High schools: Eldred, Rogowski lead Shenendehowa to boys’ Suburban Council swim championship

 Ethan Rogowski of Shenendehowa competes in the 200-yard freestyle race during the finals of the Suburban Council boys' swimming and diving championships at the Shenendehowa Aquatic Center on Saturday.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

 Ethan Rogowski of Shenendehowa competes in the 200-yard freestyle race during the finals of the Suburban Council boys' swimming and diving championships at the Shenendehowa Aquatic Center on Saturday.

Shenendehowa followed up its unbeaten dual meet season with a team victory at Saturday’s Suburban Council boys’ swimming and diving championship meet.

Shenendehowa, Niskayuna and Guilderland/Voorheesville competed Saturday at the Shenendehowa pool after the other teams had competed earlier in the week.

Shenendehowa, coming off its 10-0 performance in duals, prevailed in the league title meet with 344 points, followed by Niskayuna (329) and Bethlehem (327).

Ryan Eldred sparked Shenendehowa with wins in the 50 free and 100 free, and the senior also helped the Plainsmen take the 200 medley relay and the 200 free relay. Ethan Rogowski swam legs on both of those triumphant relays and the junior also placed first in the 200 free.

Bethlehem junior Max Kaback won the 200 individual medley and the 100 back, and helped the Eagles cap the meet with a triumph in the 400 free relay.

A moment of silence was held before Saturday’s swims in memory of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake boys’ and girls’ coach Matt Turner, who died unexpectedly a week ago Friday at the age of 47.

Preston Graber scored 43 points and grabbed 12 rebounds, and Marcus Jackson had a triple-double with 11 points, 14 rebounds and 15 assists as the Albany Academy boys’ basketball team beat Catholic Central 101-61 in a non-league game. Graber connected on 10 3-point baskets, and the Cadets had 16 3s in all.

Al Barnhill collected 30 points, 11 rebounds and four assists, and Zahki Fallen scored 15 of his 17 points in the second half, to lift Mekeel Christian Academy to a 73-62 win at Green Tech. Joe Roddy added 12 points for the 7-0 Lions, who went 24-for-28 from the line.

Aidan Halloran had 19 points, and Kyle Capparello added 12 as Mayfield downed Johnstown 63-43. Cam Van Slyke led the Sir Bills with 10 points.

C.J. McNeil, Jacob Zecca and Isaac Cutler scored 12, 11 and 10 points, respectively, in Stillwater’s 49-44 win at Galway. Tom Villano scored 13 for Galway.

Zeke Pulliam struck for 25 points, and Berne-Knox-Westerlo edged Hudson 59-58.

Greenville got 23 points from Damien Fiducia in an 89-71 win over Middleburgh, which got 29 points from Andrew Johns.

Schuylerville got 18 points from Cayden Rutland, nine coming in overtime, and the Black Horses outlasted Saratoga Catholic 61-53. Hayden Day sparked the Saints with 24 points and 11 rebounds, and Anthony Barile had 18 points.

David Clement scored 15 points, and Hagen Foley added 11 as CBA defeated Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 60-38 in the Suburban Council. AJ Giaquinto and Luke Haluska led the Spartans with 12 points each.

Saratoga Springs used its defense and 17 points from Kaleb Lewis to clip Niskayuna 43-36. Jaden Giammattei had 12 points for Niskayuna.

Troy beat Bethlehem 63-38 behind Josh Rodriguez’ 17 points.

Gabe Lucarelli scored 29 points as La Salle Institute beat Schalmont 74-50 in the Colonial Council. Rodney Parker led the Sabers with 20 points.

Alex Schmidt scored 16 points, and Ichabod Crane pulled away in the second half to beat Cobleskill-Richmondville 61-33.

John Blackwood’s 21 points lifted Schoharie to a 53-38 victory over Western Athletic Conference opponent Duanesburg.

The Fort Plain boys posted a 61-43 senior-recognition day win over Canajoharie, with 12th-grader Trey Nemecek collecting 11 points and nine rebounds, and the Hilltoppers’ other 12th-grader, Joe Lemoine, adding six points. Robert Jordan paced Fort Plain with 14 points and 16 rebounds.

Mechanicvile surged in the fourth quarter to beat Waterford-Halfmoon 70-59 in a game matching Wasaren League teams. Colin Richardson led Mechanicville with 18 points, and T.J. Kelley anchored the Fordians’ offense with 30 points while going 8-for-8 from the line.

Jackson Sassanella scored 23 points and Jadon Wert had 19 to propel Broadalbin-Perth past Foothills Council foe Gloversville 76-44. James Collar scored 28 for the Dragons.

In Suburban Council girls’ basketball, Meghan Huerter scored 27 points and collected her 1,000th career point as Shenendehowa defeated Schenectady 98-40 to complete a perfect regular season. Meghan Huerter nailed seven 3s for the second time this season, Jillian Huerter had 19 points, and Rylee Carpenter added 14 for the 11-0 Plainsmen. Janessa Jones led the Patriots with 25 points.

Shenendehowa will be the top seed for both the girls’ and boys’ Suburban Council tournaments that begin Monday.

Emily Satterday scored 14 points, Sole Carrington had 12 and KJ Gordon chipped in with 10 as Shaker beat Averill Park 57-49 in overtime. Anna Jankovic led Averill Park with 29 points.

Valencia Fontenelle-Posson continued her strong play with 27 point,s which included five 3s, and Guilderland topped Columbia 51-48.

Olivia Huneau’s 25 points carried Cohoes past Mohonasen 49-45 in the Colonial Council.

Emma Goebel and Mairead Marsden scored 12 points apiece as Broadalbin-Perth beat Gloversville 53-20 in a game pitting Foothills Council teams.

Lauren King and Macey Koval scored 10 points each in Schuylerville’s 54-42 non-league win over Saratoga Central Catholic.

Andie Gannon produced 28 points and Jackie Stanavich clicked for 21 in Amsterdam’s 66-52 win over Fonda-Fultonville.

Lilly Phillips and Stasia Epler both delivered 19 points, Sophie Phillips added 14, and Cambridge beat Section IV Class B heavyweight Norwich 70-53.

Greg Beaulieu was among five CBA goal scorers and also had an assist, and Carson Curran picked up three assists in the Brothers Capital District High School Hockey League win over La Salle. Jack Murphy, Ryan McMahon, Luke Pezzano and Cam James also had goals for CBA.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

SUBURBAN COUNCIL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Teams

Shenendehowa 344, Niskayuna 329, Bethlehem 327, Guilderland/Voorheesville 248, Shaker 194, Saratoga Springs 186, CBA/Troy 178, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 175, Albany 107, Ballston Spa 78, Schenectady 48.

Individuals/Relays

200 medley relay – Shenendehowa (Homan, Fitzgerald, Rogowski, Eldred), 1:36.96; 200 free – Rogowski (Shen), 1:44.84; 200 IM – Kaback (Beth), 1:55.89; 50 free – Eldred (Shen), 21.68; Diving – Compton (Nisk), 502.50; 100 fly – Janeski (Beth), 51.94; 100 free – Eldred (Shen), 47.68; 500 free – Boyle (Nisk), 4:45.14; 200 free relay – Shenendehowa (Eldred, Miller, Silaika, Rogowski), 1:28.86; 100 back – Kaback (Beth), 51.22; 100 breast – Nguyen (GV), 1:00.14; 400 free relay – Bethlehem (Brock, Kaback, Finerow, Janeski), 3:17.57.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

TROY 63, BETHLEHEM 38

Troy 20 12 18 13 – 63

Bethlehem 14  8   7  9 – 38

Troy scoring: Caldwell 3-2-8, Wolf 4-0-8, Dawud-Soto 1-0-2, Rodriguez 7-0-17, Hamby 6-1-14, Cummings 2-1-5, Franklin 0-2-2, Oriol 1-0-2, Petersen 2-1-5. Bethlehem scoring: Gibbons 4-0-9, Gentile 5-2-12, Fuscus 1-0-2, Bernardo 2-0-4, Morris 1-0-3, Yohe 1-0-2, Weatherly 2-0-4, Furlong 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Troy 26-7-63, Bethlehem 17-2-38.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 43, NISKAYUNA 36

Niskayuna 14  9   7 6 – 36

Saratoga 13 11 13 6 – 43

Niskayuna scoring: Coleman 2-2-6, Allen 1-0-3, O’Brien 2-0-5, Evens 3-1-10, Giammattei 4-0-12. Saratoga scoring: Larkin 1-0-2, Waite 2-0-5, Goodemote 2-1-5, Britton 3-0-6, Straughtor 1-0-2, Lewis 6-3-17, Dufort 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Niskayuna 12-3-36, Saratoga 18-4-43.

CBA 60, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 38

Burnt Hills  9 13  9   7 – 38

CBA 15 18 11 16 – 60

Burnt Hills scoring: Haluska 5-0-12, Marro 1-1-3, Hutchings 2-0-5, Giaquinto 3-5-12, Doin 1-0-2, Ormsbee 1-0-2. CBA scoring: Buhrmaster 1-2-4, Biddington 2-0-5, Harrison 3-1-7, Hicks 1-1-3, Foley 5-0-11, Trino 3-1-7, Huddard 2-0-4, Wine 2-0-4, Clement 7-1-15. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills 14-6-38, CBA 26-6-60.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

LA SALLE 74, SCHALMONT 50

La Salle 17 25 13 19 – 74

Schalmont 14  7 11 18 – 50

La Salle scoring: Wallace 4-0-9, Myers 4-2-10, Dickson 1-2-4, Green 1-2-4, Evans 2-1-5, Gabriel 0-2-2, Catherwood 3-0-7, Lucarelli 10-8-29, Carey 1-0-2. Schalmont scoring: Pepicelli 2-0-5, Parker 9-2-20, Ronove 4-1-11, Willis 3-2-9, Pratt 2-0-5. Scoring totals: La Salle 27-17-74, Schalmont 20-5-50.

ICHABOD CRANE 61, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 33

C-R 5  9 13  6 – 33

Ichabod Crane 8 12 25 16 – 61

Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Beevers 1-0-2, Clark 1-1-3, Foote 2-0-4, Henry 3-0-6, Holzler 3-0-9, Labarge 2-0-4, Liardo 1-0-2, Peterson 1-0-3. Ichabod Crane scoring: Barkley 1-1-3, Borreall 1-0-2, Clickman 1-0-2, Colwell 1-1-4, Garafalo 1-4-7, Race 2-1-5, Richards 4-2-10, Schmidt 6-0-16, Suafoa 3-3-12. Scoring totals: Cobleskill-Richmondville 14-1-33, Ichabod Crane 20-12-61.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

BROADALBN-PERTH 76, GLOVERSVILLE 44

Broadalbin-Perth 23 14 21 18 – 76

Gloversville  7 17  9 11 – 44

Broadalbin-Perth scoring: DiCaterino 2-2-7, Magliocca 1-0-2, Sassenella 9-2-23, Wert 8-1-19, Savoie 2-0-5, Armstrong 1-0-3, Visco 3-2-8, Rogers 1-1-3, Perry 3-0-6. Gloversville scoring: Matos 2-2-8, Collar 10-4-28, Rulison 1-0-2, Gray 1-0-2, Glionna 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Broadalbin-Perth 30-8-76, Gloversville 16-6-44.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SCHOHARIE 53, DUANESBURG 38

Duanesburg  9 4 15 10 – 38

Schoharie 22 9  9 13 – 53

Duanesburg scoring: Leck 1-0-2, Fall 2-1-6, Burkhardt 4-1-12, Williams 2-1-7, Hurns 3-0-9, Bates 1-0-2. Schoharie scoring: Bernhardt 2-2-8, Drinon 2-1-7, Blackwood 7-4-21, Bouck 1-3-6, Borthwick 2-0-6, Barton 0-5-5. Scoring totals: Duanesburg 13-3-38, Schoharie 14-15-53.

FORT PLAIN 61, CANAJOHARIE 43

Canajoharie 14  5 11 13 – 43

Fort Plain 12 16 14 19 – 61

Canajoharie scoring: Suits 3-0-7, Fairley 2-1-6, Shariff 5-0-10, Tamsett 6-1-13, Montayne 3-1-7. Fort Plain scoring: J. Lemoine 2-2-6, P. Lemoine 1-0-2, Jordan 6-2-14, Thomas 3-1-10, Nemecek 5-0-11, Welch 5-0-10, Smith 0-2-2, Landry 3-0-6. Scoring totals: Canajoharie 19-3-43, Fort Plain 25-7-61.

WASAREN LEAGUE

MECHANICVILLE 70, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 59

Waterford 13 18 12 16 – 59

Mechanicville 19 10 13 28 – 70

Waterford scoring: Bodah 1-2-4, Cassin 1-0-2, Houle 5-6-16, Kelley 8-8-30, Phelan 1-0-2, Pontore 3-1-10. Mechanicville scoring: Amodeo 2-0-5, D’Ambro 4-0-8, Egan 1-3-6, Eiseman 3-5-11, Garland 3-6-12, Johnson 1-0-3, McCabe 0-1-1, Richardson 6-6-18, Salustri 2-1-6. Scoring totals: Waterford 19-17-59, Mechanicville 22-22-70.

NON-LEAGUE

MAYFIELD 63, JOHNSTOWN 43

Johnstown  7 10  8 18 – 43

Mayfield 15 17 18 13 – 63

Johnstown scoring: C. Mureness 2-0-4, Stewart 1-0-3, B. Mureness 2-1-5, VanNostrand 2-2-6, Van Slyke 4-0-10, Hoyt 2-0-5, Massey 2-2-6, Fitzpatrick 1-0-2, Lawton 0-2-2. Mayfield scoring: C. Abdella 2-0-4, Rohling 1-0-2, G. Abdella 1-0-2, A. Halloran 7-5-19, Capparello 4-4-12, Jones 1-0-3, Leach 3-1-7, Dennis 1-3-5, Ruberti 3-0-7, Petoff 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Johnstown 15-7-43, Mayfield 24-13-63.

ALBANY ACADEMY 101, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 61

Catholic Central  7 23 11 20 –  61

Albany Academy 36 11 27 27 – 101

Catholic Central scoring: Burns 1-2-4, Bendit 1-0-3, Moll 1-0-2, Cammon 0-2-2, Mattfeld 7-1-17, Riley 7-5-24, Gemmic 2-0-6. Albany Academy scoring: McCauley 3-0-6, Chandler 1-0-3, Sheppard 1-0-3, O’Hare 3-0-7, Graber 15-3-43, Fruscio 1-1-4, Darguffe 1-1-3, Johnson 1-1-3, Tillert 6-0-13, Kindlon 1-2-4, Jackson 4-2-11, Hayes 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Catholic Central 19-10-61, Albany Academy 37-12-101.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 73,

GREEN TECH 62

Mekeel 11 21 22 19 – 73

Green Tech 18  9 17 18 – 62

Mekeel scoring: Kane 2-0-5, Skeeter 1-2-5, Roddy 4-0-12, Jahnel 2-0-4, Fallen 5-7-17, Barnhill 7-15-30. Green Tech scoring: King 1-0-2, Carter 5-0-11, Zhas 2-0-4, Turner 4-0-8, Gifford 8-1-19, Walton 4-9-18. Scoring totals: Mekeel 21-24-73, Green Tech 24-10-62.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 90, CORINTH 34

Corinth 11  7 11  5 – 34

South Glens Falls 27 23 23 17 – 90

 Corinth scoring: Susberg 1-0-3, Allen 4-1-10, Guilder 2-0-4, Dumas 3-5-11, Hollenbeck 1-0-2, White 1-2-4. South Glens Falls scoring: Aday 1-0-2, Carpenter 7-2-17, Darriw 2-0-5, Delisle 2-2-6, Lilac 4-0-11, Marcil 3-0-6, Melvin 2-1-5, Prevost 1-0-2, Stimpson 1-4-6, VanWagenen 7-4-19, Woodard 5-0-11. Scoring totals: Corinth 12-8-34, South Glens Falls 35-13-90.

SCHUYLERVILLE 61,

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 53 (OT)

Schuylerville 12 14 13  8 14 – 61

Saratoga Catholic  9  8 17 13  6 – 53

Schuylerville scoring: Dow 6-4-16, McGarrahan 2-0-4, Rutland 7-2-18, L. Sherman 2-3-7, O. Sherman 5-5-16. Saratoga Catholic scoring: Barile 7-0-18, Bolen III 1-2-5, Day 12-0-24, Khoury 1-0-3, Lambert 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Schuylerville 22-14-61, Saratoga Catholic 22-2-53.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 59, HUDSON 58

BKW 13 22 14 10 – 59

Hudson 19  9 11 19 – 58

Berne-Knox-Westerlo scoring: Brink 3-1-9, Detlefsen 2-0-6, Edwards 4-0-9, Lefkaditis 2-0-4, Pulliam 8-6-25, Toomey 2-2-6. Hudson scoring: Cunningham 4-1-9, Gorman 2-1-6, Hedgepeth 7-0-18, Johnson 2-0-4, Maines 4-1-10, Romano 5-0-11. Scoring totals: Berne-Knox-Westerlo 21-9-59, Hudson 24-3-58.

STILLWATER 49, GALWAY 44

Stillwater 19  8  4 18 – 49

Galway 10 12 10 12 – 44

Stillwater scoring: Cutler 5-0-10, Dunn 1-0-2, Lilac 1-2-5, McNeil 4-1-12, Paffen 4-0-9, Zecca 4-0-11. Galway scoring: Bourdeau 2-0-4, Flint 5-0-11, Pleasants 2-0-5, Shader 4-1-11, Villano 4-5-13. Scoring totals: Stillwater 19-3-49, Galway 17-6-44.

GREENVILLE 89, MIDDLEBURGH 71

Middleburgh  9 16 14 32 – 71

Greenville 29 14 24 22 – 89

Middleburgh scoring: Johns 9-5-29, Adams 4-1-9, Lacko 6-0-13, Cammer 2-1-7, Hall 1-0-3, Calitri 4-2-11. Greenville scoring: Fiducia 8-3-23, Mitchell 3-0-8, Larsen 6-0-12, Smith 3-0-9, Motta 5-0-11, Benning 3-3-10, O’Connor 1-0-2, Gergen 0-1-1, Weiss 4-2-10. Scoring totals: Middleburgh 26-9-71, Greenville 33-9-89.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 98,

SCHENECTADY 40

Schenectady  8 11 17  4 – 40

Shenendehowa 24 26 23 25 – 98

Schenectady scoring: Rodriguez 0-1-1, Washington 4-0-9, Jones 8-1-23, Bigelow-Smith 1-0-3, Tchako 2-0-4. Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 7-0-19, Jacques 4-0-8, Montanez 1-0-2, Slader 3-0-8, Carpenter 5-3-14, Carey 2-0-6, Wilders 2-0-5, M. Huerter 9-2-27, Lee 2-0-4, Cozzens 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Schenectady 15-2-40, Shenendehowa 37-5-98.

SHAKER 57, AVERILL PARK 49 (OT)

Shaker 4 17 12 12 12 – 57

Averill Park 7 11 14 13  4 – 49

Shaker scoring: Carrington 3-6-12, Carter 3-0-7, Gordon 3-3-10, Mahoney 4-0-8, Satterday 4-6-14, Shomo 1-1-4, Kirker 1-0-2. Averill Park scoring: Lombardi 1-0-2, Gelder 0-2-2, Jankovic 9-6-29. Burdick 0-2-2, Dawson 0-2-2, Wood 3-0-7. Scoring totals: Shaker 19-16-57, Averill Park 14-14-49.

GUILDERLAND 51, COLUMBIA 48

Guilderland scoring: Fontenelle-Posson 9-4-27, Gitto 1-2-4, Waldron 1-0-3, Martin 3-5-11, Gitto 2-1-6. Columbia scoring: Kelly 2-3-7, Senecal 4-1-9, Faas 1-0-2, Lallier 1-0-3, Bissaillon 2-1-6, Phillips 5-0-10, Filien 4-1-11. Scoring totals: Guilderland 16-12-51, Columbia 19-6-48.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

COHOES 49, MOHONASEN 45

Mohonasen 14 12  9 10 — 45

Cohoes 16  3 15 15 — 49

Mohonasen scoring: Richmond 3-1-8, Petrocci 2-4-10, Quenneville 4-0-8, Vernon 9-1-19. Cohoes scoring: Bryant 4-0-8, M. Huneau 1-1-5, O. Huneau 6-7-25, Hutko 2-2-6, Smith 0-2-2, O’Hara 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Mohonasen 18-7-40, Cohoes 14-12-49.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

BROADALBIN-PERTH 53, GLOVERSVILLE 20

Gloversville  0  7  5 8 – 20

Broadalbin-Perth 21 12 12 8 – 53

Gloversville scoring: Chapin 0-1-1, Dutcher 3-2-10, Curtis 2-1-6, Murphy 0-1-1, Campine 0-2-2. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Smith 4-0-8, Goebel 4-2-12, Granier 1-2-4, Hodsoll 1-0-2, Hayes 2-0-4, Mycek 1-3-5, Calderone 3-0-6, Marsden 6-0-12. Scoring totals: Gloversville 5-7-20, Broadalbin-Perth 22-7-53.

NON-LEAGUE

AMSTERDAM 66,

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 52

Amsterdam 21 18 14 13 – 66

Fonda 11 14 13 14 – 52

Amsterdam scoring: J. Stanavich 7-6-21, Gannon 12-2-28, Goodson 1-0-3, May 3-3-11, Sculco 1-1-3. Fonda-Fultonville scoring: Smith 5-3-17, Atty 2-1-6, Cusack 5-0-12, Whitcavitch 5-0-11, Christmas 1-4-6. Scoring totals: Amsterdam 24-12-66, Fonda-Fultonville 18-8-52.

SCHUYLERVILLE 54, SARATOGA CATHOLIC 42

Schuylerville 12 15 15 12 – 54

Spa Catholic  8  7 16 11 – 42

Schuylerville scoring: Vautrin 4-0-8, Pflieger 2-04, Schwartz 0-1-1, Barton 3-2-8, King 5-0-10, Koval 4-1-10, Kilburn 2-2-6, McShane 1-0-2, Tavares 2-0-5. Saratoga Catholic scoring: Upson 2-6-10, Cronin 0-1-1, Dempsey 2-2-6, Cornell 5-0-13, O’Reilly 4-2-10, Naughton 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Schuylerville 23-6-54, Saratoga Central Catholic 13-13-42.

CAMBRIDGE 70, NORWICH 53

Norwich 14  5 11 23 – 53

Cambridge 19 10 24 17 – 70

Norwich scoring: Morris 2-1-6, Hansen 4-2-10, Coggins 4-2-13, Evans 3-1-7, Dangher 2-2-6, Davis 1-0-3, J. Hess 1-0-2, M. Hess 2-0-6. Cambridge scoring: L. Phillips 4-8-19, S. Phillips 4-4-14, Epler 7-0-19, Price 1-0-2, Nolan 2-0-5, McLenithan 5-1-11. Scoring totals: Norwich 19-8-53, Cambridge 23-13-70.

 

 

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply