High schools: Cleary tosses no-hitter in Bethlehem softball victory

Web_Baseball_Softball.jpg

Anna Cleary struck out 14 in pitching a no-hitter as part of Bethlehem’s 1-0 Suburban Council softball win against Albany Wednesday. Grace DiBacco had an RBI and triple.

Columbia topped Colonie 3-1. Miranda King had a pair of hits in the win, while Abby Sacks had two hits for Colonie.

Ana Gold hit a home run, and Livia Wiltsie tripled as part of a five-RBI day in Ballston Spa’s 25-1 win against Schenectady. Julia Russell had four hits and four RBIs.

Queensbury won 9-0 against Glens Falls in a Foothills Council game. Cassidy Ray had a home run and a double in the win, while Alexis Rogers struck out six in the shutout.

Johnstown won 14-5 against Broadalbin-Perth. Ariana Vuskalns hit a home run, while Sarah Pratt had a game-high four RBIs in the win.

SAUSVILLE LEADS COLONIE
Colonie won 4-1 against Columbia in a Suburban Council baseball game. Tyler Sausville allowed one hit and one run over five innings, striking out 12. Tyler Figueroa and Zach Ashline each hit a home run during the win.

In Colonial Council play, Ichabod Crane won 15-6 against Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk. Justice Suafoa had two hits and three RBIs in the win.

Greenwich won 2-1 against Waterford-Halfmoon in a Wasaren League game. Jackson Vanderhoff had a triple for Greenwich.

Jake Sparks had two singles and five RBIs, and Connor Jones struck out 10 as part of Hoosick Falls’ 20-1 win over Cambridge.

Chance Pettys had two hits and drove in four runs, and Canajoharie scored six times in the second inning as part of a 12-0 Western Athletic Conference baseball win at Northville.

JONES STARS

Avery Jones registered six goals and an assist in Bethlehem’s 15-4 Suburban Council girls’ lacrosse win against Colonie.

Scotia-Glenville beat Greenwich in the Foothills Council 16-6. Morgan Nichter had five goals and two assists for the Tartans.

Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth beat Scotia-Glenville in a Foothills Council boys’ lacrosse game 11-7. Andy Welch had four goals and an assist for the Rams, and Nate Bohm had three goals and two assists.

SEABURY AMONG COLONIAL CHAMPS

Baden Seabury won the 100 and 200 and helped Ichabod Crane place first in the 1,600 relay at the boys’ Colonial Council track and field championships. Gitch Hayes of La Salle won the 800 and 3,200. Albany Academy scored 137 points to secure the team title, with Mohonasen second (94).

BASEBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLONIE 4, COLUMBIA 1
Colo 001 102 — 4 5 1
Colu 000 01x — 1 1 2

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 15, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 6
Ichabod 400 404 3 — 15 13 3
Ravena 300 300 0 —  6  8 2

WASAREN LEAGUE
GREENWICH 2, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 1
W-H 000 000 1 — 1 2 0
Greenwich 011 000 x — 2 6 0

HOOSICK FALLS 20, CAMBRIDGE 1
Hoosick Falls 715 43 — 20 14 0
Cambridge 000 01 —  1  5 3

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
CANAJOHARIE 12, NORTHVILLE 0
Canajoharie 060 24 — 12 9 0
Northville 000 00 —  0 2 3

SOFTBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BALLSTON SPA 25, SCHENECTADY 1
Schenectady 000 01 —  1  2 3
BS 786 4x— 25 17 0

COLUMBIA 3, COLONIE 1
Colonie 001 00— 1 4 1
Columbia 000 03 — 3 6 3

BETHLEHEM 1, ALBANY 0
Albany 000 000 0 — 0 0 3
Bethlehem 000 100 x — 1 4 0

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 9, GLENS FALLS 0
Q 022 500 0 — 9 12 2
GF 000 000 0 — 0  3 2

JOHNSTOWN 14, BROADALBIN-PERTH 5
Johnstown 012 601 5 — 14 9 2
B-P 200 030 0 —  5 6 7

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 15, COLONIE 4
Halftime score: Not reported. Colonie scoring: Boardman 1-2, Mesick 1-0, Coyle 2-2. Bethlehem scoring: Jones 6-1, Stewart 1-0, Marotta 3-1, Riker 3-3, Conway 1-0, Daggett 0-1, Weinert 1-0. Goalies: Colonie, Dence, 8 saves. Bethlehem, NeJame, 2 saves; Donovan, 5 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 16, GREENWICH 6
Halftime: Scotia led 9-3. Greenwich scoring: Dixon 2-0, Smith 1-0, Abate 1-1, Manera 1-0, Merrill 1-0. Scotia scoring: McCarthy 4-1, Carpenter 1-1, Geniti 4-2, Nichter 5-2, Esperti 1-0, Riegel 1-0. Goalies: Greenwich, Skiff, 10 saves. Scotia, Westbrook, 5 saves.

BOYS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLUMBIA 7, COLONIE 2
Singles: Brock (Colu) def. Pollack 6-0, 6-3; Trimarchi (Colo) def. Blake 6-2, 6-4; Witte (Colu) def. Fruiterman 6-2, 7-6 (2); Panigrahi (Colu) def. Pollack 6-1, 6-2; Roche (Colu) def. Burbige 6-1, 6-2; Morkonda (Colu) won by forfeit. Doubles: Mostransky/Burbige (Colo) def. Dryzmala/Yang 6-4, 6-2; Haney/Galkiewicz (Colu) won by forfeit; Geng/Roddam (Colu) won by forfeit.

TROY 6, CBA 3
Singles: Rienzo (T) def. Smith 6-0; Schlemmer (T) def. Reynolds-Cotzas 6-4, 1-6, 6-0; Huang (CBA) def. Apgar 6-0, 6-0; Zaccaria (CBA) def. McCorkle 6-1, 6-0; Sauter (CBA) def. Wang 6-0, 7-5; Strang (T) def. Perry 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: Matrose/Felix (T) def. Scholz/Cheema 6-1; Dockery/Dezrmeou (T) def. Smith/Amir 6-0; Garcia/Cerulli (T) won by forfeit.

NISKAYUNA 7, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 2
Singles: Benk (N) def. Leggieri, 8-0; Lanka (N) def. DeAngelis, 8-3; Saeed (N) def. Cataldo, 3-2; Mongan (BH) def. Tangredi, 8-1; Burstyn (N) def. Shea, 9-7; Shah (N) def. Hansen, 8-0. Doubles: Su/Ciesinski (N) def. deLalla/Sullivan, 8-5; Tso/Zheng (N) def. Nerney/Kotkoskie, 8-6; Keena/Bechte (BH) won by forfeit.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLENS FALLS 7, HUDSON FALLS 0
Singles: Borgos (GF) def. Morton 6-1, 6-0; N. Westfall (GF) def. Crandall 6-0, 6-0; V. Westfall (GF) def. Rohm 6-2, 6-1; Greenwood (GF) def. Morton 6-0, 6-0; DiFirore (GF) won by forfeit. Doubles: Catarelli/DiMezza (GF) won by forfeit; Poole/Stevens (GF) won by forfeit.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN/SCHENECTADY 5, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 2
Singles: Trosclair (R) def. Shahabuddeen, 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-0; Pagan (R) def. DiCastanzo, 6-2, 6-3; Serville (S) def. Thomasson, 6-3, 6-0; Oliver (MS) def. Robertson, 7-5, 6-4; Schneider (MS) def. Ginder, 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Shohatee/Ali (MS) def. Cifone/Schwabrow, 6-1, 6-0; Jodharam/Eltayeb (MS) won by default.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD
COLONIAL COUNCIL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Teams: Albany Academy 137, Mohonasen 94, La Salle 93, Ichabod Crane 76, Lansingburgh 49, Schalmont 29, Cobleskill-Richmondville 28, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 28, Cohoes 20, Catholic Central 16, Voorheesville 15.
Individuals: 100 — Seabury (IC), 11.16; 200 — Seabury (IC), 23.15; 400 — Foote (CR), 51.13; 800 — Hayes (LSI), 1:56.86; 1,600 — Cavagnaro (IC), 4:41.90; 3,200 — Hayes (LSI), 9:51.25; 110HH — Boham (IC), 15.23; 400H — Boham (IC), 60.19; 3,000 steeplechase — Gabriel (LSI), 11:32.08; 400 relay — Mohonasen (Pochobradsky, Phillips, Shaw, Gershon), 44.81; 1,600 relay — Ichabod Crane (Cavagnaro, Wall, SEabury, Warner), 3:34.36; 3,200 relay — Albany Academy, 8:46.10; High jump — Farnsworth (M), 6-0; Pole vault — May (RCS), 9-0; Long jump — Praileau (AA), 20-11 1/4; Triple jump — Nevin-D’Allaird (M), 41-5 1/2; Shot put — Amasha (LSI), 43-4; Discus — Fisher (AA), 122-0; Pentathlon Murphy (AA), 1,783.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
ALBANY 94, BETHLEHEM 72
3,200 relay — Albany, 8:45.91; 110HH — Temple (A), 17.67; 100 — Hamel (B), 10.9; 1,600 — Chittur (A), 4:53; 400 relay — Bethlehem, 48.97; 400 — Kam (A), 56.94; 400H — Temple (A), 63.78; 800 — Winston (B), 2:01.2; 200 — Dwyer (B), 23.9; 3,200 — Chitturi (A), 10:40; Long jump — Rukundo (A), 18-7; Triple jump — Milan (B), 37-2 1/2; High jump — Oblisk (A), 5-3; Shot put — Washington (A), 33-7 1/4; Discus — Davis (B), 93-6; Pole vault — O’Brien (B), 7-6.

COLUMBIA 119, BALLSTON SPA 54
100 — Cozzy (C), 11.46; 200 — Fajen (C), 24.10; 400 — Fajen (C), 53.43; 800 — Norton (C), 2:06.43; 1,600 — Yannone (C), 4:44.56; 3,200 — Davis (C), 9:57.62; 110HH — Hannah (BS), 16.98; 400H — Hannah (BS), 64.06; 400 relay — Wheeler, Cozzy, Matthews, Adadjo), 46.35; 1,600 relay — Columbia (Franan, Cozzy, Dohohue, Adadjo), 3:39.56; 3,200 relay — Columbia (BReimer, Donohue, Cairns, Farnan), 8:43.37; High jump — Tucker (C), 5-9; Long jump — Wheeler (C), 21-1; Triple jump — Wheeler (C), 45-0; Shot put — Dupuis (C), 44-6 1/2; Discus — Crawford (C), 131-2.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 71, JOHNSTOWN 46
100 — Blankenship (SG), 11.40; 200 — Blankenship (SG), 25.20; 400 — Greene (SG), 56.0; 800 — Greski (SG), 2:14.0; 1,600 — Greski (SG), 4:37.80; 3,200 — Greene (SG), 9:58.0; 400H — Elston (J), 66.20; 400 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Blankenship, Hughes, Rodriguez, Freihofer), 50.10; 1,600 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Fasciglione, Blankenship, Freihofer, Greski), 4:01.80; 3,200 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Fasciglione, Jansen, Percenti, Greene), 10:02.30; High jump — Hughes (SG), 4-8; Long jump — Jones (J), 16-2; Triple jump — Hughes (SG), 32-3; Shot — Sammons (J), 29-11; Discus — Hughes (SG), 77-7.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BALLSTON SPA 91, COLUMBIA 9
100 — Healey (BS), 13.45; 200 — Healey (BS), 27.51; 400 — Healey (BS), 61.25; 800 — Sambrook (C), 2:26.35; 1,500 — Chateauneuf (BS), 5:22.34; 3,000 — Chateauneuf (BS), 11:26.80; 100HH — Skylstad (BS), 17.50; 400H — Wilson (BS), 73.08; 400 relay — Ballston Spa (Kruzinski, Skylstad, Freightenburgh, McCray), 55.83; 1,600 relay — Ballston Spa (Beck, Phelps, Gurwitz, Healey), 4:28.01; 3,200 relay — Columbia (Fajen, Matthews, Moxon, Yannone), 10:48.26; High jump — Cook (BS), 4-9; Pole vault — Erwell (C), 6-0; Long jump — Golden (C), 15-5; Triple jump — Golden (C), 31-8; Shot put — Richter (C), 26-10; Discus — Paxton (C), 66-7.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 114, SCHENECTADY 40
3,000 — Paolino (BH), 10:25.76; 100HH — Derby (BH), 16.45; 100 — Jackson-Bergin (S), 12.79; 1,500 — M. O’Rourke (BH), 5:04.67; 200 — Torres (BH), 26.87; 3,200 relay — Burnt Hills (Bleyl, Carr, Cyr, Vendetti), 11:16.53; 400 relay — Burnt Hills (Derby, Torres, C. Vaughan, J. Vaughan), 52.10; 400 — Jackson-Bergin (S), 61.22; 400H — J. Vaughan (BH), 68.31; 800 — Lewis (BH), 2:30.81; 1,600 relay — Burnt Hills (Cyr, A. O’Rourke, M. O’Rourke, Paolino), 4:23.59; High jump — M. Belanger (BH), 4-9; A. Belanger (BH), 4-9; Pole vault — Leone (BH), 5-0; Long jump — Adair (S), 15-5; Triple jump — M. Belanger (BH), 34-5; Discus — Cataldo (BH), 65 3/4; Shot put — Cataldo (BH), 29-4.

ALBANY 83, BETHLEHEM 48
3,200 relay — Albany, 11:12.68; 100HH — Dorsey (A), 20.51; 100 — Douglas (B), 12.4; 1,500 — Grossman (B), 4:57.48; 400 — Aranjo (A), 68.74; 400H — Huba (A), 77.50; 200 — Yahuda (A), 27.6; 3,000 — Levy (A), 11:31; 1,600 relay — Albany, 4:48; Long jump — Gorousigh (A), 12-11; Shot put — Sauders (B), 34-5; Discus — Sauders (B), 110-0.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 91.5, JOHNSTOWN 33.5
100 — Luke (SG), 13.50; 200 — Luke (SG), 29.40; 400 — Luke (SG), 59.70; 800 — D. Krogh (SG), 2:36.50; 1,500 — James (SG), 5:32.0; 3,000 — Greene (SG), 12:53.20; 100HH — Austin (J), 19.20; 400H — Draper (J), 98.60; 400 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Regels, Luke, Darling, Caddle), 57.60; 1,600 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Goldstein, S. Krogh, Luke, D. Krogh), 4:52.30; 3,200 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Goldstein, Allen, D. Krogh, James), 11:57.70; High jump — Caddle (SG), 4-0; S. Long jump — Krogh (SG), 14-1; Triple jump — DRaper (J), 26-10; Shot put — Ludovici (SG), 28-9; Discus — Ludovici (SG), 84-5.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply