High schools: Troy boys’ basketball beats Saratoga Springs in Suburban Council semifinal

030219_BethToga_EM-27.jpg

Josh Rodriguez scored 20 points as Troy defeated Saratoga Springs 75-64 in the semifinals of the Suburban Council boys’ basketball tournament on Wednesday.

Alex Wolfe scored 17 points for Troy, which will face Shenendehowa in the championship game, and Marquis Hamby scored 15.

Chris Dufort led the Blue Streaks with 19 points, Luke Britton scored 14 and Kaleb Lewis added 12.

In games between Suburban Council teams who are out of the tournament, Shaker downed Colonie 50-29, and Columbia got past Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 57-38.

Trey Mariano scored 13 points for the Blue Bison, and Jeremy Rosario scored 16 points for the Garnet Raiders.

Timothy Strevell led Columbia with 20 points.

Broadalbin-Perth erupted for 25 points in the fourth quarter to come back and beat Amsterdam 55-53 in a Foothills Council boys’ game.

The Patriots trailed 38-30 through three quarters before outscoring Amsterdam 25-15 in the fourth.

Jadon Wert led Broadalbin-Perth with 24 points, and Jackson Sassanella scored 18.

Jhai Vellon led Amsterdam with 14 points, Yandeel Vazquez scored 12 and JaShean Vann added 10.

Cody Massey led a balanced scoring attack with 10 points as Johnstown defeated Gloversville 50-40 in another Foothills Council game.

The Sir Bills used a 20-9 scoring advantage in the second quarter to take a 29-17 halftime lead.

Garrett Dooling scored 20 points for Gloversville.

Fonda-Fultonville outscored Fort Plain 14-12 to pull out a 43-41 Western Athletic Conference victory.

Nick Hastings led Fonda with 18 points, and Jackson Cusack scored 11.

Robert Jordan led Fort Plain with 16 points.

Kyle Capparello and Britain Goodemote each scored 11 points as Mayfield topped Northville 58-51 in a non-league game.

Jacob Frank and Daniel VanNostrand did most of the damage for Northville, scoring 20 points each.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

 

Saratoga Springs took an 11-point halftime lead and held off Averill Park 49-43 in the semifinals of the Suburban Council girls’ basketball tournament.

The Blue Streaks will play Shenendehowa in the championship game.

Lauren Patnode scored 16 points for Saratoga, and Nora Carminucci scored 14.

The Blue Streaks outscored Averill Park 19-10 in the second quarter to go up 31-20.

Amelia Wood scored 21 points for Averill Park.

In a game between Suburban Council teams not in the tournament, Lauren Filien scored 23 points as Columbia defeated Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 57-37.

Andie Gannon recorded a triple-double, with 20 points, 11 rebounds and 10 steals as Amsterdam cruised past Broadalbin-Perth 58-29 in a Foothills Council game.

Amsterdam broke the game open by outscoring the Patriots 22-4 in the third quarter, when Gannon and Antonia May each scored seven points.

May finished with 13 points and also had 10 deflections on defense.

Jackie Stanavich had 11 points, nine rebounds and five steals.

Makenzie Smith scored 14 points for the Patriots.

In non-league action, Allison O’Hanlon scored 21 points, and Hannah Mulhern scored 17 as Duanesburg rolled past Scotia-Glenville 71-30 to improve to 8-3.

Tori Lemorta scored 10 points for the Tartans.

Sabrina Pressley scored 23 points to lead Cobleskill-Richmondville past Cohoes 46-41.

Cloey Dopp scored 22 points to lead Mayfield to a 41-26 victory over Northville.

HOCKEY

In a wild Capital District High School Hockey League Tournament quarterfinal game, Huck Patton scored with 5:13 left in overtime to give Saratoga Springs a 6-5 win over Bethlehem.

Patton’s goal was assisted by Devon Wormley.

The Blue Streaks led 4-1 in the second period, but the Eagles scored three straight and tied it on a goal by Nathaniel Plummer with 6:41 left in the third period.

Saratoga went up 5-4 on Michael Montague’s goal with 4:00 left, but Bethlehem tied it again with 1:55 left in regulation on a goal by Willem Kotary.

Shenendehowa gave up the first goal of the game, but scored the next six in a row and defeated CD Jets 7-2.

Austin Haldane and Nate Hutchens each had a goal and two assists for the Plainsmen.

Adirondack advanced past Albany Academy with an 8-3 win. Nate Scarincio led the way with two goals and five assists. Meanwhile, Will Cormie added two goals and three assists, Daalten DeMarsh had four assists, and Nick Parker had two goals and an assist.

Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa topped the Storm 4-1.

Shenendehowa will play Saratoga in the semifinals on Friday, and Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa will take on Adirondack.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

TROY 75, SARATOGA SPRINGS 64

Troy 17 19 17 22 — 75

Saratoga Springs 10 18 17 19 — 64

Troy scoring: Caldwell 3-2-8, Dawud-Soto 2-3-7, Hamby 6-3-15, Peterson 4-0-8, Rodriguez 4-10-20, Wolfe 5-4-17. Saratoga Springs scoring: Britton 4-5-14, Dufort 7-2-19, Larkin 2-0-5, Lewis 4-1-12, O’Callaghan 2-0-6, Straughter 1-0-2, Waite 2-1-6. Scoring totals: Troy 24-22-75, Saratoga Springs 22-9-64.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

JOHNSTOWN 50, GLOVERSVILLE 40

Gloversville 8  9 14  9 — 40

Johnstown 9 20  6 15 — 50

Gloversville scoring: Stratton 0-1-1, Dooling 8-1-20, Matos 1-0-3, Gray 2-0-6, Glionna 5-0-10. Johnstown scoring: C. Mureness 3-2-8, B. Mureness 3-0-9, VanNostrand 3-0-7, Van Slyke 3-0-9, Hoyt 1-3-5, Massey 3-4-10, Lawton 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Gloversville 16-4-40, Johnstown 17-9-50.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 55, AMSTERDAM 53

B-P 10 11  9 25 — 55

Amsterdam 10 13 15 15 — 53

Broadalbin-Perth scoring: A. DiCaterina 2-0-5, Magliocca 0-1-1, Sassanella 6-4-18, Wert 11-1-24, Visco 2-1-5, Pelly 1-0-2. Amsterdam scoring: Vann 5-0-10, Douglas 4-1-9, Thompson 1-1-4, Vazquez 4-3-12, Vellon 6-1-14, Ziskin 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Broadalbin-Perth 22-7-55, Amsterdam 22-6-53.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 43, FORT PLAIN 41

Fort Plain 8 13  8 12 — 41

F-F 7 11 11 14 — 43

Fort Plain scoring: Jordan 4-8-16, Welch 5-0-10, Thomas 4-1-11, Nemecek 1-0-2, Gray 1-0-2. Fonda-Fultonville scoring: Egelston 3-0-7, Cusack 4-1-11, Neff 1-0-2, Weaver 0-1-1, Hastings 7-4-18, Sisco 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Fort Plain 15-9-41, Fonda-Fultonville 17-6-43.

NON-LEAGUE

SHAKER 50, COLONIE 29

Shaker 12 14 11 13 — 50

Colonie 11  2  9  7 — 29

Shaker scoring: Bogert 0-2-2, A. Church 1-0-2, Gilchrist 1-2-4, Haver 3-2-11, Mariano 6-0-13, Z. Matolo 2-3-7, Milano 3-0-6, Montalto 1-0-2, Murphy 1-0-3. Colonie scoring: Atkins 1-0-3, DiPace 1-0-2, Dunlap 1-1-4, Mauro 1-0-2, Rosario 5-6-16, Zalucky 0-2-2. Scoring totals: Shaker 18-9-50, Colonie 7-9-29.

COLUMBIA 57, BH-BL 38

BH-BL 11  9  9  9 — 38

Columbia 18 16 12 11 — 57

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Haluska 2-5-9, Goldman 1-0-2, Vautrin 1-1-3, Marro 1-0-2, Hutchins 1-0-3, Giaquinto 3-1-8, Woloszyn 1-0-2, Ornsbee 4-0-9. Columbia scoring: Ouimette 3-4-10, Strevell 9-2-20, Celustka 2-0-4, Smith 2-0-4, Alaxanian 1-0-2, Heeps 8-1-17. Scoring totals: Burnt Hills 14-7-38, Columbia 25-7-57.

MAYFIELD 58, NORTHVILLE 51

Mayfield 13  8 20 17 — 58

Northville 7 15 12 17 — 51

Mayfield scoring: Capparello 4-3-11, Goodemote 2-6-11, A. Halloran 2-5-9, Jones 2-0-6, Petoff 2-2-6, Rohling 3-0-6, Ruberti 3-2-9. Northville scoring: Cordone 2-0-4, Frank 8-3-20, L. Halloran 0-2-2, Sira 2-0-5, VanNostrand 5-8-20. Scoring totals: Mayfield 18-18-58, Northville 17-13-51.

———

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

SARATOGA SPRINGS 49, AVERILL PARK 43

Saratoga Springs 12 19 10  8 — 49

Averill Park 10 10 13 10 — 43

Saratoga Springs scoring: Carminucci 5-4-14, Claeson 3-1-8, Patnode 7-2-16, Ray 1-4-6, Spain 2-0-5. Averill Park scoring: Burdick 1-0-2, Gelder 1-0-3, Holohan 1-0-2, Jankovic 5-1-11, Lapinski 1-0-2, Lombardi 1-0-2, Wood 8-5-21. Scoring totals: Saratoga Springs 18-11-49, Averill Park 18-6-43.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

AMSTERDAM 58, BROADALBIN-PERTH 29

Amsterdam 15 6 22 15 — 58

B-P 7 8  4 10 — 29

Amsterdam scoring: Flint 0-1-1, J. Stanavich 5-1-11, Gannon 9-2-20, Goodson 1-0-3, May 6-0-13, Sculco 2-0-4, Francisco 3-0-6. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Bush 1-0-3, Goebel 1-0-3, Tomlinson 1-0-2, Mycek 3-0-7, Smith 4-6-14. Scoring totals: Amsterdam 26-4-58, Broadalbin-Perth 10-6-29.

NON-LEAGUE

MAYFIELD 41, NORTHVILLE 26

Northville 6 6  9 5 — 26

Mayfield 13 8 13 7 — 41

Northville scoring: Frasier 3-1-7, Forsey 1-1-3, Hoffman 1-0-2, Reidell 0-4-4, Molone 1-0-2, Biche 4-0-8. Mayfield scoring: Dopp 10-0-22, Iannuzzi 1-0-2, Meca 2-2-6, S. Agerter 0-3-3, K. Agerter 2-3-7, Powers 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Northville 10-6-26, Mayfield 15-9-41.

DUANESBURG 71, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 30

S-G 7 12  5 6 — 30

Duanesburg 20 22 20 9 — 71

Scotia-Glenville scoring: McCarthy 2-0-5, Lemorta 3-2-10, Loresy 1-0-2, Kristel 1-1-3, Montour 3-2-8, Nardini 1-0-2. Duanesburg scoring: E. Moses 1-0-2, A. Moses 4-0-10, Guerara 2-0-5, K. O’Hanlon 1-0-2, Capron 3-0-7, A. O’Hanlon 8-3-21, Meyer 0-2-2, Mulhern 6-5-17. Scoring totals: Scotia-Glenville 11-5-30, Duanesburg 27-10-71.

C-R 46, COHOES 41

C-R 10 10 12 14 — 46

Cohoes 15  5 10 11 — 41

Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Ellis 4-0-10, Lucear 2-0-4, Mummenthey 1-0-2, Osterhoudt 1-2-5, Pressley 8-7-23, Walrath 1-0-2. Cohoes scoring: Bryant 2-1-5, M. Huneau 3-0-9, O. Huneau 6-6-22, Hytko 2-1-5. Scoring totals: Cobleskill 17-9-46, Cohoes 13-8-41.

TROY 52, COLONIE 43

Colonie 6  9 12 16 — 43

Troy 18 12 12 10 — 52

Colonie scoring: Flayter 2-1-5, Tyler 5-7-18, Cusack 0-2-2, Franchi 3-0-7, Trimarchi 1-1-4, Martin 3-0-7. Troy scoring: Chapman 4-1-9, George 3-0-6, Alarcon 5-5-16, Brown 3-2-9, Betrand 1-0-3, Dewer 3-2-9. Scoring totals: Colonie 15-11-43, Troy 19-10-52.

COLUMBIA 57, BH-BL 37

Columbia 9 12 17 19 — 57

BH-BL 14 10  6  7 — 37

Columbia scoring: Bissailon 2-4-10, Filien 7-8-23, Kelly 2-0-5, Phillips 7-1-15, Preston 0-2-2, Senecal 1-0-2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Blesi 1-2-4, Chevalier 2-3-8, Felix 3-1-7, Lescault 2-1-6, O’Connor 3-0-9, Rabbitt 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Columbia 19-15-57, Burnt Hills 12-7-37.

———

HOCKEY

SHENENDEHOWA 7, CD JETS 2

Shenendehowa 1 5 1 — 7

CD Jets 1 0 1 — 2

Shenendehowa scoring: Sullivan 1-0, Sassone 1-0, Mayo 1-0, Stocker 1-0, Haldane 1-2, Hutchens 1-2, Rex 1-0, Celtruda 0-1, Saelens 0-1, Haug 0-1. CD Jets scoring: Fish 1-0, Evans 1-0, McKinney 0-1, Davidson 0-1. Goalie saves: Shenendehowa, Lasher 22. CD Jets, Ryan 27, Lacouture 20.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 6, BETHLEHEM 5 (OT)

Saratoga Springs 2 2 1 1 — 6

Bethlehem 1 1 3 0 — 5

Saratoga Springs scoring: Todorovic 2-0, Blanchard 1-1, McCoskey 1-0, Montague 1-2, Patton 1-1, Sarver 0-1, Detora 0-1, Wormley 0-3, Leary 0-1, Dolan 0-1. Bethlehem scoring: Carroll 2-1, Lucey 1-1, Plummer 1-1, Kotary 1-0, Jones 0-1, Demers 0-1, Lifite 0-1, Denison 0-1.

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply