High schools: Pechar, Falace lead Niskayuna baseball past Saratoga Springs

Niskayuna's Connor Singsheim and Saratoga Springs' Sean Hudson collide at third base on Wednesday.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Niskayuna's Connor Singsheim and Saratoga Springs' Sean Hudson collide at third base on Wednesday.

Jack Pechar had a three-RBI double and Sam Falace picked up the win in Niskayuna’s 6-3 Suburban Council baseball victory Wednesday against Saratoga Springs.

In 4 2-3 innings, Falace struck out 10 and allowed two earned runs.

Ballston Spa won 3-1 against Columbia. Andrew Kramer struck out seven in a complete-game effort for Ballston Spa, while Jacob Skarlis struck out nine for Columbia in six innings.

Niskayuna’s Brody Johnson had two hits and scored two runs. For Saratoga Springs, Alexander Teator had two RBIs and Patrick Deschaine had two hits.

Shaker won 14-1 against Shenendehowa. Ryan Bates struck out 10 in five innings for Shaker, while Jovani Wiggs hit a home run as part of an effort that saw him record three hits, three RBIs and three runs scored.

Guilderland won 14-2 against Albany. Ty Santabarbara hit a home run in the win, while Cole Miller struck out a dozen in 5 1-3 innings for Guilderland.

In a 21-1 Foothills Council win for Queensbury against Scotia-Glenville, the Spartans’ Logan Smith struck out eight in a no-hitter. Smith’s one run allowed was unearned. Tyler Spaulding and Kolby Anderson each had three hits in the win.

Dane Dillenback tripled, double and had three RBIs as part of a four-hit effort in Gloversville’s 8-7 win against Glens Falls.

Mike Magliocca had two hits and five RBIs in Broadalbin-Perth’s 11-2 win against Schuylerville. Ryan Visco earned the win, striking out nine and allowing one earned run in 5 1-3 innings.

South Glens Falls topped Amsterdam 2-1. Brandon Stimpson had two hits for South Glens Falls.

In Western Athletic Conference action, Craig Phillips secured win No. 797 of his career with Fort Plain’s 16-0 victory against Schoharie. Troy Butler and Manley Baker combined to no-hit Schoharie, with Butler striking out 11 batters in four innings and Baker pitching the final inning of a game stopped after the top of the fifth. Butler, Evan Crouse and Steven Gray each had three RBIs. Butler had a triple, while Crouse and Gray each had a double.

Duanesburg won 13-4 against Northville. Peyton Fall had three hits and two RBIs in the win, while Wyatt Sira had three hits for Northville.

Fonda-Fultonville won 27-0 against Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons. In a five-inning game, Kyle Lawyer and Malacki Cromer didn’t allow a hit, as the two pitchers combined to strike out six. Justin Kearns, Tyler Sweet and Tyler Daus all had three RBIs.

Canajoharie won 3-2 against Galway. Keegan Meyers and Jack Krug each had an RBI in the win, while Galway’s Brendan Shader hit a home run.

Middleburgh won 17-5 against OESJ. Josh Reinhart had two doubles and four RBIs in the win, while Mason Snell had a home run for OESJ.

Porter Wilsey hit a home run in Albany Academy’s 7-0 Colonial Council win against Cobleskill-Richmondville. Aviv Drucker struck out 13 batters in six innings for Albany Academy.

In a 12-0 win against Watervliet, La Salle’s Eddie Girtler struck out eight, and added two RBIs and a double.

In a Wasaren League win, Hoosick Falls won 13-0 against Berlin/New Lebanon. Tucker Thayne had two doubles and two RBIs, while Josh Colegrove had a triple and three RBIs.

In a 12-2 win against Tamarac, Aidan McPhail and Jackson Vanderhoff each hit a home run for Greenwich.

WOZNIAK PITCHES NO-HITTER

Amsterdam softball’s Jordyn Wozniak pitched a no-hitter in a 4-0 Foothills Council win against Gloversville. Wozniak struck out seven and walked none, but Amsterdam committed two errors in the contest. Shelby LaMont had two doubles and a single for Amsterdam.

In a five-inning game, Scotia-Glenville’s Gina Cassaro and Arrianna Stark combined for a perfect game against Broadalbin-Perth. Scotia-Glenville won 12-0, with Cassaro striking out five in four innings and Stark pitching the final inning. Stark also had four hits, while Emma Schaub, Ayanna Ortiz-Nicklas and Morgan Ebert each had two RBIs.

Mohonasen’s Kiera Rogers struck out 13 batters in Mohonasen softball’s 8-2 Colonial Council win against Voorheesville. Mattison Muller had three hits in the win, while Keeley Herrick had a triple as part of a three-hit day and Hannah Poodiack contributed a three-RBI double.

Taylor Russell hit a home run in Ballston Spa’s 7-6 Suburban Council win. Russell had two RBIs, as did teammate Ana Gold. Paige Witalec had two doubles for the Scotties.

Anna Cleary had three hits and pitched a complete game in Bethlehem’s 3-1 win against Averill Park.

Kendall Rafferty hit a triple and Riley Callahan struck out eight batters in a complete-game shutout as part of Guilderland’s 4-0 win against Albany.
Shenendehowa won 12-0 against Shaker. Becca Zawistowski had four hits and three RBIs in the win, while Mariana Abate struck out 11 in the six-inning shutout.

Anjolie Ferrara’s walk-off RBI single scored Anna Joyce in Niskayuna’s 6-5 win against Saratoga Springs. Mackenzie Waghorn had forced the extra inning with a two-run home run in the top of the seventh for Saratoga Springs. Joyce and Cadence Brennan each hit a home run for Niskayuna.

In a 7-6 Western Athletic Conference win for Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons against Fonda-Fultonville, Marissa Correra had two hits, including the game-winning, walk-off RBI single. Ella Sawitzki and Jessica Quinn also had two hits in the win.

In a 10-1 Wasaren League win against Waterford-Halfmoon, Mechanicville’s Allie Kenyon tripled twice as part of a three-hit day. Patty Snyder and Amy DiSiena each had a hit and scored four runs.

Tamarac won 4-0 against Greenwich. Moira Collins struck out a dozen in the shutout, and added three hits, including a triple, and two RBIs.

LaPIETRO STARS FOR SPARTANS

In a non-league boys’ lacrosse matchup, Caeden LaPietro had seven goals and four assists in Burnt Hills’ 26-2 win against La Salle. JD Townsend added four goals and five assists, while Kevin Carney and Shane McClernan each had five goals and two assists.

Lauren Mesick had four goals and two assists in Holy Names’ 18-2 Colonial Council girls’ lacrosse win against Schenectady/Mohonasen.

Queensbury won 30-4 against Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth in Foothills Council girls’ lacrosse. Twenty different Queensbury players recorded at least one point, while Annie Fedullo had three goals for Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth.

ATTENDANCE UPDATE

The New York State Public High School Athletic Association announced Wednesday that it had received clarification from state officials that high school sports events can allow up to 500 spectators at outdoor athletic events, retroactive to Monday, and 250 spectators at indoor events, starting May 19.

In a memo to section executive directors, NYSPHSAA executive director Robert Zayas said he received correspondence from state officials that clarifies the guidance for school sports spectators, which are limited to the greater of two spectators per participant or 500 individuals outdoors/100 indoors (which will increase to 250 indoors on May 19).

In the memo, Zayas also clarified that schools districts and sections have the authority to be more restrictive than the gathering limits set by the state Department of Health.

BASEBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHAKER 14, SHENENDEHOWA 1
Shaker 022 207 1 — 14 12 0
Shen 100 000 0 — 1 3 3

GUILDERLAND 14, ALBANY 2
Albany 000 001 1 — 2 5 3
Guilderland 1010 300 x — 14 13 1

NISKAYUNA 6, SARATOGA SPRINGS 3
Saratoga 000 030 0 — 3 4 2
Niskayuna 123 000 x — 6 6 1

BALLSTON SPA 3, COLUMBIA 1
Columbia 000 010 0 — 1 7 2
BSpa 101 001 x — 3 6 0

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 11, SCHUYLERVILLE 2
Schuylerville 000 001 1 — 2 4 3
B-P 103 034 x — 11 8 2

GLOVERSVILLE 8, GLENS FALLS 7
Gloversville 022 001 3 — 8 13 4
Glens Falls 100 004 2 — 7 9 4

QUEENSBURY 21, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 1
Scotia-Glenville 000 001 0 — 1 0 4
Queensbury 333 1200 x — 21 13 1

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 2, AMSTERDAM 1
SGF 002 000 0 — 2 4 0
Amsterdam 000 100 0 — 1 1 1

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 14, COHOES 5
Ichabod 072 300 2 — 14 16 3
Cohoes 003 200 0 — 5 4 3

LA SALLE 12, WATERVLIET 0
La Salle 020 55 — 12 8 1
Watervliet 000 00 — 0 2 4

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
DUANESBURG 13, NORTHVILLE 4
Duanesburg 131 233 0 — 13 7 0
Northville 300 100 0 — 4 10 3

FORT PLAIN 16, SCHOHARIE 0
Schoharie 000 00 — 0 0 1
Fort Plain 323 8x — 16 8 1

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 27, ND-BG 0
F-F 5(10)1 (11)0 — 27 9 0
ND-BG 000 00 — 0  0 7

MIDDLEBURGH 17, OESJ 5
Middleburgh 332 09 — 17 8 2
OESJ 212 00 — 5 7 4

CANAJOHARIE 3, GALWAY 2
Galway 000 101 0 — 2
Canajoharie 100 011 x — 3

WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 13, BERLIN/NEW LEBANON 0
B/NL 000 00 — 0 2 1
HF 425 2x — 13 11 1

GREENWICH 12, TAMARAC 2
Greenwich 200 64 — 12 10 2
Tamarac 011 00 — 2 5 3

SOFTBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 12, SHAKER 0
Shaker 000 000 — 0 3 3
Shen 000 273 — 12 11 1

BALLSTON SPA 7, COLUMBIA 6
Columbia 300 300 0 — 6 6 0
Ballston 030 400 x — 7 5 3

GUILDERLAND 4, ALBANY 0
Albany 000 000 0 — 0 3 2
Guilderland 003 010 x — 4 7 1

BETHLEHEM 3, AVERILL PARK 1
Averill Park 000 100 0 — 1 2 0
Bethlehem 200 100 x — 3 7 2

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
AMSTERDAM 4, GLOVERSVILLE 0
Gloversville 000 000 0 — 0
Amsterdam 100 021 x — 4

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 12, BROADALBIN-PERTH 0
S-G 114 42 — 12 12 0
B-P 000 00 — 0 0 7

COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 8, VOORHEESVILLE 2
Mohonasen 000 130 4 — 8 10 1
Voorheesville 002 000 0 — 2 2 3

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 10, ALBANY ACADEMY 3
AA 201 000 0 — 3 4 6
C-R 240 040 x — 10 10 2

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 17, MIDDLEBURGH 7
Middleburgh 300 021 1 — 7 10 2
B-K-W 222 812 x — 17 14 2

BOYS’ LACROSSE
NON-LEAGUE
BURNT HILLS 26, LA SALLE 2
La Salle 0 2 0 0 —  2
Burnt Hills 16 4 3 3 — 26
La Salle scoring: Manion 1-1, Rainis 1-0. Burnt Hills scoring: LaPietro 7-4, Townsend 4-5, Carney 5-2, McClernan 5-2, Muller 1-1, Swisher 1-1, Andolina 2-0, Gnat 1-0. Goalies: La Salle, Duncan, 5 saves; Ells, 3 saves. Burnt Hills, Manning, 6 saves.

CBA 6, BETHLEHEM 5
CBA 1 3 1 1 — 6
Bethlehem 2 2 1 0 — 5
CBA scoring: Murphy 1-0, Davidson 3-0, Logan 1-2, Gaylord 1-0, Dempsey 0-1. Bethlehem scoring: Jones 2-0, Cardinal 1-1, Richards 2-1. Goalies: CBA, Vivian, 15 saves. Bethlehem, Novack, 16 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
COLONIAL COUNCIL
HOLY NAMES 18, SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN 2
Halftime score: Not reported. Holy Names scoring: Burke 2-0, Mesick 4-2, Miles 1-1, Nichols 3-0, Seymour 3-0, Serio 2-0, Smith 3-1. Schenectady/Mohonasen scoring: Swan 2-0. Goalies: Holy Names, Cristalli, 6 saves. Schenectady/Mohonasen, not reported.

BOYS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
GUILDERLAND 8, ALBANY 1
Singles: Bitkuri (G) def. Surisawa 6-4, 6-2; P. Amineni (G) def. Ceniza 6-1, 6-0; Cheng (G) def. Cabahug 6-0, 6-2; N. Amineni (G) def. Gonzales 6-2, 1-6, 6-2; Lin (G) def. McLeod 6-0, 6-4; Marx (A) def. Zhang 5-7, 6-3, 7-6(10-7). Doubles: Francis/Giordano (G) def. Cornell/Lamont 6-1, 6-0; Cao/Balamurugan (G) def. Hershey/Harris 6-0, 6-1; Kadajji/Jambunathan (G) def. Bambrick/Kovach 6-2, 6-0.

BURNT HILLS 8, CBA 1
Singles: Smith (CBA) def. Leggieri 6-3, 6-1; DeAngelis (BH) def. Zaccaria 6-1, 6-3; Cataldo (BH) def. Huang 6-1, 6-2; Mongan (BH) def. Sauter 6-0, 6-0; Shea (BH) def. Perry 6-1, 6-1; Keena (BH) win by forfeit. Doubles: DeLalla/Rodriguez (BH) win by forfeit; Sullivan/Nerney (BH) win by forfeit; Kotkoskie/Bechtel (BH) win by forfeit.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 8, NISKAYUNA 1
Singles: Grosso (SS) def. Benki 6-2, 6-1; Blaha (SS) def. Saeed 6-2, 6-2; Krackeler (SS) def. Lui 6-3, 6-3; Devito (SS) def. Tangredi 6-0, 6-0; Chartrand (SS) def. Henson 6-2, 7-5; Hill (SS) def. Leung 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Clancy/Shakow (SS) def. Ciesinski/Su 6-3, 7-5; Kim/Webber (SS) def. Zheng/Tso 6-3, 6-1; Burstyn/Shah (N) def. Braxton/Krackeler 7-6(7-2), 1-6, 10-6.

BETHLEHEM 8, AVERILL PARK 1
Singles: Hardiman (B) def. Joseph 6-1, 6-1; Brown (B) def. Ryan 6-3, 6-1; Bievenue (B) def. Johnson 3-6, 6-1, 11-9; Mocerine (B) def. Nero 6-0, 6-0; Darcy (B) def. Richter 6-0, 6-0; Bourgault (AP) def. Lauricella 6-3, 7-5. Doubles: Shaw/Koplik (B) def. Loucks/Campbell 6-2, 6-1; Cerf/Doyle (B) def. Gundrum/Harmer 6-0, 6-3; Xie/Dennin(B) win by forfeit.

SHAKER 6, SHENENDEHOWA 3
Singles: Poe (Shen) def. Joslin 6-0, 6-3; Ross (Shak) def. Pradeep 7-5, 6-3; Mehta (Shak) def. Min 6-3, 6-4; Vudayagiri (Shak) def. Saelens 6-1, 7-6 (4); Thati (Shak) def. Czirr 6-3, 6-4; Hickey (Shen) def. Rankins 6-4, 6-3. Doubles: Sung/Joung (Shak) def. Barletta & Jung 6-7(TB1-TB1), 6-4, 3-2; Werner/Phillips (Shen) def. Ladkhan/Mittleman 6-3, 6-1; Preceruti/Sayed (Shak) def. Lifshitz/Jung 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (4).

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 6, SCHOHARIE 1
Singles: Litts (MCA) def. Amos 6-1, 6-3; Bennett (MCA) def. Scofield 6-4, 6-1; Bond (S) def. Pachucki 3-6, 7-5, 10-2; McCleneghen (MCA) def. Zinzow 6-3, 6-0; Singh(MCA) win by forfeit. Doubles: Pevzner/Serendenski (MCA) def. Gallagher/Guasp 6-4, 6-0; Hester/Jahnel (MCA) win by forfeit.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 7, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 0
Singles: Allen (Q) def. R. McKone 7-5, 2-6, 6-2; Milza (Q) def. S. McKone 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Lamy (Q) def. Ogden 6-2, 6-2; LaFasciano (Q) def. Snyder 6-0, 6-0; Osika (Q) def. Maynard 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Povie/Jones (Q) def. Colucciello/McKenzie 6-2, 6-2; Crandall/Otruba (Q) def. Fluman/Feinberg 6-2, 6-2.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 5, AMSTERDAM 1
Singles: Brennan (SGF) def. Reyes 6-0, 6-0; Willis (SGF) def. Velasco 7-6(7-2), 6-3; Ing (SGF) def. Bertuch 6-2, 7-6(7-5); Vasak (SGF) def. DeJesus 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Mallette/Humphries (SGF) def. Christopher/Auspelmeyer 6-3, 6-1; Martin/Pettica (A) win by forfeit.

GLENS FALLS 4, HUDSON FALLS 0
Singles: Borgos (GF) def. Koutrakos 6-1, 6-0; N. Westfall (GF) def. D. Morton 6-0, 7-5; V. Westfall (GF) def. Rohm 6-0, 6-1; DiMezza (GF) def. J. Morton 6-3, 6-2.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 6, SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN 1
Singles: Lantzy (IC) def. Shahabvadeer 6-1, 6-0; Richards (IC) def. DiCastanzo 6-1, 6-0; Serville(S/M) def. Curry 6-4, 6-3; Kl. Rectazo (IC) def. Oliver 6-0, 6-3; Ke. Rectazo (IC) def. Schneizhar 4-6, 6-0, 10-7. Doubles: Reynolds/Papas (IC) def. Shohatee/Ali 6-1, 6-0; Konkle/Schieren (IC) def. Jidharam/Etteyo 6-1, 6-0.

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SARATOGA SPRINGS 119, COLONIE 56
3,200 relay — Saratoga Springs, 10:07.9; 100H — Diegel (C), 17.8; 100 — VonAhn (SS), 13.7; 1,500 — Hart (SS), 4:46.6; 400 relay — Saratoga Springs, 53.8; 400 — Shields (SS), 1:00.6; 400H — Duchaussee (SS), 1:13.6; 800 — Bush (SS), 2:15.1; 200 — VonAhn (SS), 28.7; 3,000 — Bush (SS), 9:58.7; 1,600 relay — Saratoga Springs, 4:14.7; Shot — Shiyam (C), 29-4; Discus — Shiyam (C), 94-10; LJ — Bennett (C), 15-8.5; TJ — DeWeese (SS), 28-11; HJ — Joyce (SS), 4-4.

GUILDERLAND 118, SHAKER 56
3,000 — Kosier (G), 11:30.59; 100H — Hickey (G), 16.77; 100 — Scanlan (G), 13.07; 1,500 — Vellekoop (G), 5:01.79; 200 — Scanlan (G), 27.48; 3,200 relay — Shaker (Bullington, Dunkel, Griffin, Higgins), 9:57.63; 400 relay — Guilderland (Sano, Scanlan, Baratier, Hickey), 52.34; 400 — Wojcik (G), 1:04.64; 400H — Barnhart (G), 1:11.48; 800 — Griffin (S), 2:19.40; 1,600 relay — Guilderland (Steele, Vellekoop, Czaban, Scanlan), 4:16.94; HJ — Donnelly (G), 5-2; PV — Feurer (S), 9-6; LJ — Kenney (G), 15-5; TJ — DiCaprio (G), 32-3.75; Discus — Brewer (G), 97-6; Shot — Satterday (S), 32-3.5.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply