High schools: Colonie track and field’s De Silva wins three events

trackslk5.jpg
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Fabien De Silva Jr. of the host school was a three-event champion Saturday at the Harry Koch Colonie Relay Carnival.

De Silva won the 100 dash and joined with Dante Genovese, Zaire Higgins and Ben Ross to take both the 400 relay and the 800 relay.

Gitch Hayes of La Salle won the open 1,600, Bashir Praileau of Albany Academy took the 110 high hurdles, and Shenendehowa’s Scott Dochat and Jaston Ormsby won the discus and shot put, respectively, in leading their relay teams to victory. Alexandros Wheeler of Columbia also shined with first-place efforts in the long jump and triple jump in leading his relay teams to victory.

Kaleigh West of Niskayuna won the girls’ 100 and helped the Silver Warriors take the 1,600 sprint medley relay, and Maeghan Hickey of Guilderland won the 100 hurdles and anchored a 400 relay triumph for the Dutchmen. Emily Bush and Alycia Hart were key parts of a strong showing by Saratoga Springs. Bush won the 1,500 and ran a leg on a first-place 6,000 relay. Hart ran that relay, was on a winning 1,600 relay, and prevailed in the 2,000 steeplechase ahead of schoolmate Anya Belisle.

BUTLER TIES IT, WINS IT

Troy Butler hit a tying two-run home run in the bottom of the seventh, and hit a walk-off single in the eighth to send Fort Plain past Cherry Valley/Springfield 6-5 in a non-league baseball game.

Jake Terwilliger went 3-for-3 with three RBI and three runs scored, and Ryan Savoie went 2-for-3 with two RBI and two runs scored in Broadalbin-Perth’s 13-3 win at Coxsackie-Athens.

Ryan Guiry had two hits and three RBI, and Alex Sapienza and Mason Wright both had two hits and two RBI in Voorheesville’s 22-15 win over Hoosic Valley.

Trey Mariano hit a grand slam, double and single, and Ryan Bates hit a home run and single and matched Mariano’s four RBI in Shaker’s 15-8 Suburban Council win over Guilderland. Nick Plue had a homer, double and two RBI for the Dutchmen.

Sam Falace knocked in four runs with a homer and two singles, and Kevin Abatto and Connor Singsheim both had three hits as Niskayuna topped Albany 11-7.

Brody Keneston had a triple, double and four RBI to key Ballston Spa’s 9-4 win over Averill Park, and the Scotties completed a two-game sweep with an 8-1 victory that saw Chance Checca collect a triple and two singles.

Brody Vincenzi and Jack Griffin both had two hits including a double as Shenendehowa beat Bethlehem 4-3, and the Plainsmen completed a doubleheader sweep with an 8-0 victory that featured a home run and single by Lorenzo Lombardo.

Luke Szepek went 3-for-4 with a double and three RBI, and Jackson Lilley went 2-for-4 with a double and three RBI as CBA beat Saratoga Springs 14-3. Michael O’Shaughnessy also raped out three hits as the Brothers improved to 11-2.

TJ Strevel had three hits in Columbia’s 4-2 win over Troy.

Kyle Brown had a double and single, Derek Robinson had two hits, and Scotia-Glenville overcame an early 2-0 deficit to beat Johnstown 14-2 in a Foothills Council game.

Noah Marshall gave up two hits and struck out 15, and Carson Cotugno went 3-for-3 with a double and an RBI as Amsterdam beat Gloversville 4-0.

Adrian Caron went 3-for-3 with three stolen bases and three runs scored as part of Queensbury’s 8-1 win over Glens Falls. Matt Conlon and Pat Morehouse both had triples for the Spartans.

AVERILL PARK TAKES TWO

Abbey Nagel hit a three-run home run in the sixth inning to break a tie and lift Averill Park over Ballston Spa 5-2 in a Suburban Council softball game. Ana Gold homered for the Scotties and, like Halle Wright, finished with two hits.

Molly Eaton homered in Averill Park’s follow-up 7-1 win over Ballston Spa, and Gold homered among two hits.

Olivia DeCitise pitched four-hit ball, and Jody Rogers had a double and single in Troy’s 5-1 win over Columbia. Kierra Laranjo had a two-run single when Troy scored all of its runs in the third inning.

Anna Cleary gave up two hits and struck out eight, Jane Reagan had three hits, and Grace DiBacco had two hits and two RBI for Bethlehem in a 3-0 win at Shenendehowa,

Jillian Botch struck out 12 and gave up four hits over five innings, and Heather Ginter and Alexis Broderick both had two singles and two RBI as Mayfield beat Canajoharie 12-0 in the Western Athletic Conference.

Jess Heinrichs pitched a perfect game with eight strikeouts, and Abby Becker went 3-for-4 with a triple and two RBI as Tamarac blanked Cambridge 7-0 in the Wasaren League.

DUTCH GET OT WIN

Danny Macchiarella scored the last of his three goals in the second overtime to give Guilderland an 8-7 win over Shaker in a Suburban Council boys’ lacrosse game. Owen Wilson had a hat trick for Shaker.

Adam Gilbert scored four goals and assisted on four, and Nate Wolf had four goals and five points to propel Shenendehowa past Bethlehem 12-10. Jack Carroll scored four goals for the Eagles.

Connor White had six goals and seven points in leading Queensbury over Glens Falls 13-8 in the Foothills Council.

Bryce Jones scored five times and assisted on two goals, and Sean Bruno notched four goals as Voorheesville beat Schenectady/Mohonasen 15-7 in a non-league game. Kyle Shendler had three goals and three assists for Schenectady/Mohonasen.

RIKER, JONES SPARK EAGLES

Lauren Riker totaled three goals and three assists, and Avery Jones scored three goals to lift Bethlehem over Shenendehowa 9-7 in a Suburban Council girls’ lacrosse game. Lauren Shanahan paced Shenendehowa with four goals.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake soared past Albany Academy 23-2, with Allie Connally piling up six goals and three assists for the Spartans, and MK Lescault recording five goals and an assist.

Lauren McCulloch clicked for four goals and two assists, and 11 other Shaker girls had at least one goal in an 18-11 win over Guilderland. Lauren Thompson led Guilderland with six goals and two assists.

BASEBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHAKER 15, GUILDERLAND 8
Shaker 101 148 0 — 15 14 3
Guilderland 201 005 0 —  8 10 4

COLUMBIA 4, TROY 2
Columbia 100 201 0 — 4 11 0
Troy 200 000 0 — 2  5 3

NISKAYUNA 11, ALBANY 7
Albany 230 200 0 —  7
Niskayuna 341 030 x — 11

SHENENDEHOWA 8, BETHLEHEM 0
Bethlehem 000 000 0 — 0  6 1
Shenendehowa 350 000 x — 8 13 0

SHENENDEHOWA 4, BETHLEHEM 3
Bethlehem 010 000 2 — 3  7 2
Shenendehowa 010 020 1 — 4 10 2

BALLSTON SPA 9, AVERILL PARK 4
Ballston Spa 120 411 0 — 9 7 2
Averill Park 010 120 0 — 4 6 4

BALLSTON SPA 8, AVERILL PARK 1
Ballston Spa 101 320 1 — 8 11 0
Averill Park 100 000 0 — 1  3 3

CBA 14, SARATOGA SPRINGS 3
Saratoga 000 200 1 —  3  6 4
CBA 304 052 x — 14 13 1

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
AMSTERDAM 4, GLOVERSVILLE 0
Amsterdam 200 101 0 — 4 10 1
Gloversville 000 000 0 — 0  2 1

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 14, JOHNSTOWN 2
Johnstown 200 000 0 —  2 4 0
Scotia-Glenville 411 404 x — 14 7 1

QUEENSBURY 8, GLENS FALLS 1
Glens Falls 010 000 0 — 1  5 3
Queensbury 133 001 x — 8 11 2

NON-LEAGUE
BROADALBIN-PERTH 13, COXSACKIE-ATHENS 3
BP 800 23 — 13 11 1
CA 003 00 —  3  4 2

VOORHEESVILLE 22, HOOSIC VALLEY 15
Voorheesville 204 0(12)3 1 — 22 15 3
Hoosic Valley 055   121 1 — 15 14 5

FORT PLAIN 6, CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD 5 (8)
CVS 200 030 00 — 5 9 3
Fort Plain 000 111 21 — 6 9 3

SOFTBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
TROY 5, COLUMBIA 1
Columbia 000 001 0 — 1 4 0
Troy 005 000 x — 5 7 1

AVERILL PARK 5, BALLSTON SPA 2
Ballston Spa 001 010 0 — 2 6 2
Averill Park 010 013 x — 5 6 1

AVERILL PARK 7, BALLSTON SPA 1
Ballston Spa 000 001 0 — 1 6 0
Averill Park 400 012 x — 7 6 0

BETHLEHEM 3, SHENENDEHOWA 0
Bethlehem 200 000 1 — 3 11 0
Shenendehowa 000 000 0 — 0  2 1

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MAYFIELD 12, CANAJOHARIE 0
Canajoharie 000 00 —  0  4 1
Mayfield 110 46 — 12 11 0

BOYS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
GUILDERLAND 8, SHAKER 7 (2OT)
Shaker 1 2 2 2 0 0 — 7
Guilderland 1 4 1 1 0 1 — 8
Shaker scoring: Hennessey 0-1, Wilson 3-0, Calicchia 2-0, Mein 1-2, Brandt 1-0, Iacouture 0-1. Guilderland scoring: Tzysinski 1-2, Broomhall 1-2, Jacobson 1-1, Macchiarella 3-0, Blanchard 1-0. Goalies: Shaker, Mazz, 21 saves. Guilderland, Meier, 8 saves.

SHENENDEHOWA 12, BETHLEHEM 10
Bethlehem 1 3 1 5 — 10
Shenendehowa 6 2 2 2 — 12
Bethlehem scoring: Carroll 4-0, Jones 2-0, Richards 2-1, Cardinal 0-2, Phang 1-0, Lucy 1-0. Shenendehowa scoring: Bullock 2-2, Bruhns 2-1, Gilbert 4-4, Acker 0-2, Wolf 4-1, Bogue 0-1. Goalies: Bethlehem, Novak, 14 saves. Shenendehowa, Holohan, 12 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 13, GLENS FALLS 8
Glens Falls 1 2 3 2 —  8
Queensbury 3 4 6 0 — 13
Glens Falls scoring: McTiernon 3-0, Donlon 2-3, Northrup 1-2, Bruin 1-0, Guilet 1-0. Queensbury scoring: White 6-1, Butler 2-1, Deutsch 2-0, Longhitano 2-0, Jacobs 1-0, Hamilton 0-1, Bleibtrey 0-1, Duell 0-1. Goalies: Glens Falls, Clark, 12 saves. Queensbury, Berube, 6 saves; Testani, 1 save.

NON-LEAGUE
VOORHEESVILLE 15, SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN 7
Voorheesville 4 4 5 2 — 15
S/M 1 3 1 2 —  7
Voorheesville scoring: Jones 5-2, Bruno 4-0, Barringer 3-0, Danna 1-0, Woodruff 1-0, Clough 1-0. Schenectady/Mohonasen scoring: Shendler 3-3, Pacheco 1-0, Singh 1-1, Perry 2-0. Goalies: Voorheesville, Feck, 15 saves. Schenectady/Mohonasen, Singh, 6 saves; Edwards, 2 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 9, SHENENDEHOWA 7
Halftime: Shenendehowa led 5-3. Shenendehowa scoring: Starica 1-0, Tucker 1-3, Shanahan 4-0, Speck 1-1. Bethlehem scoring: Jones 3-0, Stewart 2-0, Weinert 1-0, Riker 3-3. Goalies: Shenendehowa, Tucker, 7 saves. Bethlehem, NeJame, 11 saves.

SHAKER 18, GUILDERLAND 11
Halftime: Shaker led 13-5. Guilderland scoring: Thompson 6-2, Petit 3-0, Nieman 1-0, Grimm 1-0. Shaker scoring: La. McCulloch 4-2, Fecko 1-3, Pollicino 1-2, Bennett 2-0, Resnick 2-1, Li. McCulloch 2-0, Martino 1-0, Papa 1-1, Field 1-0, O’Hagan 1-0, Marshall 1-0, Carter 1-0, Helm 0-2. Goalies: Guilderland, Gialio, 8 saves. Shaker, Bette, 10 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 23, ALBANY ACADEMY 2
Halftime: Not reported. Albany Academy scoring: Smith 1-0, Ottati 1-0. Burnt Hills scoring: Connally 6-3, Lescault 5-1, Adams 3-2, Blesi 2-0, Felix 2-1, O’Connor 1-2, Pohl 0-1, Rabbitt 1-0, FRame 1-0, Winslow 1-1, Szczepaniak 1-0. Goalies: Albany Academy, Neubart, 2 saves. Burnt Hills, Jensen, 4 saves.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD
COLONIE RELAY CARNIVAL
100 — De Silva (Colonie), 11.08; 1,600 — Hayes (La Salle), 4:17.95; 110HH — Praileau (Albany Academy), 15.51; 400H — Colindres (Shenendehowa), 56.91; 3,000 steeplechase — Fulgieri (Burnt Hills), 10:07.25; 4×100 relay — Colonie (De Silva, Genovese, Higgins, Ross), 43.94; 4×200 relay — Colonie (De Silva, Genovese, Higgins, Ross), 1:31.29; 4×1,600 relay — Niskayuna (Franjieh, Hesler, Malatesta, Skufca), 18:55.10; 1,600 sprint medley relay — Saratoga Springs (Bush, Freman, Patterson, Shaffe), 3:40.66; 4×400 relay — Saratoga Springs (Barthelmas, Slavett, Tooker, Murray), 3:35.22; 4×800 relay — Shenendehowa (Adonnino, Ethier, Glynn, O’Neil), 8:23.85; Distance medley relay — Shenendehowa (Glynn, O’Neil, Ethier, Deno), 11:13.01.
High jump relay — Shaker, 11-6 (Matula, Shaker, 5-9); Long jump relay — Columbia, 40-2 (Wheeler, Columbia, 21-7 1/2); Triple jump relay — Columbia, 85 1/4 (Wheeler, Columbia, 43-5 1/4); Shot put relay — Shenendehowa (Ormsby, Shenendehowa), 56-3 3/4; Discus relay — Shenendehowa, 298-10 (Dochat, Shenendehowa, 159-0).

COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 79, SCHALMONT 45
SCHALMONT 69, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 36
MOHONASEN 90, COBLBSKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 31
3200 relay — Schalmont (Rash, Laribee, Ardis, Gemmett), 9:15.36; 100 hurdles — Nevin-D’Allaird (M), 17.3; 100 — Gershon (M), 10.9; 1600 — Smith-Growick (M), 5:29; 400-relay — Mohonasen (Pochbradsky, Shaw, Horn, Gershon), 46.3; 400 — Foote (C), 53.2; 400 IH — Vanheverbeke (S), 68.0; 800 — Gemmett (S), 2:07.8; 200 — Shaw (M), 22.1; 3200 — Smith Growick (M), 11:39.1; Shot put — Messemer (S), 39-6; Discus — Messemer (S), 122-7; Long jump — I. Nevin D’Alliard (M), 18-10; Triple jump — Nicholas (C), 39-7; High jump — Farnsworth (M), 6-2.

ALBANY ACADEMY 109, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 27
3200 relay — Albany (Vartuli, Moo, Li, Simeone), 9:43.5; 110 hurdles — Fisher (A), 18.1; 100 — Praileau (A), 11.3; 1600 — Madan (A), 4:48.9; 400 relay — Albany (Tillery, Mahoney, Barnett, Murphy), 47.8; 400 — Shull (C), 56.3; 400 hurdles — Ramirez (A), 1:05.4; 800 — Simeone (A), 2:01.5; 200 — Tillery (A), 24.0; 3200 — Madan (A), 11;08.5; 1600 relay — Albany (Gravini, Barnett, Mahoney, Murphy), 4:06.3; Shot put — Fisher (A), 39-3; Discus — Fisher (A), 121-2; Long jump — Perino (C), 18-2 1/2; Triple jump — Loughlin (C), 38-8; High jump — Harper (C), 5-3; Pole vault — Cataldo (A), 7-6.

NON-LEAGUE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 106, AMSTERDAM 35
100 — Gomez (A), 11.7; 110 hurdles — Petersen (F), 15.9; 200 — Petersen (F), 24.5; 400 — Booth (F), 55.16; 400 hurdles — Harding (F), 68.2; 800 — Viscosi (F), 2.03.3; 1600 — Viscosi (F), 4:31.7; 3200 — Melita (F), 11:06.7; 400 relay — Amsterdam (Smith, Billington, Christopher, McHeard), 48.6; 1600 relay — Amsterdam, (Dzikowicz, Ramos, Billington, Gomez), 3:44.5; 3200 relay — Fonda (Viscosi, Hanson, Cline, Booth), 9:32.8; Shot put — Saltsman (F), 48-0; Discus — Saltsman (F), 166-09; High jump — Egelston 5-06; Pole vault — Woodman (F), 9-06; Long jump — Gomez (A), 20-11 1/4; Triple jump — Melious (F), 36-11 1/2.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD
COLONIE RELAY CARNIVAL
100 — West (Niskayuna), 12.57; 1,500 — Bush (Saratoga), 4:32.08; 100HH — Hickey (Guilderland), 15.77; 400H — Howard (Taconic Hills), 63.86; 2,000 steeplechase — Hart (Saratoga), 7:12.09; 1,500 racewalk — Yu (Guilderland), 8:27.16; 4×100 relay — Guilderland (Novak, Scanlan, Barnhart, Hickey), 50.88; 4×200 relay — Guilderland (Barnhart, Wojik, Baratier, Novak), 1:49.42; 4×400 relay — Saratoga Springs (Duchaussee, Belisle, A. Hart, M. Hart), 4:09.62; 4×800 relay — Shenendehowa (Griffin, Hendricks, Colon, Sinnott), 9:48.61; 4×1,500 relay — Saratoga Springs (Belisle, Bush, A. Hart, M. Hart), 19:13.61; 1,600 sprint medley relay — Niskayuna (West, Wise, Matthews, Smith), 4:18.29; Distance medley relay — Saratoga Springs (Belisle, Jameson, Duchaussee, Mongan), 12:45.98.
High jump relay — Shenendehowa, 10-2 (Donnelly, Guilderland, 5-4); Long jump relay — Shenendehowa, 31-4 (DeMura, Shenendehowa, 16-6 1/4); Triple jump relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 65-9 (Belanger, Burnt Hills, 33-4 1/4); Shot put relay — Colonie, 61-0 (Hmura, Shenendehowa, 32-5 1/2); Discus relay — Shenendehowa, 188-7 (Shiyam, Colonie, 111-1).

COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 92, SCHALMONT 40
SCHALMONT 60, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 39
MOHONASEN 97, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 30
3200 relay — Mohonasen (Sherman, Miller, Thayer, Supaul), 11;57.15; 100 hurdles — Sawyer (S), 14.9; 100 — Perez-Tucker (M), 12.0; 1500 — Miller (M), 5:03; 400 relay — Schalmont (Muse, Sawyer, Spezza, Rider), 55.8; 400 — Perez-Tucker (M), 61.3; 400 IH — Brown, (M), 70.9; 800 — Miller (M), 2:29.7; 200 — Perez-Tucker (M), 25.6; 3000 — Sherman (M), 11:47.4; Shot put — Quinlivan (M), 28-6; Discus — Quinlivan (M), 99-9; Long jump — Chamberlain (C) 18-7; Triple jump — Chamberlain (C), 36-5.5; High jump — Shea (M), 4-3; Pole vault — Montgomery, 7-0.

NON-LEAGUE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 98, AMSTERDAM 37
100 — Sandel (F), 13.9; 110 hurdles — Petersen (F), 19.1; 200 — Petersen (F),30.8; 400 — Anderson (F), 66.1; 400 hurdles — Sandel (F), 75.9; 800 — Charboneau (F), 2.53.7; 1500 — Clear (F), 5:37.9; 3000 — Clear (F), 12:30.2; 400 relay — Fonda (Hotaling, Petersen, Hesch, Schwartz), 57.9; 1600 relay — Fonda (Sandel, Cusack, Anderson, Petersen), 4:41.6; 3200 relay — Fonda (Young, Clear, Shell, Cusack), 11:48.7; Shot put — Brown (A), 27-10; Discus — Brown (A), 57-0; High jump — Anderson (F), 5-0; Pole vault — Mormile (F), 6-0; Long jump — Anderson (F), 13-11; Triple jump — Stanavich (A), 28-8.

BOYS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 5, SHENENDEHOWA 4
Singles: Rao (B) def. Poe, 6-4, 7-6 (4); W. Bievenue (B) def. Pradeep, 7-5, 6-1; Hardiman (B) def. Min, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-4; Saelens (S) def. Brown, 6-2, 6-3; Czirr (S) def. Haas, 7-5, 7-5; Hickey (S) def. D. Bievenue, 6-3, 6-3. Doubles: Burman/Xie (B) def. Werner/Jung, 6-1, 6-1; Barletta/Ramani (S) def. Dennin/Torlasco, 6-2, 6-2; Darcy/Mocerine (B) def. Lifshitz/Trump, 7-5, 6-0.

SHAKER 7, GUILDERLAND 2
Singles: Bitkuri (G) def. Joslin, 62, 6-1; Ross (S) def. P. Amineni, 6-1, 6-3; Mehta (S) def. Cheng, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; Vudayagiri (S) def. N. Amineni, 6-1, 6-0; Thati (S) def. Francis, 6-1, 7-5; Rankins (S) def. Lin, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3. Doubles: Giordano/Cao (G) def. Joung/Sung, 7-6 (3), 1-6, 7-6 (4); Casler/Palmer (S) def. Balamurugan/Yang, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; Preceruti/Sayed (S) def. Kadajji/Mishra, 6-2, 6-1.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply