High Schools: Galway defeats Middleburgh 11-1 in baseball

Galway's Anthony Powers slides safely into home plate in front of Middleburgh catcher Matt Croote on Thursday.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Galway's Anthony Powers slides safely into home plate in front of Middleburgh catcher Matt Croote on Thursday.

Brendan Shader hit a two-run home run in the bottom of the fifth inning Thursday to give Galway an 11-1 mercy rule-shortened win over Middleburgh, and its seventh Western Athletic Conference victory in eight baseball games.

Galway put up nine runs in the first two innings before Shader supplied the finishing touch with his walk-off shot.

“We’re really doing all three things well,” Galway coach Mark Kalinkewicz said. “We’re hitting well. We’re pitching well. We’re fielding well. That’s two games in a row without an error. When you do those three things, things fall into place well.”

Seniors sparked the offense Thursday, with Henry Flint also hitting a home run, and Mike Zelezniak going 4-for-4. Sophomore Eric Zelezniak worked the first four innings and gave up three hits and struck out nine, and 12th-grader Joe Herbst fanned two in the fifth without allowing a hit.

“We’ve got six seniors who have been together for a long time,” Kalinkewicz said of his cast that includes 12th-graders Anthony Powers and Matt Smith. “The seniors have provided a lot of leadership, and they’re getting help from the younger guys.”

Galway is 7-2 overall, losing only to Canajoharie in WAC play and to Fonda-Fultonville in a non-league game.

“We definitely want to try to win the league title,” Kalinkewicz said. “Canajoharie and Fort Plain are both undefeated. They play next week, and we get Fort Plain the next day, so we’ve got a shot.”

Kevin Fuller doubled for Middleburgh, which got all three of its hits in the first inning.

Tyler Sweet scored on Kyle Lawyer’s sacrifice bunt, and the first-inning run stood up as Fonda-Fultonville edged Duanesburg 1-0 in Western Athletic Conference game.

Riley Cole and Derek Duval combined on a two-hitter for the Braves.

Tyler Sausville struck out 15 in 6 1/3 innings, and Zack Ashline homered twice to lift Colonie over Niskayuna 9-0 in the Suburban Council.

Kyle Blake went 4-for-4 with a double and two RBIs, and Tyler Roddy had two hits and three RBIs in Columbia’s 12-6 win over Guilderland.

Jake Terwilliger went 3-for-4 with two doubles and three RBIs, and Broadalbin-Perth topped Scotia-Glenville 11-1 in the Foothills Council.

Gunnar Grethen-McLaughlin went 3-for-3 with two doubles and two RBIs as Ichabod Crane beat Cobleskill-Richmondville 11-2 in the Colonial Council.

Anthony Fiacco had two hits and four RBIs, and Andrew Krazewski had three hits and three runs scored in Mechanicville’s 18-6 Wasaren League win over Berlin/New Lebanon.

Jesse Kuzmich knocked in two runs with a triple and a single as Greenwich beat Hoosick Falls 12-6.

WILTSIE DRIVES IN FIVE

Livia Wiltsie had five hits including four doubles and drove in five runs for Ballston Spa in a 22-9 Suburban Council softball win against Guilderland. Ana Gold and Taylor Russell homered for the Scotties, and Kendall Rafferty and Irene Dill homered for the Dutchmen.

Luciana Lembo went 2-for-3 with a double, two RBIs and two runs scored, and Kariana Boston had two hits and three RBIs in Albany’s 19-3 win over Schenectady.

Bella Milazzao hurled a one-hitter, and Laney Altomer homered and drove in five runs as part of Ichabod Crane’s 12-0 Colonial Council win at Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Allie Kenyon had Mechanicville’s only hit, stole two bases and scored on an error as part of a 2-1 Wasaren League win over Hoosick Falls.

Molly O’Reilly pitched a one-hitter with 16 strikeouts as Saratoga Catholic beat Cambridge 7-0 as part of a two-game sweep. Megan Cornell had four hits and six RBIs in the Saints 16-4 win.

WHITE NETS 11 GOALS

Connor White continued his big season with 11 goals and two assists, and Queensbury extended its Foothills Council boys’ lacrosse record to 8-1 with a 19-7 victory over Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth. Andy Welsh had four goals and an assist in the losing effort.

John Serina and Matt King collected three goals apiece, and Ballston Spa clipped Shenendehowa 12-10 in Suburban Council action. Kyle Acker paced Shenendehowa with three goals and four points.

Caleb Jacobson had six goals and eight points, and Guilderland set the tone with seven first-quarter goals in a 16-5 win at Columbia.

Greyson Vorgang had seven goals and three assists, and Brock Behrman had two goals and seven assists in Niskayuna’s 20-0 win over Colonie.

The Shenendehowa girls got three goals and five assists from Kira Tucker in a 20-2 Suburban Council win over Ballston Spa. Three other Plainsmen notched three goals.

Carly Wise clicked for five goals and set one up, and Allie Shamberger totaled four goals and two assists in Saratoga Springs’ 15-8 win over Averill Park.

MK Lescault led a balanced Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake offense with five goals and three assists in a 16-2 win over Shaker.

Megan Chase piled up eight goals, and Queensbury downed Bethlehem 16-8 in a non-league matchup.

BASEBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLONIE 9, NISKAYUNA 0
Niskayuna 000 000 0 — 0  3 1
Colonie 430 200 x — 9 13 0

COLUMBIA 12, GUILDERLAND 6
Guilderland 004 020 0 —  6  7 1
Columbia 125 004 x — 12 14 2

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 11, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 2
IC 201 043 1 — 11 10 2
C-R 001 010 0 —  2  5 2

LA SALLE 7, ALBANY ACADEMY 1
Albany Academy 000 010 0 — 1  2 2
La Salle 106 000 x — 7 10 1

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 11, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 1
Scotia-Glenville 010 000 0 —  1  6 3
B-P 307 100 x — 11 10 1

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 1, DUANESBURG 0
F-F 100 000 0 — 1 3 2
Duanesburg 000 000 0 — 0 2 3

GALWAY 11, MIDDLEBURGH 1
Middleburgh 100 000 —  1  3 2
Galway 540 02 — 11 12 0

WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 18, BERLIN/NEW LEBANON 6
B/NL 302 01 —  6  6 2
Mechanicville 190 8x — 18 15 1

GREENWICH 12, HOOSICK FALLS 6
Greenwich 440 110 2 — 12 14 3
Hoosick Falls 203 000 1 —  6  8 2

SOFTBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
ALBANY 19, SCHENECTADY 3
Albany 460 63 — 19 8 2
Schenectady 201 00 —  3 4 9

BALLSTON SPA 22, GUILDERLAND 9
Guilderland 120 303 —  9  7 2
Ballston Spa 332  75 — 22 18 2

COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 17, WATERVLIET 2
Mohonasen 151 260 2 — 17 13 2
Watervliet 200 000 0 —  2  3 2

ICHABOD CRANE 12, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 0
IC 153 30 — 12 14 0
C-R 000 00 —  0  1 4

SCHALMONT 10, VOORHEESVILLE 6
Schalmont 002 511 1 — 10
Voorheesville 000  031 2 — 6

WASAREN LEAGUE
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 16, CAMBRIDGE 4
SC (10)10 50 — 16 12 1
Cambridge 010   03 —  4  5 0

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 7, CAMBRIDGE 0
Cambridge 000 000 0 — 0  1 1
SC 301 102 x — 7 10 0

BOYS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BALLSTON SPA 12, SHENENDEHOWA 10
Shenendehowa 3 3 3 1 — 10
Ballston Spa 3 3 2 4 — 12
Shenendehowa scoring: Acker 3-1, Bullock 3-0, Gilbert 2-2, Gleason 0-1, LoPresti 0-1, Wolfe 2-1. Ballston Spa scoring: DeRubertis 2-0, Dort 1-0, Dwyer 1-0, Gottmann 1-1, King 3-0, Rossetti 0-2, Serina 3-0, Walsh 1-1. Goalies: Shenendehowa, Holohan, 9 saves. Ballston Spa, Zichelli, 10 saves.

NISKAYUNA 20, COLONIE 0
Niskayuna 7 5 5 3 — 20
Colonie 0 0 0 0 —  0
Niskayuna scoring: Carroll 3-1, Vorgang 7-3, Behrman 2-7, O’Brien 1-1, Klokiw 1-1, Williams 2-1, Kerr 3-2, Connors 1-0. Colonie scoring: None. Goalies: Niskayuna, Carroll, 1 save; Biaglow, 1 save. Colonie, not reported.

GUILDERLAND 16, COLUMBIA 5
Guilderland 7 3 3 3 — 16
Columbia 0 1 2 2 —  5
Guilderland scoring: Gutknecht 2-1, Tzysinski 3-2, Broomhall 2-0, Jacobson 6-2, Macchiarella 1-2, Scazzerella 0-2, Fiori 1-0, Mitchell 1-0. Columbia scoring: Malone 1-0, Kohler 0-1, DeJohn 1-0, DiDonna 3-0, Durivage 0-1. Goalies: Guilderland, Meuer, 4 saves; Fung, 1 save. Columbia, Marra, 5 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 19, AMSTERDAM/BROADALBIN-PERTH 7
A/B-P 2 2 2 1 —  7
Queensbury 5 5 0 9 — 19
Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Welch 4-1, Nash 3-0, Bogdan 0-1, Carbone 0-1. Queensbury scoring: White 11-2, M. Deutsch 2-0, Longhitano 1-2, Bleibtrey 1-1, Miller 1-1, Duell 1-0, Sokol 1-0, Shattuck 1-0, S. Deutsch 0-3, LaLuna 0-2, Reynolds 0-1. Goalies: Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth, Blair, 5 saves. Queensbury, Testani, 9 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 20, BALLSTON SPA 2
Halftime: Shenendehowa led 12-1. Ballston Spa scoring: Bozzo 1-0, Ronas 1-0. Shenendehowa scoring: Shanahan 1-1, KIsling 3-1, Tucker 3-5, Wilder 2-0, Stalica 1-1, Stephenson 3-3, Speck 3-0, Compa 2-1, Anslow 1-1, Ralph 0-2, Miller 1-0. Goalies: Ballston Spa, Hostetter, 7 saves. Shenendehowa, Tucker, 0 saves; Ensminger, 1 save.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 15, AVERILL PARK 8
Halftime: Saratoga led 7-2. Saratoga scoring: Brooking 2-0, Dean 1-1, Wise 5-1, Waters 1-0, Wendell 2-2, Shamberger 4-2, Burke 0-2. Averill Park scoring: Jamison 1-0, Tessitore 3-0, Foster 3-2, Hanson 1-0, Gelder 0-2. Goalies: Saratoga, Rhude, 7 saves. Averill Park, Garrison, 11 saves.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 16, SHAKER 2
Halftime: Burnt Hills led 11-0. Shaker scoring: Bennett 1-0, Fecko 1-0. Burnt Hills scoring: Lescault 5-3, Tullock 3-1, Blessi 3-0, Adams 2-1, Connally 2-0, Winslow 0-1, Fitzgerald 1-0. Goalies: Shaker, Bette, 7 saves. Burnt Hills, Morrison, 8 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
QUEENSBURY 16, BETHLEHEM 8
Halftime: Queensbury led 11-5. Queensbury scoring: Chase 8-0, Br. Duffy 3-2, Donohue 2-4, Montgomery 1-2, Ballard 1-0, Barton 0-1, Ba. Duffy 1-0. Bethlehem scoring: Stewart 1-2, Marrota 2-0, Weinert 2-0, Riker 3-1. Goalies: Queensbury, Baur, 9 saves. Bethlehem, NeJames, 16 saves.

BOYS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 9, NISKAYUNA 0
Singles: Rao (B) def. Lanka, 7-5, 6-3; W. Bievenue (B) def. Saeed, 6-0, 6-0; Hardiman (B) def. Lui, 5-6, 6-1, 6-4; Brown (B) def. Tengredi, 6-3, 6-1; Haas (B) def. Henson, 6-0, 6-1; Xie (B) def. Leung, 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: W. Bievenue/Torlasco (B) def. Zheng/Tso, 6-2, 6-0; D. Bievenue/Dennin (B) def. Burstyn/Shah, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); Mocerine/Darcy (B) won by forfeit.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLOVERSVILLE 5, HUDSON FALLS 0
Singles: Abbas (G) def. outrakos, 8-1; Bruce (G) def. D. Morton, 8-6; Lomanto (G) def. Crandall, 8-1; Hughes (G) def. Rohm, 8-2; Benvenuto (G) def. J. Morton, 8-5.

QUEENSBURY 5, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 2
Singles: R. McKone (SG) def. Allen, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; S. McKone (SG) def. Milza, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3; Lamy (Q) def. Ogden, 6-0, 6-1; LaFasciano (Q) def. Snyder, 6-1, 6-2; Osika (Q) def. Maynard, 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Povie/Jones (Q) def. Colucciello/McKenzie, 6-2, 6-0; Crandall/Stehle (Q) def. Jansen/Feinberg, 6-4, 6-1.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 7, MOHONASEN 0
Singles: Lantz (IC) def. Shahabuddeen, 6-0, 6-0; Richards (IC) def. Serville, 6-0, 6-1; Curry (IC) def. Oliver, 6-4, 6-1; Kl. Rectazo (IC) def. DiCastanzo, 6-0, 6-0; Ke. Rectazo (IC) def. Schneider, 6-4, 6-4. Doubles: Reynolds/Papas (IC) def. Ali/Shohatee, 6-2, 6-3; Schieren/Doria (IC) def. Jodharam/Eltayeb, 6-1, 6-0.

ALBANY ACADEMY 7, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 0
Singles: W. OBrien (AA) def. Trosclair, 6-0, 6-0; Magdon (AA) def. Pagan, 6-0, 6-0; Angelopoulos (AA) def. Thomasson, 6-0, 6-0; O. OBrien (AA) def. Robertson, 6-0, 6-0; Nair (AA) def. Cifone. 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: DeMarco/ Farbman(AA) def. Ginder/Schwabrow, 6-0; Frasier/ Fu (AA) won by forfeit.

NON-LEAGUE
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 6, MIDDLEBURGH 1
Singles: Bruno (Mi) def. Litts, 6-0, 6-0; Bennett (Me) def. Maxwell, 6-0, 6-4; Pachucki (Me) def. Waters, 6-2, 6-2; McCleneghen (Me) def. Hooper, 6-1, 6-0; Davidson (Me) def. Shaul, 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Singh/Serendenski (Me) def. Martin/Smith, 6-1, 6-2; Jahnel/Singleton (Me) won by forfeit.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD
COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 55, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 44
3,200 relay — Ichabod Crane (Race, Tapler, Sweeney, Barkley), 9:58; 110HH — Jarnov (IC), 21.1; 100 — Colwell (IC), 12.4; 1,600 — Cavagnaro (IC), 5:19; 400 — Foote (CR), 53.4; 800 — Autry (IC), 2:27.1; 200 — Grey (IC), 27.4; 1,600 relay — Ichabod Crane (Race, Barkley, Sweeney, Autry), 4:12; High jump — Tarbell (CR), 5-9; Discus — Comino (CR), 107-1; Shit put — McConnelee (CR), 34-4; Long jump — Nicholas (CR), 17-6; Triple jump — Nicholas (CR), 37-6 1/2.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
HUDSON FALLS 59, GLENS FALLS 58
100 — Lewis (HF), 11.88; 200 — Lewis (HF), 24.61; 400 — Brodeau (GF), 57.98; 800 — Healy (GF), 2:29.85; 1,600 — Burgess (GF), 5:26.06; 3,200 — Brodeau (GF), 13:00.68; 400 relay — Hudson Falls (Lewis, Palmer, Kwasniewski, Hogan), 47.17; High jump — Hogan (HF), 6-8; Pole vault — Scripture (GF), 6-6; Long jump — Hogan (HF), 18-6 1/2; Triple jump — Hogan (HF), 41 1/2; Shot put — Kwasniewski (HF), 40-1; Discus — Kwasniewski (HF), 115-9.

QUEENSBURY 110, SCHUYLERVILLE 22
3,200 relay — Queensbury (Russell, Harrington, Hicks, Jenkin), 9:38.59; 110HH — Kilgallon (Q), 15.08; 100 — Caprood (Q), 12.06; 1,600 — Weikeirak (Q), 4:50.79; 400 relay — Queensbury (Caprood, Langford, Rowley, Kilgallon), 46.06; 400 — Hayes (Q), 50.77; 400H — Patal (Q), 69.48; 800 — Jenkin (Q), 2:11.16; 200 — Rowley (Q), 25.01; 3,200 — Hicks (Q), 10:25.45; 1,600 relay — Queensbury (Jenkin, Harrington, Rowley, Weikeirak), 4:01.88; High jump — Headen (S), 6-6; Long jump — McGarrahan (S), 19-4 1/2; Triple jump — Caprood (Q), 35-4; Discus 3 Ball (Q), 113-4 1/2; Shot put — Ball (Q), 41-2 1/2.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
CANAJOHARIE 75, FORT PLAIN/OESJ 60
3,200 relay — Fort Plain/OESJ (Welch, Harris, Root, Green), 10:01.3; 110HH — Sweet (C), 19.0; 100 — Root (FPO), 12.4; 1,600 — K. Sunderland (C), 5:54.7; 400 relay — Canajoharie (S. Sunderland, Oertel, Toher, Kwiatkowski), 53.5; 400 — Welch (FPO), 59.3; 400H — Root (FPO), 67.0; 800 — Meka (C), 2:30.0; 200 — Smith (FPO), 26.3; 3,200 — Wintermuth (FPO), 14:50.9; 1,600 relay — Fort Plain/OESJ (Welch, Root, Landry, Smith), 4:11.4; Long jump — Xiao (C), 16-8 1/2; Triple jump — K. Sunderland (C), 31-9; High jump — Kwiatkowski (C), 5-0; Pole vault Oertel (C), 9-0; Shot put — Kelley (FPO), 36-2; Discis — (FPO), 108-6.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD
COLONIAL COUNCIL
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 40, ICHABOD CRANE 37
100H — Brown (IC), 18.9; 100 — Flint (IC), 13.1; 1,500 — Slade (IC), 5:35.4; 400H — Kline (CR), 83.6; 200 — Slade (IC), 30.1; High jump — Chamberlain (CR), 5-3; Long jump — Chamberlain (CR), 18-7 1/2; Triple jump — CHamberlain (CR), 36-6 3/4; Shot put — Goodrich (CR), 22-11 1/2; Discus — Goodrich (CR), 52-5.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
HUDSON FALLS 83, GLENS FALLS 47
100 — Girard (HF), 13.89; 200 — Nassvera (HF), 30.28; 400 — Trackey (GF), 68.99; 800 — Hutchinson (HF), 3:05.14; 1,500 — Guillet (GF), 6:02.97; 3,000 — HUtchinson (HF), 15:29.51; 100HH —Girard (HF), 17.99; 400H — Peters (HF), 84.91; 400 relay — Hudson Falls (Nassivera, Gorard, LaBrake, Blanchard), 58.23; 1,600 relay — Hudson Falls (Lapointe, Potvin, Collier, Peters), 5:25.95; 3,200 relay — Glens Falls, 12:32.84; High jump — Potvin (HF), 4-4; Pole vault — Blanchard (HF), 6-0; Long jump — Kaiser (GF), 12-5 1/2; Triple jump — Kules (GF), 27-5 1/2; Shot put — Bryant (HF), 27 3/4; Discus — Mahar (HF), 72-10.

QUEENSBURY 106, SCHUYLERVILLE 21
3,200 relay — Queensbury (Stewart, Powers, Trackey, Lucynski), 11:59.53; 100HH — Caprood (Q), 19.28; 100 — Hand (Q), 13.66; 1,500 — Powers (Q), 5:11.82; 400 relay — Queensbury (Webb, Hand, Ross, Slattery), 54.44; 400 — Benware (Q), 66.00; 400H — Corlew (Q), 77.85; 800 — Powers (Q), 2:41.86; 200 — Hand (Q), 27.94; 1,600 relay — Queensbury (Afsar-Keshmiri, Webb, Benware, Powers), 4:31.63; High jump — Farstad (S), 4-4; Pole vault — Slattery (Q), 6-0; Long jump — O’Donnell (Q), 13-1; Triple jump — Slattery (Q), 30-0; Discus — Reppenhagen (Q), 77-8 1/2; Shot put — Jones (Q), 29-10.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
CANAJOHARIE 107, FORT PLAIN/OESJ 25
3,200 relay — Canajoharie (Schaffer, Xiao, Murphy, Barlow), 13:06.9; 100HH — K. Fowler (C), 20.7; 100 — Hazzard (C), 14.0; 1,500 — Schaffer (C), 5:57.0; 400 relay — Canajoharie (F. Fowler, Davidson, Peet, Hazzard), 60.0; 400 — VanSlyke (C), 73.4; 400H — Hazzard (C), 84.2; 800 — Murphy (C), 2:55.9; 200 — VanSlyke (C), 29.9; 3,000 — Schaffer (C), 13:46.0; 1,600 relay — Canajoharie (VanSlyke, Xiao, Peet, Davidson), 5:34.6; Long jump — Murphy (C), 12-4 1/2; Triple jump — VanSlyke (C), 26-10; High jump — K. Fowler (C), 4-2; Pole vault — Barlow (C), 6-0; Shot put — Paradiso (FPO), 29-2 1/2; Discus — Florian (FPO), 101-9.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply