School basketball: Scotia-Glenville boys hold off Amsterdam in season finale

File

File

Ben Kline scored 27 points, and the Scotia-Glenville boys’ basketball team withstood a wild fourth quarter on Saturday to hold on for a 77-75 Foothills Council win over Amsterdam on the final day of the Section II winter sports season.

Antonio Cianfarani added 18 points, and Griffin Fraterrigo scored 11 for Scotia-Glenville.

Yandeel Vazquez hit seven 3-pointers and finished with 28 points for Amsterdam, which also got 16 points from Tommy Ziskin and 15 from Jhai Vellon.

Broadalbin-Perth powered to a 76-37 Foothills Council win over Johnstown, led by 19 points from Jadon Wert and 18 from Jackson Sassanella.

Albany Academy’s Marcus Jackson erupted for 45 points in a 79-73 non-league win over La Salle Institute. Preston Graber added 15 points for Albany Academy, while Gabe Lucarelli led four La Salle players in double figures with 19 points.

Middleburgh’s Andrew Johns scored 35 points, surpassing 1,000 points for his career in his final high school game, in an 82-36 non-league win over Heatly. Johns entered the game 27 points shy of 1,000.

Gio Glionna’s 15 points and nine rebounds led Gloversville’s 50-39 non-league boys’ win over Northville. Jacob Frank scored 15 to lead Northville.

Devin Garland scored 20 points, Luci D’Ambro clicked for 16 and Mechanicville capped a 13-1 season with a 61-53 win over Schuylerville. Cayden Rutland scored 15 points for the Black Horses.

Zeke Pulliam poured in 37 points, and Mark Edwards delivered 20 to lift Berne-Knox-Westerlo past Greenville 80-62. Trey Smith had five 3s and 19 points for Greenville.

The Fort Plain boys claimed a 65-57 non-league win over Tamarac behind 23 points and 16 rebounds from Robert Jordan.

Fonda Fultonville notched a 70-55 win over Duanesburg in a game matching Western Athletic Conference girls’ basketball teams, with Kyla Smith scoring 15 points to lead four players in double figures. Duanesburg’s Allison O’Hanlon led all scorers with 27 points.

Amsterdam raced to a 74-27 win over Foothills Council foe Broadalbin-Perth, led by 22 points from Andie Gannon, 17 from Antonia May and 15 from Jackie Stanavich. Makenzie Smith’s 11 points led Broadalbin-Perth

Cambridge posted a 57-38 Wasaren League girls’ basketball win over Greenwich behind 20 points from Lilly Phillips and 13 points each from Sophie Phillips and Stasia Epler. Molly Brophy tallied 15 points to lead Greenwich. Cambridge trailed 20-18 at the half, but outscored Greenwich 27-6 in the third quarter to take control.

Cobleskill-Richmondville topped Watervliet in Colonial Council girls’ basketball, 59-38, behind 17 points each from Sabrina Pressley and Emma Osterhoudt.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 77, AMSTERDAM 75

Amsterdam    20 11 17 27 – 75

Scotia    19 16 20 22 – 77

Amsterdam scoring: Vann 3-0-6, Douglas 0-1-1, Vazquez 10-1-28, Vellon 6-0-15, Derosa 1-1-3, Ziskin 7-0-16, Thompson 3-0-6. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Fratterigo 2-7-11, Kline 9-5-27, Carusone 3-0-7, Corker 3-0-6, Lane 1-0-3, Vein 2-0-5, Cianfarani 7-3-18. Scoring totals: Amsterdam 30-3-75, Scotia-Glenville 27-15-77.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 76, JOHNSTOWN 37

Johnstown     6 15  9  7 – 37

B-P    20 21 25 10 – 76

Johnstown scoring: C. Mureness 4-0-8, B. Mureness 3-0-7, VanNostrand 2-2-7, Hot 4-1-9, Massey 0-2-2, Frank 0-2-2, Lanton 0-2-2. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: DiCaterino 3-2-8, Sassanella 8-0-18, Hotaling 1-0-2, Wert 9-0-19, Savoie 2-2-7, Visco 4-0-8, Rogers 2-0-4, Petry 2-0-4, Tyler 2-0-4, Musillo 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Johnstown 13-9-7, Broadalbin-Perth 34-4-76.

NON-LEAGUE

ALBANY ACADEMY 79, LA SALLE 73

LSI    11 14 26 22 – 73

AA    17 20 24 16 – 79

La Salle scoring: Wallace 4-4-14, Myers 4-3-13, Dickson 1-2-4, Green 4-1-10, Wagner 1-2-4, Catherwood 3-0-9, Lucarelli 6-7-19. Albany Academy scoring: Jackson 15-15-45, Graber 4-5-15, Chandler 1-0-2, O’Haire 0-3-3, McCauley 1-0-2, Sheppard 1-1-3, Johnson 1-0-2, Tillery 3-1-7. Scoring totals: La Salle 23-16-73, Albany Academy 26-25-79.

MIDDLEBURGH 82, HEATLY 36

Heatly    12  9  4 11 – 36

Middleburgh    20 21 26 15 – 82

Heatly scoring: Sedgwick 2-0-6, Segendorf 4-0-8, Diaz 3-1-7, Carl 2-0-5, Ries 2-0-4, Stone 1-0-2, McCarthy 1-0-2, Nolet 1-0-2. Middleburgh scoring: An. Johns 14-4-35, Au. Johns 2-0-5, Adams 8-4-20, Lacko 5-1-11, Hall 1-0-3, Calitri 4-0-8. Scoring totals: Heatly 16-1-36, Middleburgh 33-9-82.

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 79, CORINTH 33

W-H    16 15 29 19 – 79

Corinth     6  7  9 11 – 33

Waterford-Halfmoon scoring: Da. Pontore 4-2-10,  De. Pontore 2-0-4, Phelan 2-0-5, Kelley 12-5-33, Houle 6-1-14, Cassin 0-1-1, Hayes 1-0-2. Corinth scoring: Sorbera 1-1-3, Wiseman 3-1-7, Allen 2-0-4, Guilder 5-0-12, Dumas 1-1-3, Hollenback 1-0-2, White 1-0-2. Scoring totals: Waterford-Halfmoon 29-14-79, Corinth 14-3-33.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 62, STILLWATER 52

Stillwater     6 14 15 17 – 52

SGF    22 11  8 21 – 62

Stillwater scoring: McNeil 2-1-5, Zecca 1-2-4, Paffen 3-1-7, Baker 4-2-10, Dyer 0-1-1, Wilcheln 1-0-3, Lilac 3-6-12, McDought 1-1-3, Dunn 3-0-7. South Glens Falls scoring: Aday 4-0-9, Carpenter 0-1-1, Darrow 4-0-9, Hogan 1-0-2, Lilac 2-0-4, Marcil 0-1-1, Stimpson 1-2-5, VanWagenen 4-2-10, Woodard 6-9-21. Scoring totals: Stillwater 18-14-52, South Glens Falls 22-15-61.

FORT PLAIN 65, TAMARAC 57

Tamarac     6 14 20 17 – 57

Fort Plain    11 16 15 23 – 65

Tamarac scoring: Maninello 2-0-4, Zachary Rice 11-4-28, Loya 1-0-2, Casey 1-0-2, DeCarlo 2-2-6, Blake 4-0-8. Fort Plain scoring: Trey Nemececk 4-2-10, Robert Jordan 10-3-23, Levi Thomas 4-4-13, Gray 1-1-3, Landry 1-0-2, Austin Van Groder 4-2-14. Scoring totals: Tamarac 24-7-57, Fort Plain 24-12-65.

GLOVERSVILLE 50, NORTHVILLE 39

Northville    11  4 7 17 – 39

Gloversville    18 12 9 11 – 50

Northville scoring: Shepard 2-0-6, Frank 4-7-15. VanNostrand 4-2-11, Cardone 1-0-2, Sira 2-1-5. Gloversville scoring: Dooling 4-0-10, Matos 4-0-12, Proietti 3-0-6, Heimer 2-0-4, LaRowe 0-1-1, Gray 0-2-2, Glionna 6-1-15. Scoring totals: Northville 13-10-39, Gloversville 19-4-50.

MECHANICVILLE 61, SCHUYLERVILLE 53

Schuylerville    17 11 12 13 – 53

Mechanicville    17 16 11 17 – 61

Schuylerville scoring: Dow 1-5-8, McGarrahan 2-0-4, Patrick 4-0-9, Rutland 6-0-15, L. Sherman 2-0-6, O. Sherman 4-1-11. Mechanicville scoring: D’Ambro 7-2-16, Egan 1-4-6, Garland 7-2-20, Johnson 3-0-7, McCabe 1-2-4, Richardson 1-0-2, Salustri 2-0-6. Scoring totals: Schuylerville 19-6-53, Mechanicville 22-10-61.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 80, GREENVILLE 62

Greenville    21 14 13 14 – 62

B-K-W    14 21 23 22 – 80

Greenville scoring: Fiducia 5-4-15, Lewis 4-0-8, Makely 2-4-8, Motta 1-1-3, O’Connor 2-0-5, Smith 7-0-19, Weiss 0-4-4. Berne-Knox-Westerlo scoring: Brink 2-1-5, Detlefsen 3-0-8, Edwards 7-2-20, Lefkaditis 3-0-6, Pulliam 11-13-37, Toomey 1-2-4. Scoring totals: Greenville 21-13-62, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 27-18-80.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

COLONIAL COUNCIL

ALBANY ACADEMY 64, COHOES 47

AAG     9 14 24 27 – 64

Cohoes    13 10 12 12 – 47

Albany Academy scoring: Randolph 10-2-21, Ma. Ottati 1-0-2, Me. Ottati 4-0-8, Jackson 1-2-4, Vincent 4-1-9, Huban 7-1-19. Cohoes scoring: M. Juneau 2-2-8, Smith 1-0-2, Hytko 1-3-5, O. Juneau 6-6-22, Chicaway 1-0-3, Marcil 3-0-7. Scoring totals: Albany Academy 27-5-64, Cohoes 14-11-47.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 59,

WATERVLIET 38

Watervliet     7 9  9 13 – 38

C-R    19 9 20 11 – 59

Watervliet scoring: Dudley 2-2-6, Maldonado 4-0-12, George 2-0-4, Garcia 4-0-10, Joyner 3-0-6. Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: Walrath 3-0-6, Pressley 8-1-17, Osterhoudt 7-0-17, Mummenthey 1-0-2, Ellis 5-1-13, Lucear 1-2-4. Scoring totals: Watervliet 13-2-38, Cobleskill-Richmondville 25-4-59.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

AMSTERDAM 74, BROADALBIN-PERTH 27

Amsterdam    26 14 15 19 – 74

B-P    11  9  5  2 – 27

Amsterdam scoring: Flint 4-0-8, STanavich 6-1-15, Gannon 10-2-22, Goodson 4-0-12, May 8-1-17. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Smith 4-3-11, Grainer 1-0-3, Tomlinson 3-0-8, Hayes 1-0-2, Mycek 1-0-3. Scoring totals: Amsterdam 32-4-74, Broadalbin-Perth 10-3-27.

WASAREN LEAGUE

CAMBRIDGE 57, GREENWICH 38

Greenwich     5 15  6 12 – 38

Cambridge    12  6 27 12 – 57

Greenwich scoring: Rojas 2-0-4, Brophy 5-3-15, Niesz 4-0-12, Merrill 3-0-6, Skiff 0-1-1. Cambridge scoring: L. Phillips 7-6-20, S. Phillips 3-4-13, R. Nolan 1-0-3, Epler 5-0-13, S. Nolan 1-0-3, McLenithan 1-3-5. Scoring totals: Greenwich 14-4-38, Cambridge 18-13-57.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 70, DUANESBURG 55

Fonda    12 22 21 15 – 70

Duanesburg     7 24 14 10 – 55

Fonda-Fultonville scoring: Lombardoni 5-0-10, Smith 5-2-15, Atty 4-1-10, Lake 2-0-4, Cusack 2-0-6, Whitcatvich 6-1-13, Crahan 1-0-3, Christmas 3-0-6, Mott 1-0-3. Duanesburg scoring: E. Moses 1-0-2, A. Moses 5-3-15, Guevara 2-0-4, Miakisz 1-1-3, K. O’Hanlon 1-0-2, Capron 0-2-2, A. O’Hanlon 9-4-27. Scoring totals: Fonda-Fultonville 29-4-70, Duanesburg 19-10-55.

 

Categories: -The Daily Gazette, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply