High schools: Lorey’s hit in 7th lifts Scotia-Glenville to 6-5 baseball win over Broadalbin-Perth

Scotia-Glenville’s Luke Brandow gets set to drive a pitch for a two-run double against Broadalbin-Perth Monday afternoon.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Scotia-Glenville’s Luke Brandow gets set to drive a pitch for a two-run double against Broadalbin-Perth Monday afternoon.

Matt Lorey’s hitting approach has been drilled into his head by Scotia-Glenville baseball coach John Striffler.

“Our coach always tells us to look outside and adjust in,” Lorey said.

So, when Lorey saw the inside fastball from Broadalbin-Perth pitcher Mike Magliocca with two outs in the bottom of the seventh inning of Monday’s Foothills Council contest, he knew exactly what to do.

“I was looking outside,” Lorey said, “I saw it come in and I just turned my hips on it.”

Lorey deposited the ball into left field, allowing Micah Forgette — who had just reached with a two-out ground-rule double — to easily trot home with the deciding run in Scotia-Glenville’s 6-5 win.

Scotia-Glenville had an early 4-2 lead, responding strongly after a two-run home run by Broadalbin-Perth’s Magliocca, but saw that advantage slip away in the top of the sixth as the Patriots plated three runs thanks to RBI hits from Ryan Savoie and Jake Pavone and a series of errors that allowed Pavone to round the bases.

However, the Tartans tied the game in the bottom of the sixth, then won it in the seventh.

“You’ve got to keep playing,” Striffler said. “I tell the kids that runs mean just as much in the first inning as they do in the seventh. Sometimes, stuff happens, but you can’t let it get to your head. You’ve just got to keep going.”

Kyle Brown went 3 for 4 with a double for Scotia-Glenville. Magliocca went 3 for 3 for Broadalbin-Perth, including his homer.

Carson Cotugno went 4-for-5 with a homer and four RBI, and Tommy Ziskin went 2-for-4 with a homer and four RBI in Amsterdam’s 21-16 win at Glens Falls. wTanner Sokol had two doubles and three RBI for Glens Falls. Amsterdam pushed 15 runs across in the sixth inning, and Glens Falls had a 12-run seventh.

Carter Maxon had a hit and three RBI, and Michael Agro added two hits for Averill Park in a 5-3 Suburban Council win over Guilderland.

Matt Perillo went 2-for-4 with three RBI and two runs scored, and Saratoga Springs scored 10 runs in its last three at-bats to beat CBA 12-8. Michael O’Shaughnessy had two hits and five RBI for the Brothers.

Columbia scored four runs in the 10th inning to get past Saratoga Springs 9-5.

Giuseppe D’Elia hit a three-run homer in Shenendehowa’s 6-0 win at Niskayuna.

Griffin McGinnis had a double, two singles and three RBI, and three Fort Plain pitchers joined on a two-hitter in a 20-0, five-inning Western Athletic Conference win over Northville. Noah Horning had a double, single and two RBI for the 9-0 Hilltoppers.

Justin Kearns worked five scoreless innings, Kyle Lawyer had a double and three RBI, and Giovanni DiCaprio had a double and two RBI in Fonda-Fultonville’s 10-0 win at Berne-Knox-Westerlo.

Henry Flint pitched five inning of no-hit ball before John Polley singled for Schoharie’s only hit in Galway’s 7-0 win. Flint struck out 11 in his five innings.

Jack Montanye went 3-for-4 with a double and four RBI, and Jack Krug went 3-for-4 with triple as part of Canajoharie’s 10-1 win at Middleburgh. Montanya was among three pitchers who combined for 16 strikeouts.

Aidan O’Keefe had a double, single, an RBI and three runs scored, and Nico DeSanto had two singles and two RBI to lift Albany Academy over Schalmont 8-2 in a Colonial Council game.

Tyler Doyle drove in two runs and Thomas Metcalfe had three RBI for Lansingburgh in a 10-6 win over Voorheesville.

Jesse Kuzmich allowed one hit and fanned 14 over five innings, and Aidan McPhail had a triple and two RBI as Greenwich beat Cambridge 10-0 in the Wasaren League.

Alex Bushee and Tucker Thayne both had a double, single and three RBI to lead Hoosick Falls to a five-inning 13-0 win over Berlin/New Lebanon.
James Blake went 2-for-3 with a home run, and Zach Rice with 2-for-3 with two RBI in Tamarac’s 5-2 win over Saratoga Catholic.

Justi Maxon went 4-for-4 with three RBI and three runs scored, and also pitched three shutout innings in Hoosic Valley’s 21-1, five-inning win over Stillwater.

AMSTERDAM WINS

Gaby Maroto homered and singled, and Rosie Sculco also homered as Amsterdam beat Scotia-Glenville 10-4 in a Foothills Council softball game. Rams pitcher Sydney Szczepanik struck out eight.

Kimmie Olsen struck out 11, and Schoharie teammates Allison Gahlager and Julia Olsen both had a double and two runs scored in an 11-1 Western Athletic Conference win over Galway.

Jillian Botch had two singles and three RBI, and Marissa Willehad two singles and two RBI for Mayfield in a 15-5, five-inning win over Duanesburg.

Becca Zawistowski pitched four hitless innings, Gianna Guildo went 3-for-4 with two home runs, and McKenna Barry and Michelle Osborn also homer for Shenendehowa in a 16-0. five-inning Suburban Council win at Niskayuna.

Molly O’Reilly went 3-for-4 with a home run, and Calleigh Sisk had two doubles to lift Saratoga Catholic over Tamarac 6-3 in the Wasaren League.

Olivia Genitu had five goals an an assist, and Morgan Nicher had four goals and three assists to carry Scotia-Glenville past South Glens Falls 11-8 in a Foothills Council girls’ lacrosse game.

Mattison Swan notched six goals, and Schenectady/Mohonasen broke away from a halftime tie to beat Emma Willard 13-10 in a non-league game.

FALL-STATE FIELD HOCKEY

Eleven field hockey players from three Section II league’s have earned all-state recognition.
The group includes Suburban Council players Rachel Sterle, Lauren Shanahan and Hanna Merritt of Shenendehowa, and Paige Thowe and Senja Matson of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake. The Foothills Council is represented by Taryn Ringer and Emily Fleming and Johnstown, and Lauren Willis of South Glens Falls. The Wasaren-Adirondack League is represented by Ayla Fauler and Madelyn Kasulinous of Hoosick Falls, and Lexyss Zovistoski of Granville.
All of the recognized players are seniors except for 11th-graders Shanahan and Merritt.

BASEBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
ALBANY 3, COLONIE 2
Colonie 000 002 0 — 2 4 0
Albany 000 102 x — 3 6 2
AVERILL PARK 5, GUILDERLAND 3
Averill Park 020 210 0 — 5 8 1
Guilderland 110 100 0 — 3 4 3
SHENENDEHOWA 6, NISKAYUNA 0
Shenendehowa 201 000 3 — 6
Niskayuna 000 000 0 — 0
COLUMBIA 9, SARATOGA SPRINGS 5 (10)
Columbia 040 000 100 4 — 9  9 1
Saratoga 100 001 300 0 — 5 10 4
BETHLEHEM 12, CBA 8
Bethlehem 002 054 1 — 12 13 3
CBA 200 240 0 —  8  8 3

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ALBANY ACADEMY 8, SCHALMONT 2
Schalmont 001 010 0 — 2 8 0
Albany Academy 400 202 x — 8 8 3
LANSINGBURGH 10, VOORHEESVILLE 6
Lansingburgh 132 130 0 — 10  5 1
Voorheesville 510 000 0 — 6 11 2

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 6, BROADALBIN-PERTH 5
B-P 200 003 0 — 5 7 1
Scotia 400 001 1 — 6 9 4
AMSTERDAM 21, GLENS GALLS 16
Amsterdam 103 00(15) 2 — 21 12 4
Glens Falls 000 013 (12) — 16 19 2

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FORT PLAIN 20, NORTHVILLE 0
Northville 000  000 —  0  2 2
Fort Plain (11)02 7x — 20 14 0
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 10, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 0
B-K-W 000 000 —  0 3 4
F-F 500 104 — 10 7 2
GALWAY 7, SCHOHARIE 0
Galway 202 210 0 — 7 11 0
Schoharie 000 000 0 — 0  1 2
CANAJOHARIE 10, MIDDLEBURGH 1
Canajoharie 311 032 0 — 10 12 0
Middleburgh 000 010 0 —  1  3 5
OESJ 11, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 10
OESJ 302 210 3 — 11 8 0
ND-BG 005 023 0 — 10 6 7

WASAREN LEAGUE
GREENWICH 10, CAMBRIDGE 0
Greenwich 300 70 — 10 4 0
Cambridge 000 000 —  0 1 1
HOOSICK FALLS 13, BERLIN/NEW LEBANON 0
Hoosick Falls 710 50 — 13 9 0
B/NL 000 00 —  0 3 3
TAMARAC 5, SARATOGA CATHOLIC 2
Saratoga Catholic 001 010 0 — 2 2 3
Tamarac 111 101 x — 5 8 1
HOOSIC VALLEY 21, STILLWATER 1
Hoosic Valley 092 55 — 21 15 0
Stillwater 000   10 — 1 4 0

SOFTBALL

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 16, NISKAYUNA 0
Shenendehowa 920 14 — 16 16 0
Niskayuna 000 00 —  0  0 2
AVERILL PARK 9, GUILDERLAND 4
Averill Park 201 002 4 — 9 12 2
Guilderland 100 210 0 — 4  9 2

COLONIAL COUNCIL
LANSINGBURGH 8, VOORHEESVILLE 5
Lansingburgh 000 205 1 — 8 9 3
Voorheesville 100 002 2 — 5 8 2

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MAYFIELD 17, DUANESBURG 5
Duanesburg 130   01 —  5  6 5
Mayfield (10)30 31 — 17 12 2

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 11, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 8
Halftime: Scotia-Glenville led 7-4. South Glens Falls scoring: La. Willis 1-2, Li. Willis 2-1, Walter 2-0, J. Willis 2-2, King 1-0. Scotia-Glenville scoring: McCarthy 2-0, Geniti 5-1, Nichter 4-3. Goalies: South Glens Falls, Keegan, 7 saves. Scotia-Glenville, Westbrook, 10 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN 13, EMMA WILLARD 10
Halftime: Tied 5-5. Schenectady/Mohonasen scoring: Swan 6-0, Tchako-Tchuambe 4-0, Pollizatto 3-0, Tchako 0-1. Emma Willard scoring: Arnold 4-0, Buhac 3-1, Christian 2-0, Guthrie 1-0. Goalies: Schenectady/Mohonasen, Butler, 9 saves. Emma Willard, Hancox, 6 saves.

BOYS’ TENNIS

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLONIE 5, ALBANY 4
Singles: Surisawa (A) def. Pollack, 6-0, 6-1; Ceniza (A) def. Fruiterman, 6-3, 6-2; Trimarchi (C) def. Cabahug, 7-6 (14-12), 7-6 (7-5); Conelly (C) def. Gnzales, 6-3, 6-3; McLeod (A) def. Tran, 6-2, 6-2; Marx (A) def. Wheeler, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3. Doubles: Knowles/Womeldorph (C) def. Mariscal-Derby/Lamont, 6-4, 6-4; G. Burbige/M. Burgige (C) def. Harris/Hershey, 6-4, 6-1; Mostransky/Coughlin (C) def. Cornell/Kovach, 6-1, 6-2.
SHENENDEHOWA 8, NISKAYUNA 1
Singles: Poe (S) def. Benki, 6-1, 6-7 (6-7), 10-7; Pradeep (S) def. Lanka, 3-6, 6-3, 10-4; Min (S) def. Saeed, 6-2, 6-2; Saelens (S) def. Lui, 6-3, 3-2; Czirr (S) def. Tangredi, 6-1, 6-0; Hickey (S) def. Henson, 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Werner/Jung (S) def. Leung,/Ciesinski, 6-0, 6-3; Ramani/Barletta (S) def. Su/Tso, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); Burstyn/Shah (N) def. Lifshitz/Trump, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6).
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 9, TROY 0
Singles: Leggieri (BH) def. Schlemmer, 6-4, 6-0; DeAngelis (BH) def. Rienzo, 6-0, 6-2; Cataldo (BH) def. Apgar, 6-0, 6-0; Mongan (BH) def. McCorkle, 6-0, 6-0; Shea (BH) def. Matrose, 6-0, 6-1; Bechtel (BH) def. Wang, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: deLalla/Sillivan (BH) def. Dockery/Felix, 6-0, 6-2; Nerney/Commisso (BH) def. Cerulli/Garcia, 6-0, 6-0; Keena/Hansen (BH) won by forfeit.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 9, COLUMBIA 0
Singles: Grosso (S) def. Brock, 6-0, 6-0; Blaha (S) def. Blake, 6-0, 6-0; Katusha (S) def. Witte, 6-1, 6-0; DeVito (S) def. Panigrahi, 6-0, 6-0; Chartrand (S) def. Roche, 6-1, 6-1; Hill (S) def. Morkonda, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Clancy/Rosas (S) def. Drymala/Beattie, 6-0, 6-1; Kim/Webber (BH) def. Galkiewicz/Johnson, 6-0, 6-2; Krackeler/Vitiello (S) def. Haney/Geng, 6-2, 6-2.
QUEENSBURY 7, SCHUYLERVILLE 0
Singles: Allen (Q) def. Dwyer, 6-1, 6-0; Milza (Q) def. Early, 6-0, 6-0; Lamy (Q) def. Ross, 6-1, 6-0; LaFasciano (Q) def. White, 6-0, 6-0; Isika (Q) won by forfeit. Doubles: Povie/Jones (Q) def. Renner/Max, 6-0, 6-0; CRandall/Stehle (Q) def. Bartholomew/Crouth, 6-0, 6-0.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
AMSTERDAM 5, HUDSON FALLS 1
Singles: Velasco (A) def. Koutrakos, 7-5, 6-3; D. Morton (HF) def. Christopher, 6-2, 6-4; Bertuch (A) def. Crandall, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Auspelmeyer (A) def. J. Morton, 6-4, 6-3. Doubles: Martin/DeJesus (A) won by forfeit.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 6, LA SALLE 1
Singles: Lantz (IC) def. A. Olson, 7-6 (7-1), 2-6, 6-3; Richards (IC) def. G. Olson, 6-4, 6-1; Curry (IC) def. Huang, 7-5, 6-1; Kl. Rectazo IC) def. Granich, 6-0, 4-6, 6-3. Lovely (L) def. Ke. Rectazo, 6-4, 6-3. Doubles: Papas/Holden (IC) def. Burzezi-Gy, 6-0, 6-0; Doria/Schieren (IC) won by forfeit.
ALBANY ACADEMY 7, MOHONASEN/SCHENECTADY 2
Singles: Jammula (AA) def. Shahabudeen, 6-0, 6-0; Angelopoulos (AA) def. DiCastanzo, 6-0, 6-0; O. Serville (MS) def. Bowden, score not reported; Fu (AA) def. Oliver, 7-6 (7-4), 6-0; Schneider (MS) def. Desrosiers, 6-7 (4-7), 7-5, 10-6. Doubles: DeMarco/Frasier (AA) def. def. Ali/Shohatee, 6-0, 6-2; M. O’Brien/Jarock (AA) def. Jodharam/Eltayeb, 6-01 6-0.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLENS FALLS 4, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 3
Singles: Brennan (SGF) def. Borgos, 6-1, 6-1; N. Westfall (GF) def. Willis, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; V. Westfall (GF) def. Ing, 2-6, 7-5, 6-1; Vasak (SGF) def. DiFirore, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; DiMezza (GF) won by forfeit. Doubles: Humphries/Mallette (SHF) def. Catarelli/Greenwood, 6-3, 6-2; Heyman/Poole (GF) won by forfeit.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

SHENENDEHOWA 127, COLONIE 41
100 — Brancato (S), 12.76; 200 — Sterle (S), 26.39; 400 — Sinnott (S), 60.27; 800 — Hendricks (S), 2:23.28; 1,500 — Hrelja (C), 5:14.53; 3,000 — Gable (S), 11:02.63; 100HH — Barrow (S), 16.56; 400H — Gregoire (S), 73.26; 400 relay — Shenendehowa (DeMura, Gregoire, Miller, Brancato), 50.55: 1,600 relay — Shenendehowa (Miller, Hendricks, Kimball, Curtis), 4:18.68; 3,200 relay — Shenendehowa (Metler, Eachus, Andrus, Kelly), 11:07.96; High jump — Ennist (S), 5-8; Pole Vault — Cacchione (S), 100; Long jump — Barrow (S), 14-9 1/2; Triple jump — Ennist (S), 32-4; Shot put — Hmura (S), 36-10; Discus — Dochat (C), 121-0.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply