Capital Region

School basketball: Scotia-Glenville boys defeat Mohonasen; Schenectady edges Colonie

Scotia-Glenville’s Ben Kline shoots over Mohonasen’s Nayshawn Williams during the teams’ high school basketball game at Mohonasen on Monday. Scotia-Glenville prevailed, 67-50. (Erica Miller/The Daily Gazette)
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Scotia-Glenville’s Ben Kline shoots over Mohonasen’s Nayshawn Williams during the teams’ high school basketball game at Mohonasen on Monday. Scotia-Glenville prevailed, 67-50. (Erica Miller/The Daily Gazette)

Scotia-Glenville outscored Mohonasen 20-6 in the third quarter to break open a close game on the way to a 67-50 victiory in non-league boys’ basketball on Monday.

Ben Kline scored 25 points for the Tartans, and Antonio Cianfarini scored 16.

Alexander Gannon led Mohonasen, which led 29-28 at halftime, with 16 points, and Nayshawn Williams scored 10.

Yandel Vazquez made five 3-pointers and scored 25 points as Amsterdam rolled past OESJ 84-36 in a non-league game.

Thomas Ziskin scored 13 points for Amsterdam, and Tyrell Douglas (12) and James Shatas (10) were also double-digit scoring.

Schenectady outscored Colonie 16-11 in the fourth quarter to pull out a 57-55 victory in the Suburban Council.

Damari Holder scored 18 points for the Patriots, and Jahsean Haggray scored 14.

Ashon Wright led Colonie with 21 points.

Devin Dzikas scored 19 points as Shenendehowa defeated Averill Park 72-37.

Josh Rodriguez scored 16 points to lead Troy to a 49-42 victory over CBA, which got 17 points from Hagen Foley.

James Collar of Gloversville led all scorers with 34 points in his team’s 62-48 Foothills Council win against Johnstown, which received 21 points from Braden Jones.

Trailing by double digits with two minutes left in the game, Mayfield got hot from 3-point range and pulled out a 68-66 victory over Northville in the Western Athletic Conference.

Kyle Capparello led the Panthers with 13 points, Ethan Rohling, Aidan Halloran and Kenny Dennis scored 10 each.

Jacob Frank scored 35 points for Northville.

In girls’ basketball, Rylee Carpenter scored 21 points to lead Shenendehowa over Averill Park 63-34 in the Suburban Council.

Meghan Huerter added 15 points for the Plainsmen.

Albany won 84-73 in overtime against Guilderland. Valencia Fontenelle-Posson scored a game-high 35 points in defeat.

Ellie Cerf scored 22 points as Bethlehem defeated Columbia 64-33.

Allison O’Hanlon made 10 of 11 free throws and finished with 16 points as Duanesburg edged Berne-Knox-Westerlo 55-51 in the Western Athletic Conference.

Alexis Wright scored 24 points for the Bulldogs.

Cambridge topped Troy 57-33 in non-league play. Sophie Phillips had 16 points in victory, while Jenalyse Alarcon had a game-high 18 points.

Canajoharie held Fort Plain to nine points in the first half and went on to win 40-31 in a non-league game.

Mizel Fowler led Canajoharie with nine points, and Erin Crouse scored 11 for the Hilltoppers.

The non-league girls’ game between Amsterdam and OESJ was postponed.

According to OESJ Superintendent Adam Heroth, after “circumstances arose” around the OESJ team, officials from the two districts “collectively decided” to postpone the game for precautionary reasons. Heroth said that no OESJ player or coach had tested positive for COVID-19.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SCHENECTADY 57, COLONIE 55

Schenectady 8 24  9 16 — 57

Colonie 15 16 10 11 — 55

Schenectady scoring: Johnsen 2-2-8, Haggray 6-2-14, Holder 8-0-18, Gomez 1-2-4, Rivero 2-5-9. Colonie scoring: Pharr 2-1-6, Dunlap 1-0-3, Banks 1-0-2, Roberts 1-1-3, Shelton 6-1-13, Espey 2-0-4, Wright 8-5-21. Scoring totals: Schenectady 21-11-57, Colonie 22-8-55.

TROY 49, CBA 42

CBA 10  4 20  8 — 42

Troy 13 12  9 15 — 49

CBA scoring: Harrison 3-2-8, Hicks 1-0-2, Foley 6-2-17, Torino 2-0-6, Dodson 2-2-7, Clement 1-0-2. Troy scoring: Caldwell 3-0-6, Hansby 3-0-6, Wolf 2-5-9, Rodriguez 4-5-16, Cummings 3-0-6, Peterson 1-4-6. Scoring totals: CBA 15-6-42, Troy 16-14-49.

SHENENDEHOWA 72,

AVERILL PARK 37

Averill Park 7  9 14  7 — 37

Shenendehowa 12 17 23 20 — 72

Averill Park scoring: Apfel 3-0-9, Carter 1-0-3, Clemenzi 1-0-2, Coiteux 2-0-6, Galuski 0-1-1, Hansen 0-2-2, Rogers 1-0-3, Romer 5-0-11. Shenendehowa scoring: Courtney 4-0-9, Dzikas 7-1-19, Lavery 3-1-8, Martin 3-0-9, McLea 2-1-5, Morgan 2-0-4, A. Schnitzer 1-0-2, Shea 2-0-6, A. Sisto 0-2-2, Spiak 3-0-8. Scoring totals: Averill Park 13-3-37, Shenendehowa 27-5-72.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

GLOVERSVILLE 62, JOHNSTOWN 48

Johnstown 13 10 17  8 — 48

Gloversville 17 15 19 11 — 62

Johnstown scoring: Jones 7-3-21, C. Mureness 2-1-5, B. Mureness 3-0-7, VanNostrand 2-2-6, Everest 1-0-2, VanSlyke 1-0-3, Massey 2-0-4. Gloversville scoring: Dooling 1-0-2, Matos 1-1-3, Porietti 1-0-2, Robare 1-0-2, Collar 10-10-34, LaRowe 2-0-4, Lanier 1-0-2, Gray 2-1-7, Glionna 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Johnstown 18-6-48, Gloversville 22-11-62.

WAC

MAYFIELD 68, NORTHVILLE 66

Mayfield 14 12 15 27 — 68

Northville 20 11 20 15 — 66

Mayfield scoring: Abdella 3-1-7, Rohling 5-0-10, Halloran 4-1-10, Capparello 5-3-15, Goodemote 2-1-7, Leach 1-0-2, Dennis 4-1-10, Ruberti 2-0-5, Petoff 1-0-2. Northville scoring: Frank 10-12-35, Van Nostrand 4-8-18, Artikuski 2-0-4, Sira 4-0-9. Scoring totals: Mayfield 27-7-68, Northville 20-20-66.

NON-LEAGUE

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 67,

MOHONASEN 50

S-G 14 14 20 19 — 67

Mohonasen 9 20  6 15 — 50

Scotia-Glenville scoring: Fratterigo 2-2-6, Kline 9-4-25, Carusone 1-0-3, Connors 1-0-2, Corketz 2-1-5, Vien 2-2-7, Cianfarini 5-5-16. Mohonasen scoring: Iuliano 3-1-8, Gannon 6-3-16, Williams 5-0-10, Jackson 1-0-2, Jurgelon 1-1-3, Cornell 1-0-2, Reinke 2-1-5, Hawkins 1-0-2, Verra 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Scotia-Glenville 22-14-67, Mohonasen 21-6-50.

AMSTERDAM 84, OESJ 36

OESJ 5 12  8 11 — 36

Amsterdam 17 23 19 25 — 84

OESJ scoring: Clark 1-0-2, LaFountain 8-2-19, Smith 2-1-6, Feagles 3-3-9. Amsterdam scoring: Douglas 5-0-12, Thompson 2-0-5, Vazquez 10-0-25, Rivera 1-0-3, Vellon 4-0-8, DeRosa 2-0-6, Ziskin 5-1-13, McHeard 0-2-2, Shatas 4-2-10. Scoring totals: OESJ 14-6-36, Amsterdam 24-2-84.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 63,

AVERILL PARK 34

Shenendehowa 19 17 23  4 — 63

Averill Park 12  4  8 10 — 34

Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 3-3-11, Carpenter 8-4-21, Carey 2-2-6, M. Huerter 5-3-15, Lee 4-2-10. Averill Park scoring: Lombardi 2-2-6, Jankovic 3-0-6, Gelder 1-0-2, Lapinski 1-0-3, Burdick 1-0-2, Holohan 2-0-5, Wood 2-5-10. Scoring totals: Shenendehowa 22-14-63, Averill Park 12-7-34.

SHAKER 54, BURNT HILLS 34

Burnt Hills 10  2 12 10 — 34

Shaker 22 10 11 11 — 54

Shaker scoring: Carrington 4-2-11, Carter 2-0-6, Gordon 2-1-7, Mahoney 7-2-16, Satterday 1-0-2, Schaefer 1-0-2, Wasula 1-0-2. Burnt Hills scoring: Lescault 2-0-4, Blesi 0-2-2, Felix 1-4-6, Chevalier 5-0-11, O’Connor 4-0-11. Scoring totals: Shaker 21-7-54, Burnt Hills 12-6-34.

BETHLEHEM 64, COLUMBIA 33

Bethlehem 27 12 10 15 — 64

Columbia 5 11 12  6 — 33

Bethlehem scoring: Mullen 2-0-6, Davis 3-1-7, Harvey 7-0-16, Cerf 9-1-22, Louridas 4-2-10, Davenport 1-0-3. Columbia scoring: Angelo 1-1-3, Kelly 1-0-2, Faas 1-0-2, Bissaillon 3-0-7, Phillips 6-2-14, Simons 2-1-6. Scoring totals: Bethlehem 26-4-64, Columbia 14-4-34.

ALBANY 84, GUILDERLAND 73 (OT)

Albany 27 14 13 16 14 — 84

Guilderland 9 14 20 25  3 — 73

Albany scoring: McCary 0-2-2, Pink 5-8-20, N. Edmonds 3-1-7, Gates 0-3-3, S. Edmonds 8-0-16, House 15-1-34, Anderson 1-0-2. Guilderland scoring: Fontenelle-Posson 11-8-35, McFerran 1-0-3, Martin 6-3-18, Gitto 5-0-10, Serravillo 1-0-2, Helou-Topini 0-1-1, Wilson 0-2-2, Pipino 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Albany 32-15-84, Guilderland 25-14-73.

WAC

CANAJOHARIE 40, FORT PLAIN 31

Canajoharie 8  9 10 13 — 40

Fort Plain 6  3  9 13 — 31

Canajoharie scoring: Hyney 1-0-2, M. Hazzard 2-0-4, F. Fowler 1-0-3, K. Fowler 1-1-3, Prime 1-1-3, M. Fowler 4-0-9, VanSlyke 2-0-4, Clark 4-0-8, Hohensheldt 2-0-4. Fort Plain scoring: Karker 1-0-2, Crouse 5-1-11, Florian 4-0-8, Hart 2-1-5, T. Hazzard 1-1-3, Vanasse 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Canajoharie 18-2-40, Fort Plain 15-3-31.

DUANESBURG 55, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 51

BKW 8 18 16 9 — 51

Duanesburg 18 14 15 8 — 55

Berne-Knox-Westerlo scoring: Stevens 5-2-13, Lawrence 2-0-4, Daguillo 3-0-9, Zieske 0-1-1, Wright 7-9-24. Duanesburg scoring: A. Moses 3-3-9, Miakisz 3-2-8, Capron 3-0-9, O’Hanlon 3-10-16, T. Meyer 2-0-4, Mulhern 4-1-9. Scoring totals: Berne-Knox-Westerlo 17-12-51, Duanesburg 18-16-55.

NON-LEAGUE

CAMBRIDGE 57, TROY 33

Troy 12  7 10  4 — 33

Cambridge 13 19 10 15 — 57

Troy scoring: Chapman 3-0-6, Alarcon 8-0-18, Brown 2-0-4, Dewer 2-0-5. Cambridge scoring: L. Phillips 5-0-11, S. Phillips 7-0-16, Ruth 3-0-9, Stasia 4-0-10, Schuylar 4-3-11. Scoring totals: Troy 15-0-33, Cambridge 23-3-57.

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply