Section II spring sports postseason schedule set

Niskayuna's Brock Behrman turns and fires on goal in front of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Colden Swisher a June 1 boys' lacrosse game at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School.
PHOTOGRAPHER:
Niskayuna's Brock Behrman turns and fires on goal in front of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Colden Swisher a June 1 boys' lacrosse game at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School.

Pairings, locations and dates for the Section II baseball, softball and boys’ lacrosse tournaments were released Sunday.

Section II hosted its last series of postseason tournaments in the winter of the 2019-20 school year. Issues related to the COVID-19 pandemic forced the cancellation of Section II tournament action in the spring of 2019-20, as well in the fall, winter and “Fall II” seasons this school year.

Tournament competition begins Monday and extends through Tuesday, June 15.

There will be no regional or state competitions in any springs sports.

BASEBALL

CBA (Class AA), South Glens Falls (Class A), Hudson (Class B), Fort Plain (Class C) and Germantown (Class D) received the top seeds for the Section II baseball tournament, which will start Monday with play-in games in Class B and Class C. Class C has the largest field with 22 teams.

The tournament schedule will have quarterfinals Tuesday, semifinals Saturday and championship games a week from Tuesday. All games will be played at the home site of the highest seed.

For Shenendehowa, Ballston Spa, Schuylerville and Whitehall, their tournament openers will mark their first postseason action since they played for state titles in 2019. Ballston Spa and Whitehall won New York titles that year.

SOFTBALL

Shenendehowa (Class AA), Averill Park (Class A), Ichabod Crane (Class B), Chatham (Class C) and Salem (Class D) earned the top seeds for the Section II softball tournament, which will have games in each class both Monday and Tuesday. The Class C bracket, with 22 teams entered, will be particularly busy Monday with six play-in games.

The tournament will continue Thursday, Saturday and a week from Tuesday. All games will be played at the home site of the highest seed.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Unbeaten Niskayuna (Class A), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Class B), South Glens Falls (Class C) and Johnstown (Class D) received the top seeds for the Section II boys’ lacrosse tournament which will conduct quarterfinals and semifinals Tuesday through Friday. The tournament championship games will be held at neutral sites Amsterdam and Schuylerville a week from Tuesday. Niskayuna has played in 17 consecutive title games at either the A or B level for one of the more impressive streaks in tournament annals.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Seeds for the Section II girls’ lacrosse tournament were released Saturday night and show Bethlehem (Class A), Queensbury (Class B), Averill Park (Class C) and Holy Names (Class D) as the top seeds in each bracket.

All of the top seeds received a quarterfinal bye, as well as a few others including Class B No. 2 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, which went 11-0 in the Suburban Council (12-1 overall) but lost a key head-to-head non-league matchup with Foothills Council champ Queensbury last month
13-11. Queensbury also owns wins over the top three Class A-seeded teams.

Quarterfinals games are Monday and Tuesday. Semifinals are Thursday and Friday. Title games are next Monday and Tuesday. All games will be played at the highest remaining seeds.

BASEBALL
SECTION II TOURNAMENT
CLASS AA
First round
(Tuesday, 4 p.m)
1. CBA, bye; 9. Bethlehem at 8. Guilderland; 4. Colonie, bye; 12. Schenectady at 5. Columbia; 2. Shenendehowa bye; 10. Saratoga Springs at 7. Niskayuna; 3. Ballston Spa, bye; 11. Albany at 6. Shaker.

Quarterfinals
Thursday (4 p.m.)
Bethlehem/Guilderland at CBA; Schenectady/Columbia at Colonie; Saratoga Springs/Niskayuna at Shenendehowa; Albany/Shaker at Ballston Spa.

Semifinals
Saturday (1 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Championship
Tuesday, June 15 (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seed.

CLASS A
First round
Tuesday (4 p.m.)
1. South Glens Falls, bye; 9. Mohonasen at 8. Averill Park; 13. Hudson Falls at 4. Troy; 12. Glens Falls at 5. Albany Academy; 2. La Salle, bye; 10. Gloversville at 7. Amsterdam; 14. Lansingburgh at 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake; 11. Scotia-Glenville at 6. Queensbury.

Quarterfinals
Thursday (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Semifinals
Saturday (1 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Championship
Tuesday, June 15 (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seed.

CLASS B
Play-in
Monday (4 p.m.)
17. Watervliet at 16. Cobleskill-Richmondville; 18. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at 15. Coxsackie-Athens.

First round
Tuesday (4 p.m.)
Watervliet/Cobleskill-Richmondville at 1. Hudson; 9. Fonda-Fultonville at 8. Granville; 13. Taconic Hills at 4. Tamarac; 12. Catskill at 5. Ichabod Crane; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk/Coxsackie-Athens at 2. Broadalbin-Perth; 10. Cohoes at 7. Greenville; 14. Schuylerville at 3. Mechanicville; 11. Saratoga Catholic at 6. Schalmont.

Quarterfinals
Thursday (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Semifinals
Saturday (1 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Championship
Tuesday, June 15 (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seed.

CLASS C
Play-in
Monday (4 p.m.)
17. Berne-Knox-Westerlo at 16. Stillwater; 20. Voorheesville at 13. Hoosick Falls; 21. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at 12. Duanesburg; 18. Corinth at 15. Schoharie; 19. Middleburgh at 14. Waterford-Halfmoon; 22. Berlin at 11. Maple Hill.

First round
Tuesday (4 p.m.)
Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Stillwater at 1. Fort Plain; 9. Lake George at 8. Hadley-Luzerne; Voorheesville/Hoosick Falls at 4. Greenwich; Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons/Duanesburg at 5. Chatham; Corinth/Schoharie at 2. Canajoharie; 10. Whitehall at 7. Hoosic Valley; 19. Middleburgh/Waterford-Halfmoon at 3. Galway; Berlin/Maple Hill at 6. Rensselaer.

Quarterfinals
Thursday (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Semifinals
Saturday, June 12 (1 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Championship
Tuesday, June 15 (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seed.

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Thursday (4 p.m.)
1. Germantown, bye; 5. Hartford/Fort Edward at 4. Salem; 2. Fort Ann, bye; 6. Northville at 3. Argyle.

Semifinals
Saturday (1 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Championship
Tuesday, June 15
At highest remaining seed.

SOFTBALL
SECTION II TOURNAMENT
CLASS AA
First round
Monday
9. Albany at 8 Niskayuna, 4:30 p.m.; 10. Shaker at 7. Colonie, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Tuesday
Albany/Niskayuna at 1. Shenendehowa, 4:30 p.m.; 5. Guilderland at 4. Columbia, 5 p.m.; 6. Saratoga Springs at 3. Ballston Spa, 4:30; Shaker/Colonie at 2. Bethlehem, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Thursday (4:30 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Championship
Saturday (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seed.

CLASS A
First round
Monday (4:30 p.m.)
9. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at 8. Lansingburgh; 11. Hudson Falls at 6. Scotia-Glenville; 10. Glens Falls at 7. Troy.

Quarterfinals
Tuesday (4:30 p.m.)
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake/Lansingburgh at 1. Averill Park; 5. Amsterdam at 4. Mohonasen; Hudson Falls/Scotia-Glenville at 3. Queensbury; Glens Falls/Troy at 2. South Glens Falls.

Semifinals
Thursday (4:30 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Championship
Saturday (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seed.

CLASS B
Play-in
Monday (4:30 p.m.)
17. Albany Academy at 16. Johnstown; 18. Broadalbin-Perth at 15. Cohoes.

First round
Tuesday (4:30 p.m.)
Albany Academy/Johnstown at 1. Ichabod Crane; 9. Fonda-Fultonville at 8. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons; 13. Hudson at 4. Schalmont; 12. Mechanicville at 5. Taconic Hills; 14. Cobleskill-Richmondville at 3. Tamarac; 11. Coxsackie-Athens at 6. Catholic Central; 10. Granville at 7. Schuylerville; Broadalbin-Perth/Cohoes at 2. Greenville.

Quarterfinals
Thursday (4:30 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Semifinals
Saturday (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Championship
Tuesday, June 15 (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seed.

CLASS C
Play-in
Monday (4:30 p.m.)
17. Schoharie at 16. Berlin/New Lebanon; 20. Galway at 13. Hoosick Falls; 21. Middleburgh at 12. Voorheesville; 19. Duanesburg at 14. Holy Names; 22. Waterford-Halfmoon at 11. Maple Hill; 18. Hoosic Valley at 15. Canajoharie.

First round
Tuesday (4:30 p.m.)
Schoharie/Berlin/New Lebanon at 1. Chatham; 9. Berne-Knox-Westerlo at 8. Rensselaer; Galway/Hoosick Falls at 4. Warrensburg; Middleburgh/Voorheesville at 5. Saratoga Catholic; Duanesburg/Holy Names at 3. Lake George; Waterford-Halfmoon/Maple Hill at 6. Greenwich; 10. Mayfield at 7. Stillwater; Hoosic Valley/Canajoharie at 2. Whitehall.

Quarterfinals
Thursday (4:30 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Semifinals
Saturday (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seeds.

Championship
Tuesday, June 15 (4 p.m.)
At highest remaining seed.

CLASS D
Semifinals
Tuesday (4:30 p.m.)
4. Fort Edward/Hartford at 1. Salem; 3. Fort Ann at 2. Argyle.

Championship
Thursday (4:30 p.m.)
At highest remaining seed.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
SECTION II TOURNAMENT
CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Tuesday
8. Colonie at 1. Niskayuna, 5 p.m.; 5. CBA at 4. Shaker, 6:30 p.m.; 7. Saratoga Springs at 2. Guilderland, 5 p.m.

Wednesday
6. Bethlehem at 3. Shenendehowa, 7:30.

Semifinals
Friday (4 p.m.)
At Highest remaining seeds.

Championship
Tuesday, June 15 (4 p.m.)
Semifinal winners at Amsterdam.

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Tuesday (4 p.m.)
1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, bye; 5. Amsterdam at 4. Columbia; 2. Ballston Spa, bye; 6. Troy at 3. Queensbury.

Semifinals
Thursday
Amsterdam/Columbia at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 5 p.m.

Friday
Troy/Queensbury at Ballston Spa, 4 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, June 15
Semifinal winners at Amsterdam, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS C
Quarterfinals
Tuesday
1. South Glens Falls, bye; 5. Scotia-Glenville at 4. Averill Park; 2. La Salle, bye; 3. Glens Falls, bye.

Semifinals
Friday (4 p.m.)
Scotia-Glenville/Averill Park at South Glens Falls; Glens Falls at La Salle.

Championship
Tuesday (6:30 p.m.)
Semifinal winners at Schuylerville.

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Tuesday (4 p.m.)
1. Johnstown, bye; 5. Greenwich at 4. Stillwater/Mechanicville; 7. Hoosick Falls at 2. Voorheesville; 6. Catholic Central at 3. Schuylerville.

Semifinals
Friday (4 p.m.)
Greenwich/Stillwater/Mechanicville at Johnstown; other at highest remaining seed.

Championship
Tuesday, June 15 (4 p.m.)
Semifinal winners at Schuylerville.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
SECTION II TOURNAMENT
CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Monday
1. Bethlehem, bye; 5. Guilderland at 4. Shaker, 4:15 p.m.; 7. Albany at 2. Shenendehowa, 2 p.m.; 6. Colonie at 3. Saratoga Springs, 4:15 p.m..

Semifinals
Thursday (4:15 p.m.)
Guilderland/Shaker at Bethlehem; other at highest remaining seed.

Championship
Monday, June 14 (time TBA)
At highest remaining seed.

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Monday (4:15 p.m.)
1. Queensbury, bye; 5. Albany Academy at 4. Columbia; 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, bye; 6. Amsterdam at 3. Niskayuna.

Semifinals
Thursday (4:15 p.m.)
Albany Academy/Columbia at Queensbury; other at highest remaining seed.

Championship
Monday, June 14 (time TBA)
At highest remaining seed.

CLASS C
Semifinals
Friday (4:15 p.m.)
4. South Glens Falls at 1. Averill Park; 3. Scotia-Glenville at 2. Glens Falls.

Championship
Tuesday, June 15 (time TBA)
At highest remaining seed.

CLASS D
Quarterfinals
Tuesday (4:15 p.m.)
1. Holy Names, bye; 5. Catholic Central at 4. Johnstown; 7. Greenwich at 2. Schuylerville; 6. Cohoes at 3. Hoosick Falls.

Semifinals
Friday (4:15 p.m.)
Catholic Central/Johnstown at Holy Names; other at highest remaining seed.

Championship
Tuesday, June 15 (time TBA)
At highest remaining seed.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply