High schools: Graber nets 22 in win, becomes Schalmont girls’ basketball career scoring leader

Photo providedSchalmont junior guard Payton Graber holds the basketball while her teammates stand with her after she became the school’s all-time scoring leader in girls’ basketball on Saturday against Ichabod Crane.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Photo provided

Schalmont junior guard Payton Graber holds the basketball while her teammates stand with her after she became the school’s all-time scoring leader in girls’ basketball on Saturday against Ichabod Crane.

Junior guard Payton Graber became Schalmont’s career scoring leader in girls’ basketball Saturday during a 22-point performance in a 58-39 homecourt win over Ichabod Crane.

Graber needed five points to take over the top spot on the Sabres’ career scoring list and got that with her third field goal of the opening quarter. That driving layup broke a tie with former Schalmont star and University at Albany Athletic Hall of Fame member Kelly Paolino Cirilla.

Paolino Cirilla graduated from Schalmont in 1995 with 1,346 career points. With her 22 points, Graber, who joined the Schalmont varsity as a seventh-grader, boosted her total to 1,364.

Graber sank four 3-point baskets in the second quarter to help Schalmont open up a 36-13 lead in the matchup between Colonial Council teams, and the Sabres went on to improve to 5-0. Karissa Antoine added 10 points for Schalmont.

In a non-league boys’ game, Marcus Jackson piled up 49 points to go with 10 rebounds and six steals in leading Albany Academy over Bishop Maginn 86-72.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLONIE 51, AVERILL PARK 50

Colonie 14 10 12 15 — 51

Averill Park 14 14 10 12 — 50

Colonie scoring: Pharr 1-0-2, Tenney 3-0-8, Roberts 2-0-4, Shelton 8-3-21, Espey 1-1-3, Wright 3-2-8, Gordon 2-0-5. Averill Park scoring: Romer 6-3-16, Apfel 2-2-8, Clemenzi 7-0-14, Carucci 2-0-6, Sullivan 1-0-2, Galuski 1-0-2, Carbone 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Colonie 20-6-51, Averill Park 20-5-50.

BETHLEHEM 49, NISKAYUNA 45

Bethlehem 9 14 12 14 — 49

Niskayuna 5 18 13  9 — 45

Bethlehem scoring: Yohe 4-0-10, Gibbons 3-0-8, Haight 0-1-1, Gentile 4-5-13, Rocklein 1-0-3, Weatherly 1-2-4, Bernardo 5-0-10. Niskayuna scoring: Coleman 4-5-14, Allen 0-6-6, Equiza 1-0-2, Eldaye 2-1-6, Evens 1-0-2, Giammattei 4-0-10, Parker 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Bethlehem 18-8-49, Niskayuna 14-13-45.

CBA 71, SCHENECTADY 64

Schenectady 10 17 14 23 — 64

CBA 13 16 20 22 — 71

Schenectady scoring: Johnsen 1-0-2, Robinson 1-0-3, Haggray 9-5-23, Edge 1-0-2, Holder 5-0-14, Gomez 4-3-12, Peters 1-0-2, Rivero 2-2-6. CBA scoring: Harrison 1-4-6, Hicks 2-0-6, Foley 8-6-26, Tirino 4-2-14, Dodson 1-0-3, Clement 6-0-12. Scoring totals: Schenectady 24-10-64, CBA 22-12-71.

BALLSTON SPA 62, COLUMBIA 57

Columbia 18 10 18 11 — 57

Ballston Spa 15 17 18 12 — 62

Columbia scoring: Sapienza 0-1-1, Ouimette 8-3-23, Strevell 4-4-12, Alexanian 7-1-16, Heeps 2-0-5. Ballston Spa scoring: Brundige 2-0-4, Haight 11-0-22, Potter 1-0-3, Phillips 1-0-2, Verdile 5-4-16, Blair 4-3-11, Serencsics 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Columbia 21-9-57, Ballston Spa 25-7-62.

SHENENDEHOWA 46, ALBANY 36

Albany 10 17  1 11 — 36

Shenendehowa  7 11 16 17 — 46

Albany scoring: Austin 5-3-15, Springstein 1-0-2, Dean 4-1-10, Treece 4-1-9. Shenendehowa scoring: Courtney 4-3-12, Dzikas 3-4-11, Lavery 3-1-8, Martin 1-2-5, McLea 1-2-4, Seeberger 1-0-3, Spiak 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Albany 14-5-36, Shenendehowa 14-12-46.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SCHOHARIE 53, DUANESBURG 43

Schoharie 11 19  7 16 — 53

Duanesburg  6 11 16 10 — 43

Schoharie scoring: Bernhardt 4-1-12, Hellstrom 1-0-2, Blackwood 7-4-20, McDonald 4-0-10, Borthwick 0-2-2, Barton 2-2-7. Duanesburg scoring: Hyde 1-2-4, Leak 3-0-6, Fall 5-0-11, Coons 3-1-8, Burkhardt 1-0-2, Williams 1-0-2, O’Hanlon 2-0-6, Harris 1-1-4. Scoring totals: 18-9-53, Duanesburg 17-4-43.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 80, MIDDLEBURGH 55

BKW 27 20 15 18 — 80

Middleburgh 22 12  4 17 — 55

BKW scoring: Edwards 5-2-16, Lefkaditis 4-2-10, Pulliam 6-7-21, Toomey 5-4-14, Deltefson 1-0-2, Wright 1-1-3, Zack Brink 5-0-14. Middleburgh scoring: Johns 8-1-21, Adams 4-3-11, Bell 0-2-2, Lacko 1-0-2, Cammer 1-0-2, Calitri 8-1-7. Scoring totals: BKW 27-16-80, Middleburgh 22-7-55.

NON-LEAGUE

ALBANY ACADEMY 86, BISHOP MAGINN 72

Bishop Maginn 10 18 22 18 — 72

Albany Academy 20 21 20 26 — 86

Bishop Maginn scoring: Greenwood 1-0-3, Joseph 1-0-2, Willingham 1-0-2, Martinez 1-1-3, Galloway 4-2-10, Smith 8-2-19, Williams 7-0-19, Coleman 2-3-7. Albany Academy scoring: Jackson 18-11-49, Graber 4-4-13, Chandler 3-3-9, O’Haire 1-0-2, McCauley 2-2-6, Tillery 3-1-7. Scoring totals: Bishop Maginn 25-8-72, Albany Academy 31-21-86.

GALWAY 66, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 26

Galway   4   7 11  5 — 26

South Glens Falls 18 22 11 17 — 66

Galway scoring: Shader 2-3-8, Flint 2-0-4, Kenyon 2-0-6, Bordeau 0-2-2, Villand 0-3-3, Pleasant 1-0-3. South Glens Falls scoring: Aday 1-0-3, Carpenter 1-0-2, Darrow 3-0-6, Delisle 0-2-2, Hogan 3-0-6, Lilac 1-0-2, Marcil 2-1-5, Melvin 2-0-4, Prevost 4-2-10, Stimpson 2-0-4, VanWagenen 1-0-2, Woodard 8-2-20. Scoring totals: Galway 7-8-26, South Glens Falls 28-7-66.

​​MAYFIELD 50, GLOVERSVILLE 47

Mayfield 12 14 8 16 — 50

Gloversville 22  6 6 13 — 47

Mayfield scoring: Abdella 1-0-3, Rohling 7-0-15, Halloran 0-5-5, Capparello 2-3-7, Goodemote 3-2-8, Davis 1-3-5, Ruberti 0-1-1, Petoff 3-0-6. Gloversville scoring: Dooling 4-2-11, Collar 5-3-14, Lanier 2-2-6, Gray 1-0-3, Glionna 5-3-13. Scoring totals: Mayfield 17-14-50, Gloversville 17-10-47.

STILLWATER 54, CORINTH 24

Corinth 8  4  2 10 — 24

Stillwater 14 6 18 14 — 54

Corinth scoring: Serbera 4-0-10, Wiseman 1-0-2, Allen 0-2-2, Guilder 2-2-6, Dumas 0-1-1, Hollenbeck 0-1-1, Wiseman 1-0-2. Stillwater scoring: McNeil 2-2-6, Zecca 1-0-2, Paffen 2-0-4, Baker 4-1-12, Dyer 1-0-2, Lilac 5-0-12, Cutler 4-1-9, Juliano 1-1-3, Dunn 1-2-4. Scoring totals: Corinth 8-6-24, Stillwater 21-7-54.

SCHALMONT 72, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 62

Scotia-Glenville 21  9 11 21 — 62

Schalmont 19 15 20 18 — 72

Scotia-Glenville scoring: Cianfarani 6-5-18, Corker 4-0-8, Fraterrigo 5-0-13, Vien 2-0-6, Kline 6-0-17. Schalmont scoring: Coom 3-0-6, Pepicelli 4-0-11, Parker 13-6-33, Randle 6-3-18, Clifford 1-0-2, Pratt 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Scotia-Glenville 23-5-62, Schalmont 28-9-72.

HOOSIC VALLEY 63, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 62 (OT)

Hoosic Valley 10 14 15 17 6 — 63

Catholic Central 16 15 15 11 5 — 62

Hoosic Valley scoring: Rafferty 2-0-5, Eddy 1-5-7, Carner 2-3-8, Reilly 4-9-18, Eckler 3-1-9, Finkle 2-0-4, Rowe 5-2-12. Catholic Central scoring: Burns 1-2-5, Harper 4-0-8, Vessella 2-1-5, Moll 0-4-4, Lammon 1-3-5, Mattfeld 5-4-16, Riley 4-3-13, Gemmill 2-0-6. Scoring totals: Hoosic Valley 19-20-63, Catholic Central 19-17-62.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 76, NORTHVILLE 45

Northville  9  7 10 19 — 45

Broadalbin-Perth 30 21 10 15 — 76

Northville scoring: Frank 5-5-16, Vn Nostrand 6-4-20, Caldone 1-0-2, Sila 2-2-7. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: DiCaterino 3-0-6, Magliocca 1-0-2, Sassanella 5-3-15, Hotaling 2-0-5, Wert 2-2-7, Savoie 3-5-11, Visco 4-0-8, Rogers 5-0-12, Perry 1-0-2, Tyler 3-2-8. Scoring totals: Northville 14-11-45, Broadalbin-Perth 29-12-76.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 61, COLONIE 52

Averill Park 16 10 14 23 — 61

Colonie 11  6 15 20 — 52

Averill Park scoring: Lombardi 3-1-9, Jankovic 5-3-15, Gelder 2-1-5, Burdick 2-2-6, Holohan 1-4-6, Wood 7-7-22. Colonie scoring: Franchi 5-3-14, Tyler 6-0-12, Martin 7-2-18, Trimarchi 1-2-4, Cusack 0-1-1, Boissy 1-1-3. Scoring totals: Averill Park 20-18-61, Colonie 20-9-52.

GUILDERLAND 72, SHAKER 64

Shaker 16 15  9 24 — 64

Guilderland 15 27 15 15 — 72

Shaker scoring: Boisvert 0-1-1, Britt 1-0-2, Carter 7-0-15, Gordon 7-2-16, Mahoney 7-0-14, Satterday 2-1-5, Shomo 2-0-4, Carrington 3-1-7. Guilderland scoring: Fontenelle-Posson 8-11-31, McFerran 1-3-6, Martin 6-0-16, B. Gitto 4-0-9, Pipino 0-1-1, E. Gitto 3-0-9. Scoring totals: Shaker 29-5-64, Guilderland 22-15-72.

SHENENDEHOWA 76, ALBANY 61

Shenendehowa 19 17 22 18 — 76

Albany 16 10 16 19 — 61

Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 5-4-14, Montanez 4-0-10, Slader 0-2-2, Carpenter 2-3-7, Carey 3-3-10, M. Huerter 9-3-24, Lee 0-3-3, Delisle 2-0-6. Albany scoring: Boston 1-0-2, House 4-0-9, House 1-1-3, S. Edwards 9-1-19, Gates 1-0-2, N. Edwards 3-1-8, Foley 2-1-7, Pink 4-0-11. Scoring totals: Shenendehowa 25-18-76, Albany 25-4-61.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

SCHALMONT 58, ICHABOD CRANE 39

Ichabod Crane 11  9  8 17 — 39

Schalmont 16 20 10 12 — 58

Ichabod Crane scoring: H. Ames 1-0-2, A. Ames 2-1-5, Williams 1-1-3, Barkley 1-1-4, Zietsman 1-0-2, Moore 4-6-15, Culver 1-3-5, Heffern 1-0-2. Schalmont scoring: Hallberg 3-2-9, FRank 1-1-4, Graber 8-2-22, Antoine 4-0-10, Burchhardt 3-2-8, Boyd 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Ichabod Crane 12-12-39, Schalmont 21-7-58.

COHOES 45, WATERVLIET 23

Watervliet  2  5 3 13 — 23

Cohoes 17 12 8  8 — 45

Watervliet scoring: King 0-1-1, Smart 0-1-1, Dudley 1-2-4, Maldonado 2-0-4, Keith-Evans 2-0-4, B. Joyner 1-3-5, Atkins 0-3-3, J. Joyner 0-1-1. Cohoes scoring: Bryant 1-0-2, M. Huneau 1-1-4, O. Huneau 4-0-9, Hytko 2-3-7, Smith 2-0-4, Chicaway 4-0-9, O’Hara 2-0-4, Hotaling 1-0-2, Madhiwala 1-2-4. Scoring totals: Watervliet 6-11-23, Cohoes 18-6-45.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

DUANESBURG 54, MIDDLEBURGH 27

Duanesburg  8 16 15 15 — 54

Middleburgh 11  3  8  5 — 27

Duanesburg scoring: E. Moses 7-1-20, Miskisz 1-2-4, K. O’Hanlon 1-0-2, Capron 1-0-3, A. O’Hanlon 2-0-4, Meyer 0-1-1, Mulhern 8-3-20. Middleburgh scoring: Palmatier 3-2-8, Wayman 4-2-12, Sehafroth 1-0-2, Gasner 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Duanesburg 20-7-54, Middleburgh 10-5-27.

NON-LEAGUE

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 84, GALWAY 38

South Glens Falls 19 22 25 16 — 84

Galway 16  9  6  7 — 38

South Glens Falls scoring: Breen 4-0-10, Hart 7-11-26, McDonough 5-0-10, Roberts 2-1-6, Hollenbeck 2-3-7, Fitzsimons 3-1-8, Maille 4-0-8, Killian 3-1-9. Galway scoring: Mancini 5-2-12, E. Spadaro 1-0-2, Ripepi 1-1-4, Reedy 2-1-5, Drouin 2-0-5, O’Brien 2-0-4, French 2-1-6. Scoring totals: South Glens Falls 30-17-84, Galway 15-5-38.

MAYFIELD 81, GLOVERSVILLE 17

Gloversville  4  8  4  1 — 17

Mayfield 24 15 19 23 — 81

Gloversville scoring: Curtis 3-3-11, Campione 3-0-6. Mayfield scoring: Yuret 5-2-13, Dopp 11-2-26, Iannuzzi 0-1-1, Meca 8-7-25, Capano 1-0-2, S. Agerter 2-4-8, K. Agerter 2-0-4, Powers 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Gloversville 6-3-17, Mayfield 30-16-81.

WRESTLING

NON-LEAGUE

SHAKER 31, MOHONASEN 27

102 — DF; 110 — O`Connor (M) pinned Polsinello, 2:22; 118 — Graulau (M) pinned Drake, 3:27; 126 — Juman (S) major dec. over Groncki, 17-5; 132 — Rezek (S) pinned Eimers, 4:53; 138 — Santore (S) pinned Goldman, 2:00; 145 — Rezek (S) pinned LaRoe, 1:52; 152 — Friello (M) by forfeit; 160 — Sameer (S) dec. over Tebano, 8-4; 172 — Deguire (M) pinned Garcia, :35;189 — Yetto (M) dec. Moore, 7-6; 215 — Farzah (S) dec. Rogers, 6-1; 285 — Stein (S) major dec. Groncki, 11-1.

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply