High schools: Galway earns share of WAC baseball title

052121_BspaCBA_EM-16
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Henry Flint had two singles and combined with Joe Herbst on a five-hitter as Galway defeated Fort Plain 4-3 and earned a share of the Western Athletic Conference baseball title.

Herbst ended the game on a strikeout with Fort Plain runners on first and second. Troy Butler had a triple, three stolen bases and two runs scored for the Hilltoppers, who, like the Eagles, finished 10-1 in the league.

Fonda-Fultonville beat Berne-Knox-Westerlo 22-6 and topped Schoharie 13-7. Tyler Daus homered, and Tyler Sweet had four hits and three RBIs for the Braves in the first game. In the second, Riley Cole had three hits, and Zan Myles and Daus both had two.

Brandon Biggane smacked a two-run home run, and TJ Strevell had two hits in Columbia’s 6-5 Suburban Council win at Shenendehowa. Sean Flaherty had three hits for Shenendehowa, and Brody Vincenzi added two.

Michael O’Shaughnessy had CBA’s two hits, and Bennett Cohen and Ben Paquin both had an RBI as the Brothers clipped Guilderland 4-2. Ty Santabarbara went the distance for Guilderland with 10 strikeouts, and the runs he allowed were unearned.

CBA also beat Troy 12-7, with O’Shaughnessy going 3-for-5 with a double and three RBIs, and Will Bauman adding a double and three RBIs.

Troy Hunt hit a sacrifice fly, James Tervay scored on a wild pitch, and Dom Aquino hit a walk-off RBI single as Shaker scored three times in the seventh inning to beat Averill Park 6-5. Jovani Wiggs had a homer and two RBIs for Shaker. Alex Yash had two hits for Averill Park.

Sam Falace launched a grand slam, Sam Booth had three hits and three RBIs, and Trey LaVigne had two hits with a double and two RBIs as part of Niskayuna’s 17-8 win over Burnt Hills-Ballston in a non-league game that pitted SC teams. Vincent Vendetti and Kyle DeCresce both had two hits and a homer for Burnt Hills.

Anthony Luzadis had two hits and two RBIs, and Lucas Woodcock and Cayden Rutland both had two hits and one RBI in Schuylerville’s 12-9 Foothills Council win over Queensbury. Adrian Caron had two hits and two RBIs for the Spartans.

Kyle Robare pitched four innings of one-hit, shutout ball, and sparked the Gloversville offense with three singles and an RBI in a 6-2 win at Scotia-Glenville.

Tommy Ziskin went 4-for-4 with two RBIs, and Amsterdam held off Broadalbin-Perth 8-6. Luke Tambasco went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs for the Patriots.

Zachary Hartz had three hits, Andrew Kraszewski had two hits, and Ryan Grimmick drove in the winning run in the eight inning as Mechanicville beat Greenwich 8-7 for the Wasaren League title. Jackson Vanderhoff had a triple, double and two RBIs for Greenwich.

Stephen Higgins had a double, single and two RBIs, and Eddie Girtler and Satchel Carroll both had three singles and two RBIs as part of La Salle’s 11-4 Colonial Council win over Cobleskill-Richmondville. Colton Sisson had a double and an RBI for the Bulldogs.

Matt Sheremeta had three hits, and Zach Ridgeway and Kam Canavally both had two RBI in Mohonasen’s 10-2 win over Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Albany Academy beat Voorheesville 24-2, with Aidan O’Keefe going 5-for-5 with three RBIs, and Porter Wilsey going 3-for-4 with a triple, double and six RBI.

Andrew SantaBarbara went 3-for-3 with a triple, double and four RBIs, and Chance Checca had a double, single and an RBI as Ballston Spa beat Albany Academy 9-7 in a non-league game. Gianni DiCerbo homered, Will Mizenko tripled, and both sophomores had two hits for the Cadets.

Preetish Arjune had two hits and two RBIs and limited Schalmont two hits and fanned eight to lift Schenectady to a 6-0 win. Alex Peters also had two RBIs for the Patriots.

MOHONASEN GOES 11-1 IN COLONIAL
Amanda O’Connor had two doubles, a single and three RBIs, and Mohonasen capped an 11-1 Colonial Council softball season with a 9-5 win over Cobleskill-Richmondville. Angelina Galisha had three hits and two RBIs for Mohonasen, Kiera Rogers had a double and two RBIs, and Alexa Pavone had a double among three hits and an RBI.

Tori Blake’s squeeze bunt in the last of the seventh brought home Catlin Baker to give Canajoharie a 7-6 win over Schoharie in a game matching Western Athletic Conference teams.

Olivia DeCitise had a home run, double and four RBIs, and Olivia Ashline had a homer, double and two RBI as Troy topped Cohoes in non-league play 14-2.

Amber Kolpakas struck out 12 and gave up four hits, and had two hits herself with two RBI’s, to lead Galway past Saratoga Catholic 10-3.

Molly O’Reilly pitched shutout ball over the final six innings after Tamarac scored three in the first, and Saratoga Catholic rallied for a 6-3 win to clinch the Wasaren League softball championship Friday. O’Reilly struck out 11, allowed four hits, and added a double.

NISKAYUNA FINISHES UNBEATEN CAMPAIGN

Brock Behrman notched three goals, and Tanner Williams had two goals and two assists as Niskayuna beat Ballston Spa 10-7 and completed a 13-0 run through its Suburban Council boys’ lacrosse schedule. Matt King had a hat trick for 10-2 Ballston Spa.

Owen Wilson collected six goals in Shaker’s 12-5 win over Bethlehem, which got five goals from Tyler Richards.

CBA edged Columbia in overtime 7-6.

BASEBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLUMBIA 6, SHENENDEHOWA 5
Columbia 202 002 0 — 6 6 2
Shenendehowa 400 010 0 — 5 9 3

NISKAYUNA 17, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 8
Burnt Hills 101 002 4 —  8  5 5
Niskayuna 803 600 x — 17 14 0

CBA 4, GUILDERLAND 2
Guilderland 000 110 0 — 2 5 3
CBA 000 301 x — 4 2 2

CBA 12, TROY 7
CBA 300 051 3 — 12 11 5
Troy 400 300 0 —  7  6 1

SHAKER 6, AVERILL PARK 5
Averill Park 210 011 0 — 5 6 0
Shaker 001 020 3 — 6 8 2

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCHUYLERVILLE 12, QUEENSBURY 9
Queensbury 044 000 1 —  9  9 4
Schuylerville 026 400 0 — 12 13 2

GLOVERSVILLE 6, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 2
Gloversville 400 100 1 — 6 8 0
SG 000 002 0 — 2 2 2

AMSTERDAM 8, BROADALBIN-PERTH 6
Amsterdam 320 003 0 — 8- 9 3
BP 210 100 2 — 6 12 2

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
GALWAY 4, FORT PLAIN 3
Galway 001 210 0 — 4 4 1
Fort Plain 101 000 1 — 3 5 6

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 22, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 6
FF 013 03(15) — 22 20 1
BKW 000   124 —  6  4 1

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 13, SCHOHARIE 7
Schoharie 000 024 0 —  7 10 8
FF 042 122 x — 13 10 2

COLONIAL COUNCIL
LA SALLE 11, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 4
CR 002 011 0 —  4  5 2
La Salle 302 213 x — 11 13 2

MOHONASEN 10, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 2
CR 000 200 0 —  2 6 6
Mohonasen 252 100 x — 10 8 3

WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 8, GREENWICH 7 (8)
Greenwich 041 000 02 — 7 11 2
Mechanicville 000 400 13 — 8 10 1

NON-LEAGUE
SCHENECTADY 6, SCHALMONT 0
Schalmont 000 000 0 — 0 2 2
Schenectady 130 101 x — 6 4 2

BALLSTON SPA 9, ALBANY ACADEMY 7
AA 100 132 0 — 7 10 0
BS 124 011 x — 9  8 0

SOFTBALL
COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 9, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 5
CR 203 000 0 — 5  5 0
Mohonasen 051 030 x — 9 13 3

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
CANAJOHARIE 7, SCHOHARIE 6
Schoharie 012 110 1 — 6
Canajoharie 100 032 1 — 7

NON-LEAGUE
TROY 14, COHOES 2
Cohoes 000 02 —  2  5 3
Troy 164 21 — 14 15 0

GALWAY 10, SARATOGA CATHOLIC 3
Galway 260 011 0 — 10 10 3
SC 102 000 0 —  3  4 3

Friday
WASAREN LEAGUE
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 6, TAMARAC 3
Tamarac 300 000 0 — 3 4 0
SC 204 000 x — 6 4 1

BOYS’ LACROSSE
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 10, BALLSTON SPA 7
Niskayuna 3 4 3 0 — 10
Ballston Spa 3 2 2 0 —  7
Niskayuna scoring: Behrman 3-0, Williams 2-2, Vorgang 1-3, Klokiw 2-1, O’Brien 1-0, Watso-Hanson 1-0. Ballston Spa scoring: King 3-0, Serina 2-0, Gottmann 0-2, DeRubertis 1-1, Rossetti 1-0. Goalies: Niskayuna, Carroll, 12 saves. Ballston Spa, Zichelli, 8 saves.

SHAKER 12, BETHLEHEM 5
Bethlehem 0 1 4 0 —  5
Shaker 2 4 1 5 — 12
Bethlehem scoring: Richards 5-0, Carrol 0-1, Cardinal 0-1. Shaker scoring: Mein 1-1, Wilson 6-0, Hennessey 0-2, Calichlia 2-1, Brant 1-1, Easton 1-1, LaCouture 1-1. Goalies: Bethlehem, Novack, 14 saves. Shaker, Mazzariello, 10 saves.

CBA 7, COLUMBIA 6 (OT)
CBA 3 1 2 0 1 — 7
Columbia 1 2 2 1 0 — 6
CBA scoring: Spikereit 2-0, Doyle 3-0, Pemrick 0-1, Paton 0-1, Hannoush 2-0. Columbia scoring: DiDonna 4-0, Durivage 1-1, Moscatiello 1-0. Goalies: CBA, Vivian, 10 saves. Columbia, Marra, 10 saves.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD
SECTION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
3,000 steeplechase — Group 1: Franjieh (Nisk), 9:35.12. Group 2: Rounds (BH), 9:41.78. Group 3: Smedstad (CA), 11:24.05. Group 4: Viscosi (FF), 10:38.46. Group 5: Marra (MH), 10:48.37.
Pentathlon — Group 1: Gregor (Shen), 1,899. Group 2: Lucarelli (LSI), 2,504. Group 3: VanAlstine (BP), 1,773. Group 4: Sanges (FF), 1,928. Group 5: Austin (White), 2,217.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD
SECTION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
2,000 steeplechase — Group 1: Wheeler (Sara), 7:11.33. Group 2: Barsalow (AP), 7:45.49. Group 3: Howard (TH), 8:00.58. Group 4: Fitzmaurice (Greenv), 7:19.96. Group 5: Czub (HV), 8:06.52.
Pentathlon — Group 1: Barcomb (Guild), 2,256. Group 2: Paolino (BH), 2,091. Group 3: Hinrichsen (CA), 1,666. Group 4: Snell (FF), 1,502. Group 5: Eggleston (White), 3,006.

BOYS’ TENNIS
SECTION II TOURNAMENT
CLASS A
AVERILL PARK 7, TROY 0
Singles: Joseph (AP) def. Schlemmer, 6-0, 6-1; Ryan (AP) def. Rienzo, 6-2, 6-0; Johnson (AP) def. Apgar, 6-1, 6-1; Romer (AP) def. McCorkle, 6-0, 6-0; Loucks (AP) def. Matrose, 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Nero/Richter (A) def. Dezrmeou/Dockery, 6-1, 6-1; Bourgault/Millington (A) def. Wang/Garcia, 6-0, 6-0.

SHAKER 6, GUILDERLAND 3
Singles: Bitkuri (G) def. Joslin, 6-3, 6-2; Ross (S) def. P. Amineni, 6-1, 6-3; Mehta (S) def. Cheng, 61, 4-6, 6-4; Vudayagiri (S) def. N. Amineni, 6-0, 6-0; Thati (S) def. Lin, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4. Francis (G) def. Rankins, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3. Doubles: Cao/Giordano (S) def. Sung/Preceruti, 7-6 (2), 6-2; Mittleman/Singh (S) def. Yang/Baalmurugan, 6-2, 6-2; Sayed/Gosmanov (S) def. Mishra/Jambunathan, 6-1, 6-3.

BETHLEHEM 7, NISKAYUNA 2
Singles: Benki (N) def. Rao, 6-4, 3-6, 8-4; W. Bievenue (B) def. Lanka, 6-4, 6-1; Hardiman (B) def. Saeed, 6-4, 6-7 (7), 7-6 (10-6); Brown (B) def. Lui, 7-5, 6-1; Haas (B) def. Tangredi, 6-3, 6-3; T. Xie (B) won by forfeit. Doubles: Burman/Torlasco (B) def. Su/Hanson, 6-2, 6-1; D. Bievenue/Dennis (B) def. Zheng/Tso, 6-0, 6-0; Burstyn/Shah (N) def. Shaw/M. Xie, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 7, COLUMBIA 2
Singles: Grosso (S) def. Brock, 6-0, 6-0; Blaha (S) def. Blake, 6-0, 6-0; DeVito (S) def. Wtte, 6-0, 6-0; Chartrand (S) def. Panigrahi, 6-1, 6-1; Roche (C) def. Hill, 7-6 (5), 6-1; Morkonda (C) def. Shakow, 7-5, 6-1. Doubles: Clancy/Rosas (S) def. Dryzmala/Halsey, 6-2, 6-2; Kim/Webber (S) def. Galkiewicz/Roddam, 6-0, 6-1; Krackeler/Ladd (S) def. Geng/Pugliese, 6-0, 6-0.

CLASS C/D
MAPLE HILL 4, MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 3
Singles: La. Flach (MH) def. Litts, 6-3, 6-4; DelFavero (MH) def. Bennett, 7-5, 6-0; Hoffman (MH) def. Pachucki, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (7-4); McCleneghen (MC) def. Lu. Flach, 6-4, 6-0; Davidson (MC) won by forfeit. Doubles: Sober/McGarvey (MH) def. Serendenski/Singh, 6-3, 7-5; Jahnel/Pevzner (MC) def. Hourigan/Shoen, 6-1, 6-0.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply