Section II releases seven-week football schedule to begin later this month

Burnt Hills- Ballston Lake quarterback Ryan Salisbury attempts a pass during a Section II football game at Queensbury late in the 2019 season.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Burnt Hills- Ballston Lake quarterback Ryan Salisbury attempts a pass during a Section II football game at Queensbury late in the 2019 season.

Section II football on Friday released its game schedule for the “Fall II” season that will begin the March 19-20 weekend.

Participating teams as in past years will be playing in classification leagues, though the season has been reduced to seven weeks and will run through May 1. Each league will be made up of two divisions and include regular season games, crossover playoff games and non-playoff crossover games.

Football was among the “high” risk fall sports on hold by state authorities due to COVID-19 concerns when the school year began in September. Those sports in late January received the OK to commence in the “Fall II” season.

“It’s great to have an opportunity to play games and get the kids doing something normal,” Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake coach Matt Shell said. “If you had asked me a month or two ago if I thought we’d be playing seven games, I would have said no. We haven’t had a lot of good news, so when we heard we could play, that was pretty awesome.”

According to Section II football, game dates, starting times and locations could be altered to allow for the best possible surface and to ensure that there are officials available to work the contests. COVID-19 issues could also alter the schedule.

“We could be preparing to play one team and end up playing another,” Shell said. “Hopefully everyone stays healthy and gets seven games in. That would be a win right there.”

Several schools with turf fields, including Schenectady and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, have already made plans that will allow for other schools without turf fields to practice and play at their facilities.

“You can be rivals playing on the turf, but friendly as far as letting other teams get on it,” Schenectady athletic director Steve Boynton said.

Schenectady will be sharing its field with Niskayuna and Guilderland. Burnt Hills will share its turf with Ballston Spa.

“A lot of places are doing the same thing,” Shell said.

Regular season games in all five leagues will be inter-division games.

The Class AA league will consist of eight teams, with Shenendehowa, Guilderland, Saratoga Springs and Schenectady in the Empire Division, and Shaker, Bethlehem, CBA and Colonie in the Liberty Division. Because of its number of participating teams, Class AA is the lone league that will begin holding crossover games beginning in Week 5.

The Class A league will consist of 12 teams, with Albany, Amsterdam, Averill Park, Columbia, La Salle and Troy in the Capital Division, and Ballston Spa, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Mohonasen, Niskayuna, Queensbury and Scotia-Glenville in the Grasso Division.

The Class B league will have 12 teams, with Broadalbin-Perth, Gloversville, South Glens Falls, Hudson Falls, Green Tech and Glens Falls in the North Division, and Hudson, Schalmont, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Holy Trinity and Lansingburgh in the Reinfurt Division.

The Class C league has 12 teams, with Corinth/Fort Edward, Fonda-Fultonville, Granville, Johnstown, Mechanicville and Schuylerville in the North Division, and Catskill/Cairo-Durham, Coxsackie-Athens, Hoosick Falls/Tamarac, Ichabod Crane, Taconic Hills and Watervliet in the South Division.

The 12-team Class D league has Whitehall, Cambridge/Salem, Stillwater, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne, Warrensburg/North Warren and Greenwich in the North Division, and Helderberg Valley, Chatham, Voorheesville, Hoosic Valley, Cohoes and Canajoharie in the South Division.

Teams can begin practicing on Sunday, and they need 10 practices before playing a game.

“There will be a lot of that fall feeling, for sure,” Shell said. “We’ll be starting basically in November weather, but we’re not complaining.”

SECTION II SCHEDULE

Week 1 (March 19-20)

Class AA — Shaker vs. Shenendehowa, Bethlehem vs. Guilderland, CBA vs. Saratoga Springs, Colonie vs. Schenectady.

Class A — Albany at Amsterdam, Averill Park at Columbia, Troy at La Salle, Ballston Spa at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Niskayuna at Mohonasen, Queensbury at Scotia-Glenville.

Class B — Gloversville at Broadalbin-Perth, South Glens Falls at Hudson Falls, Green Tech at Glens Falls, Hudson at Schalmont, Cobleskill-Richmondville at Ravena, Lansingburgh at Holy Trinity.

Class C — Granville at Corinth/Fort Edward, Fonda-Fultonville at Johnstown, Schuylerville at Mechanicville, Catskill/Cairo-Durham at Taconic Hills, Coxsackie-Athens at Watervliet, Ichabod Crane at Hoosick Falls/Tamarac.

Class D — Helderberg Valley at Chatham, Voorheesville at Hoosic Valley, Cohoes at Canajoharie/Fort Plain, Whitehall at Cambridge/Salem, Stillwater at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne, Warrensburg/North Warren at Greenwich.

Week 2 (March 26-27)

Class AA — Shaker vs. Guilderland, Bethlehem vs. Saratoga Springs, CBA vs. Schenectady, Colonie vs. Shenendehowa.

Class A — Averill Park at Albany, Amsterdam at Troy, Columbia at La Salle, Scotia-Glenville vs. Ballston Spa (at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Queensbury at Mohonasen, Niskayuna at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Class B — Broadalbin-Perth at Hudson Falls, Green Tech at Gloversville, Glens Falls at South Glens Falls, Holy Trinity at Hudson, Ravena at Schalmont, Cobleskill-Richmondville at Lansingburgh.

Class C — Corinth/Fort Edward at Fonda-Fultonville, Mechanicville at Granville, Johnstown at Schuylerville, Catskill/Cairo-Durham at Coxsackie-Athens, Watervliet at Hoosick Falls/Tamarac, Ichabod Crane at Taconic Hills.

Class D — Hoosic Valley at Helderberg Valley, Voorheesville at Cohoes, Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Chatham,Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne at Whitehall, Greenwich at Stillwater, Cambridge/Salem at Warrensburg/North Warren.

Week 3 (April 2-3)

Class AA — Shaker vs. Saratoga Springs, Bethlehem vs. Schenectady, CBA vs. Shenendehowa, Colonie vs. Guilderland.

Class A — Albany at Columbia, La Salle at Amsterdam, Averill Park at Troy, Ballston Spa vs. Niskayuna (at Schenectady), Queensbury at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Mohonasen at Scotia-Glenville.

Class B — South Glens Falls at Broadalbin-Perth, Gloversville at Glens Falls, Hudson Falls at Green Tech, Hudson at Ravena, Lansingburgh at Schalmont, Cobleskill-Richmondville at Holy Trinity.

Class C — Corinth/Fort Edward at Johnstown, Mechanicville at Fonda-Fultonville, Granville at Schuylerville, Catskill/Cairo-Durham at Watervliet, Ichabod Crane at Coxsackie-Athens, Taconic Hills at Hoosick Falls/Tamarac.

Class D — Cohoes at Hoosic Valley, Helderberg Valley at Canajoharie/Fort Plain, Chatham at Voorheesville, Greenwich at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne, Whitehall at Warrensburg/North Warren, Cambridge/Salem at Stillwater.

Week 4 (April 9-10)

Class AA — Shaker vs. Schenectady, Bethlehem vs. Shenendehowa, CBA vs. Guilderland, Colonie vs. Saratoga Springs.

Class A — Albany at La Salle, Columbia at Troy, Amsterdam at Averill Park, Queensbury at Ballston Spa, Scotia-Glenville vs. Niskayuna (at Schenectady), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Mohonasen.

Class B — Broadalbin-Perth at Green Tech, South Glens Falls at Gloversville, Hudson Falls at Glens Falls, Hudson at Lansingburgh, Schalmont at Cobleskill-Richmondville, Holy Trinity at Ravena.

Class C — Schuylerville at Corinth/Fort Edward, Fonda-Fultonville at Granville, Johnstown at Mechanicville, Ichabod Crane at Catskill/Cairo-Durham, Hoosick Falls/Tamarac at Coxsackie-Athens, Watervliet at Taconic Hills.

Class D — Hoosic Valley at Chatham, Voorheesville at Canajoharie/Fort Plain, Cohoes at Helderberg Valley, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne at Cambridge/Salem, Stillwater at Warrensburg/North Warren, Greenwich at Whitehall.

Week 5 (April 16-17)

Class AA — TBD.

Class A — Troy at Albany, La Salle at Averill Park, Amsterdam at Columbia, Mohonasen at Ballston Spa, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Scotia-Glenville, Queensbury vs. Niskayuna (at Schenectady).

Class B — Glens Falls at Broadalbin-Perth, Gloversville at Hudson Falls, Green Tech at South Glens Falls, Hudson at Cobleskill-Richmondville, Schalmont at Holy Trinity, Ravena at Lansingburgh.

Class C — Corinth/Fort Edward at Mechanicville, Schuylerville at Fonda-Fultonville, Granville at Johnstown, Hoosick Falls/Tamarac at Catskill/Cairo-Durham, Coxsackie-Athens at Taconic Hills, Ichabod Crane at Watervliet.

Class D — Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Hoosic Valley, Chatham at Cohoes, Helderberg Valley at Voorheesville, Warrensburg/North Warren at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne, Cambridge/Salem at Greenwich, Whitehall at Stillwater.

Week 6 (April 23-24)

Class AA — TBD.

Class A — TBD.

Class B — TBD.

Class C — TBD.

Class D — TBD.

Week 7 (April 30-May 1)

Class AA — TBD.

Class A — TBD.

Class B — TBD.

Class C — TBD.

Class D — TBD.

 

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply