High schools: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake gets best of Shenendehowa baseball

Shenendehowa's Jacek Strain steals second base between Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's John Wells and Vincent Vendetti on Thursday.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Shenendehowa's Jacek Strain steals second base between Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's John Wells and Vincent Vendetti on Thursday.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake pushed four runs across in the top of the eighth inning, and Bennett Hladun blanked Shenendehowa afterward in his second inning of scoreless relief as the Spartans beat the Plainsmen 7-3 in a Suburban Council baseball game Thursday.

Jack Duane had a home run and two RBI’s for Burnt Hills, Vince Venditti had three hits with a double and two RBI’s, and Kyle DeCresce had three hits and an RBI. Jack Griffin had two doubles and an RBI for Shenendehowa, and Jacek Strain had two hits.

Jake Sparks struck out 12 in six innings and went 4-for-4 with a double and an RBI as Hoosick Falls beat Stillwater 12-6 in the Wasaren League. Shea Brown had three hits with a double and an RBI for Stillwater.

Quin Barton belted a three-run home run and an RBI single, and John Polley added two singles for Schoharie in a 14-0, five-inning Western Athletic Conference win over Northville.

Porter Wilsey had a double and two RBI’s and Albany Academy scored five runs in its last three at-bats to edge Bethlehem 6-5 in a non-league game.

Carter Maxon took a no-hitter into the sixth inning, and Mike Wormuth had a three-run double to lift Averill Park to an 11-0 win over Schalmont. Jerek Hobb broke up Maxon’s no-hit bid.

Kelsey Higgins and Michelle Osborhe both went 2-for-3 with a two-run homer and three RBI’s, and Shenendehowa bounced back from an early 3-0 deficit to beat Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 15-3 in a Suburban Council softball game. McKenna Barry and Heather Junjulas both added two hits and two RBI’s for the Plainsmen.

Greyson Vorgang collected four goals and four assists, and Brock Behrman had four goals and one assists to anchor Niskayuna’s 19-10 boys’ Suburban Council lacrosse win over Saratoga Springs. Robby Fox had two goals and two assists for the Blue Streaks.

Tyler Richards had six goals and three assists, and five other Bethlehem players put up multiple points in a 17-0 win over Averill Park.

Connor White had 10 goals and 12 points, and Stephen Deutsch had seven goals and nine points to propel Queensbury past Scotia-Glenville 27-2 in the Foothills Council.

Avery Jones had a hand in 14 goals, scoring seven and assisting on seven, in Bethlehem’s 21-8 Suburban Council girls’ lacrosse win at Averill Park. Lauren Baker had four goals and four assists for the Eagles.

Gabby Rivera piled up nine goals and three assists, and Elle Stringer put together a three-goal, six-assist performance to spark Columbia’s 20-5 win over Ballston Spa.

Saratoga Springs topped Niskayuna 13-4 behind Carly Wise’s seven goals and eight points.

BASEBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 7, SHENENDEHOWA 3 (8)
Burnt Hills 200 000 14 — 7 7 3
Shenendehowa 011 001 00 — 3 5 2

WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 12, STILLWATER 6
Hoosick Falls 204 001 5 — 12 14 4
Stillwater 003 000 3 —  6  5 3

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLENS FALLS 9, JOHNSTOWN 4
Glens Falls 010 400 4 — 9 7 1
Johnstown 000 020 2 — 4 4 3

COLONIAL COUNCIL
LA SALLE 11,
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 1
La Salle 503 030 0 — 11 9 3
Ravena 001 000 0 —  1 5 3

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
SCHOHARIE 14, NORTHVILLE 0
Northville 000 00 —  0 2 1
Schoharie 830 3x — 14 8 0

NON-LEAGUE
ALBANY ACADEMY 6, BETHLEHEM 5
Bethlehem 100 301 0 — 5 6 4
Albany Academy 100 021 2 — 6 4 3

AVERILL PARK 11, SCHALMONT 0
Schalmont 000 000 0 —  0 2 4
Averill Park 012 440 x — 11 7 0

SOFTBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 15,
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 3
Burnt Hills 300 00 —  3  5 4
Shenendehowa 532 5x — 15 12 2

WASAREN LEAGUE
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 13,
HOOSIC VALLEY 1
Hoosic Valley 100 000 —  1  1 6
Saratoga Catholic 201 442 — 13 15 1

BOYS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 17, AVERILL PARK 0
Averill Park 0 0 0 0 —  0
Behthlehem 4 8 3 2 — 17
Averill Park scoring: None. Bethlehem scoring: Cardinal 3-3, Jones 2-1, Carrol 2-2, Richards 6-3, Diligent 1-0, Lucy 0-1, Johnson 2-0. Goalies: Averill Park, Heple, 17 saves. Bethlehem, Novak, 4 saves; Lynch, 2 saves.

NISKAYUNA 19,
SARATOGA SPRINGS 10
Saratoga 1 2 3 4 — 10
Niskayuna 8 5 4 2 — 19
Saratoga scoring: W. Patton 1-0, Allison 2-0, G. Patton 2-1, Fox 2-2, Kiernan 0-1, Koppi 1-0, Bobear 0-1, Madera 1-0, Grokowski 0-1, Reinhart 1-0. Niskayuna scoring: O’Brien 1-1, Vorgang 4-4, Behrman 4-1, Wilson 1-0, Connors 1-0, Licht 1-0, Williams 1-0, Klokiw 2-0, D. Carroll 1-1, Chowdhrey 1-0, DiGesualdo 2-0. Goalies: Saratoga, Whitcomb, 0 saves; Leary, 14 saves. Niskayuna, T. Carroll, 11 saves.

BALLSTON SPA 18, COLUMBIA 6
Columbia scoring: Dinona 2-1, Breen 2-0, Dejohn 1-0, Malone 1-1. Ballston Spa scoring: Gottman 3-3, Rossetti 4-1, Walsh 3-1, DeRubertis 2-0, Dwyer 2-1, King 2-1, Dort 1-0, Serina 1-1. Goalies: Columbia, Marra, 11 saves. Ballston Spa, Stedry, 9 saves.

SHENENDEHOWA 8, SHAKER 7
Shaker 3 2 2 0 — 7
Shenendehowa 0 2 3 3 — 8
Shaker scoring: Hennessey 2-1, La Couture 20, Wilson 1-1, Mein 1-0, Calicchia 1-0. Shenendehowa scoring: Bullock 3-1, Gilbert 1-0, Acker 1-0, Wolfe 2-0, Hicks 1-0, Bruhns 0-1, Gleason 0-1. Goalies: Shaker, Mazzariello, 13 saves. Shenendehowa, Holohan, 11 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 27,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 2
Scotia-Glenville  0 0 1 1 —  2
Queensbury 13 9 4 1 — 27
Scotia-Glenville scoring: Bzdell 1-0, Thomas 1-0, Lemp 0-1. Queensbury scoring: White 10-2, S. Deutsch 7-2, Butler 2-4, Jacobs 2-1, M. Deutsch 2-1, Duell 1-2, Reynolds 1-1, Conway 1-0, Bleibtrey 1-0, Whalen 0-1. Goalies: Scotia-Glenville, Grynor, 21 saves. Queensbury, Berube, 0 saves; Testani, 1 save.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 21, AVERILL PARK 8
Halftime: Bethlehem led 12-4. Bethlehem scoring: Dakkett 1-0, Riker 4-4, Conway 1-0, Weinert 4-0, Avery Jones 7-7, Marotta 2-3, Stewart 2-0, Rolella 0-1. Averill Park scoring: Gelder 1-1, VanDerKar 1-0, Stern 2-0, Foster 3-2, White 1-0. Goalies: Bethlehem, Donovan, 3 saves; Nejames, 2 saves. Averill Park, Garrison, 7 saves.

COLUMBIA 20, BALLSTON SPA 5
Halftime: Columbia led 13-1. Ballston Spa scoring: Pritchard 2-0, McNamara 1-0, Durpee 1-0, Robbie 1-0. Columbia scoring: Rivera 9-3, Elle Stringer 3-6, Wojnovich 4-0, Valenza 2-1, Beattie 2-1. Goalies: Ballston Spa, Hostellar, 4 saves. Columbia, Dougherty, 5 saves; Hawkins, 4 saves.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 13,
NISKAYUNA 4
Halftime: Saratoga led 6-2. Niskayuna scoring: Makarowski 1-0, Refelt 1-0, Boler 1-0. Saratoga scoring: Brooking 1-0, Burke 3-2, Daly 01, Wise 7-1, Wendell 1-2, DEan 1-1. Goalies: Niskayuna, not reported, 5 saves. Saratoga, Rhude, 14 saves.

BOYS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
GUILDERLAND 9, CBA 0
Singles: Bitkuri (G) def. Smith, 6-0, 6-0; P. Amineni (G) def. Zaccaria, 6-0, 6-1; N. Amineni (G) def. Huang, 6-0, 6-0; Francis (G) def. Pery, 6-0, 6-0; Mishra (G) won by forfeit; Yang (G) def. Shanno, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Cao-Balamurugan (G) won by forfeit; Kadajji-Giordano (G) won by forfeit; Zhang-Jambunathan (G) won by forfeit.

ALBANY 6, BALLSTON SPA 3
Singles: Surisawa (A) def. Schroter, 6-0, not reported; Kaatz (BS) def. Ceniza, 6-1, 6-2; Cabahug (A) def. Layer, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Gonzales (A) def. Sutton, 6-0, 6-1; McLeod (A) def. Serencsics, 1-6, 6-2, 6-0; Waters (BS) def. Marx, 6-3, 6-4. Doubles: Fobare-Simon (BS) def. Lamont-Cornell, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2; Harris-Hershey (A) def. Wettig-Finch, 7-5, 6-4; Kovach-Bambrick (A) def. Blowers-McCann, 6-0, 6-0.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 7,
SCHUYLERVILLE 0
Singles: R. McKone (SG) def. Dwyer, 8-4; S. McKone (SG) def. Ross, 8-1; Snyder (SG) def. Early, 8-5; Maynard (SG) def. Whte, 8-3; Jansen (SG) won by default. Doubles: Fluman-Hodge (SG) def. Renner-Cowles, 8-4; Burke-Bellotti (SG) won by forfeit.

NON-LEAGUE
SCHOHARIE 3,
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 3
Singles: Macguire (W) def. Amos, 4-6, 6-4, 10-7; Scofield (S) def. Bills, 6-0, 6-1; Mills (W) def. Skinner, 2-6, 6-4, 10-7; Bond (S) def. Baker, 6-2, 6-1; Zinzow (S) won by forfeit. Doubles: Burniche-Moran (W) def. Gallagher-Guasp, 6-4, 6-4.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 90,
HUDSON FALLS 45
3,200 — Stevens (S), 11:55.60; 110HH — Stephenson (S), 21.63; 100 — Lewis (H), 11.98; 1,600 — Leininger (S), 5:02.09; 200 — Lewis (H), 24.88; 3,200 relay — South Glens Falls (Stevens, Medina, Sechler, Taylor), 10:39.70; 400 relay — Hudson Falls (Lewis, Palmer, Kwaniewski, Hogan), 47.62; 400 — Stevens (S), 57.31; 400H — Stephenson (S), 77.47; 800 — Philo (S), 2:22.98; 1,600 relay — South Glens Falls (Philo, Taylor, Hilleboe, Leininger), 4:02.40; High jump — Hogan (H), 6-4; Pole Vault — Stephenson (S), 8-6; Long jump — Lupia (S), 17-5; Triple jump — Hogan (H), 38-8; Discus — Cochran (S), 104-9; Shot put — Kwasniewski (H), 38-1 1/4.

AMSTERDAM 73,
BROADALBIN-PERTH 67
100 — Billington (A), 11.60; 200 — Gomez (A), 24.00; 400 — Gomez (A), 54.60; 800 — Dzikowicz (A), 2:12.90; 1,600 — Dzikowicz (A), 5:09.60; 3,200 — Dzikowicz (A), 1:35.80; 110HH — Tyler (BP), 18.80; 400H — Delong (BP), 70.70; 400 relay — Amsterdam (Smith, Billington, Christopher, McHeard), 48.50; 1,600 relay — Broadalbin-Perth (Chrysler, Hotaling, Tyler, Dylong), 3:49.20; 3,200 relay — Broadalbin-Perth (Co. Santon, Hughes, Ch. Santon, D’Aniello), 10:30.80; High jump — Ra1mos (A), 5-0; Pole vault — Dylong (BP), 11-6; Long jump — Gomez (A), 20-1; Triple jump — Tyler (BP), 35-9 1/2; Shot put — McHeard (A), 45-5; Discus — McHeard (A), 134-9.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 76,
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 38
3,200 relay — Schalmont (Laribee, Ardis, Gemmett, Rash), 9:12.4; 100 — Green (S), 12.1; 1,600 — Gemmill (C), 5:34.5; 400 relay — Catholic Central (Johnson, Jacobs, Calden, Colins), 50.1; 800 — Gemmett (S), 2:08.4; 200 — Schager (S), 25.1; 3,200 — Gemmill (C), 12:!7; 1,600 relay — Schalmont (Ardis, Gemmett, Laribee, Rash), 3:53.8; Shot put — Messemer (S), 41-6; Discus — Messemer (S), 120-5; Long jump — Gemmett (S), 17-11 1/2; Triple jump — Loughlin (C), 38-4; High jump — Rash (S), 5-6.

MOHONASEN 115, WATERVLIET 1
MOHONASEN 89,
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 35
MOHONASEN 73.5, LA SALLE 57.5
LA SALLE 123, WATERVLIET 1
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 88, WATERVLIET 3
100 — Gershon (M), 11.20; 200 — Gershon (M), 23.30; 400 — Pochobradsky (M), 56.10; 800 — Hayes (L), 2:14.30; 1,600 — Hayes (L), 4:51.50; 3,200 — Gabriel (L), 11:08.80; 110HH — Nevin-D’Allaird (M), 17.90; 400H — Rotondi (L), 69.20; 400 relay — Mohonasen (Pochobradsky, Phillips, Horn, Gershon), 46.50; 1,600 relay — La Salle (Cerrone, Hayes, Young, Rotondi), 3:46.90; 3,200 relay — La Salle (Badrie, Gabriel, McNaughton, Rotondi), 9:14.60; High jump — Farnsworth (M), 6-1; Pole vault — May (RCS), 8-0; Long jump — Nevin-D’Allaird (M), 18-5 1/2; Triple jump — Nevin-D’Allaird (M), 40-1 1/2; Shot put — Amasha (L), 39-4 1/2; Discis — Amasha (L), 112-11 1/2.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
GALWAY 52,
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 38
100HH — Bakki (BG), 24.2; 100 — Smith (G), 12.3; 400 — Smith (G), 65.5; 800 — Kienzle (BG), 3:10.4; 1,600 — Ca. Clarke (G), 5:29; 3,200 — Wylie (BG), 14:12; 1,600 relay — Galway (Smith, Jordan, Sargent, Johnson), 4:50; 400 relay — Galway (Smith, Clarke, Sargent, Johnson), 52.3; Triple jump — Ch. Clarke (G), 33-10; High jump — Ch. Clarke (G), 5-8; Shot put — Villano (G), 35-8 1/2; Discus — Villano (G), 104-2 1/2; Long jump — Kienzle (BG), 11-1 1/2.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 102.5,
HUDSON FALLS 37.5
3,000 — Colvin (S), 13:04.76; 100HH — Blake (S), 18.95; 100 — Girard (H), 13.99; 1,500 — Colvin (S), 5:45.30; 200 — Sefcik (S), 30.04; 3,200 relay — South Glens Falls (Colvin, Distefano, Mohanlal, Bouffard), 12:00.77; 400 relay — South Glens Falls (Shortte, Seaman, Blake, Sefcik), 56.29; 400 — Potvin (H), 73.25; 400H — Blake (S), 87.14; 800 — Trimarchi (S), 3:04.23; 1,600 relay — South Glens Falls (Blake, Owens, Rich, Colvin), 5:14.52; High jump — Seaman (S), 4-9; Pole vault — Owens (S), 6-0; Long jump — Sefcik (S), 12-5; Triple jump — SEaman (S), 32-8; Discus — Marsh (S), 91-1; Shot put — Marsh (S), 29-10 1/2.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 74.5,
AMSTERDAM 64.5
100 — Lin (BP), 14.40; 200 — Aleman (A), 30.20; 400 — Aleman (A), 68.80; 800 — Brown (BP), 2:52.10; 1,500 — Frasier (BP), 6:02.40; 3,000 — Frasier (BP), 13:10.20; 100HH — Tyler (BP), 18.90; 400H — Tyler (BP), 84.60; 400 relay — Amsterdam (Phillips, Brown, Velasquez, Stanavich), 58.90; 1,600 relay — Amsterdam (Crespo-Julia, Stanavich, Kelly, Aleman), 4:53.30; 3,200 relay — Broadalbin-Perth (Frasier, Calderone, Brown, Murphy), 11:29.70; High jump — Aleman (A), 4-5; Pole vault — Tyler (BP), 10-0; Long jump — Velasquez (A), 12-6; Triple jump — Murphy (BP), 25-1; Shot put — Brown (A), 27-8; Discus — Smith (BP), 61-0.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 76,
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 39
3,200 relay — Catholic Central (Sarahm, Acciota, Sarahs, Mocoganta), 13:11.1; 100HH — Swedish (C), 21.9; 100 — Hughes (S), 13.7; 1,500 — Tuttle (S), 5:50.3; 400 relay — Schalmont (Muse, Rider, Knapik, Spezza), 56.1; 400 — Swedish (C), 77.7; 400H — Mattfeld (C), 86.3; 800 — Montgomery (S), 3:05.2; 200 — Hughes (S), 29.2; 3,000 — Asciota (C), 14:25.5; 1,600 relay — Schalmont (Rider, Tuttle, Eiser, Hughes), 4:50.4; Shot put — Buechner (S), 28-6; Discus — Buechner (S), 92-3; Long jump — Mattfeld (C), 13-9; Triple jump — Hughes (S), 29-1; High jump — Mattela (C), 4-6.

MOHONASEN 111, WATERVLIET 17
MOHONASEN 102,
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 33
MOHONASEN 76, HOLY NAMES 64
HOLY NAMES 107, WATERVLIET 17
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 89, WATERVLIET 19
100 — Perez-Tucker (M), 12.30; 200 — Perez-Tucker (M), 26.10; 400 — Perez-Tucker (M), 60.70; 800 — Bell (HN), 2:26.70; 1,500 — Sherman (M), 5:20.80; 3,000 — Miller (M), 11:25.90; 100HH — Brown (M), 17.40; 400H — Brown (M), 71.90; 400 relay — Holy Names (Giombetti, Paul, Stallmer, Mantzouris), 54.50; 1,600 relay — Holy Names (Harris, Bell, Regan, Pantoja), 4:26.60; 3,200 relay — Mohonasen (Sherman, Miller, Marriner, Thayer), 11:14.20; High jump — Giombetti (HN), 4-10; Pole vault — Valis (HN), 6-6; Herrick (M), 6-6; Long jump — Bisner-Boulay (M), 15-7 3/4; Triple jump — Paul (HN), 34-8 1/4; Shot put — Uba (RCS), 33-2 1/2; Discus — Uba (RCS), 105-11.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
GALWAY 85,
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 15
100 — Dabrowski (G), 13.5; 100H — Reedy (G), 29.8; 400 — Orvasky (G), 79.6; 800 — Jordan (G), 3:10.9; 1,500 — Jordan (G), 6:20.3; 1,600 relay — Galway (Underwood, Germain, Reedy, Peterson), 5:23.7; 400 relay — Galway (Reedy, Dabrowski, Spadaro, Meisenburg), 60.2; Triple jump — Reedy (G), 30-2 1/2; High jump — Verbicky (BG), 4-10; Shot put — Orvasky (G), 22-6; Discus — Mariani (G), 57-11 1/2; Long jump — Germain (G), 11-10 3/4.

Categories: Sports

Leave a Reply