New-look Section II football schedule has Bishop Gibbons in Class D

Football_Stock.jpg

The Section II football committee released the schedule for the 2021 season on Friday, which will include competition in five classifications.

The Section II league structure will have a different look than what was set up for the recently concluded seven-week “Fall II” season that came about when the traditional fall campaign at the start of the school year was eliminated due to COVID-19 concerns.

Among the schools on the move will be Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, which will go at it alone in the 2021 season, and compete at the Class D level.

Bishop Gibbons most recently competed as a Class B merged program with Bishop Maginn and Catholic Central during the recent Fall II season under the “Holy Trinity” umbrella. While the 2019 season ended with a loss in the Section II Class B title game for Holy Trinity, the team’s Fall II season was called off after two games due to a lack of players.

In 2017, a Holy Trinity team that included players from Catholic Central and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons won the Section II Class C championship and finished as the state runner-up.

“We are sad to report that starting the 2021 fall season there will no longer be a Holy Trinity Pride merger with Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, CCHS of Troy, and Bishop Maginn of Albany. Our football program will only consist of student-athletes from Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons,” a statement on the Holy Trinity home page reads.

“We are optimistic about the new year,” Bishop Gibbons athletic director Pat Moran said. “We’re moving forward and we’ll play with the kids in the building.”

John Barber, the program’s coach, declined comment on the change.

EIGHT IS ENOUGH

The three largest classifications in Section II football will all use an eight-week regular season this fall, with only the top four teams in classes AA, A and B advancing to the playoffs.

Classes C and D will both have seven-week regular seasons, with a three-week postseason involving eight teams.

While Class A is playing in an eight-week format, eight of the teams are only scheduled to play seven games apiece. With 11 teams in the classification — six in the Capital Division, including non-playoff-eligible Albany, and five in the Grasso Division — one team is currently scheduled to receive a bye in each week. All five Grasso division teams — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Niskayuna, Ballston Spa, Queensbury and South Glens Falls — will have a bye, as will Amsterdam, Columbia and Albany in the Capital Division. The remaining three Capital Division squads — Troy, La Salle Institute and Averill Park — have eight games scheduled.

In Class B, which is split into two five-team divisions, each team will play all four of its divisional opponents, as well as four of the five teams from the other division.

CHAMPS COLLIDE

While no official Section II tournament titles were awarded during the “Fall II” season played earlier this year, the reigning champions from the area’s two large-school leagues will meet to kickoff the 2021 campaign.

Class AA’s Guilderland will play at Class A’s Troy in Week 1. Guilderland topped Shaker 22-21 in the Class AA final, while Troy won 50-3 against Burnt Hills in the Class A championship.

Also in Week 1, the Class C schedule includes a rematch of its “Fall II” championship game. Schuylerville won 34-15 against Hoosick Falls/Tamarac in the title game, and Schuylerville will start its title defense on the road.

WEEK 1
CLASS A — Amsterdam at South Glens Falls.
CLASS B — Broadalbin-Perth at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk; Glens Falls at Green Tech; Gloversville at Lansingburgh; Hudson Falls at Schalmont; Scotia-Glenville at Mohonasen.
CLASS C — Fonda-Fultonville at Cobleskill-Richmondville; Corinth/Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne at Mechanicville; Johnstown at Canajoharie/Fort Plain; Schuylerville at Hoosick Falls/Tamarac; Coxsackie-Athens at Cairo Durham/Catskill; Ichabod Crane at Hudson; Taconic Hills at Rensselaer/Loudonville Christian; Voorheesville at Watervliet.
CLASS D — Greenwich at Cambridge/Salem; Bishop Gibbons at Granville; Warrensburg/North Warren/Bolton at Stillwater; Chatham at Cohoes; Helderberg Valley at Hoosic Valley.
NON-CLASSIFICATION — Niskayuna at Bethlehem; Averill Park at CBA; Colonie at Ballston Spa; Guilderland at Troy; Saratoga Springs at Columbia; La Salle at Schenectady; Queensbury at Shenendehowa; Burnt Hills at Shaker.

WEEK 2
CLASS AA — Saratoga Springs at Colonie; Shenendehowa at Guilderland; Bethlehem at CBA; Shaker at Schenectady.
CLASS A — Troy at Burnt Hills; Averill Park at Queensbury; Ballston Spa at La Salle; Columbia at Niskayuna; South Glens Falls at Albany.
CLASS B — Schalmont at Glens Falls; Lansingburgh at Scotia-Glenville; Green Tech at Broadalbin-Perth; Mohonasen at Hudson Falls; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Gloversville.
CLASS C — Hoosick Falls/Tamarac at Cobleskill-Richmondville; Corinth/Lake George/Fort Plain at Fonda-Fultonville; Mechanicville at Canajoharie/Fort Plain; Schuylerville at Johnstown; Cairo-Durham/Catskill at Voorheesville; Coxsackie-Athens at Ichabod Crane; Rensselaer/Loudonville Christian at Hudson; Taconic Hills at Watervliet.
CLASS D — Cambridge/Salem at Warrensburg/North Warren/Bolton; Stillwater at Granville; Chatham at Greenwich; Hoosic Valley Bishop Gibbons; Cohoes at Helderberg Valley.

WEEK 3
CLASS AA — Guilderland at Bethlehem; CBA at Colonie; Shaker at Shenendehowa; Schenectady at Saratoga Springs.
CLASS A — Troy at Averill Park; La Salle at Albany; Amsterdam at Columbia; Queensbury at South Glens Falls; Ballston Spa at Niskayuna.
CLASS B — Gloversville at Schalmont; Glens Falls at Lansingburgh; Scotia-Glenville at Green Tech; Broadalbin-Perth at Mohonasen; Hudson Falls at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk.
CLASS C — Cobleskill-Richmondville at Corinth/Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne; Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Hoosick Falls/Tamarac; Fonda-Fultonville at Schuylerville; Johnstown at Mechanicville; Watervliet at Cairo-Durham/Catskill; Hudson at Coxsackie-Athens; Ichabod Crane at Taconic Hills; Voorheesville at Rensselaer/Loudonville Christian.
CLASS D — Granville at Cambridge/Salem; Warrensburg/North Warren/Bolton at Greenwich; Stillwater at Hoosic Valley; Bishop Gibbons at Cohoes; Helderberg Valley at Chatham.

WEEK 4
CLASS AA — CBA at Schenectady; Bethlehem at Shenendehowa; Saratoga Springs at Guilderland; Colonie at Shaker.
CLASS A — La Salle at Columbia; Albany at Troy; Averill Park at Amsterdam; South Glens Falls at Ballston Spa; Burnt Hills at Queensbury.
CLASS B — Lansingburgh at Schalmont; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Green Tech; Mohonasen at Gloversville; Broadalbin-Perth at Scotia-Glenville; Glens Falls at Hudson Falls.
CLASS C — Mechanicville at Cobleskill-Richmondville; Corinth/Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne at Schuylerville; Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Fonda-Fultonville; Hoosick Falls/Tamarac at Johnstown; Cairo-Durham/Catskill at Hudson; Coxsackie-Athens at Taconic Hills; Voorheesville at Ichabod Crane; Rensselaer/Loudonville Chriatian at Watervliet.
CLASS D — Cambridge/Salem at Stillwater; Greenwich at Granville; Warrensburg/North Warren/Bolton at Helderberg Valley; Chatham at Bishop Gibbons; Cohoes at Hoosic Valley.

WEEK 5
CLASS AA — Guilderland at Colonie; Bethlehem at Saratoga Springs; Shenendehowa at Schenectady; Shaker at CBA.
CLASS A — South Glens Falls at Troy; Niskayuna at Averill Park; Queensbury at La Salle; Albany at Burnt Hills; Ballston Spa at Amsterdam.
CLASS B — Schalmont at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk; Mohonasen at Lansingburgh; Green Tech at Hudson Falls; Scotia-Glenville at Glens Falls; Gloversville at Broadalbin-Perth.
CLASS C — Cobleskill-Richmondville at Canajoharie/Fort Plain; Johnstown at Corinth/Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne; Fonda-Fultonville at Hoosick Falls/Tamarac; Mechanicville at Schuylerville; Cairo-Durham/Catskill at Taconic Hills; Watervliet at Coxsackie-Athens; Hudson at Voorheesville; Ichabod Crane at Rensselaer/Loudonville Christian.
CLASS D — Cohoes at Cambridge/Salem; Granville at Warrensburg/North Warren/Bolton; Stillwater at Greenwich; Bishop Gibbons at Helderberg Valley; Hoosic Valley at Chatham.

WEEK 6
CLASS AA — Schenectady at Bethlehem; Colonie at Shenendehowa; CBA at Saratoga Springs; Guilderland at Shaker.
CLASS A — Columbia at Albany; Averill Park at La Salle; Troy at Amsterdam; Ballston Spa at Burnt Hills; Niskayuna at South Glens Falls.
CLASS B — Mohonasen at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk; Green Tech at Schalmont; Lansingburgh at Broadalbin-Perth; Glens Falls at Gloversville; Scotia-Glenville at Hudson Falls.
CLASS C — Schuylerville at Cobleskill-Richmondville; Corinth/Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne at Canajoharie/Fort Plain; Johnstown at Fonda-Fultonville; Hoosick Falls/Tamarac at Mechanicville; Rensselaer/Loudonville Christian at Cairo-Durham/Catskill; Coxsackie-Athens at Voorheesville; Taconic Hills at Hudson; Watervliet at Ichabod Crane.
CLASS D — Cambridge/Salem at Chatham; Cohoes at Granville; Hoosic Valley at Greenwich; Helderberg Valley at Stillwater; Warrensburg/North Warren/Bolton at Bishop Gibbons.

WEEK 7
CLASS AA — CBA at Guilderland; Shenendehowa at Saratoga Springs; Colonie at Schenectady; Shaker at Bethlehem.
CLASS A — Troy at Columbia; Amsterdam at La Salle; Albany at Averill Park; Burnt Hills at Niskayuna; Queensbury at Ballston Spa.
CLASS B — Green Tech at Mohonasen; Lansingburgh at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk; Schalmont at Scotia-Glenville; Hudson Falls at Gloversville; Broadalbin-Perth at Glens Falls.
CLASS C — Cobleskill-Richmondville at Johnstown; Hoosick Falls/Tamarac at Corinth/Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne; Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Schuylerville; Mechanicville at Fonda-Fultonville; Cairo-Durham/Catskill at Ichabod Crane; Rensselaer/Loudonville Christian at Coxsackie-Athens; Hudson at Watervliet; Voorheesville at Taconic Hills.
CLASS D — Hoosic Valley at Cambridge/Salem; Granville at Helderberg Valley; Greenwich at Bishop Gibbons; Stillwater at Cohoes; Chatham at Warrensburg/North Warren/Bolton.

WEEK 8
CLASS AA — Bethlehem at Colonie; Saratoga Springs at Shaker; Schenectady at Guilderland; Shenendehowa at CBA.
CLASS A — Amsterdam at Albany; La Salle at Troy; Columbia at Averill Park; Niskayuna at Queensbury; South Glens Falls at Burnt Hills.
CLASS B — Green Tech at Lansingburgh; Schalmont at Mohonasen; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Glens Falls; Hudson Falls at Broadalbin-Perth; Gloversville at Scotia-Glenville.
CLASS C — TBD.
CLASS D — TBD.

WEEK 9
CLASS AA — TBD.
CLASS A — TBD.
CLASS B — TBD.
CLASS C — TBD.
CLASS D — TBD.

WEEK 10
CLASS AA — TBD.
CLASS A — TBD.
CLASS B — TBD.
CLASS C — TBD.
CLASS D — TBD.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply