High schools: Cotugno leads Amsterdam baseball to win

Web_Baseball_Softball.jpg

Carson Cotugno struck out a dozen in a complete-game shutout, as the Amsterdam baseball team secured a 4-0 Foothills Council win Thursday against Broadalbin-Perth.

Cotugno allowed three hits and walked three. At the plate, he had a hit and an RBI.

Ryan Reagan and Andrew Spagnola each had an RBI for Amsterdam, which received two hits and two runs scored from CJ Durinick.

South Glens Falls won 12-0 against Johnstown. Cameron Darrow struck out 11 in the shutout, while Johnstown’s Dawson Sanges had a double.

Queensbury picked up a 5-4 win against Schuylerville. With Queensbury ahead 5-4 in the sixth inning and the bases loaded for Schuylerville, relief pitcher Matt Conlon struck out three batters to end the threat. Conlon also struck out two batters in the seventh inning, and had two hits at the plate.

For Schuylerville, Ryan Dow had three RBIs.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Fort Plain won 10-0 against Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons. Austin VanGorder struck out 10 batters and had three RBIs, while Troy Butler had a double, triple and two RBIs.

Shenendehowa won 9-3 against Saratoga Springs in a Suburban Council game. Colin Maloney hit a grand slam in the victory.

Michael Simkulet struck out five and didn’t allow an earned run as part of a complete-game pitching effort in Shaker’s 4-2 win against Niskayuna. Simkulet allowed one hit, which came with two outs in the seventh inning.

In the Wasaren League, Mechanicville won 6-3 against Saratoga Catholic. Andrew Kraszewski had a triple and three RBIs in the victory.

Tamarac won 15-6 against Waterford-Halfmoon. Gavin Bodah had two home runs and Blake Cribbs slugged one for Waterford-Halfmoon, while Zach Rice and Nevin Wilkie each hit a home run for Tamarac.

Albany Academy won 12-4 against Watervliet in a Colonial Council game. Ty Kimbler had two hits and two RBIs in the win.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE SOFTBALL WINS

Cobleskill-Richmondville won 14-10 against Holy Names in a Colonial Council softball game. Audrey Roberts had four hits and three RBIs in the victory, while teammate Ava Webber had three hits and three RBIs. For Holy Names, Kylie McLaughlin had three hits.

Riley O’Brien had a game-winning sacrifice fly in the seventh inning of Averill Park’s 7-6 Suburban Council victory against Troy. Sammi Coluccio and Bella Mahar each hit a home run in the win.

In the Foothills Council, Amsterdam powered to a 10-0 victory over Gloversville. Jordyn Wozniak went 4 for 4 with two home runs and two doubles for Amsterdam. Wozniak’s first homer was the second of back-to-back blasts for the Rams in the top of the first inning, following a two-run shot from Shelby LaMont. Sydney Szczepanik and Gaby Maroto also drove in two runs apiece for Amsterdam.

Schuylerville won 4-1 against Queensbury. Molly Vianese struck out nine batters in the complete-game win.

Shenendehowa won 13-2 against Saratoga Springs in a Suburban Council game. Mariana Abate struck out 13 batters in the win, while Heather Junjulas and Becca Zawistowski each hit a home run.

In Wasaren League play, Saratoga Catholic won 2-1 against Stillwater. Emma Brown started off the seventh inning with a walk, moved to third base on a single from Natalie Selig, then Brown scored the game-winning run on a wild pitch. Molly O’Reilly struck out 13 batters in the win.

BEHRMAN, VORGANG STAR IN NISKY WIN
Brock Behrman and Greyson Vorgang each scored six goals in Niskayuna’s 25-0 Suburban Council boys’ lacrosse win against Averill Park. Vorgang also had eight assists, while Behrman had three.

Tobey Diliuo had two goals and five assists in Saratoga Springs’ 20-0 win against Troy. Huck Patton and Colin Reinhardt each had three goals and two assists.

CHASE, DUFFY LEAD QUEENSBURY

In a non-league girls’ lacrosse game, Queensbury won 21-7 against Guilderland. Brigid Duffy had four goals and four assists, while Meghan Chase scored a game-high seven goals in the win. Kaitlyn Barton added five goals for Queensbury.

Julia Foster had five goals and an assist in Averill Park’s 17-5 win against Albany Academy.

In a 13-5 Suburban Council win for Shaker against Columbia, Natalia Bennett led the way with two goals and three assists.

BASEBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 9, SARATOGA SPRINGS 3
Saratoga Springs 000 111 0 — 3 6 4
Shenendehowa 010 413 x — 9 7 0

SHAKER 4, NISKAYUNA 2
N 000 000 2 — 2 1 1
S 310 000 x — 4 3 3

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
AMSTERDAM 4, BROADALBIN-PERTH 0
Broadalbin 000 000 0 — 0 3 1
Amsterdam 101 200 x — 4 6 2

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 12, JOHNSTOWN 0
SGF 203 332 0 — 12 11 1
J 000 000 0 —  0  2 1

QUEENSBURY 5, SCHUYLERVILLE 4
S 004 000 0 — 4 4 2
Q 410 000 x — 5 8 3

WASAREN LEAGUE
TAMARAC 15, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 6
Waterford 201 210 0 —  6  8 5
Tamarac 051 153 x — 15 12 3

MECHANICVILLE 6, SARATOGA CATHOLIC 3
M 004 011 0 — 6 7 1
S 000 030 0 — 3 6 1

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ALBANY ACADEMY 12, WATERVLIET 4
W 300 010 0 —  4  5 2
AA 136 020 x — 12 14 2

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FORT PLAIN 10, ND-BG 0
ND-BG 000 00 —  0 5 2
Fort Plain 145 0x — 10 8 1

SOFTBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 13, SARATOGA SPRINGS 2
Saratoga 100 100 0 —  2 3 7
Shenendehowa 402 421 x — 13 8 1

AVERILL PARK 7, TROY 6
T 010 023 0 — 6 15 2
AP 102 120 1 — 7  9 1

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
AMSTERDAM 10, GLOVERSVILLE 0
Amsterdam 311 101 3 — 10 13 0
Gloversville 000 000 0 —  0  3 0

SCHUYLERVILLE 4, QUEENSBURY 1
Q 000 001 0 — 1 7 2
S 002 011 x — 4 5 0

COLONIAL COUNCIL
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 14, HOLY NAMES 10
HN 102 304 0 — 10 10 4
C-R 173 021 x — 14 12 5

WASAREN LEAGUE
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 2, STILLWATER 1
Stillwater 100 000 0 — 1 1 1
Saratoga 100 000 1 — 2 4 2

BOYS’ LACROSSE
NISKAYUNA 25, AVERILL PARK 0
A  0 0 0 0 —  0
N 12 8 3 2 — 25
Averill Park scoring: None. Niskayuna scoring: D. Carroll 3-0, Vorgang 6-8, Behrman 6-3, O’Brien 1-1, Nappi 0-1, Klokiw 1-1, Chowdhrey 3-0, Lawson 1-0, Williams 2-0, Licht 1-0, Kerr 1-0. Goalies: Averill Park, not reported. Niskayuna, T. Carroll, 1 save; Biaglow, 1 save.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 20, TROY 0
T  0 0 0 0 —  0
S 10 6 1 3 — 20
Troy scoring: None. Saratoga Springs scoring: Griskowitz 2-0, Patton 3-2, Fox 1-0, Bobear 1-1, Reinhardt 3-2, Corcoran 1-0, Kiernan 1-1, Koppi 1-0, Paul 0-1, Allison 2-0, Contreras 1-1, Maderia 1-0, Blanchard 1-0, Diliuo 2-5. Goalies: Troy, Dzikumo, 6 saves. Saratoga Springs, Whitcomb, 1 save.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHAKER 13, COLUMBIA 5
Halftime score: Shaker led 8-3. Shaker scoring: Pollicino 2-2, La. McCulloch 2-1, Bennett 2-3, Fecko 2-0, Helm 1-1, Cody 0-2, Papa 2-0, Testo 1-0, O’Hagan 1-0, Li. McCulloch 0-1. Columbia scoring: Rivera 2-0, Wojnovic 1-0, Stringer 1-1, Beattie 1-0.
Goalies: Shaker, Bette, 6 saves. Columbia, Dougherty, 6 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
QUEENSBURY 21, GUILDERLAND 7
Halftime score: Not reported. Queensbury scoring: Chase 7-0, Montgomery 1-0, Barton 5-0, Br. Duffy 4-4, Ballard 2-0, Donahue 2-1, Coa 0-1, Cerrone 0-1. Guilderland scoring: Renaud 1-0, Nieman 1-0, Petti 1-0, Grimm 3-1, Thompson 1-0. Goalies: Queensbury, Ba. Duffy, 3 saves. Guilderland, Giglio, 6 saves.

BOYS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 6, ALBANY 3
Singles: Surisawa (A) def. Benki 8-5; Lanka (N) def. Ceniza 8-0; Cabahug (A) def. Saeed 9-7; Lui (N) def. Gonzales 8-3; McLeod (A) def. Tangredi 9-8; Henson (N) def. Marx 8-2. Doubles: Leung/Su (N) def. Cornell/Harris 8-3; Tso/Zheng (N) def. Lamont/Mariscal-Derby 8-4; Burstyn/Shah (N) def. Hershey/Kovach 8-0.

SHENENDEHOWA 9, GUILDERLAND 0
Singles: Poe (S) def. Bitkuri 6-3, 7-5; Pradeep (S) def. Amineni 6-3, 6-1; Min (S) def. Cheng 6-3, 6-4; Saelens (S) def. Amineni 6-0, 6-0; Czirr (S) def. Francis 6-2, 6-2; Hickey (S) def. Lin 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Werner/Jung (S) def. Balamurugan/Yang 6-4, 6-2; Barletta/Ramani (S) def. Mishra/Jambunathan 6-1, 6-2; Lifshitz/Mishra (S) def. Zhang/Kadajji 6-0, 6-1.

NON-LEAGUE
LA SALLE 5, SCHOHARIE 0
Singles: Olson (LSI) def. Scofield 8-0; Olson (LSI) def. Amos 8-0; Granich (LSI) def. Bond 8-4; Huang (LSI) def. Skinner 8-3. Doubles: Gy/Lovely (LSI) def. Gallagher/Guasp 8-6.

BOYS’ TRACK & FIELD
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 70, GLENS FALLS 59
3,200 relay — Glens Falls (Bordeau, Burgess, Stedman, Healy), 9:18.46; 110H — Stephenson (SGF), 20.84; 100 — Pratt (GF), 12.41; 1,600 — Stevens (SGF), 5:02.91; 400 relay — South Glens Falls (Hilleboe, Lupia, Mallory, Shufelt), 48.43; 400 — Pratt (GF), 58.94; 400H — Leininger (SGF), 1:08.13; 800 — Philo (SGF), 2:09.97; 200 — Lupia (SGF), 25.17; 3,200 — Stedman (GF), 10:52.37; 1,600 relay — South Glens Falls (Sechler, Taylor, Lupia, Philo), 4:38.18; HJ — Stevens (SGF)/Stafford (GF), 5-0; LJ — Lupia (SGF), 18-0; TJ — Pratt (GF), 39-4; Discus — Vaughn (GF), 111-8; Shot — Vaughn (GF), 37-1.

HUDSON FALLS 63, SCHUYLERVILLE 61
100 — Lewis (HF), 12.06; 200 — Wian (S), 24.56; 400 — Headen (S), 55.13; 800 — Payant (S), 2:20.84; 1,600 — Farbaniec (S), 5:27.6; 3,200 — McGloine (S), 12:05.22; 400H — Schwerd (S), 1:21.52; 400 relay — Hudson Falls (Lewis, Palmer, Kwasniewski, Hogan), 46.42; 1,600 relay — Schuylerville (Youcum, Shaw, Payant, Decker), 4:13.61; 3,200 relay — Schuylerville (Belden, Farbaniec, McGloine, Lynch), 10:15.75; HJ — Hogan (HF), 6-7; PV — Strong (HF), 6-0; LJ — Hogan (HF), 19-5.5; TJ — Hogan (HF), 40-6; Shot — Kwasniewski (HF), 39-11.5; Discus — Kwasniewski (HF), 121-6.5.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
AVERILL PARK 118, TROY 38
AVERILL PARK 94, CBA 63
3,200 relay — Averill Park, 9:06; 110HH — Sweet (AP), 19.02; 100 — Vicci (CBA), 11.2; 1,600 — Hansen (AP), 4:51.6; 400 relay — Averill Park, 47.7; 400 — Decker (CBA), 53.7; 400H — Sweet (AP), 67.9; 800 — Mangone (CBA), 2:03; 200 — Verotis (AP), 24.07; 3,200 — Mangone (CBA), 11:51; 1,600 relay — CBA, 3:39.3; Shot put — Parks (CBA), 39-5; Long jump — Kelly (AP), 19-6 1/2; Discus — Jackson (AP), 112-6; High jump — Verotis (AP), 5-8; Triple jump — Krehl (CBA), 37-11 1/2; Pole vault — Douglas (AP), 9-0.

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 109, GLENS FALLS 16
3,200 relay — South Glens Falls (Rich, Mohanlal, Trimarchi, Colvin), 12:06.06; 100H — Blake (SGF), 19.57; 100 — Sefcik (SGF), 14.63; 1,500 — Colvin (SGF), 5:31.09; 400 relay — South Glens Falls (Blake, Seaman, Sefcik, Owens), 55.5; 400 — McDaniel (SGF), 1:07.67; 400H — Ruby (SGF), 1:31.6; 800 — Trimarchi (SGF), 2:56.86; 200 — Seaman (SGF), 30.98; 3,000 — Colvin (SGF), 12:09.77; 1,600 relay — South Glens Falls (Owens, McDaniel, Rich, Winchell), 5:36.68; HJ — Seaman (SGF), 4-9; LJ — Ruby (SGF), 12-11; TJ — Seaman (SGF), 33-1; Discus — Marsh (SGF), 89-1; Shot — Marsh (SGF), 28-6.

SCHUYLERVILLE 73, HUDSON FALLS 59
100 — Piteri (S), 13.84; 200 — VanCott (S), 30.04; 400 — Piteri (S), 1:10.4; 800 — Vianese (S), 2:50.74; 1,500 — Stark (S), 5:47.14; 3,000 — Hutchinson (HF), 15:27.39; 100H — Girard (HF), 18.57; 400H — Stark (S), 1:17.92; 400 relay — Schuylerville (Brown, Lanfear, Piteri, VanCott), 56.2; 1,600 relay — Schuylerville (Nesbitt, Vianese, Stark, Mihaly), 5:05.67; 3,200 relay — Schuylerville (Letzring, Nesbitt, Stark, Vianese), 13:50.24; HJ — Potvin (HF), 4-6; PV — Blanchard (HF), 7-0; LJ — Loveday (HF), 12-9.5; TJ — Potvin (HF), 27-9; Shot — Bryant (HF), 27-9.5; Discus — Goodspeed (S), 81-10.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply