-9, Pleasants 1-0-2. Scoring totals: South Glens Falls 21-8-51, Galway 17-5-41.

GLENS FALLS 85, WARRENSBURG 43

Glens Falls 17 18 39 11 — 85

Warrensburg  2 10 13 18 — 43

Glens Falls scoring: Barrett 7-0-19, Bennett 1-0-2, Brand 1-0-2, Girard 7-0-16, Hirsch 1-0-2, Mangano 1-2-5, McTiernan 1-1-4, Nadler 7-1-16, Sampson 4-0-9, Wiggins 2-2-6, Woodell 2-0-4. Warrensburg scoring: Cheney 0-2-2, Cunniffe 8-6-26, LaPell 0-1-1, Mason 2-2-6, Schloss 2-3-8. Scoring totals: Glens Falls 34-6-85, Warrensburg 12-14-43.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

COLONIE 47, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 42

Colonie  9 15 10 13 — 47

Burnt Hills  5 15 10 12 — 42

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Lescault 2-0-4, Blesi 2-2-7, Rabbit 1-0-3, Felix 3-1-7, Chevalier 4-4-14, O’Connor 3-0-7. Colonie scoring: Franchi 3-2-8, Tyler 3-2-8, Dwire 0-2-2, McNeil 2-0-4, Trimarchi 3-3-10, Pearson 2-0-5, Cusack 1-0-2, Genovese 1-0-3, Boissy 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 17-9-42. Colonie 15-7-47.

SHENENDEHOWA 92, BETHLEHEM 50

Bethlehem 13 15  7 15 — 50

Shenendehowa 22 23 29 18 — 92

Bethlehem scoring: Davis 6-1-13, Harvey 2-0-5, Cerf 2-0-5, Louridas 9-0-22, Davenport 1-0-2, Seavey 1-0-3. Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 4-3-12, Montanez 4-0-10, Slader 1-0-3, Carpenter 3-1-7, Carey 4-1-9, Wilders 0-2-2, Cholakis 2-0-4, M. Huerter 12-2-31, Lee 4-1-9, Delisle 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Bethlehem 21-1-50, Shenendehowa 36-10-92.

AVERILL PARK 60, TROY 30

Troy  6 12  7  5 — 30

Averill Park 16 14 13 17 — 60

Troy scoring: Chapman 1-0-2, K. George 0-1-1, J. George 1-0-2, Alarcon 3-4-10, McNall 1-0-2, Brown 2-0-4, Bertrand 2-0-6, Dewer 1-0-3. Averill Park scoring: Lombardi 4-0-9, Jankovic 9-3-21, Gelder 1-1-3, Burdick 2-0-4, Holohan 5-0-10, Tune 1-0-3, Dawson 0-3-3, Wood 3-1-7. Scoring totals: Troy 11-5-30, Averill Park 25-6-60.

WASAREN LEAGUE

MECHANICVILLE 62, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 27

Spa Catholic  3  8  6 10 — 27

Mechanicville 20  8 18 16 — 62

Saratoga Central Catholic scoring: Connell 1-0-3, Cronin 2-1-5, Dempsey 4-2-10, Motler 2-0-4, Wengert 2-0-5. Mechanicville scoring: Bornt 2-0-6, DiSiena 7-1-15, Fitzgerald 2-0-4, Goverski 4-1-9, Kenyon 2-1-5, Mastropietro 1-0-2, Phelps 3-2-8, Shakow 6-1-13. Scoring totals: Saratoga Central Catholic 11-3-27, Mechanicville 27-6-62.

NON-LEAGUE

AMSTERDAM 80, OESJ 17

OESJ 2  6  2  7 — 17

Amsterdam 25 20 20 15 — 80

OESJ scoring: A. Eggleston 1-0-2, Hickey 4-0-8, Klock 1-0-2, S. Eggleston 2-0-4, Munnford 0-1-11. Amsterdam scoring: Fedullo 1-0-2, Flint 2-0-4, J. Stanavich 10-2-23, Gannon 8-4-20, Goodson 2-0-5, May 7-3-18, Sculco 1-0-2, Francisco 1-0-2, A. Stanavich 2-0-4. Scoring totals: OESJ 8-1-17, Amsterdam 34-9-80.

SCHUYLERVILLE 60, LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN 35

Corinth  6  9 12  2 — 29

Schuylerville 14 16 11 19 — 60

Corinth scoring: Dingman 2-7-11, Crossman 2-0-5, Pita 1-0-2, Decker 0-1-1, Gill 5-0-10. Schuylerville scoring: Bodnar 1-0-2, Pflieger 1-0-2, Schwartz 0-1-1, Barton 9-3-21, King 1-0-2, Koval 9-0-18, Kilburn 0-1-1, Buff 1-1-3, McShane 2-1-6, Tavares 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Corinth 10-8-29, Schuylerville 26-7-60.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

GLENS FALLS 131, FONDA/JOHNSTOWN 39

200 Medley Relay — Glens Falls (Rath, Barry, Anselment, Healy) 1:53.28; 200 Freestyle — Julian Stedman (GF) 2:04.33; 200 Individual Medley — Dylan Anselment (GF) 2:21.48; 50 Freestyle — Nolan Towers (GF) 24.49; 100 Butterfly — Luke Skellie (GF) 1:00.82; 100 Freestyle — Dylan Anselment (GF) 52.30; 500 Freestyle — Carson Rath (GF) 5:49.33; 200 Freestyle Relay — Glens Falls (Frandsen, Barry, DeSabarais, Dwyer) 1:45.94; 100 Backstroke — Julian Stedman (GF) 1:03.00; 100 Breaststroke — Jack Barry (GF) 1:13.76; 400 Freestyle Relay — Glens Falls (Skellie, Putnam, Rath, LaFond) 4:07.25.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply