School basketball: Mekeel Christian Academy boys down Scotia-Glenville

File

File

Al Barnhill scored 25 points, and Zahki Fallon scored 20 as Mekeel Christian Academy defeated Scotia-Glenville 83-50 in non-league boys’ basketball on Friday.

MCA improved to 10-0 with the win.

Joey Roddy added 17 points for Mekeel, and Ben Kline scored 12 points for Scotia.

Hayden Day scored 34 points and grabbed 13 rebounds as Saratoga Catholic topped Corinth 62-44.

Yandeel Vazquez scored 34 points as Amsterdam defeated Fort Plain 60-58.

Robert Jordan led the Hilltoppers with 26 points.

TJ Kelley scored a career-high 37 points and dished seven assists in Waterford-Halfmoon’s 72-52 non-league win against Galway. Kelley made six 3-pointers. Also for Waterford-Halfmoon, Dom Pontore had 13 points and 11 rebounds, while Jake Houle had 11 points and 10 rebounds.

Johnstown topped Northville 62-54. Northville’s Jacob Frank and Dan VanNostrand each scored 18 points, while Camron VanSlyke had 16.

Jackson Sassanella scored a game-high 21 points in Broadalbin-Perth’s 68-35 win against Mayfield.

Luci D’Ambro scored 12 points to lead Mechanicville to a 50-38 victory over South Glens Falls.

Gloversville outscored OESJ 9-5 in overtime to pull out a 55-51 victory.

Anthony Gray, who made seven 3-pointers, scored 24 points for Gloversville, and Travis LaFountaine led OESJ with 16 points.

CBA won 51-42 against Colonie in Suburban Council action. Hagen Foley had 16 points in the victory.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Allison O’Hanlon scored 16 points as Duanesburg defeated Schoharie in Western Athletic Conference girls’ basketball.

Hannah Mulhern scored 13 points for the Eagles, and Alex Moses (12) and Kate O’Hanlon (10) were also in double digits.

Makenzie Smith scored a game-high 23 points in Broadalbin-Perth’s 59-24 non-league win against Mayfield. Emma Goebel added a dozen points in the victory.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

CBA 51, COLONIE 42

CBA 17 15 10 9 — 51

Colonie 15  5 13 9 — 42

CBA scoring: Buhrmaster 2-0-6, Clement 3-1-7, Tirino 4-0-10, Hicks 0-2-2, Harrison 3-2-8, Foley 5-2-16, Dodson 0-2-2. Colonie scoring: Banks 2-5-9, Wright 2-0-5, Espey 1-3-5, Pharr 2-0-5, Roberts 1-1-3, Shelton 6-3-15. Scoring totals: CBA 17-9-51, Colonie 14-12-42.

NON-LEAGUE

BROADALBIN-PERTH 68, MAYFIELD 35

Mayfield 11  6  0 18 — 35

Broadalbin 11 17 24 16 — 68

Mayfield scoring: Abdella 2-0-5, Rohling 3-1-7, Halloran 1-0-2, Capparello 5-3-13, Goodemote 0-1-1, Leach 1-0-2, Ruberti 1-0-3, Monroe 1-0-2. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: DiCaterino 0-2-2, Sassanella 7-4-21, Hotaling 3-0-6, Wert 3-2-8, Savoie 4-1-9, Armstrong 2-0-6, Visco 4-0-9, Rogers 2-0-5, Perry 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Mayfield 14-5-35, Broadalbin-Perth 26-9-68.

JOHNSTOWN 62, NORTHVILLE 54

Johnstown 17 11 17 17 — 62

Northville 11 11 16 16 — 54

Johnstown scoring: Jones 2-0-5, C. Mureness 3-2-8, B. Mureness 2-2-8, VanNostrand 6-0-13, VanSlyke 6-0-16, Hoyt 2-2-6, Massey 3-0-6. Northville scoring: Frank 6-5-18, VanNostrand 5-6-18, Carone 1-1-4, Sira 6-1-16. Scoring totals: Johnstown 24-6-62, Northville 18-13-54

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 72, GALWAY 52

Waterford 20 22 13 17 — 72

Galway 4 20 12 16 — 52

Waterford-Halfmoon scoring: Do. Pontore 5-3-13, De. Pontore 1-0-2, Phelan 3-0-6, Kelley 14-3-37, Houle 5-1-11, Bodah 1-0-2, Cassin 0-1-1. Galway scoring: Smith 2-0-4, Shader 3-2-10, Lovelass 2-1-5, Flint 1-1-3, Alden 0-2-2, Pleasants 3-3-11, Ryan 3-0-6, Kenyon 2-1-6, Villano 2-0-4, Boudreau 0-1-1. Scoring totals: Waterford-Halfmoon 29-8-72, Galway 18-11-52.

MECHANICVILLE 50, SGF 38

Mechanicville 12 8 12 18 — 50

SGF 7 9 13  9 — 38

Mechanicville scoring: D’Ambro 5-2-12, Garland 2-3-7, Richardson 2-4-8, Eiseman 2-0-4, Johnson 2-3-7, Egan 2-0-4, McCabe 1-2-4, Salastri 1-0-2. South Glens Falls scoring: Aday 1-0-2, Carpenter 1-2-4, Marcil 1-3-6, Melvin 1-0-2, Prevost 1-0-2, Stimpson 2-0-6, Woodard 7-2-16. Scoring totals: Mechanicville 17-14-50, SGF 11-7-38.

GLOVERSVILLE 55, OESJ 51 (OT)

OESJ 8 15  9 14 5 — 51

Gloversville 18  9 14  5 9 — 55

OESJ scoring: LaFontaine 6-3-16, Swell 6-2-14, Smitz 3-0-7, Feagle 2-0-4, Walrath 4-0-10. Gloversville scoring: Dooling 4-1-12, Matos 3-2-9, LaRowe 1-0-2, Gray 8-1-24, Glionna 3-1-7. Scoring totals: OESJ 21-5-51, Gloversville 19-5-55.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 83, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 50

Scotia 2 13 13 22 — 50

Mekeel 23 19 22 19 — 83

Scotia-Glenville scoring: Fraterico 2-0-5, Kline 6-0-12, L. Carusone 2-0-6, J. Carusone 2-0-5, Connors 2-0-4, Corker 3-0-6, Lane 2-0-6, Cianfarina 2-2-6. Mekeel Christian Academy scoring: Jaahel 2-0-4, Barcelone 2-0-6, Skeeter 4-0-11, Roddy 5-2-17, Fallon 9-0-20, Barnhill 9-4-25. Scoring totals: Scotia-Glenville 21-2-50, Mekeel Christian Academy 30-6-83.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 62, CORINTH 44

Corinth 13  8 16  9 — 44

Spa Catholic 19 10 17 16 — 62

Corinth scoring: Sorbern 3-0-9, Wiseman 1-0-2, Allen 6-1-13, Guilder 2-2-6, Dumas 3-2-8, Hollenbeck 2-0-4, Wiseman 1-0-2, Ross 1-0-2. Saratoga Catholic scoring: Barile 4-0-9, Bolen 4-1-11, Day 16-0-34, Fizer 0-2-2, Lambert 1-0-2, Mantia 1-0-2, Murphy 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Spa Catholic 27-3-62, Corinth 19-5-44.

AMSTERDAM 60, FORT PLAIN 58

Fort Plain 21  7 19 11 — 58

Amsterdam 12 18 14 16 — 60

Fort Plain scoring: Nemecek 4-0-9, Smith 1-0-3, Jordan 12-2-26, Thomas 4-0-10, Gray 2-2-7, Vangarder 1-0-3. Amsterdam scoring: Douglas 2-0-4, Thompson 3-3-10, Vazquez 14-0-34, Vellon 1-2-4, Ziskin 2-0-4, McHeard 2-0-4. Scoring totals: Fort Plain 24-4-58, Amsterdam 24-5-60.

———

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHAKER 43, COLONIE 27

Shaker 9 8 13 13 — 43

Colonie 7 3  5 12 — 27

Shaker scoring: Boisvert 1-1-3, Gordon 3-0-7, Kirker 2-0-6, Mahoney 3-4-10, Robbins 2-0-4, Satterday 5-0-10, Schaefer 0-1-1, Wasula 1-0-2. Colonie scoring: Franchi 2-0-5, Martin 2-0-5, McNeil 1-0-2, Pearson 1-0-3, Trimarchi 1-0-2, Tyler 1-4-6, Vassilakos 1-1-4. Scoring totals: Shaker 17-6-43, Colonie 9-5-27.

TROY 52, COLUMBIA 48

Columbia 11 13  9 15 — 48

Troy 13 15 13 11 — 52

Columbia scoring: Preston 1-0-2, Angelo 2-0-4, Kelly 2-1-7, Faas 1-0-2, Bissaillon 3-0-7, Filien 2-2-6, Philips 7-3-19. Troy scoring: Chapman 1-0-2, George 2-0-5, Alarcon 4-4-13, Brown 8-2-18, Bertrand 1-0-3, Dewer 4-2-11. Scoring totals: Columbia 18-6-48, Troy 20-8-52.

NON-LEAGUE

BROADALBIN-PERTH 59, MAYFIELD 24

Broadalbin 19 13 13 14 — 59

Mayfield 3 13  4  4 — 24

Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Bush 3-0-8, Goebel 2-6-12, Tomlinson 3-1-7, Hayes 1-0-2, Granier 1-0-2, Mycek 2-0-5, Smith 9-5-23. Mayfield scoring: Yuret 0-4-4, Dopp 2-0-5, Iannuzzi 1-0-2, Meca 4-4-13. Scoring totals: Broadalbin-Perth 21-12-59, Mayfield 7-8-24.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

DUANESBURG 70, SCHOHARIE 38

Schoharie 9 13  5 11 — 38

Duanesburg 24 22 12 12 — 70

Schoharie scoring: Towle 4-2-12, Drinon 3-0-8, Fagnari 0-3-3, Lehoe 0-2-2, VanCasbeck 3-0-6, Manshaffee 0-1-1, Cater-Smith 1-0-2, Lehoe 1-0-2, Courtright 1-0-3. Duanesburg scoring: A. Moses 5-0-12, Madison 1-0-3, Cassidy 1-0-2, K. O’Hanlon 5-0-10, Esa 0-1-1, Capron 2-2-6, A. O’Hanlon 7-0-16, Meyer 2-1-7, Mulhern 6-0-13. Scoring totals: Schoharie 13-8-38, Duanesburg 29-4-70.

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply