High schools: Gold drives in 3 in Ballston Spa softball win

Ballston Spa’s Ana Gold up to bat during Tuesday's Suburban Council softball game against Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in Burnt Hills.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Ballston Spa’s Ana Gold up to bat during Tuesday's Suburban Council softball game against Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in Burnt Hills.

Ana Gold provided a home run, double, three RBIs and three runs scored in Ballston Spa softball’s 11-5 Suburban Council win Tuesday against Burnt Hills.

Maggie Lyon, Paige Witalec and Halle Wright each had two RBIs for Ballston Spa.

For Burnt Hills, Sophia Commisso hit a home run.

ABATE PERFECT IN SOFTBALL WIN

In a game stopped after five innings, Shenendehowa pitcher Mariana Abate struck out six in a perfect pitching effort as part of the Plainsmen’s 14-0 Suburban Council softball win against Guilderland. McKenna Barry and Ellen Fuda each hit two home runs, while Michelle Osborn slugged one. Fuda had a game-high five RBIs.

Anna Cleary struck out 13 batters in Bethlehem’s 12-0 win against Niskayuna. Charlotte Higgs hit a home run.

Averill Park won 9-5 against Saratoga Springs. Maisie Dawson hit a home run in the win, while teammate Riley O’Brien had three hits and three RBIs.
In Foothills Council play, Amsterdam’s Sydney Szczepanik hit a three-run triple as part of an eight-run sixth inning surge and struck out 12 to earn the pitching win in an 11-3 decision over Hudson Falls. Jordyn Wozniak singled, tripled and drove in three runs for Amsterdam.

Maddy Cook had four hits and Brenna Jahn slugged a three-run home run in Scotia-Glenville’s 15-3 win against Gloversville.

Mohonasen won 9-3 against Voorheesville in a Colonial Council game. Sara Toukatly had three RBIs in the victory, while Mattison Muller and Keeley Herrick each had two.

Kirsten Hyney went 3 for 4 with a double, three RBIs and three runs scored in Canajoharie’s 15-3 Western Athletic Conference win over Fort Plain/OESJ. Also in the win, Gianna Memrick went 3 for 3 and scored three runs.

Schoharie topped Berne-Knox-Westerlo 6-5. Julie Olsen had a home run in the victory.

Tamarac won 12-2 and 8-0 against Hoosick Falls in a Wasaren League doubleheader. Moira Collins struck out 15 batters in a no-hitter in the day’s first game, while Gianna Bucciero struck out 11 in the second win.

Saratoga Catholic won 4-2 against Greenwich. Molly O’Reilly hit the go-ahead, two-run home run in the sixth inning, and also struck out a dozen in the complete-game pitching win.

Hoosic Valley won 6-4 against Mechanicville. Sam Wager’s three hits led Hoosic Valley.

KENNEDY PITCHES NO-HITTER

Troy’s Mike Kennedy pitched a no-hitter with 14 strikeouts and added a triple at the plate in Troy’s 4-0 Suburban Council victory over Averill Park.
Burnt Hills won 8-0 against Ballston Spa. Kyle DeCresce struck out 13 batters in the shutout, while John Wells hit a home run.

Guilderland defeated Shenendehowa 5-3, Colin Maloney hit a home run for Shenendehowa, while Donald Nemith slugged one for Guilderland.

In another matchup between the teams, Shenendehowa topped Guilderland 11-3. David Gustafson and Cal Vander Veer each had three RBIs in the win.

Scotia-Glenville’s Andrew Wilson pitched a four-hit shutout in the Tartans’ 2-0 Foothills Council win over Schuylerville. Kyle Brown added a double and two singles in the win.

Noah Marshall struck out 13 in a two-hit shutout as Amsterdam beat Johnstown 5-0. CJ Durinick had two hits and Carson Cotugno added an RBI double for Amsterdam, while Ben Krempa had both hits for Johnstown, including a double.

Ryan Savoie went 2 for 3 with a double and three RBIs, Lorenzo Tambasco went 3 for 3 with a double, two RBIs and three runs scored, and Ryan Visco and Hayden Benton combined on a three-hit shutout as Broadalbin-Perth notched a 9-0 win over Gloversville. Brett Rulison and Alex Payne each doubled for Gloversville.

In Western Athletic Conference action, Kyle Lawyer went 3 for 3 with a double, a triple and four RBIs in Fonda-Fultonville’s 17-3 win over Middleburgh. Ben Croote laced a two-run double to lead Middleburgh.

Anthony Paradiso’s two-run double in the top of the 10th inning proved to be the difference as Fort Plain pulled out a wild 14-12 victory over Canajoharie in a clash of two teams that entered Tuesday unbeaten. Evan Crouse added three singles for Fort Plain, while Chance Pettys singled, doubled and drove in three runs to lead Canajoharie.

Galway earned a 12-2 win over OESJ behind a two-run home run from Joe Herbst, three doubles from Ryan Pudney and four RBIs from Eric Zelezniak.
Mohonasen topped Voorheesville 5-4 in Colonial Council action. Alex Gannon had a home run, double and three RBIs in the win.

Schalmont won 5-1 against Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk. Carter Gould struck out nine in five scoreless innings for the Sabres, while Jerek Hobb had two hits.

Albany Academy topped Cobleskill-Richmondville 8-2 as Porter Wilsey doubled, singled and drove in three runs.

In the Wasaren League, Saratoga Catholic won 3-2 against Greenwich. Ryan McCarroll struck out 16 batters in earning the complete-game win, while Dylan Mulholland had two RBIs.

Mechanicville used a five-run sixth inning to beat Hoosic Valley 9-5 behind a double, a single and two RBIs from Zachary Hartz.

Hoosick Falls and Tamarac split a doubleheader. Hoosick Falls won a game 12-0 and Tamarac won one 9-4. Peyton Richardson and Liam Ring each hit a home run in Tamarac’s win, while Tucker Thanyne had a home run in Hoosick Falls’ win.

SHENDLER STARS FOR SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN

Kyle Shendler put up seven goals and three assists, leading the Schenectady/Mohonasen boys’ lacrosse team in a 16-8 Colonial Council win over Lansingburgh. Max Leschen added a goal and six assists for Schenectady/Mohonasen.

Columbia won 12-3 against Colonie in a Suburban Council game. Gavin Breen and Billy DiDonna each had four goals.

Ely Bruhns scored two goals in Shenendehowa’s 8-6 win against Saratoga Springs.

Guilderland won 9-8 against Bethlehem. Tommy Tzysinski scored three goals in the win, while Caleb Jacobsen and Mitchell Mac­Kissock each had two goals and an assist.

SHANAHAN LEADS PLAINSMEN

In Suburban Council girls’ lacrosse, Lauren Shanahan had five goals and an assist to pace Shenendehowa in an 11-6 win over Saratoga Springs. Carly Wise scored four goals to lead Saratoga Springs in defeat.

Columbia’s Gabby Rivera scored nine goals, but Colonie produced a 12-10 victory. Bella Boardman had five goals and an assist in the victory.

Shaker won 12-11 against Averill Park. Bryn Fecko had four goals and an assist in the win, while Julia Gelder had three goals and two assists in the loss.

Phoebe Fox had seven goals and an assist in Glens Falls’ 16-12 win against Scotia-Glenville. In defeat, Olivia Geniti and Morgan Nichter each had five goals and one assist.

MOHONASEN GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD CLAIMS CROWN

Mohonasen’s Zionna Perez-Tucker swept the sprint events, winning the 100, 200 and 400 meters to lead her team to a title at the Colonial Council girls’ track and field championships. Mohonasen eighth-grader Rachel Miller added wins in the 1,500 and 3,000 meters.

In field events, Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Olivia Chamberlain swept both the long jump and triple jump, while Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Uchenna Uba topped both the shot put and discus. Mohonasen ran away with the team championship, finishing with 162 points. Holy Names took second with 108, followed by Lansingburgh with 94.

BELL SETS MIDDLEBURGH RECORD

Middleburgh junior Kaurice Bell set a school record with a mark of 10.9 seconds in the 100-meter dash during a Western Athletic Conference boys’ track and field meet against Berne-Knox-Westerlo. Bell’s winning time bested the previous record of 11.1 seconds, set in 1991 by Kirk West.

Middleburgh won the meet 71-39, with Bell also winning the 200-meter dash and high jump.

BASEBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
TROY 4, AVERILL PARK 0
Troy 300 000 1 — 4 6 0
AP 000 000 0 — 0 0 1

GUILDERLAND 5, SHENENDEHOWA 3
Shen 000 012 0 — 3 6 2
Guild 003 020 x — 5 8 2

SHENENDEHOWA 11, GUILDERLAND 3
Shen 141 002 3 — 11 16 1
Guild 101 001 0 —  3  6 4

BURNT HILLS 8, BALLSTON SPA 0
BSpa 000 000 0 — 0 4 2
BH-BL 210 410 x — 8 8 0

COLONIAL COUNCIL
LA SALLE 17, WATERVLIET 0
Watervliet 000 000 0 —  0  3 2
La Salle 415 304 x — 17 11 0

ALBANY ACADEMY 8, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 2
C-R 001 010 0 — 2 5 2
AA 011 600 x — 8 8 1

SCHALMONT 5, RAVENA 1
Ravena 000 000 1 — 1 2 0
Schalmont 003 200 x — 5 6 2

MOHONASEN 5, VOORHEESVILLE 4
V’ville 020 020 0 — 4 5 2
Mohon 140 000 x — 5 7 3

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 2, SCHUYLERVILLE 0
Schuylerville 000 000 0 — 0 4 1
Scotia 100 010 x — 2 8 3

BROADALBIN-PERTH 9, GLOVERSVILLE 0
Gloversville 000 000 0 — 0 3 2
B-P 002 430 x — 9 9 0

AMSTERDAM 5, JOHNSTOWN 0
Amsterdam 000 202 1 — 5 7 1
Johnstown 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 9, HOOSIC VALLEY 5
HV 110 000 3 — 5 7 1
Mech 201 105 x — 9 9 2
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 3, GREENWICH 2
Greenwich 200 000 0 — 2 5 2
SC 201 000 x — 3 6 1

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 17, MIDDLEBURGH 3
Fonda 604 07 — 17 8 1
Middleburgh 012 00 —  3 1 4

GALWAY 12, OESJ 2
OESJ 010 01 —  2
Galway 015 06 — 12

FORT PLAIN 14, CANAJOHARIE 12
Fort Plain 040 001 420 3 — 14 14 2
Canajoharie 001 022 401 — 12  5 3

SOFTBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BALLSTON SPA 11, BURNT HILLS 5
BSpa 000 214 4 — 11 15 2
BH-BL 004 000 1 —  5  8 0

SHENENDEHOWA 14, GUILDERLAND 0
Shenendehowa 158 00 — 14 14 0
Guilderland 000 00 —  0  0 3

BETHLEHEM 12, NISKAYUNA 0
Bethlehem 400 411 2 — 12 16 0
Niskayuna 000 000 0 —  0  2 5

AVERILL PARK 9, SARATOGA SPRINGS 5
AP 600 200 1 — 9 11 1
SS 300 020 0 — 5  8 4

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
AMSTERDAM 11, HUDSON FALLS 3
Amsterdam 000 308 0 — 11 10 1
Hudson Falls 000 000 3 —  3  6 2

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 15, GLOVERSVILLE 3
Scotia 420 320 4 — 15 17 1
Gloversville 100 110 0 —  3  5 3

COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 9, VOORHEESVILLE 3
V’ville 200 010 0 — 3  8 2
Mohon 001 404 x — 9 10 2

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
CANAJOHARIE 15, FORT PLAIN/OESJ 3
FP/OESJ 100 02 —  3 1 2
Canajoharie 222 63 — 15 7 0

BOYS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 8, SARATOGA SPRINGS 6
SS 1 3 1 1­—6
Shen 4 2 1 1—8
Saratoga Springs scoring: Toby 1-0, Kierman 0-1, Paul 1-0, Patton 2-0, Griskowitz 1-0, Fox 1-0. Shenendehowa scoring: Bullock 1-0, Bruhns 2-0, Gilbert 1-0, Acker 1-0, Wolf 1-2, Bogue 1-0, LoPresti 1-0. Goalies: Saratoga Springs, Leary, 10 saves. Shenendehowa, Holohan, 7 saves; Stocker, 5 saves.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN 16, LANSINGBURGH 8
Burgh 2 2 3 1— 8
S/M 4 5 4 3—16
Lansingburgh scoring: Esposito 2-0, Voter 0-1, Welch 3-0, Ward 3-0, Gwinn 0-1, Cummins 0-1. Schenectady/Mohonasen scoring: Pacheco 3-1, Shendler 7-3, Leschen 1-6, Mosier 1-0, Perry 4-0. Goalies: Lansingburgh, Dugg, 15 saves. Schenectady/Mohonasen, Huba, 3 saves; Edwards, 3 saves.

VOORHEESVILE 16, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 2
CCHS 0 0 0 2— 2
Voorheesville 7 4 4 1—16
Catholic Central scoring: Gemmill 1-0, Hammon 1-0. Voorheesville scoring: Bruno 1-4, Barringer 3-1, Hotaling 3-0, Tomlin 2-0, Cillis 2-0, Woodruff 1-1, Dorman 1-0, Ensslin 1-0, Smith 1-0, Horn 1-0, Piccini 0-1. Goalies: Catholic Central, Causa, 16 saves. Voorheesville, Feck, 3 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 11, SARATOGA SPRINGS 6
Halftime score: Shenendehowa led 8-2. Shenendehowa scoring: Stalica 2-0, Tucker 2-0, Kisling 0-1, Shanahan 5-1, Speck 1-0, Wilders 1-1. Saratoga Springs scoring: Brooking 1-0, Wise 4-0, Waters 1-0, Burke 0-3, Daly 0-1, Mackenzie 0-1. Goalies: Shenendehowa, Ensminger, 4 saves. Saratoga Springs, Rhude, 15 saves.

SHAKER 12, AVERILL PARK 11
Halftime score: Averill Park led 6-5. Shaker scoring: Fecko 4-1, Bennett 2-0, Pollicino 1-1, McCulloch 2-2, Martino 1-0, O’Hagan 1-0, Helm 1-2. Averill Park scoring: Gelder 3-2, Tessitore 3-1, Stern 2-0, Foster 0-2, Geraci 2-0, Hanson 1-0. Goalies: Shaker, Bette, 4 saves. Averill Park, Garrison, 3 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLENS FALLS 16, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 12
Halftime score: Glens Falls led 9-7. Glens Falls scoring: Pirozzolo 4-2, Avery 4-0, Fox 7-1, Crandall 1-0. Scotia-Glenville scoring: McCarthy 0-1, Carpenter 0-1, Geniti 5-1, Nichter 5-1, Esperti 2-1. Goalies: Glens Falls, Webster, 11 saves. Scotia-Glenville, Westbrook, 7 saves.

BOYS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHAKER 8, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 1
Singles: Joslin (Sha) def. Leggieri 6-1, 6-0; Ross (Sha) def. Cataldo 7-5, 6-4; Mehta (Sha) def. Mongan 6-3, 6-0; Vudayagiri (Sha) def. Shea 6-1, 6-2; Rankins (Sha) def. Hansen 6-1, 6-0; Bechtel (BH-BL) def. Bhashyam 6-4, 6-3. Doubles: Sung/Ladkhan (Sha) def. deLalla/Sullivan 5-7, 7-5, 15-13; 2D: Mehta/Singh (Sha) def. Kotkoskie/Nerney 6-0, 6-0; Preceruti/Sayed (Sha) by forfeit.

ALBANY 9, TROY 0
Singles: Surisawa (Alb) def. Schlemmer 6-0, 6-1; Ceniza (Alb) def. Rienzo 6-1, 6-0; Cabahug (Alb) def. Matrose 6-0, 6-1; Gonzales (Alb) def. Apgar 6-0, 6-0; McLeod (Alb) def. Strang 6-2, 6-0; Marx (Alb) by forfeit. Doubles: Harris/Cornell (Alb) def. Wang/McCorkle 6-2, 61; Lamont/Kovach (Alb) def. Felix/Dezrmeou 6-2, 6-2; Hershey/Bambrick (Alb) def. Garcia/Cerulli 6-2, 6-2.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 6, LA SALLE 1
Singles: A. Olson (LSI) def. C. Contompasis 6-1, 6-0; Britton (Schal) def. G. Olson 7-6(7-1), 6-4; T. Contompasis (Schal) def. Granich 6-1, 6-1; Pepicelli (Schal) def. Huang 6-3, 6-2; Tomasak (Schal) def. Lovely 6-0, 6-4. Doubles: Pratt/Parisi (Schal) def. Gy/Burzezi 6-0, 6-2; Motyka/Whipple (Schal) by forfeit.

ALBANY ACADEMY 6, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 1
Singles: O’Brien (AA) def. Mahar 6-0, 6-0; Angelopolous (AA) def. Plunkett 6-0, 6-0; DeMarco (AA) def. McDonald 6-0, 6-0; Fu (AA) def. Napoli 6-0, 6-0; Pryor (C-R) def. Desrosiers 6-4, 6-2. Doubles: Frasier/Dailey (AA) def. Yorke/A. Batchler 6-0, 6-0; Agrawal/Finley (AA) def. C. Batchler/Domanski 6-0, 6-1.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLENS FALLS 4, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 3
Singles: R. McKone (S-G) def. Borgos 6-3, 6-1; S. McKone (S-G) def. N. Westfall 6-0, 6-1; V. Westfall (GF) def. Ogden 6-2, 6-3; DiFiore (GF) def. Snyder 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; Maynard (S-G) def. DiMezzna 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Catarelli/Greenwood (GF) def. Colucciello/McKenzie 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Heyman/Poole (GF) def. Fluman/Hodge 6-4, 6-2.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SCHENECTADY 92, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 59
3200 — Rounds (BH-BL), 9:27.49; 110 hurdles — Barnett (S), 15.94; 100 — Samuel (S), 11.39; 1600 — Windecker (BH-BL), 4:45.20; 200 — Samuel (S), 22.61; 3200 relay — Schenectady (Lopez-Rodriguez, Dickson, Butler, Christman), 12:46.33; 400 relay — Schenectady (Flores, Tyler, Wells, Headspath), 48.45; 400 — Ardrey (S), 53.95; 400 hurdles — Barnett (S), 1:00.06; 800 — Fulgieri (BH-BL), 2:00.73; 1600 relay — Schenectady (Ardrey, Barnett, Rizzicone, Roberts), 3:48.64; HJ — Nuzzi (BH-BL), 5-2; LJ — Tyler (S), 17-11; TJ — Tyler (S), 37-2; Discus — Martin (BH-BL), 77-6.25; Shot — Grant (S), 39-3.25.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 97, NISKAYUNA 62
100 — Johnson (SS), 12.28; 200 — Slavett (SS), 24.41; 400 — Shaffe (SS), 51.88; Donnelly (SS), 2:01.06; 1600 — Tooker (SS), 4:27.0; 3200 — Bush (SS), 9:44.14; 400 hurdles — Murray (SS), 1:02.24; 400 relay — Niskayuna (Nuqui, George, Savona, Gathan), 47.38; 1600 relay — Saratoga Springs (Tooker, Donnelly, Shaffe, Patterson), 3:34.41; 3200 relay — Saratoga Springs (Bernd, Bush, Harris, Mansfield), 8:44.74; HJ — Ranod (SS) and Straughter (SS), 5-6; PV — Gallo (N), 7-0; LJ — Straughter (SS), 18-5.75; TJ — Rando (SS), 36-6.75; Shot — Foster (SS), 40-9.75; Discus — Foster (SS), 134-04.

GUILDERLAND 94, COLONIE 65
100 — De Silva (Col), 11.21; 200 — De Silva (Col), 22.25; 400 — W. Cusato (Guil), 54.20; 800 — Burke (Guil), 2:06.86; 1600 — Mile (Col), 4:50.56; 3200 — R. Cusato (Guil), 11:50.70; 110 hurdles — Kemp (Col), 15.84; Grant (Guil), 1:01.24; 400 relay — Colonie (Davis, De Silva, Ross, Higgins), 44.10; 1600 relay — Colonie (Davis, De Silva, Higgins, Ross), 3:28.03; 3200 relay — Guilderland (W. Cusato, Freedman, Doyle, Thompson), 8:43.92; HJ — Kemp (Col), 5-6; PV – Shamshabad (Col), 8-6; LJ — Lawless (Guil), 19-0.25; TJ — Davis (Col), 40-3.75; Shot — Pomakoy (Guil), 35-0.5; Discus — Mulligan (Guil), 105-4.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 120, CANAJOHARIE 16
3200 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Harding, Cline, Hanson, Booth), 9:12.4; 110 hurdles — Petersen (F-F), 16.2; 100 — Peifer (F-F), 12.6; 1600 — Viscosi (F-F), 4:36.8l 400 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Woodman, Egelston, Hesch, Melious), 50.2; 400 — Booth (F-F), 56.1; 400 hurdles — Carpenter (F-F), 1:07.4; 800 — Viscosi (F-F), 2:06.8; 200 — Woodman (F-F), 26.2; 3200 — Viscosi (F-F), 11:55.9; 1600 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Booth, Egelston, Cline, Hanson), 3:49.8; Shot — Saltsman (F-F), 48-9; Discus — Saltsman (F-F), 164-4; HJ — Egelston (F-F), 5-4; PV — Petersen (F-F), 13-0; LJ — Egelston (F-F), 17-8; TJ — Melious (F-F), 36-4.75.

FORT PLAIN/OESJ 75, GALWAY 38
3200 relay — Fort Plain/OESJ (Welch, Rout, Harris, Green), 11:11.3; 110 hurdles — Landry (FP/OESJ), 23.2; 100 — Smith (FP/OESJ); 1600 relay — Fort Plain/OESJ (Richardson, Welch, Root, Smith), 4:10.5; 400 relay — Galway (Johnson, Smith, Sargent, Clarke), 54.8; 400 hurdles — Landry (FP/OESJ), 1:22.5; 400 — Harris (FP/OESJ), 2:57.1; 200 — Smith (FP/OESJ), 26.7; TJ — Sargent (Gal), 33-0.5; HJ — Clarke (Gal), 5-2; LJ — Richardson (FP/OESJ), 16-16; Shot — Kelley (FP/OESJ), 38-7; Discus — Villano (Gal), 117-7.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 57, SCHOHARIE 20
110 hurdles — Baaki (ND-BG), 19.1; 100 — Lovely (ND-BG), 13.5; 1600 — Wiley (ND-BG), 5:37.5; 800 — Kienzle (ND-BG), 2:42; 200 — Lovely (ND-BG), 28.0; 3200 — Wiley (ND-BG), 17:19.3; LJ — Repiclay (Scho), 15-5.75; HJ — Baaki (ND-BG), 4-10: SP — Wiley (ND-BG), 32-9; Discus — Anthony (ND-BG), 66-5.

MAYFIELD/NORTHVILLE 129, DUANESBURG 5
3200 relay — Mayfield/Northville (Jourden, Williams, Jones, Merk), 10:05.9; 110 hurdles — Deal (M/N), 17.1; 100 — Not reported (M/N), 12.0; 1600 — Jourden (M/N), 6:08; 400 relay — Mayfield/Northville (Giblin, Leach, Deal, Goodemote), 47.8; 400 — Smigen (M/N), 56.5; 400 hurdles — Deal (M/N), 1:06.0; 800 — Jourden (M/N), 2:24; 200 — Giblin (M/N), 25.3; 3200 — Jourden (M/N), 11:58; 1600 relay — Mayfield/Northville (Salvione, Giblin, Smigen, Pierce), 4:29.3; Shot — Monroe (M/N), 24-10; Discus — Jones (M/N), 102-1; HJ — Smigen (M/N), 5-4; LJ — Goodemote (M/N), 18-10; TJ — Goodemote (TJ), 39-6; PV — Merk (M/N), 7-6.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD
COLONIAL COUNCIL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Team scoring
Mohonasen 162, Holy Names 108, Lansingburgh 94, Ravena 52, Albany Academy 37, Schalmont 37, Cobleskill-Richmondville 30, Voorheesville 30, Ichabod Crane 12, Catholic Central 10, Watervliet
Individual events
100 — Perez-Tucker (Mohon), 12.40; 200 — Perez-Tucker (Mohon), 26.40; 400 — Perez-Tucker (Mohon), 59.52; 800 — Bell (HN), 2:22.28; 1500 — Miller (Mohon), 5:09.93; 3000 — Miller (Mohon), 10:40.56; 100 hurdles — Sawyer (Schal), 15.63; 400 hurdles — Brown (Mohon), 1:10.76; 2000 steeplechase — Dove (Lan), 9:05.48; 400 relay — Holy Names (Giombetti, Mantzouris, Miles, Paul), 53.62; 1600 relay — Holy Names (Harris, Ottman, Pantoja, Regan), 4:25.08; 3200 relay — Voorheesville (Hampston, Wight, McCarthy, Kirgan), 10:53.99; HJ — Zacher (AAG), 5-0; PV — Dove (Lan), 7-3; LJ — Chamberlain (C-R), 19-03.25; TJ — Chamberlain (C-R), 37-4.25; Shot — Uba (Rav), 32-2; Discus — Uba (Rav), 101-02; Pent — Mattfeld (CCHS), 2,041.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 88.5, CANAJOHARIE 51.5
3200 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Cusack, Clear, Young, Miller), 11:21.3; 100 hurldes — Petersen (F-F), 19.2; 100 — Hazzard (Can), 14.2; 1500 — Clear (F-F), 5:34.8; 400 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Sandel, Petersen, Hotaling, Schwartz), 57.0; 400 — Anderson (F-F), 65.9; 400 hurdles — Sandel (F-F), 1:14.9; 800 — Miller (F-F), 2:42.9; 200 — Van Slyke (Can), 29.4; 3000 — Clear (F-F), 12:16.6; 1600 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Petersen, Sandel, Cusack, Anderson), 4:51.5; Shot — Fowler (Can), 25-6; Discus — Argersinger (F-F), 66-4; HJ — Barlow (Can), 4-6; PV — Barlow (Can), 6-0; LJ — Snell (F-F), 14-1.25; TJ — Hotaling (F-F), 27-11.5.

GALWAY 77, FORT PLAIN/OESJ 56
3200 relay — Galway (German, Jordan, Spadaro, Underwood), 12:29; 100 hurdles — Dabrowski (Gal), 22.5; 100 — Dabrowski (Gal), 13.7; 1500 — Jordan (Gal), 5:52; 400 relay — Galway (Meisenburg, Spadaro, Reedy, Dabrowski), 59.0; 400 hurdles — Deninno (FP/OESJ), 1:20.3; 400 – Peterson (Gal), 1:18.3; 800 — Karker (FP/OESJ), 3:04.1; 200 — Reedy (Gal), 29.6; 3000 — Thibodeau (FP/OESJ), 14:42; 1600 relay — Galway (Jordan, Reedy, Spadaro, Underwood), 5:54.7; TJ — Reedy (Gal), 31-9; HJ — Christenson (FP/OESJ), 4-0; LJ — Germain (Gal), 12-3; Shot — Paradiso (FP/OESJ), 29-1.5; Discus — Paradiso (FP/OESJ), 69-6.

SCHOHARIE 63, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 15
100 — Rose (Scho), 14.1; 1600 — Rose (Scho), 6:10.7; 400 — Verbicky (ND-BG), 1:11.2; 800 — Rose (Scho), 2:55.3; 200 — Dans (Scho), 34.2; LJ — Verbicky (ND-BG), 12-10.75; TJ — Dans (Scho), 26-0.5; HJ — Verbicky (ND-BG), 4-6; PV — Dennis (Scho), 6-6; Shot – Lints (Scho), 23-10; Discus — Lints (Scho), 54-8.

MAYFIELD/NORTHVILLE 116, DUANESBURG 20
3200 relay — Mayfield/Northville (Halloran, Relyea, Peck, LaFontaine), 11:06.6; 100 hurdles — Levine (M/N), 21.0; 100 — Hoffman (M/N), 13.2; 1500 — Relyea (M/N), 5:18; 400 relay — Mayfield/Northville (Peck, Clapper, Hoffman, Wilbur), 55.0; 400 — LaFontaine (M/N), 1:09.9; 400 hurdles — Miller (M/N), 1:20.4; 800 — Relyea (M/N), 2:36.2; 200 — Hoffman (M/N), 28.3; 3000 — Mitchell (Dua), 16:00.2; 1600 relay — Mayfield/Northville (Halloran, Relyea, Agerter, LaFontaine), 4:56.8; Shot — Agerter (M/N), 20-5; Discus — Halloran (M/N), 59-1; HJ — Ginter (M/N), 4-6; LJ — Miller (M/N), 16-1; TJ — Wilbur (M/N), 30-6; PV — Miller (M/N), 8-6.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply