Capital Region

Schools: Second-half rally lifts Niskayuna boys’ basketball past CBA in Suburban tournament

013120_ShenNiskyBOYS_EM-03.jpg

Down by 15 points at the half, Niskayuna rallied to beat CBA 47-45 in a quarterfinal game of the Suburban Council boys’ basketball tournament Monday night.

Gabe Eldaye capped Niskayuna’s comeback with two foul shots with 4.6 seconds left. Those clutch free throws came after a 3-pointer by Jack Allen tied the game and a defensive stop by Niskayuna.

“We dug a little deeper and made some big, big plays,” Niskayuna coach Mike Grasso said.

Niskayuna trailed 30-15 at the half, and outscored the Brothers 16-8 in the third quarter and 16-7 in the fourth to improve to 10-4 and advance to the semifinal round.

“I challenged them at the half to play stronger with the ball and execute at a higher level on defense,” Grasso said. “The guys really pulled through in the second half.”

Defense has been a Niskayuna strength throughout the season.

“We’ve been playing tremendous defense as a team, and Jaden [Giammattei] has been an amazing leader of our defense,” Grasso said of the senior. “I’ve got to give him a lot of credit for his effort.”

Allen scored 10 of his 12 points in the fourth quarter, and Eldaye was 4-for-4 from the line in the last frame. Kenyon Coleman led Niskayuna with 14 points, and Ayden Harrison topped CBA with 11.

Shenendehowa posted a 67-52 quarterfinal win over Colonie behind 24 points from Devin Dzikas and 19 from Andrew Martin.

Josh Rodriguez’s 20 points led Troy in a 73-46 victory over Schenectady, which was led by Jahsean Haggray’s 12 points.

Saratoga Springs pulled out a 49-44 victory over Bethlehem. Luke Britton sank five 3-pointers and scored a game-high 27 points to lead Saratoga Springs in the win.

Middleburgh got 25 points from Andrew Johns and 17 from Ethan Adams in a 61-57 Western Athletic Conference win over Duanesburg. Matt Coons paced Duanesburg with 15 points.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons got by Schoharie, 67-57, behind 24 points from Todd Williamson. John Blackwood led Schoharie with 19 points.

Cayden Egelston’s 17 points led Fonda-Fultonville in a 51-37 win over OESJ. Owen Feagles scored 17 points for OESJ.

Amsterdam raced to a 79-48 non-league win over Canajoharie behind 18 points from Yandeel Vazquez and 16 from Ceasar Thompson. Richie Tamsett’s 16 points led Canajoharie.

Mekeel Christian Academy got 34 points from Al Barnhill and 29 from Zahki Fallon in a 78-53 non-league win over Bishop Maginn. Joe Roddy added 13 points for the Lions.

Five Shenendehowa players scored at least seven points in the team’s 64-33 quarterfinal win against eighth-seeded Bethlehem in the quarterfinals of the Suburban Council girls’ basketball tournament. Bri Carey and Kaleigh Montanez each scored 14 points in the win, while Meghan Huerter had a dozen. For Bethlehem, Julia Harvey scored a game-high 15 points.

Down 27-17 at halftime, Averill Park used a great second half to topple Shaker 57-46. Anna Jankovic scored 20 points and Amelia Wood added 16 in Averill Park’s victory, which saw the club outscore Shaker 40-19 after halftime.

Bella Franchi and Jayla Tyler eached scored 12 points, and Colonie outscored Schenectady 27-6 in the fourth quarter to break open a tie game and post a 57-36 win.

In non-league action, Duanesburg won 63-40 against Scotia-Glenville. Allison O’Hanlon scored 32 points in the victory.

Amsterdam overwhelmed Canajoharie, 85-22, behind 19 points from Andie Gannon, 17 from Jackie Stanavich and 15 from Antonia May.

Makenzie Smith had 18 points in Broadalbin-Perth’s 48-23 non-league win against Mayfield. Brooke Bush added nine points in the victory.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

NISKAYUNA 47, CBA 45

CBA 15 15 8 7—45

Niskayuna 9 6 16 16—47

CBA scoring: Buhrmaster 3-0-6, Harrison 5-0-11, Hicks 3-0-7, Foley 3-1-8, Tirino 3-0-9, Dodson 1-0-3, Clement 0-1-1. Niskayuna scoring: Coleman 5-2-14, Allen 4-2-12, Eldaye 1-4-7, Evens 1-0-2, Parker 3-2-8. Scoring totals: CBA 18-2-45, Niskayuna 14-10-47.

SHENENDEHOWA 67, COLONIE 52

Colonie 15 6 24 7—52

Shenendehowa 13 22 13 19—67

Colonie scoring: 7-1-18, Lake 2-0-6, Banks 1-0-3, Shelton 4-4-12, Espey 1-0-2, Wright 2-0-5, Gordon 2-0-6. Shenendehowa scoring: Martin 7-2-19, Lavery 2-0-4, Spiak 2-0-6, Courtney 6-0-14, Dzikas 6-9-24. Scoring totals: Colonie 19-5-52, Shenendehowa 23-11-67.

AVERILL PARK 44, GUILDERLAND 41 (OT)

Guilderland 17 6 7 6 5—41

Averill Park 9 8 5 14 8—44

Guilderland scoring: Bruno 3-2-9, Feeney 4-2-12, Makissuck 4-2-10, Cole 1-0-2, Delima 1-0-3, Caufield 1-0-3, Simeone 1-0-2. Averill Park scoring: Galuski 3-1-9, Hansen 1-0-2, Romer 7-0-17, Clemenzi 2-3-7, Carucci 1-5-7, Sullivan 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Guilderland 15-6-41, Averill Park 14-11-44.

TROY 73, SCHENECTADY 46

Schenectady 13 10 16 7—46

Troy 24 17 13 19—73

Schenectady scoring: Johnson 1-0-2, Robinson 1-0-2, Haggray 4-4-12, Holder 4-0-9, Gomez 2-1-5, Davis 4-0-8, Rivero 3-1-8. Troy scoring: Caldwell 6-4-16, Wolf 4-0-8, Dawud-Soto 1-0-2, Rodriguez 7-3-20, Hamby 5-2-13, Cummings 1-0-2, Frnaklin 2-0-4, Oriel 1-0-2, Peterson 1-2-4, Wynn 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Schenectady 19-6-46, Troy 29-11-73.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 49, BETHLEHEM 44

Bethlehem 11 11 11 11—44

Saratoga Springs 14 17 4 14—49

Bethlehem scoring: Neatherly 0-2-2, Gibbons 5-1-12, Haight 1-0-2, Gentile 4-0-10, Rocklein 1-0-3, Bernardo 2-0-4, Furlong 0-1-1, Fusesu 5-0-10. Saratoga Springs scoring: Waite 1-0-3, Goodemote 0-2-2, Britton 7-8-27, Lewis 3-2-10, Dufort 3-0-7. Scoring totals: Bethlehem 18-4-44, Saratoga Springs 14-12-49.

COLUMBIA 63, BALLSTON SPA 52

Columbia 11 15 18 19—63

Ballston Spa 8 13 18 13—52

Columbia scoring: Ouimette 7-4-18, Stavell 5-0-10, O’Dell 1-0-2, Alexanian 6-3-15, Heeps 8-2-18. Ballston Spa scoring: Brundige 1-1-3, Kramer 2-0-4, Haight 3-0-6, Potter 1-2-4, Phillips 2-0-4, Verdie 6-1-14, Blair 6-2-15, Serensics 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Columbia 27-9-63, Ballston Spa 22-6-52.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSIC VALLEY 54, GREENWICH 47

Hoosic Valley 14 16 9 15—54

Greenwich 16 13 11 7—47

Hoosic Valley scoring: Rafferty 2-2-7, Eddy 6-3-16, Carner 1-0-2, Reilly 1-4-6, Eckler 2-2-8, Finkle 4-3-11, Rowe 2-0-4. Greenwich scoring: Kuzmich 9-2-22, Hughes 3-0-8, Blair 1-0-2, Ziehm 4-0-12, McPhail 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Hoosic Valley 18-14-54, Greenwich 18-2-47.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MIDDLEBURGH 61, DUANESBURG 57

Duanesburg 12 16 10 19—57

Middleburgh 14 12 14 21—61

Duanesburg scoring: Hyde 3-0-6, Fall 3-0-9, Coons 6-3-15, Burkhardt 5-0-14, O’Hanlon 1-0-2, Harris 1-0-2, Bates 4-0-9. Middleburgh scoring: An. Johns 7-8-25, Au. Johns 1-1-4, Adams 7-1-17, Lacko 2-0-4, Cammer 1-3-6, Calitri 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Duanesburg 23-3-57, Middleburgh 20-14-61.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 67, SCHOHARIE 57

ND-BG 18 14 14 21—67

Schoharie 12 24 11 10—57

ND-BG scoring: Pigliavento 5-0-15, Wahl 1-0-2, Malloy 3-0-8, Williamson 8-6-24, Wylie 7-1-18. Schoharie scoring: Bernhardt 5-0-12, Drinon 4-0-9, Blackwood 6-4-19, Bouck 0-1-1, Borthwick 4-1-11, Barton 2-0-5. Scoring totals: ND-BG 24-7-67, Schoharie 21-6-57.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 51, OESJ 37

OESJ 8 11 8 10—37

Fonda 13 10 13 15—51

OESJ scoring: Clark 1-1-3, LaFountain 6-1-13, Snell 1-0-2, Feagles 7-3-17, Walrath 1-0-2. Fonda-Fultonville scoring: Egelston 6-4-17, Cusack 3-4-11, Neff 1-0-2, Weaver 2-2-6, Coupas 2-2-7, Hastings 3-2-8. Scoring totals: OESJ 16-5-37, Fonda-Fultonville 17-13-51.

NON-LEAGUE

AMSTERDAM 79, CANAJOHARIE 48

Amsterdam 17 12 26 24—79

Canajoharie 7 9 13 19—48

Amsterdam scoring: Vann 0-2-2, Douglas 5-1-12, Thompson 7-1-16, Vazquez 8-0-18, Rivera 1-0-3, Vellon 5-1-13, Derosa 1-0-3, Ziskin 2-2-6, McHeard 1-2-4, Shatas 1-0-2. Canajoharie scoring: Greenslete 6-2-15, Suits 3-2-10, Fairley 1-1-3, Tamsett 6-4-16, Montayne 0-2-2, O’Neil 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Amsterdam 31-9-79, Canajoharie 17-11-48

JOHNSTOWN 62, MAYFIELD 57

Mayfield 10 11 18 18—57

Johnstown 8 12 18 24—62

Mayfield scoring: Abdella 3-0-7, Halloran 3-0-6, Capparello 8-4-20, Goodemote 1-0-2, Jones 1-0-3, Leash 1-2-4, Dennis 1-1-3, Ruberti 3-0-8, Petoff 1-0-2. Johnstown scoring: C. Mureness 3-4-10, B. Mureness 2-0-4, VanNostrand 4-5-15, Van Slyke 6-2-18, Hoyt 2-1-5, Massey 2-2-6, Fitzpatrick 1-0-2, Lawton 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Mayfield 23-7-57, Johnstown 21-14-62.

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 49, FORT PLAIN 46

Fort Plain 13 6 20 7—46

Spa Catholic 11 16 12 10—49

Fort Plain scoring: Grey 1-0-2, Jordan 4-2-10, Thomas 6-6-21. Welch 2-1-5, Nemecek 4-0-8. Spa Catholic scoring: Barile 3-3-9, Bolen 3-0-7, Day 6-4-18, Khoury 3-0-9, Lambert 1-0-3, Mantia 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Fort Plain 17-9-46, Spa Catholic 17-7-49.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 64, BETHLEHEM 33

Bethlehem 5 10 11 7—33

Shenendehowa 17 20 16 11—64

Bethlehem scoring: Davis 2-0-4, Harvey 5-1-15, Cerf 1-0-3, Louridas 3-1-7, Davenport 2-0-4.Shenendehowa scoring: J. Huerter 3-2-8, Montanez 5-0-14, Slader 1-0-3, Carpenter 3-0-7, Carey 5-1-14, Wilders 1-0-2, Cholakis 1-0-2, M. Huerter 5-1-12, Lee 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Bethlehem 13-2-33, Shenendehowa 25-4-64.

AVERILL PARK 57, SHAKER 46

Shaker 15 12 12 7—46

Averill Park 8 9 23 17—57

Shaker scoring: Britt 0-1-1, Carrington 2-1-5, Carter 3-0-7, Gordon 2-0-5, Mahoney 3-0-6, Satterday 5-2-12, Schaefer 1-0-3, Shomo 1-0-2, Kirker 2-1-5. Averill Park scoring: Lombardi 0-2-2, Jankovic 7-6-20, Gelder 1-0-3, Lapinski 1-0-3, Burdick 0-2-2, Holohan 3-5-11, Wood 6-3-16. Scoring totals: Shaker 19-5-46, Averill Park 18-18-57.

COLUMBIA 53, BALLSTON SPA 30

Ballston Spa 8 10 5 7—30

Columbia 13 16 22 2—53

Ballston Spa scoring: Verdile 2-2-7, Wright 4-2-10, Thomas 0-1-1, LaGoy 2-0-4, McNamara 0-2-2, Guarino 1-1-4, Robbie 1-0-2. Columbia scoring: Kelly 0-1-1, Senecal 1-0-2, Faas 1-0-2, Dougherty 0-1-1, Lallier 1-0-2, Bissaillon 3-0-7, Phillips 4-8-16, Filien 10-2-22. Scoring totals: Ballston Spa 10-8-30, Columbia 20-12-53.

COLONIE 57, SCHENECTADY 36

Schenectady 3 8 19 6—36

Colonie 18 8 4 27—56

Schenectady scoring: Washington 2-2-7, Jones 7-6-22, Bigelow Smith 2-0-5, Hernandez 1-0-2. Colonie scoring: Franchi 5-0-12, Tyler 3-5-12, Dwire 1-0-2, Trimarchi 2-4-9, Pearson 3-0-6, Cusack 3-0-6, Boissy 4-0-10. Scoring totals: Schenectady 12-8-36, Colonie 21-9-57.

ALBANY 58, NISKAYUNA 43

Niskayuna 14 10 4 15—43

Albany 7 18 18 15—58

Niskayuna scoring: Boler 2-1-5, Ferguson 2-2-6, Schmidt 0-3-3, Birmingham 2-3-7, Olsen 4-0-8, Endres 2-5-10, O’Meally 0-4-4. Albany scoring: Pink 1-0-3, Foley 1-0-3, Gates 3-0-6, N. Edmonds 3-0-6, S. Edmonds 6-1-13, House 9-4-25, Whitaker 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Niskayuna 12-18-43, Albany 24-5-58.

WASAREN LEAGUE

CAMBRIDGE 67, TAMARAC 46

Tamrarac 9 8 18 11—46

Cambridge 17 13 18 19—67

Tamarac scoring: Film 1-0-3, Vetto 1-2-4, Phillips 4-1-9, Sorel 3-1-7, Machnick 2-0-6, M. Faraj 1-0-2, S. Faraj 6-1-15. Cambridge scoring: L. Phillips 9-1-23, S. Phillips 6-1-16, Nolan 2-0-5, Epler 3-0-7, Price 0-1-1, Nolan 2-2-6, McLenithan 4-1-9. Scoring totals: Tamarac 18-5-46, Cambridge 26-6-67.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SCHOHARIE 58, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 41

Schoharie 14 13 12 19—58

ND-BG 14 7 10 10—41

Schoharie scoring: Towle 5-1-14, Drinon 3-4-13, J. Lehoe 3-0-9, Olsen 1-0-2, VanGasbeck 1-2-4, E. Lehoe 0-2-2, Cater-Smith 3-2-8, Fagnani 2-2-6. ND-BG scoring: Jackson 3-0-6, Kienzle 4-2-13, VanAuken 2-0-4, Wylie 3-1-7, Corbin 4-1-9, Deitz 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Schoharie 18-13-58, ND-BG 17-4-41.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 63, OESJ 26

Fonda 15 15 17 16—63

OESJ 10 5 5 6—26

Fonda-Fultonville scoring: Lombardoni 1-0-2, Smith 4-2-12, Atty 3-0-7, Cusack 3-4-11, Whitcavitch 5-0-10, Slezak 2-0-6, Crahan 0-1-1, Chest 4-0-8, Christmas 3-0-6. OESJ scoring: A. Eggleston 7-1-15, Swartz 1-0-2, Klock 2-0-4, S. Eggleston 1-1-3, Mumford 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Fonda-Fultonville 25-7-63, OESJ 12-2-26.

NON-LEAGUE

DUANESBURG 63, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 40

Duanesburg 17 9 17 20—63

Scotia-Glenville 5 11 10 12—40

Duanesburg scoring: A. Moses 4-0-10, Guevara 2-0-4, Miakigz 3-1-7, K. O’Hanlon 1-0-2, A. O’Hanlon 12-2-32, Mulhoun 3-2-8. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Cooper 1-0-2, Kristel 2-2-8, Lamorta 1-4-6, Lorey 2-0-6, McCarthy 5-0-12, Nardini 1-0-2, West 1-2-4. Scoring totals: Duanesburg 25-5-63, Scotia-Glenville 13-8-40.

AMSTERDAM 87, CANAJOHARIE 22

Canajoharie 6 1 10 5—22

Amsterdam 24 21 15 27—87

Canajoharie scoring: Hazzard 1-0-2, Adams 1-02, Fowler 1-1-4, Prime 1-0-2, VanSlyke 1-0-2, Clark 3-2-8, Hohensheldt 1-0-2. Amsterdam scoring: Flint 2-1-7, A. Stanavich 33-0-6, J. Stanavich 7-3-17, Gannon 8-3-19, Agresta 1-0-2, Goodson 5-0-11, May 7-0-15, Sculco 1-0-2, Francisco 4-0-8. Scoring totals: Canajoharie 9-3-22, Amsterdam 38-7-87.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 48, MAYFIELD 23

Broadalbin 14 13 14 7—48

Mayfield 4 2 10 7—23

Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Bush 3-0-9, Goebel 2-2-6, Tomlinson 1-0-2, Hayes 2-0-4, Granier 2-0-4, Mycek 3-1-8, Smith 7-1-15. Mayfield scoring: Yuret 0-1-1, Dopp 3-0-8, Meca 0-2-2, Capano 1-0-2, S. Agerter 1-0-2, K. Agerter 1-5-7, Powers 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Broadalbin-Perth 20-4-48, Mayfield 6-9-23.

Categories: -The Daily Gazette

Leave a Reply