High Schools: Niskayuna girls’ lacrosse wins over Averill Park

Johnstown’s Mary Austin races to a second place finish in the 100 meter hurdles at Amsterdam High School on Thursday.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Johnstown’s Mary Austin races to a second place finish in the 100 meter hurdles at Amsterdam High School on Thursday.

Dharma Makarowsky scored eight goals, and Niskayuna used a big second half to gain separation in a 16-4 Suburban Council girls’ lacrosse win over Averill Park Thursday.

Ashlyn McPartlon had three goals and an assist for Niskayuna, and Jackie Reffelt had two goals and an assist. Niskayuna went on a 9-0 second-half run.

Sydney Fitzgerald produced four goals and two assists, and six other Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake players finished with multiple points in a 21-5 win over Albany.

Sara Stalica and Payton Kisling collected four goals apiece, and Stalica had five points in all to lead Shenendehowa past Columbia 18-5. Kira Tucker had a hat trick for the Plainsmen.

John Serring totaled seven goals and eight points, and Erik Gottman had five goals and two assists as part of Ballston Spa’s 19-10 boys’ Suburban Council lacrosse win over Bethlehem. Antonio Rosetti added two goals and four assists for the Scotties. Tyler Richards and Jackson Carroll paced Bethlehem with three goals and an assist apiece.

Connor White amassed seven goals and four assists, and Stephen Deutsch added four goals as Queensbury beat Schuylerville 16-4 and won its fifth Foothills Council game in six outings.

Amanda Stalker pitched a no-hitter with eight strikeouts and belted a three-run home run and two singles in Schoharie’s 15-0, five-inning Western Athletic Conference softball win over Fort Plain. Kimberly Olsen had a two-run homer, double and single, and Maddy Bland had two doubles for the Indians.

Saige Thompson and Zoey Lounsbury both had a double and single and joined for three RBI as Berne-Knox-Westerlo beat Mayfield 7-4. Emily Senese had two singles for Mayfield.

Becca Zawistowski pitched six shutout innings after giving up an early run, and McKenna Barry went 2-for-3 with a home run and two RBI as Shenendehowa got past Schalmont 5-1 in a non-league game.

Ichabod Crane upped its record to 5-0 and dealt Schalmont (3-1) its first loss with a 4-3 Colonial Council boys’ tennis win. The Riders’ Klent Rectazo and Ken Rectazo both rallied from a set down to take singles matches.

BASEBALL
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 10, NORTHVILLE 7
Northville 220 200 1 —  7 8 1
BKW 004 330 x — 10 5 0

NON-LEAGUE
ICHABOD CRANE 8, CHATHAM 2
Chatham 020 000 0 — 2  3 1
Ichabod Crane 230 111 x — 8 11 0

SOFTBALL
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 7, MAYFIELD 4
BKW 240 001 0 — 7 9 2
Mayfield 012 001 0 — 4 5 5

NON-LEAGUE
SHENENDEHOWA 5, SCHALMONT 1
Schalmont 100 000 0 — 1 4 4
Shenendehowa 000 203 x — 5 5 2

BOYS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BALLSTON SPA 19, BETHLEHEM 10
Ballston Spa 6 5 4 4 — 19
Bethlehem 3 1 4 2 — 10
Ballston Spa scoring: E. Gottman 5-2, Walsh 0-2, King 2-1, Dort 1-0, Rosetti 2-4, Serring 7-1, DeRubris 2-0, Christianson 0-1, T. Gottman 0-1, Dwyer 0-1. Bethlehem scoring: Cardinal 2-1, Richards 3-1, Lucy 1-1, Carroll 3-1, Jones 1-2. Goalies: Ballston Spa, Stery, 5 saves. Bethlehem, Novack, 23 saves.

SHENENDEHOWA 14, COLUMBIA 5
Shenendehowa 4 1 6 3 — 14
Columbia 1 2 2 0 —  5
Shenendehowa scoring: Bullock 3-0, Bruhns 0-3, Gilbert 5-2, Acker 3-0, Wolf 1-2, Bogue 1-0, Gleason 1-0. Columbia scoring: Breen 4-1, Kohler 1-0, Baker 0-1, DiDonna 0-1. Goalies: Shenendehowa, Holohan, 6 saves. Columbia, Marra, 13 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 16, SCHUYLERVILLE 4
Schuylerville 0 2 1 1 —  4
Queensbury 5 6 2 3 — 16
Schuylerville scoring: Bowen 1-0, Peck 1-0, Griffen 1-0, Rockhill 1-0. Queensbury scoring: White 7-4, Longhitano 4-0, S. Deutsch 3-1, Bliebtrey 2-0, Conway 0-1, Duell 0-1, M. Deutsch 0-1. Goalies: Schuylerville, Garry, 18 saves. Queensbury, Berube, 5 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 16, AVERILL PARK 4
Halftime: Niskayuna led 7-4. Averill Park scoring: Gelden 2-0, Foster 2-0. Niskayuna scoring: McPartlon 3-1, Makarowsky 8-0, Reffelt 2-1, Collins 1-0, Cestaro 2-0, Foley 0-1, Boler 0-1. Goalies: Averill Park, Garrison, 9 saves. Niskayuna, Petracci, 5 saves; Batko, 2 saves.

SHENENDEHOWA 18, COLUMBIA 5
Halftime: Shenendehowa led 13-4. Columbia scoring: Wojnovich 2-1, Rivera 2-0, Valenze 1-0, Stringer 0-1. Shenendehowa scoring: Shanahan 2-1, Kisling 4-0, Tucker 3-0, Murray 1-1, Wilder 0-1, Stalica 4-1, Stephenson 2-1, Speck 2-0. Goalies: Columbia, Dougherty, 4 saves. Shenendehowa, Ensminger, 4 saves.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 21, ALBANY 5
Halftime: Not reported. Albany scoring: Fish 1-1, Lamont 0-2, Foley 1-0, Nevo 3-0. Burnt Hills scoring: Fitzgerald 4-2, Szczepaniak 2-3, Connally 3-1, Lescault 2-0, Tullock 2-0, Adams 2-0, Pohl 1-3, Rabbitt 1-0, Thowe 1-0, Felix 1-0, McClernan 1-0, McMillen 1-0. Goalies: Albany, Timmons, 6 saves.; Minarich, 4 saves. Burnt Hills, Morrison, 2 saves.

GUILDERLAND 12, COLONIE 10
Halftime: Guilderland led 8-5. Colonie scoring: Boardman 4-1, Coyle 4-0, Mesick 1-2, E. Irons 1-0, A. Irons 0-3. Guilderland scoring: Thompson 5-0, Nieman 4-0, Risko 2-0, Petti 1-2, Shafer 0-2, Leader 0-2. Goalies: Colonie, Dence, 12 saves. Guilderland, Gialio, 7 saves.

BOYS’ TENNIS
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLOVERSVILLE 4, AMSTERDAM 1
Singles: Abbas(G) def. Velasco, 8-4; Bruce (G) def. Reyes, 8-1; Bertuch (A) def. Hughes, 8-2; Yanno (G) def. Christopher, 8-3; Pierce (G) def. Auspelmeyer, 8-3.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 4, SCHALMONT 3
Singles: Lantzy (IC) def. C. Contompasis, 6-1, 6-1; Richards (IC) def. Britton, 6-1, 6-0; T. Contompasis (S) def. Curry, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Kl. Rectazo (IC) def. Pepicelli, 2-6, 6-2, 6-0; Ke. Rectazo (IC) def. Tomasak, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2. Doubles: Parisi/Tommasone (S) def. Papas/Reynolds, 6-2, 6-4; Pratt/Motyka (S) def. Jonkle/Meyer, 6-1, 6-1.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 107, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 34
3,200 relay — South Glens Falls (Philo, Stevens, Sechler, Leininger), 8:46.5; 110HH — KiIlgallon (Q), 15.9; 100 — Caprood (Q), 11.9; 1,600 — Hicks (Q), 4:$8.7; 400 relay — Queensbury (Caprood, Jones, Langford, Rowley), 48.2; 400 — Weikeirak (Q), 56.5; 400H — Patal (Q), 66.9; 800 — Harrington (Q), 2:07.7; 200 — Hayes (Q), 23.6; 3,200 — Leininger (S), 11:12.6; 1,600 relay — Queensbury (Hayes, Harrington, Rowley, Patal), 3:44.2; High jump — Kilgallon (Q), 5-6; Pole vault — Jones (Q), 9-0; Long jump — Kilgallon (Q), 18-6; Triple jump — Caprood (Q), 34-3; Discus — Ball (Q), 116-2 1/2; Shot put — Ball (Q), 40-5.

AMSTERDAM 96, JOHNSTOWN 33
100 — Billington (A), 11.81; 200 — Gomez (A), 24.59; 400 — Gomez (A), 53.78; 800 — Dzikowicz (A), 2:19.74; 1,600 — Dzikowicz (A), 5:07.98; 3,200 — Dzikowicz (A), 11:32.71; 110HH — Ferrara (J), 33.83; 400H — Elston (J), 88.83; 400 relay — Amsterdam (Smith, Billington, Christopher, McHeard), 48.65; 1,600 relay — Amsterdam (Billington, Ramos, Santiago, Gomez), 3:56.60; 3,200 relay — Johnstown (Bobowski, Hutchinson, DeMagistris, Fagan), 10:50.05; Hih jump — Ramos (A), 5-0; Pole vault — Ramos (A), 8-0; Long jump — Gomez (A), 19-7 1/2; Triple jump — Dzikowicz (A), 34-1 3/4; Shot put — McHeard (A), 45-4; Discus — McHeard (A), 122-6.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 90, GLOVERSVILLE 20
100 — Lanier (G), 11.40; 200 — Lanier (G), 23.60; 400 — Greene (SG), 55.60; 800 — Greene (SG), 2:07.0; 1,600 — Greski (SG), 4:52.60; 3,200 — Allen (SG), 11:46.0; 400H — Freihofer (SG), 73.10; 400 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Blankenship, Hughes, Rodriguez, Tebano), 47.30; 1,600 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Greene, Greski, Jansen, Murray), 4:07.0; 3,200 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Fasciglione, Havercamp, Percenti, Viall), 10:53.80; High jump — Hughes (SG), 4-10; Long jump — Blankenship (SG), 15-1; Triple jump — Hughes (SG), 32-9 1/2; Shot put — Lanier (G), 32-6; Discus — Hughes (SG), 75-10.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLONIE 80, BETHLEHEM 66
100 — DeCrescenzo (C), 14.35; 200 — Soka (B), 28.0; 400 — Humphrey (B), 62.61; 800 — Davis (B), 2:30.79; 1,500 — Davis (B), 4:59.61; 3,000 — O’Meara (B), 11:03.24; 100HH — Diegel (C), 17.79; 400H — Rhode (C), 82.77; 400 relay — Colonie (Bennett, Diegel, DeCrescente, York), 55.36; 1,600 relay — Colonie (Teale, Gepfert, Clancy, Moran), 4:35.75; 3,200 relay — Colonie (Gepfert, Keller, Hrelja, Charton), 10:44.60; Long jump — Douglas (B), 15-5 1/2; Triple jump — Soka (B), 34-4 1/2; Shot put — Shiyam (C), 32-1; Discus — Saunders (B), 94-0.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 93, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 47
3,200 relay — Queensbury (Beyerbach, Stewart, Habshi, Powers), 10:52.2; 100HH — Blake (S), 18.7; 100 — Hand (Q), 13.5; 1,500 — Afsar-Keshmiri (Q), 5:!7.8; 400 relay — Queensbury (Webb, Hand, Ross, Slattery), 54.9; 400 — Hand (Q), 65.0; 400H — Adams (Q), 82.7; 800 — Afsar-Keshmiri (Q), 2:38.8; 200 — Webb (Q), 29.1; 3,000 — Powers (Q), 11:46.7; 1,600 relay — Queensbury (Afsar-Keshmiri, Webb, Benware, Calby), 4:35.8; High jump — Shortte (S), 4-9; Pole vault — Slatterly (Q), 6-6; Long jump — Slatterly (Q), 13-6; Triple jump — Seaman (S), 31-9; Discus — Marsh (S), 91-4; Shot put — Jones (Q), 30-9.

AMSTERDAM 85, JOHNSTOWN 44
100 — Draper (J), 14.47; 200 — Aleman-Rivera (A), 30.74; 400 — Aleman-Rivera (A), 68.09; 800 — Stanavich (A), 3:03.64; 1,500 — Crespo-Julia (A), 6:22.84; 3,000 — Marshall (A), 15:05.03; 100HH — Phillips (A), 19.78; 400H — Draper (J), 87.54; 400 relay — Sherman, Austin, Draper, Heffernan), 59.71; 1,600 relay — Amsterdam (Aleman-Rivera, Crespo-Julia, Kelly, Stanavich), 5:02.73; 3,200 relay — Amsterdam (Crespo-Julia, Kelly, Marshall, Smith), 12:48.24; High jump — Aleman-Rivera (A), 4-7; Long jump — Velasquez (A), 12-11 1/4; Triple jump — Stanavich (A), 29-2 1/4; Shot put — Edwards (A), 28-6; Discus — Whitbeck (J), 60-7.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 75, GLOVERSVILLE 38
100 — Salvione (SG), 13.60; 200 — M. Luke (SG), 29.60; 400 — S. Luke (SG), 60.70; 800 — Krogh (SG), 2:46.40; 1,500 — James (SG), 5:21.60; 3,000 — Greene (SG), 13:22.40; 400 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Darling, M. Luke, S. Luke, Regels), 56.0; 1,600 relay — Scotia-Glenville (James, M. Luke, S. Luke, Regels), 5:03.20; 3,200 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Allen, Goldstein, Greene, Krogh), 12:38.90; High jump — Tesi (G), 4-10; Long jump — Salvione (G), 14-7; Triple jump — Salvione (G), 32-10; Shot put — Ludovici (SG), 26-9; Discus — Ludovici (SG), 86-1.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply