High schools: Schenectady boys’ basketball rolls past Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

File

File

Schenectady overpowered Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake during the middle quarters en route to a 71-37 Suburban Council win Thursday.

The Patriots outscored the Spartans 39-12 during those 16 minutes. Damari Holder delivered seven of his 11 points during the second quarter, while Elijah Johnsen knocked down three of his five 3-pointers during the third quarter. Johnsen finished with a game-high 17 points.

Zeke Pulliam entered his name in the Berne-Knox-Westerlo basketball history books as he captured the school’s all-time scoring crown with a layup late in the third quarter. He finished with 25 points to lead B-K-W to a 63-38 win at Duanesburg in Western Athletic Conference action.

Zach Brink added 15 points for B-K-W, and Quinn Toomey pitched in another 12.

Fonda-Fultonville came roaring back in the fourth quarter to edge Fort Plain 46-43.

Conner Weaver led the Braves attack with 14 points, followed by Nick Hastings with 13.

Robert Thomas had a double-double for the Hilltoppers with 15 points and 17 rebounds.

Canajoharie withstood a 19-point second half from OESJ’s Travis LaFountain and grabbed a 47-45 win.

Greg Shariff led a trio of double-figures scorers for the Cougars with 12 points. Richie Tamsett added 11, and Jack Montayne contributed 10.

John Blackwood scored 16 of his game-high 31 points in the second half as Schoharie stormed back to knock off Middleburgh 65-61.

Andrew Johns led the Knights with 22 points, including six of the team’s 12 3-pointers.

Marcus Jackson had 13 points and 14 rebounds to lead Albany Academy to a 75-40 non-league win over Ichabod Crane.

Josh Pigliavento drilled three of his game-high five 3-pointers in the fourth quarter as Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons pulled away to beat Catholic Central 69-58.

The Golden Knights’ Nate Wylie and the Crusaders’ Jack Mattfeld each scored a game-high 22 points.

Carly Atty netted six 3-pointers as part of a 22-point night to lead Fonda-Fultonville past Fort Plain 75-23 in a Western Athletic Conference girls’ basketball contest.

Erin Crouse had 14 points to lead the Hilltoppers.

Canajoharie turned in a dominant defensive performance to take down OESJ 49-20.

The Cougars shut out the Wolves in both the first and third quarters, and held them to five points in the fourth quarter.

On the offensive end, 11 different Canajoharie players got on the score sheet.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SCHENECTADY 71, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 37

Burnt Hills 14  6  6 11 — 37

Schenectady 20 16 23 12 — 71

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Yannuzzi 1-0-2, Goldman 2-0-5, Marro 3-0-7, Giaquinto 4-0-9, Doin 3-0-6, Woloszyn 2-0-4, Ormsbee 1-2-4. Schenectady scoring: Johnsen 6-0-17, Robinson 3-0-7, Haggray 2-1-5, Edge 1-0-2, J. Davis 2-0-4, Holder 5-1-11, Gomez 1-2-4, Hooks 0-1-1, Shauer 0-2-2, Flores 1-0-2, Graham 2-1-5, Peters 1-0-2, Rivero 3-1-7, Sukraj 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 16-2-37, Schenectady 28-9-71.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

VOORHEESVILLE 57, SCHALMONT 48

Schalmont 6 18  9 15 — 48

Voorheesville 16 19  9 13 — 57

Schalmont scoring: Clifford 1-0-2, Parker 8-2-20, Pepicelli 4-0-11, Pratt 1-0-2, Randle 3-1-8, Willis 1-2-5. Schalmont scoring: Carrow 1-0-2, Foley 2-0-6, Little 7-2-16, Patterson 2-0-5, Piccini 2-0-5, Tedesco 6-1-15, Vink 3-0-6, Von Fricken 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Schalmont 18-5-48, Voorheesville 24-3-57.

COHOES 70, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 63

C-R 10 15 13 25 — 63

Cohoes 23 13 23 11 — 70

Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Beevers 1-0-2, Henry 3-0-6, LaBarge 6-1-13, Peterson 7-2-23, Hotzler 1-0-3, Clark 6-1-14, Miller 1-0-2. Cohoes scoring: Brown 12-8-38, Snyder 4-2-13, Fairley 8-0-17, Hancock 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Cobleskill-Richmondville 25-4-63, Cohoes 25-10-70.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 46, FORT PLAIN 43

Fonda  9  9 11 17 — 46

Fort Plain 18  9  8  8 — 43

Fonda-Fultonville scoring: Boyer 1-0-3, Eggleston 1-0-2, Cusack 3-1-8, Neff 1-0-2, Kowalski 1-0-2, Weaver 3-8-14, Hastings 6-1-13, Cisco 1-0-2. Fort Plain scoring: LeMoyne 1-0-3, Jordan 5-5-15, Thomas 4-2-11, Welch 3-0-6, Nemecek 2-0-5, Van Gorder 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Fonda 17-10-46, Fort Plain 16-7-43.

CANAJOHARIE 47, OESJ 45

Canajoharie 12 10 11 14 — 47

OESJ 11  7 12 15 — 45

Canajoharie scoring: Greenslee 1-0-3, Suits 2-0-5, Fairley 3-0-6, Shariff 5-1-12, Tamsett 4-3-11, Montayne 4-0-10. OESJ scoring: LaFountain 9-1-19, Snell 4-1-10, Feagles 4-3-11, Walrath 2-0-5. Scoring totals: Canajoharie 19-4-47, OESJ 19-5-45.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 63, DUANESBURG 38

B-K-W 18 16 18 11 — 63

Duanesburg 7 13  6 12 — 38

Berne-Knox-Westerlo scoring: Edwards 3-0-7, Lefkaditis 1-0-2, Brink 5-0-15, Toomey 5-2-12, Detlefsen 0-2-2, Pulliam 11-2-25. Duanesburg scoring: DeMarco 0-2-2, Hyde 1-0-2, Leak 4-0-9, Coons 2-0-6, Burkhardt 1-4-7, Lohret 1-0-2, Williams 1-0-2, O’Hanlon 1-0-2, Bates 2-3-8. Scoring totals: Berne-Knox-Westerlo 25-6-63, Duanesburg 13-9-38.

SCHOHARIE 65, MIDDLEBURGH 61

Middleburgh 21 18  8 14 — 61

Schoharie 12 11 19 23 — 65

Middleburgh scoring: An. Johns 7-2-22, Adams 3-1-8, Lacko 4-2-10, Cammer 5-0-14, Calitri 3-0-7. Schoharie scoring: Bernhardt 2-1-6, Drinon 3-0-7, Blackwood 13-2-31, Borthwick 3-3-9, Barton 3-5-12. Scoring totals: Middleburgh 22-5-61, Schoharie 24-11-65.

NON-LEAGUE

ALBANY ACADEMY 75, ICHABOD CRANE 40

Ichabod Crane  7 10  9 14 — 40

Albany Academy 14 30 12 17 — 75

Ichabod Crane scoring: Richards 6-0-13, Clickman 2-1-6, Garafalo 1-0-2, Borrelli 1-0-2, Race 4-0-8, Schmidt 1-0-3, Barkley 1-0-2, Suafoa 1-0-2. Albany Academy scoring: Jackson 3-6-13, Graber 6-6-22, Chandler 1-6-9, O’Haire 1-0-3, McCauley 2-1-5, Darguiste 1-0-3, Tillery 2-3-8, DiCarbo 2-0-4, Hayes 1-6-8. Scoring totals: Ichabod Crane 17-1-40, Albany Academy 19-28-75.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 69, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 58

Catholic Central 14 13 18 13 — 58

NDBG 17 15 16 21 — 69

Catholic Central scoring: Harper 1-0-2, Benoit 2-0-4, Vissella 2-0-4, Moll 1-0-2, Lammon 3-1-9, Mattfeld 4-0-8, Riley 9-1-22, Gemmill 3-0-7. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons scoring: Green 1-0-2, Pigliavento 5-2-17, Wahl 2-0-4, Malloy 4-0-9, Williamson 6-3-15, Wylie 8-4-22. Scoring totals: Catholic Central 25-2-58, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 26-9-69.

HUDSON FALLS 55, HOOSICK FALLS 37

Hudson Falls 12 16 13 14 — 55

Hoosick Falls 15  6  7  9 — 37

Hudson Falls scoring: Currier 2-0-6, Hogan 3-0-6, Kwasniewski 5-4-14, Smith 6-2-15, Swartz 5-2-14. Hoosick Falls scoring: Colegrove 4-0-9, Hager 1-0-2, Jones 1-0-2, Smith 2-0-5, Sparks 6-0-12, Thayne 3-0-7. Scoring totals: Hudson Falls 21-8-55, Hoosick Falls 17-0-37.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

COLONIAL COUNCIL

ICHABOD CRANE 59, ALBANY ACADEMY 42

Albany Academy 10  8 17  7 — 42

Ichabod Crane 19  8 13 19 — 59

Albany Academy scoring: Huban 2-0-6, Jackson 1-0-2, Mar. Ottati 0-1-1, Mel. Ottati 5-2-13, Randolph 4-4-12, Vincent 3-2-8. Ichabod Crane scoring: Dolge 6-1-15, H. Ames 1-0-3, A. Ames 3-0-8, Williams 5-1-13, More 5-1-12, Culver 0-4-4, Heffner 1-2-4. Scoring totals: Albany Academy 15-9-42, Ichabod Crane 21-9-59.

HOLY NAMES 56, MOHONASEN 33

Holy Names 9 16 14 17 — 56

Mohonasen 7  5  9 12 — 33

Holy Names scoring: Farley 3-0-7, Donlon 1-0-2, Harris 3-0-6, R. Taylor 1-0-3, Good 2-0-4, M. Taylor 2-0-4, Ladopolous 4-1-13, Mantazouris 1-0-2, Jordan 1-0-3, Paul 4-0-8, Seymour 2-0-4. Mohonasen scoring: Richmond 2-0-5, Petrocci 1-2-5, Sinisgalli 0-1-1, LedDuke 2-0-4, Quenneville 3-2-8, Lennon 4-2-10. Scoring totals: Holy Names 24-1-56, Mohonasen 12-7-33.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 75, FORT PLAIN 23

Fort Plain 3 13  5  2 — 23

Fonda-Fultonville 13 20 30 12 — 75

Fort Plain scoring: Wilder 1-0-3, Crouse 6-2-14, Florian 1-1-3, Vanasse 1-1-3. Fonda-Fultonville scoring: Lombardoni 4-0-9, Smith 2-2-8, Atty 8-0-22, Cusack 6-0-13, Whitcavitch 5-0-10, Slezak 1-1-3, Christmas 3-0-6, Mott 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Fort Plain 9-4-23, Fonda-Fultonville 30-5-75.

CANAJOHARIE 49, OESJ 20

OESJ 0 15  0  5 — 20

Canajoharie 9 15 15 10 — 49

OESJ Scoring: A. Eggleston 2-2-7, Klock 0-1-1, S. Eggleston 3-2-8, Mumford 0-2-2, Flanders 1-0-2. Canajoharie scoring: Veit-Scott 0-2-2, Adams 2-0-4, F. Fowler 1-1-3, Baker 1-1-4, K. Fowler 2-0-4, Prime 3-0-6, M. Fowler 4-0-8, Van Slyke 1-2-4, Clark 4-0-8, Hohensheldt 1-0-2, Blakeslee 1-2-4. Scoring totals: OESJ 6-7-20, Canajoharie 20-8-49.

SCHOHARIE 58, MIDDLEBURGH 55

Middleburgh 18  8 18 11 — 55

Schoharie 6 21 17 14 — 58

Middleburgh scoring: Palmatier 2-0-5, Bynum 2-1-5, Wayman 4-2-12, Haemmerle 1-0-2, Schafroth 2-1-5, Gasner 9-7-26. Schoharie scoring: Drinon 3-0-7, Fagnani 3-3-9, J. Lehoe 3-1-9, Olsen 2-0-4, VanGasbeck 6-0-12, Cater-Smith 4-0-8, Traverse 4-1-9. Scoring totals: Middleburgh 20-11-55, Schoharie 25-5-58.

WRESTLING

SARATOGA SPRINGS vs. BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

No Team Scores

110 — L. Carlin (BH-BL) pinned Ball, :54; 126 — Whitely (BH-BL) dec. Anderson, 8-6; 132 — C. Carlin (BH-BL) pinned Griskowitz, 1:52); 132 — Beaury (SS) pinned Grandy, 4:14; 132 — Roe (SS) pinned Witt, 2:16; 138 — Rossini (BH-BL) pinned Encarnacion, 1:47; 145 — Murray (SS) dec. Marr, 19-4; 145 — Delgado (SS) pinned Pawlinga, 6:44; 145 — Warland (BH-BL) dec. V. Spatafora, 7-1; 152 — Martin (BH-BL) pinned Chuckrow, 3:25; 152 — Bearce (BH-BL) pinned Santabar, 2:17; 160 — Buthfer (BH-BL) dec. P. Spatafora, 7-0; 172 — DeLuca (SS) dec. Kergel, 2-0; 172 — Mareno (BH-BL) pinned Mergen, 2:17; 172 — Sisson (BH-BL) pinned Coffin, 1:26; 189 — Concepcion (SS) pinned Giannone, 1:24; 189 — Ismail (BH-BL) pinned Dacey, 1:39; 215 — Casey (BH-BL) won by injury default over Paleschi; 215 — Strock (BH-BL) pinned Dardis, :10; 285 — Little (BH-BL) pinned Douglas, 3:22.

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply