High schools: Tamarac softball’s Collins strikes out 22 in no-hit victory

Web_Baseball_Softball.jpg

Moira Collins, a sophomore, struck out 22 batters and allowed no hits in Tamarac’s 8-0 Wasaren League softball win Friday against Mechanicville.

In the fifth inning, Collins struck out four batters after a passed ball allowed a runner to reach base. In that same inning, Mechanicville loaded the bases with one out, but Collins worked out of the jam to maintain Tamarac’s 2-0 lead.

In the next inning, Tamarac scored five runs.

Collins also had a double in the win, while Abby Buckley tripled and had three singles.

Sara Toukatly hit a home run and offered a complete-game pitching effort in Mohonasen’s 5-1 Colonial Council win against Cohoes.

Toukatly struck out five and allowed three hits as Mohonasen improved to 7-0 on the season.

Natalie Blackstone, Amanda O’Connor and Kiera Rogers each had a double in the victory, while Mattison Muller joined O’Connor, Rogers and Toukatly in contributing an RBI.

In a Suburban Council matchup, Bethlehem won 6-0 against Saratoga Springs. Anna Cleary had two doubles in the win, and struck out 14 batters in a complete-game pitching effort. Jane Reagan had three RBIs.

Albany won 3-0 against Shaker. Sydney Speanburg struck out nine in the shutout win.

Averill Park won 11-7 against Colonie. Maisie Dawson had a home run and four RBIs in the win.

Troy scored all its runs in the fifth inning of a 4-0 win against Niskayuna. Maryssa Sano had two doubles in the win, and Olivia Decitise struck out nine in the shutout.

Irene Dill had a walk-off RBI hit in Guilderland’s 2-1 victory against Burnt Hills.

Amsterdam’s Sydney Szczepanik pitched a one-hit shutout with 16 strikeouts, and scored the game’s only run on Sam Lee’s RBI single in the bottom of the eighth inning as Amsterdam pulled off a 1-0 victory over Schuylerville in Foothills Council action. Schuylerville pitcher Molly Vianese allowed just three hits and struck out 15 in a complete-game effort.

In a Western Athletic Conference matchup, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons won 11-1 against Berne-Knox-Westerlo. Marissa Correra and Tristin Wadsworth each had three hits, while Correra had two RBIs. Ella Sawitzki struck out eight in the shutout.

Duanesburg won 3-2 against Galway. Victoria Silva hit a home run and a double, and had three RBIs in the win.

STREVELL SLUGS 3 HOME RUNS

TJ Strevell hit three home runs and had seven RBIs in Columbia’s 22-1 Suburban Council baseball win against Schenectady.

Niskayuna won 7-4 against Troy. Max Rowden had three hits and three RBIs in the win, while Ayden Funiciello also had three hits.

Noah DiCaprio had three RBIs and Nate DeLuke added two in Burnt Hills’ 7-4 win against Guilderland.

Colonie topped Averill Park 5-2. Tyler Sausville struck out 13 batters in 6 1/3 innings.

Bethlehem scored five runs in the sixth inning to break a 6-6 tie on its way to an 11-6 win against Saratoga Springs. Caden Bernardo tripled as part of a two-hit day that included four RBIs in the win. Evan Owens had two RBIs for the Blue Streaks.

Jovani Wiggs went 3-for-4 with a triple, double and four RBI, and three Shaker hurlers joined on a two-hitter in a 13-0 win over Albany.

Scotia-Glenville captured a 9-8 Foothills Council win against Johnstown. Luke Brandon and Antonio Zullo each had two hits to lead Scotia-Glenville, while Jared Stewart led the Sir Bills with two hits and two RBIs.

South Glens Falls won 7-2 against Schuylerville. Josh Ahrens had two doubles, a single and four RBIs.

Ryan Hertik was hit by a pitch in the ninth inning, driving in the game-winning run of Broadalbin-Perth’s 8-7 walk-off win against Hudson Falls. Luke Tambasco and Ryan Savoie each had two RBIs in the win, while Mike Magliocca walked five times and earned the win with 5 1/3 innings of relief pitching.

Topher Pelesz had the walk-off RBI in the 14th inning for Ichabod Crane in its 8-7 Colonial Council win against Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk. Ichabod Crane trailed 6-0 after two innings. Pelesz also had a triple in the game, while Jack Mullins also had two hits.

Albany Academy won 8-3 against Voorheesville. In the win, Geneo Savoca had two hits and two RBIs.

La Salle secured an 11-3 victory against Cobleskill-Richmondville. Eddie Girtler had three hits and two RBIs in the win. TJ Tsamis had two hits and three RBIs in defeat.

In Western Athletic Conference action, Galway won 10-0 against Duanesburg. Anthony Powers had two hits, including a home run, while Mike Zelezniak struck out five in four scoreless innings.

Richie Tamsett broke a 1-1 tie with a two-run home run in the sixth inning of Canajoharie’s 3-1 win against Schoharie. Jack Krug struck out 17 batters in the victory.

Fonda-Fultonville won 15-5 against Mayfield. Kyle Lawyer and Charles Susi each had two RBIs in the win.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo won 6-1 against Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons. Quinn Toomey struck out 15 batters in the complete-game win.

Hoosick Falls won 15-0 against Waterford-Halfmoon in Wasaren League play. Jake Sparks struck out nine in five scoreless innings, and added three hits, two RBIs and three runs scored. Josh Colegrove added three hits and five RBIs.

Jesse Walrath pitched five innings of one-hit ball, and Owen Feagles collected three hits to lift OESJ over Northville 17-1.

Parker Jamieson had a walk-off RBI single in the eighth inning of Greenwich’s 10-9 win against Stillwater. Jamieson also had a triple.

Hoosic Valley won 10-0 against Saratoga Catholic. Justin Maxon struck out 11 batters and allowed two hits in six innings, and had three RBIs and two hits. Henry Madigan had two triples in victory.

Tamarac won 6-5 against Mechanicville. Nevin Wilkie and Peyton Richardson had two RBIs apiece in the win, while Mechanicville’s Ryan Grimmick struck out a dozen batters in six innings.

ADAMS, LESCAULT LEAD SPARTANS

In a 19-5 Suburban Council girls’ lacrosse win, MK Lescault registered four goals and two assists, while Isabel Adams scored four goals. Also in the win, Allie Connally contributed three goals and an assist.

TOWNSEND STARS IN WIN

JD Townsend had four goals and nine assists in Burnt Hills’ 20-4 Suburban Council boys’ lacrosse win against Colonie. Kevin Carney had three goals and five assists, while five other Burnt Hills players registered two goals.

BH-BL SUPPORTING ‘MORGAN’S MESSAGE’

With good reason, Katie Kerner says “mental health is near and dear to me.”

A Shenendehowa graduate, the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake girls’ lacrosse coach played for Le Moyne College until she graduated in 2019.

One of her friends on the Dolphins’ men’s lacrosse team died by suicide last year, and Le Moyne lacrosse recently dedicated a game to the Morgan’s Message program that “amplifies stories, resources, and expertise to confront student-athlete mental health, builds a community by and for athletes, and provides a platform for advocacy,” according to its mission statement.

Kerner’s Burnt Hills team will follow suit on Saturday when it plays host to Albany Academy in an 8:30 a.m. non-league game.

The players will wear specially made blue T-shirts with the Morgan’s Message butterfly logo on the back and blue ribbons; there will be an announcement before the game; and, fans are asked to wear blue in support of the effort to eliminate the negative stigma associated with mental illness, and promote equal treatment of both physical and mental health issues that athletes experience.

“It’s so common in athletics, especially at a young age, so my goal is to make my players aware of it,” Kerner said. “I think, at a young age, if we can show them the signs of it, we can let them know it’s OK to not be OK, and let them know how to get help. Hopefully, eventually, put an end to this. But the main reason is to let them know that those who suffer are not alone.

“It starts with organizations like this, spreading the word, spreading awareness.”

Morgan’s Message is named for Morgan Rodgers, a Duke University lacrosse player who died by suicide in 2019, after having attempted to work her way back from a devastating knee injury suffered during her sophomore season.

The Morgan’s Message butterfly logo is modeled after her artwork.

Kerner said she expects her players will also write Rodgers’ jersey No. 9 on their arms for the Academy game.

“Mental illness has always been around, but we have to be more cautious of it,” she said. “I guess you could say that, now more than ever is the time to let young athletes know the signs of mental illness, [and] if they see it in a friend or a teammate, that the resources are available and that we’re here for them.

“The whole stigma, especially in athletes, is you have to be tough, you have to have a thick skin. Playing in high school and college, I realized there are times where that tough skin breaks, and you need your teammates for that, but you also need to know that it’s OK to have those moments, and that everyone does.”

BASEBALL
BETHLEHEM 11, SARATOGA SPRINGS 6
Saratoga 002 400 0 —  6 9 1
Bethlehem 202 025 x — 11 8 1

COLONIE 5, AVERILL PARK 2
Colonie 000 302 0 — 5 5 1
Averill Park 100 000 1 — 2 7 1

BURNT HILLS 7, GUILDERLAND 4
Burnt Hills 320 020 0 — 7 6 0
Guilderland 000 001 3 — 4 5 3

NISKAYUNA 7, TROY 4
Niskayuna 200 014 0 — 7 10 5
Troy 101 020 0 — 4  8 2

COLUMBIA 22, SCHENECTADY 1
Schenectady 100 000 —  1  2 4
Columbia 695 02x — 22 19 0

SHAKER 13, ALBANY 0
Albany 000 000 0 —  0  2 1
Shaker 144 400 x — 13 16 0

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 8, HUDSON FALLS 7
Hudson Falls 003 220 000 — 7 9 1
B-P 020 110 301 — 8 6 2

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 9, JOHNSTOWN 8
S-G 210 312 0 — 9 11 1
Johnstown 002 002 4 — 8  7 2

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 7, SCHUYLERVILLE 2
SGF 001 200 4 — 7 11 0
Sch 011 000 0 — 2  4 2

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 8, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 7
Ravena 150 000 000 010 00 — 7 12 7
Ichabod 005 001 000 010 01 — 8  8 5

ALBANY ACADEMY 8, VOORHEESVILLE 3
Voorheesville 200 000 1 — 3 4 3
Albany Academy 111 131 x — 8 7 0

LA SALLE 11, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 3
La Salle 250 400 0 — 11 9 0
C-R 020 100 0 —  3 7 2

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
GALWAY 10, DUANESBURG 0
Duanesburg 000 00 —  0
Galway 424 0x — 10

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 15, MAYFIELD 5
Mayfield 021 200 —  5 5 6
Fonda 21(10) 101 — 15 5 1

CANAJOHARIE 3, SCHOHARIE 1
Schoharie 001 000 0 — 1
Canajoharie 001 002 x — 3

OESJ 17, NORTHVILLE 1
OESJ 525 41 — 17 13 1
Northville 000 10 —  1  1 3

WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 15, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 0
Waterford 000 00 —  0  2 3
Hoosick Falls 515 4x — 15 15 0

GREENWICH 10, STILLWATER 9
Stillwater 300 321 00 —  9  9 4
Greenwich 110 105 11 — 10 11 3

HOOSIC VALLEY 10, SARATOGA CATHOLIC 0
Spa Catholic 000 000 —  0  2 1
Hoosic Valley 240 121 — 10 14 0

SOFTBALL
AVERILL PARK 11, COLONIE 7
Colonie 200 110 3 — 7 12 1
AP 080 021 X — 11 7 0

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
ALBANY 3, SHAKER 0
Albany 101 001 0 — 3 5 2
Shaker 000 000 0 — 0 5 4

BETHLEHEM 6, SARATOGA SPRINGS 0
Saratoga 000 000 0 — 0 4 2
Bethlehem 005 010 0 — 6 7 1

TROY 4, NISKAYUNA 0
Niskayuna 000 000 0 — 0 4 0
Troy 000 040 x — 4 8 0

GUILDERLAND 2, BURNT HILLS 1
Burnt Hills 000 001 0 — 1 6 1
Guilderland 000 100 1 — 2 9 0

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
AMSTERDAM 1, SCHUYLERVILLE 0
Schuylerville 000 000 00 — 0 1 0
Amsterdam 000 000 01 — 1 3 2

COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 5, COHOES 1
Cohoes 100 000 0 — 1 3 1
Mohon 003 101 x — 5 6 1

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
DUANESBURG 3, GALWAY 2
Duanesburg 100 020 0 — 3 3
Galway 000 010 1 — 2 3

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 11, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 1
ND-BG 200 025 2 — 11 11 1
B-K-W 001 000 0 —  1  5 5

BOYS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BURNT HILLS 20, COLONIE 4
Colonie scoring: Dongalwie 2-0, Rossi 1-0, Weaver 1-0, Gansyle 0-1. Burnt Hills scoring: Townsend 4-9, Carney 3-5, Muller 2-3, Mareno 2-2, LaPietro 2-1, Swisher 2-0, McClernan 2-0, Scalise 1-0, Comley 1-0, Frattarola 1-0. Goalies: Colonie, Adams, 15 saves. Burnt Hills, Manning, 6 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
BURNT HILLS 19, COLONIE 5
Halftime score: Not reported. Burnt Hills scoring: Szczepaniak 1-2, Fitzgerald 2-2, Adams 4-0, Winslow 1-0, Lescault 4-2, Connally 3-1, Blesi 2-1, McClernan 1-0, Rabbitt 1-0. Colonie scoring: Boardman 2-0, Irons 1-0, Mesick 1-1, McFeely 1-0, Coyle 0-2. Goalies: Burnt Hills, Morrison, 9 saves. Colonie, Dence, 6 saves.

BOYS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 9, TROY 0
Singles: Benki (N) def. Schlemmer 6-2, 6-1; Lanka (N) def. Rienzo 6-0, 6-0; Saeed (N) def. Strang 6-0, 6-0; Lui (N) def. Apgar 6-0, 6-0; Tangredi (N) def. McCorkle 6-0, 6-1; Henson (N) win by forfeit. Doubles: Leung/Ciesinski (N) def. Felix/Matrose 6-0, 6-0; Zheng/Tso (N) def. Wang/Dockery 6-0, 6-1; Burstyn/Shah (N) def. Garcia/Cerulli 6-0, 6-1.

BALLSTON SPA 7, CBA 2
Singles: Smith (CBA) def. Schroter 8-4; Kaatz (BSpa) def. Reynolds-Cotzas 8-4; Cook (BSpa) def. Huang 8-5; Zaccaria (CBA) def. Layer 8-6; Blair (BSpa) def. Perry 8-1; Sutton (BSpa) def. win by forfeit. Doubles: Waters/Serencsics (BSpa) def. Scholz/Sauter 8-2; Simon/Fobare (BSpa) win by default; Weller-Zembo/Wettig (BSpa) win by forfeit.

SHAKER 8, ALBANY 1
Singles: Surisawa (A) def. Joslin 6-1, 6-2; Ross (S) def. Ceniza 6-0, 6-1; Mehta (S) def. Cabahug 6-0, 6-0; Vudayagiri (S) def. Gonzales 6-0, 6-0; Thati (S) def. McLeod 6-0, 6-0; Rankins (S) def. Marx 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Joung/Sung (S) def. Lamont/Mariscal-Derby 6-1, 6-0; Mittleman/Ladkhan (S) def. Harris/Hershey 6-0, 6-1; Palmer/Parihar (S) def. Cornell/Kovach 6-1, 6-0.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 5, BETHLEHEM 4
Singles: Grosso (SS) def. Rao 6-2, 6-0; Blaha (SS) def. W. Bievenue 2-6, 6-2, 6-1; Katusha (SS) def. Hardiman 6-0, 6-2; Devito (SS) def. Brown 6-0, 6-2; Haas (B) def. Chartrand 6-2, 6-3; Hill (SS) def. D. Bievenue 1-6, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Burman/Xie (B) def. Clancy/Rosas 6-2, 6-1; Torlasco/Dennin (B) def. Kim/Webber 6-3, 6-4; Mocerinie/Shaw (B) def. Krackeler/Vitiello 6-3, 6-2.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 7, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 0
Singles: Lantzy (IC) def. Mahar 6-0, 6-0; Richards (IC) def. McDonald 6-0, 6-0; Curry (IC) def. Yorke 6-2, 6-4; Kl. Rectazo (IC) def. Plunkett 6-2, 6-0; Ke. Rectazo (IC) def. Napoli 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Papas/Reynolds (IC) def. Hotaling/Pryor 6-2, 6-2; Konkle/Meyer (IC) win by forfeit.
NON-LEAGUE
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 4, MAPLE HILL 3
Singles: Flach (MH) def. Litts 6-3, 6-4; Bennett (MCA) def. McGarvey 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Pachucki (MCA) def. DelFavero 7-5, 6-3; McCleneghen (MCA) def. Hoffman 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (12); Flach (MH) def. Singh 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Sober/McGarvey (MH) def. Pevzner/Serendenski 6-4, 6-0; Hester/Jahnel (MCA) def. Shoen/Hourigan 6-1, 6-3.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply