High schools: Shen girls’ lacrosse bows 9-7 to Queensbury; BH-BL wins

Shenendehowa’s Emily Speck follows through on a shot on goal as Queensbury’s Olivia Przybysz defends Tuesday afternoon at Shenendehowa.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Shenendehowa’s Emily Speck follows through on a shot on goal as Queensbury’s Olivia Przybysz defends Tuesday afternoon at Shenendehowa.

Delaney Donohue scored two goals and set up two, and Queensbury edged Shenendehowa 9-7 in a non-league girls’ lacrosse game Tuesday.

Brigid Duffy and Molly Gannon both added two goals for Queensbury. Lauren Shanahan paced Shenendehowa with three goals and two assists, and Miranda Murray had two goals.

MK Lescault collected six goals, and Allie Connally had five goals and an assist in Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s 17-11 Suburban Council win over Averill Park. Julia Gelder had five goals for the Warriors.

Lauren Thompson, Grace Renaud and Alivia Nieman recorded hat tricks, and Guilderland got past Niskayuna 10-9. Dharma Makarowski notched five goals for Niskayuna.

Greyson Vorgang picked up five goals and an assist, and Brock Behrman totaled a goal and five assists to help the Niskayuna boys’ lacrosse team top Guilderland 14-9 in Suburban Council action.

Shenendehowa got three goals from Collin Bullock in a 9-4 win over CBA.

JD Townsend had six goals and three assists as part of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s 24-0 win over Averill Park.

Queensbury beat Glens Falls in the Foothills Council 12-2 behind Connor White’s six goals and two assists.

Michael Simkuley pitched a one-hitter, and Joe Karpierz homered and doubled to lift Shaker past Guilderland 2-0 in a Suburban Council baseball game.

The Columbia softball team defeated Albany in five innings 15-0 as Allie Prior pitched a no-hitter and Allie Silliman belted two home runs.

Amber Kolpakas struck out 16 in Galway’s 7-4 non-league win over Broadalbin-Perth.

BASEBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHAKER 2, GUILDERLAND 0
Guilderland 000 000 0 — 0 1 1
Shaker 101 000 x — 2 8 0

CBA 9, BETHLEHEM 2
CBA 010 002 6 — 9 10 2
Bethlehem 001 010 0 — 2  9 2

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 4, MIDDLEBURGH 2
Berne-Knox-Wstrlo 000 040 0 — 4 7 0
Middleburgh 002 000 0 — 2 7 1

SOFTBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLUMBIA 15, ALBANY 0
Columbia 303 27 — 15 10 0
Albany 000 00 —  0  0 5
COLONIE 9, TROY 8
Colonie 004 041 0 — 9 12 2
Troy 210 230 0 — 8 12 0

NON-LEAGUE

GALWAY 7, BROADALBIN-PERTH 4
Galway 012 220 0 — 7 7 2
Broadalbin-Perth 300 000 1 — 4 3 6

BOYS’ LACROSSE

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

NISKAYUNA 14, GUILDERLAND 9
Guilderland 3 2 0 4 —  9
Niskayuna 3 3 4 4 — 14
Guilderland scoring: Tykinski 3-2, Neimeyer 0-1, Jacobson 2-0, Broomhall 2-0, Macchialla 2-0. Niskayuna scoring: O’Brien 2-0, Williams 3-0, Vorgang 5-1, Behrman 1-5, Caroll 1-0, Wilson 0-2, Nappi 1-0, Chowdhrey 1-1, Meade 0-1. Goalies: Guilderland, Meier, 9 saves. Niskayuna, Carroll, 14 saves.

SHENENDEHOWA 9, CBA 4
Shenendehowa 2 4 1 2 — 9
CBA 1 0 1 2 — 4
Shenendehowa scoring: Acker 2-1, Bullock 3-0, Gilbert 2-2, Wolfe 2-1. CBA scoring: Murphy 1-1, Pemrick 1-0, Hannoush 1-0, Hogan 1-0, Goebel 0-1. Goalies: Shenendehowa, Holohan, 10 saves; Morelli, 2 saves. CBA, Vivian, 14 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

QUEENSBURY 12, GLENS FALLS 2
Glens Falls 1 0 1 0 —  2
Queensbury 1 6 3 2 — 12
Glens Falls scoring: Collins 1-0, McTeirnan 1-0. Queensbury scoring: White 6-2, Deutsch 3-0, Duell 1-0, Bleibtrey 1-0, Sokol 1-0, Conway 0-3, Cooper 0-1. Goalies: Glens Falls, Center, 13 saves. Queensbury, Berube, 10 saves.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 6, AMSTERDAM 5
Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Welch 3-0, Curry 0-1, Naish 1-0, Bottisti 1-0, Rodecker 0-2, Bohm 0-1. Scotia-Glenville scoring: D. Bedell 3-1, A. Bedell 0-1, Lemp 2-1, Bruce 1-1. Goalies: Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth, 14 saves. Scotia-Glenville, 12 saves.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

VOORHEESVILLE 13, LANSINGBURGH 3
Lansingburgh 1 0 2 0 —  3
Voorheesville 1 4 7 1 — 13
Lansingburgh scoring: Welch 2-0, Cummins 1-0, Esposito 0-1. Voorheesville scoring: Jones 5-0, Clough 2-0, Cillis 2-0, Tomlin 0-2, Barringer 1-0, D’Anna 1-0, Hotaling 1-0, Shillinglaw 1-0. Goalies: Lansingburgh, Dow, 10 saves. Voorheesville, Feck, 9 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 17, AVERILL PARK 11
Halftime: Burnt Hills led 11-4. Averill Park scoring: Gelder 5-0, Foster 3-2, Tessitor 1-0, Stern 1-0, Geraci 1-0, Jamison 0-1. Burnt Hills scoring: Lescault 6-0, Connally 5-1, Tullock 3-0, Winslow 0-2, Szczepaniak 1-0, Bleski 1-1, Tatro 1-0. Goalies: Averill Park, Garrison, 7 saves. Burnt Hills, Morrison, 5 saves.

GUILDERLAND 10, NISKAYUNA 9
Halftime: Guilderland led 4-1. Niskayuna scoring: McPartlon 2-1, Makarowski 5-0, Collins 2-1. Guilderland scoring: Renaud 3-1, Nieman 3-0, Thompson 3-2, Shafer 1-0, Leader 0-1. Goalies: Niskayuna, Petracci, 5 saves; Batko, 7 saves. Guilderland, Gialio, 5 saves.

SHAKER 11, COLONIE 10
Halftime: Tied 6-6. Colonie scoring: Boardman 4-0, Coyle 3-1, Kelly 2-0, Irons 1-0, Mesick 0-3. Shaker scoring: McCulloch 5-1, Fecko 2-2, Helm 1-1, Pollicino 1-1, Cody 1-0, Bennett 1-0, Field 0-1. Goalies: Colonie, Dence, 6 saves.
NON-LEAGUE

QUEENSBURY 9, SHENENDEHOWA 7
Halftime: Not reported. Queensbury scoring: Chase 1-0, Duffy 2-0, Barton 1-0, Donohue 2-2, Gannon 2-0, Ballard 0-1. Shenendehowa scoring: Shanahan 3-2, Kisling 1-1, Tucker 1-0, Murray 2-0, Wilder 0-2. Goalies: Queensbury, Bauer, 6 saves. Shenendehowa, Tucker, 13 saves.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLUMBIA 129, TROY 29
COLUMBIA 127, CBA 52
CBA 121, TROY 39
3,200 relay — Columbia (McLaughlin, Orcutt, Blood, Hotaling), 8:59.9; 110HH — McLaughlin (Co), 18.1; 100 — Wheeler (Co), 11.1; 1,600 — Donohue (Co), 4:43.7; 400 relay — Columbia (Wheeler, Cozzy, Matthews, Downer), 47.0; 400 — Adadjo (Co), 53.7; 400H — Orcutt (Co), 71.3; 800 — Murphy (Co), 2:11.4; 200 — Adadjo (Co), 23.4; 3,200 — Davis (Co), 10:07.5; 1,600 relay — Columbia (Fajen, Donohue, Matthews, Farnan), 3:37.6; Long jump — Wheeler (Co), 22 1/4; Triple jump — Wheeler (Co), 43-6 3/4; High jump — Tucker (Co), 5-8; Pole vault — Hotaling (CBA), 10-0; Shot put — Dupuis (Co), 41-2 3/4; Discus — Crawford (Co), 117-1.

AVERILL PARK 91, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 81
100 — Joseph (B), 11.60; 200 — Joseph (B), 24.30; 400 — Puglisi (B), 54.10; 800 — Hansen (AP), 2:11.50; 1,600 — Fulgieri (B), 4:28.0; 3,200 — Allison (B), 10:35.20; 110HH — Belanger (B), 18.70; 400H — Belanger (B), 64.50; 400 relay — Burnt Hills (Joseph, Little, Brown), 48.10; 1,600 relay — Averill Park (Hansen, Brunelle, Bonesteel, Jacobson), 3:46.20; 3,200 relay — Averill Park (Dees, O’Connor, Jacobson, Hansen), 9:14.20; High jump — Verardi (AP), 5-2; Pole vault — O-K (AP), 9-6; Long jump — Puglisi (B), 18 1/2; Triple jump — Kiehl (AP), 38-5 3/4; Shot put — Powers (AP), 38-3; Discus — O’Connor (AP), 102-10.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 78, COLONIE 70
100 — Higgins (C), 11.53; 200 — DeSilva (C), 22.52; 400 — Patterson (S), 55.55; 800 — Donnelly (S), 2:03.00; 1,600 — Fredette (S), 4:41.94; 3,200 — Bush (S), 10:14.49; 400H — Abdelgadir (C), 64.74; 400 relay — Colonie (Genovese, DeSilva, Ross, Higgins), 44.61; 1,600 relay — Colonie (Genovese, Ross, DeSilva, Higgins), 3:35.68; 3,200 relay — Saratoga (Barthelmas, Bush, Donnelly, Tooker), 8:51.99; High jump — Kemp (C), 5-9; Long jump — Ross (C), 19-1 1/2; Triple jump — O’Donnell (S), 32-3; Shot put — Foster (S), 47-4 1/2; Discus — Foster (S), 121-4; Pole vault — Murphy (S), 10-0.

GUILDERLAND 96, SHAKER 80
1,600 relay — Shaker, 9:04.5; 110HH — Sia (S), 17.2; 100 — Fitzpatrick (G), 11.5; 1,600 — Mendoso (S), 4:44.1; 400 relay — Guilderland, 45.8; 400 — Covington (G), 52.0; 400H — Parsons (G), 65.0; 800 — Finn (G), 2:07.6; 200 — Fitzpatrick (G), 24.7; 3,200 — Levencjo (S), 10:48.1; 1,600 relay — Guilderland, 3:47.9; High jump — Not reported, 5-0; Long jump — Gilday (S), 19-1 1/2; Triple jump — Jerome (G), 37-10; Pole vault — Gallagher (S), 10-6; Shot put — Pomakoy (G), 35-3 1/2; Discus — Caldwell (S), 101-10.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

MOHONASEN 80, VOORHEESVILLE 45
100 — Gershon (M), 11.00; 200 — Reeve (V), 23.60; 400 — Pochobradsky (M), 56.40; 800 — Ciampolillo (M), 2:26.50; 1,600 — Smith-Growick (M), 5:20.40; 3,200 — Smith-Growick (M), 11:!5.40; 110HH — Nevin-D’Allaird (M), 18.00; 400 relay — Mohonasen (Pochobradsky, Horn, Gershon), 47.20; 1,600 relay — Voorheesville, Smith, DeJesus, Porvaznik, Reeve), 4:14.30; 3,200 relay — Voorheesville (Smith, Lamberton-Dunham, Porvaznik, Homer), 9:51.50; High jump — Farnsworth (M), 5-10; Pole vault — Homer (V), 8-0; Long jump — Horn (M), 19-0; Triple jump — Nevin-D’Allaird (M), 39-4 1/2; Shot put — Gannon (M), 34-5; Discus — Maimone (M), 84-9.

LA SALLE 90, SCHALMONT 30
3,200 relay — La Salle (Badne, Gabriel, Rotondi, Lucarelli), 9:55; 100 — Arusha (L), 12.1; 1,600 — Hayes (L), 4:51.3; 400 relay — La Salle (Young, Arushar, McEroy, Bott), 48.2; 400 — Cerrone (L), 60.7; 400H — Rotondi (L), 66.8; 800 — Hayes (L), 2:14.6; 200 — Cerrone (L), 25.1; 3,200 — Gabriel (L), 11:37.22; 1,600 relay — Schalmont (Ardis, Rash, Gemmet, Laribee), 3:55.5; Shot put — Amasha (L), 41-2; Discus — Amasha (L), 123-6; Long jump — Gemette (S), 17-4; Triple jump — Lucarelli (L), 34-8; High jump — Rash (S), 5-0.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

CANAJOHARIE 67, GALWAY 48
3,200 relay — Canajoharie (K. Sunderland, S. Sunderland, Toher, Barlow), 11:06.5; 110HH — Sweet (C), 19.7; 100 — Smith (G), 12.5; 1,600 — Ca. Clarke (G), 5:57.9; 400 relay — Galway (Smith, Sangent, Ch. Clarke, Johnson), 53.1; 400 — Smith (G), 64.0; 800 — Barlow (C), 2:46; 200 — Toher (C), 29.2; 1,600 relay — Galway (Ch. Clarke, Johnson, Villano, Ca. Clarke), not reported; Long jump — Xiao (C), 16-10; Triple jump — Ch. Clarke (G), 34-11; High jump — Ch. Clarke (G), 5-6; Pole vault — Oertel (C), 9-0; Shot put — Villano (G), 36-5; Discus — Villano (G), 115-8.
MIDDLEBURGH 68, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 28
110HH — Bakki (BG), 24.2; 100 — Bell (M), 11.7; 1,600 — Bayley (M), 5:44.9; 400 — Lacko (M), 61.1; 400H — Bramer (M), 97.9; 800 — Bayley (M), 2:42.8; 200 — Bell (M), 23.7; 3,200 — Martin (M), 13:23.1; Long jump — Bell (M), 19-6 1/2; High jump — Bell (M), 5-8; Shot put — Luca (BG), 31-7 1/2; Discus — Bramer (M), 68-5 1/4.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

COLONIAL COUNCIL

MOHONASEN 104, VOORHEESVILLE 30
100 — Perez-Tucker (M), 12.60; 200 — Perez-Tucker (M), 26.40; 400 — Deguire (M), 70.70; 800 — Sherman (M), 2:40.70; 1,500 — Sayahi (V), 5:07.80; 3,000 — Miller (M), 10:40.70; 100HH — Brown (M), 17.50; 400H — Brown (M), 76.60; 400 relay — Mohonasen (Strauss, Mikel, Varga, Perez-Tucker), 57.60; 1,600 relay — Voorheesville (Hampston, Dolin, Iacabucci, Kirgan), 5:02.40; 3,200 relay —Mohonasen (Marriner, Supaul, Miller, Sherman), 10:41.70; High jump — Bisner-Boulay (M), 4-8; Pole vault — Herrick (M), 6-6; Long jump — Bisner-Boulay (M), 15-3 3/4; Triple jump — Brown (M), 31-2; Shot put — Quinlivan (M), 28-4; Discus — Quinlivan (M), 93-7.

HOLY NAMES 89, SCHALMONT 42
3,200 RELAY — Holy Names (Drindak, Repen, Sprague, Harris), 11:58.6; 100HH — Dawyer (S), 15.2; 100 — Bell (HN), 13.7; 1,500 — Ottman (HN), 5:55; 400 relay — Holy Names (Giambatti, Panel, Stallmer, Montzaris), 54.2; 400 — Bell (HN), 65.5; 400H — Sawyer (S), 70.4; 800 — Harris (HN), 2:37; 200 — Bell (HN), 28.84; 3,000 — Drindak (HN), 13:50.1; 1,600 relay — Holy Names (Harris, Ragon, Pantoga, Coughlin), 4:54.2; Shot put — Buechner (S), 28-10; Discus — Buechner (S), 97-1; Long jump — Stallman (HN), 14-4 1/2; Triple jump — Paul (HN), 33-6; High jump — Giombeth (HN), 4-10; Pole vault — Valois (HN), 7-0.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

CANAJOHARIE 75, GALWAY 43
3,200 relay — Canajoharie (Barlow, Schaffer, Murphy, Xiao), 12:34.8; 100HH — Scofield (C), 20.3; 100 — Hazzard (C), 13.1; 1,500 — Jordan (G), 6:31.7; 400 relay — Canajoharie (Calabrese, Davidson, Hazzard, Lathers), 60.2; 400 — VanSlyke (C), 70.8; 800 — Xiao (C), 2:56.7; 200 — Reedy (G), 29.7; 3,000 — Jordan (G), 14:35.9; 1,600 relay — Canajoharie (Murphy, Xiao, Hazzard, Davidson), 5:21.9; Long jump — Peet (C), 12-8; Triple jump — Reedy (G), 30-1; High jump — Fowler (C), 4-2; Shot put — Fowler (C), 24-3 1/4; Discus — Fowler (C), 67-6.

BOYS’ TENNIS

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHAKER 8, COLUMBIA 1
Singles: Ross (S) def. Brock, 5-7, 7-6 (7-5), 10-6; Mehta (S) def. Blake, 6-1, 6-0; Vudayagiri (S) def. Panigrahi, 6-0, 6-0; Witte (C) def. Thati, 5-7, 7-5, 10-5; Rankins (S) def. Roche, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Sung (S) def. Morkonda, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Ladkhan-Mittleman (S) def. Beattie-Dryzmala, 6-1, 6-2; Sayed-Preceruti (S) def. Galkiewicz-Haney, 6-1, 6-1; Bhashyam-Casler (S) def. Yang-Halsey, 6-0, 6-1.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 7, HUDSON FALLS 0
Singles: R. McKone (SG) def. Koutrakos, 8-0; S. McKone (SG) def. Morton, 8-1; Ogden (SG) def. Rohm, 8-0; Snyder (SG) def. Morton, 8-0; Jansen (SG) won by default; Doubles: Colucciello-McKenzie (SG) won by default; Feinberg-Fluman (SG) won by default.

NON-LEAGUE

BETHLEHEM 6, ALBANY ACADEMY 3
Singles: W. O’Brien (A) def. Rao, 6-1, 6-2; Jammula (A) def. W. Bievenue, 6-0, 6-2; Magdon (A), def. Hardiman, 6-1, 6-0, Brown (B) def. O. O’Brien, 6-0, 1-6, 6-4; Haas (B) def. Frasier, 6-0, 2-6, 6-2; D. Bievenue (B) def. Nigro, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Burman/Xie (B) def. DeMarco-Nair, 6-1, 6-2; Torlasco-Dennin (B) def. Dailey-Bowden, 6-0, 6-1; Mocerine-Darcy (B) Farbman-Fu, 6-0, 6-0.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply