School track: Saratoga’s Bush wins two distance races

Track_and_field.jpg

Ryan Bush of Saratoga Springs swept the 3,200 meters (9:23.35) and the 1,600 (4:22.48) at the Section II Group 1 boys’ championship meet at Shenendehowa on Tuesday.

Bush also ran the anchor leg with Evan Barthelmes, Aidan Slavett and Dawson Tooker as the Blue Streaks won the 1,600 relay by .31 seconds over Colonie.

On Monday, Emily Bush and Ella Kurto of Saratoga Springs swept the top two spots, respectively, in the 3,000 and 1,500 at the Section II Group 1 championships at Shenendehowa on Monday.

Bush, a freshman, ran 10:04.46 in the 3,000, followed by her junior teammate in 10:06.40.

Bush ran the 1,500 in 4:33.84, and Kurto hit the finish line in 4:36.02.

Niskayuna’s Kaleigh West won the 100 meters in 12.50, six-hundredths of a second ahead of Shenendehowa’s Antonia Brancato.
West also anchored the Silver Warriors’ winning 400 relay, finishing off a 49.10 started by Hope Waxman, Marissa Wise and Lindsey Matthews.

Group 1
BOYS
100 — De Silva Jr. (Colonie), 11.05; McElrath (Shenendehowa), 11.24; Delphin (Schenectady), 11.29.
200 — Hamel (Bethlehem), 22.20; Davis (Schenectady), 22.69; Samuel (Schenectady), 22.72.
400 — Gomez (Amsterdam), 51.34; Chatterton (Shenendehowa), 51.64; Ehrlich (Shaker), 51.96.
800 — Cusato (Guilderland), 1:56.03; Hislop (Shenendehowa), 1:58.00; Su (Bethlehem), 1:58.28.
1,600 — Bush (Saratoga), 4:22.48; Barbera (Shenendehowa), 4:23.44; Tooker (Saratoga), 4:23.49.
3,200 — Bush (Saratoga), 9:23.35; Brimhall (Shenendehowa), 9:26.89; Franjieh (Niskayuna), 9:38.45.
400 relay — Colonie (Davis, De Silva Jr., Ross, Higgins), 42.98; Schenectady, 43.32; Columbia, 44.24.
1,600 relay — Saratoga Springs (Barthelmes, Slavett, Tooker, Bush), 3:30.39; Colonie, 3:30.70; Guilderland, 3:32.80.
3,200 relay — Shenendehowa (Ethier, O’Neil, Clay, Glynn), 8:10.05; Saratoga Springs, 8:14.44; Albany, 8:16.80.
110 HH — Grant (Guilderland), 15.68; Kemp (Colonie), 16.07; Hannah (Ballston Spa), 16.21.
400 IH — Colindres (Shenendehowa), 56.36; Hannah (Ballston Spa), 58.63; Murray (Saratoga), 1:00.23.

———

MONDAY
Group 1
GIRLS
100 — West (Niskayuna), 12.50; Brancato (Shenendehowa), 12.56; Scanlan (Guilderland), 12.69.
200 —Wise (Niskayuna), 23.46; Sterle (Shenendehowa), 25.90; Brancato (Shenendehowa), 25.96.
400 — Shields (Saratoga Springs), 58.55; Brancato (Shenendehowa), 58.86; Healey (Ballston Spa), 59.36.
800 — M. Hart (Saratoga), 2:15.44; Sinnott (Shenendehowa), 2:16.14; Griffin (Shaker), 2:19.33.
1,500 — Bush (Saratoga), 4:33.84; Kurto (Saratoga), 4:36.02; Griffin (Shaker), 4:40.09.
3,000 — Bush (Saratoga), 10:04.46; Kurto (Saratoga), 10:06.40; Hotaling (Shenendehowa), 10:22.09.
100 HH — Hickey (Guilderland), 15.76; Barrow (Shenendehowa), 16.16; Gregoire (Shenendehowa), 16.42.
400 IH — Scanlan (Guilderland), 1:05.05; Steele (Guilderland), 1:08.35; Barrow (Shenendehowa), 1:08.51.
2,000 steeple. — Wheeler (Saratoga), 7:11.33; A. Hart (Saratoga), 7:37.46; Grossman (Bethlehem), 7:38.36.
400 relay — Niskayuna (Waxman, Wise, Matthews, West), 49.10; Shenendehowa, 50.24; Bethlehem, 50.36.
3,200 relay — Saratoga Springs (Belisle, A. Hart, M. Hart, Mongan), 9:46.37; Bethlehem, 9:49.84; Shenendehowa, 9:57.44.
Pentathlon — Barcomb (Guilderland), 2,256; Malek (Shenendehowa), 2,254; Kerr (Guilderland), 2,174.

BOYS
3,000 steeple. — Franjieh (Niskayuna), 9:35.12; Davis (Columbia), 9:53.88; Pavelec (Shaker), 9:54.19.
1,600 relay — Saratoga Springs (A. Hart, M. Hart, Duchaussee, Shields), 4:00.80; Guilderland, 4:06.55; Niskayuna, 4:06.99.
Pentathlon — Gregor (Shenendehowa), 1,899; Desany (Columbia), 1,856; Kerrick (Ballston Spa), 1,748.

———

Group 2
GIRLS
2,000 steeple. — Barsalow (Averill Park), 7:45.49; Dove (Lansingburgh), 8:01.12; Smith (Burnt Hills), 8:12.85.
High jump — Tesi (Gloversville), 5-1; M. Belanger (Burnt Hills), 5-0; Giombetti (Holy Names), 5-0.
Pole vault — Carroll (Averill Park), 10-0; Densmore (Averill Park), 7-6; Giombetti (Holy Names), 7-6.
Long jump — M. Belanger (Burnt Hills), 17-3 1/4; Brown (Mohonasen), 16-4 1/2; Bisner-Boulay (Mohonasen), 16-2 1/2.
Triple jump — Paul (Holy Names), 35-7; A. Belanger (Burnt Hills), 35-7; M. Belanger (Burnt Hills), 34-8 1/2.
Discus — Uba (Ravena), 119-10; Quinlivan (Mohonasen), 99-0; Marsh (South Glens Falls), 86-0.
Shot put — Uba (Ravena), 30-11 1/2; Cataldo (Burnt Hills), 30-8; Jones (Queensbury), 30-4.
Pentathlon — Paolino (Burnt Hills), 2,091; Patrick (Burnt Hills), 2,039; Harriman (Averill Park), 1,652.

BOYS
3,000 steeple. — Rounds (Burnt Hills), 9:41.78; Bonesteel (Averill Park), 9:55.08; Fulgieri (Burnt Hills), 10:03.51.
High jump — Hogan (Hudson Falls), 6-8; Farnsworth (Mohonasen), 6-2; Verardi (Averill Park), 5-8.
Pole vault — Hotaling (CBA), 10-6; O’Neill-Knasick (Averill Park), 10-0; May (Ravena), 10-0.
Long jump — Praileau (Albany Academy), 21-10 1/2; Hogan (Hudson Falls), 20-6; Nevin-D’Allaird (Mohonasen), 20-2.
Triple jump — Nevin-D’Allaird (Mohonasen), 41-4 1/2; Hogan (Hudson Falls), 40-11 1/4; Clark (Albany Academy), 40-1.
Discus — Spink (Averill Park), 121-9; Kwasniewski (Hudson Falls), 120-10; Messemer (Schalmont), 119-7.
Shot put — Amasha (LaSalle), 42-4 1/2; Messemer (Schalmont), 42-1 1/2; Paradis (CBA), 42-1/2.
Pentathlon — Lucarelli (LaSalle), 2,504; Wimberly (Albany Academy), 2,114l; Nuzzi (Burnt Hills), 2,039.

———

Group 3
GIRLS
100 — Flint (Ichabod Crane), 13.46; Brown (Hudson), 13.79; Gorospe (Albany Academy), 13.92.
200 — Waugh (Tamarac), 27.92; Chamberlain (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 28.01; Piteri (Schuylerville), 28.15.
400 — Mattfeld (Catholic Central), 1:03.92; Bartels (Coxsackie), 1:07.49; Choma (Albany Academy), 1:07.60.
800 — Crown (Coxsackie), 2:33.91; Chase (Albany Academy), 2:35.49; Brown (Broadalbin-Perth), 2:46.82.
1,500 — Slade (Ichabod Crane), 5:28.13; Stark (Schuylerville), 5:37.36; Brown (Broadalbin-Perth), 5:38.30.
3,000 — Frasier (Broadalbin-Perth), 12:57.38; Russo (Taconic Hills), 13:02.03; Murphy (Broadalbin-Perth), 13:02.11.
400 relay — Tamarac (Evertsen, Girolami, Waugh, McClurg), 53.85; Hudson, 54.52; Albany Academy, 54.91.
1,600 relay — Abany Academy (Epstein, Choma, Frazier, Gorospe), 4:31.65; Coxsackie, 4:39.02; Taconic Hills, 4:51.53.
3,200 relay — Broadalbin-Perth (Frasier, Brown, S. Murphy, E. Murphy), 11:13.89; Schuylerville, 11:23.12; Coxsackie, 11:34.39.
100 HH — Howard (Taconic Hills), 16.58; Tyler (Broadalbin-Perth), 18.50; Brown (Ichabod Crane), 19.05.
400 IH — Howard (Taconic Hills), 1:05.87; Hubert (Coxsackie), 1:14.96; Bosko (Taconic Hills), 1:15.52.
2,000 steeple. — Howard (Taconic Hill), 8:00.58; Stark (Schuylerville), 8:47.54; Frasier (Broadalbin-Perth), 9:00.62.
Pentathlon — Hinrichsen (Coxsackie), 1,666; Tambasco (Broadalbin-Perth), 1,414; Ropeter (Broadalbin-Perth), 1,058.

BOYS
100 — Seabury (Ichabod Crane), 11.13; Hover (Rensselaer), 11.81; Soriano (Schuylerville), 12.10.
200 — Seabury (Ichabid Crane), 22.42; Caruso (Coxsackie), 23.81; Wian (Schuylerville), 24.37.
400 — Foote (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 51.57; Wian (Schuylerville), 54.42; DeCelle (Cohoes), 54.99.
800 — Warner (Ichabid Crane), 2:05.22; Harper (Catholic Central), 2:15.57; Smedstad (Coxsackie), 2:16.89.
1,600 — Cavagnaro (Ichabod Crane), 4:45.85; Headen (Schuylerville), 5:01.26; Russo (Taconic Hills), 5:05.12.
3,200 — Russo (Taconic Hills), 11:29.80; McGloine (Schuylerville), 11:46.20; Gemmill (Catholic Central), 11:46.35.
400 relay — Broadalbin-Perth (Gralitzer, Hotaling, Tyler, Chrysler), 45.49; Schuylerville, 46.41; Cohoes, 47.08.
1,600 relay — Ichabod Crane (Cavagnaro, Wall, Seabury, Warner), 3:32.56; Cohoes, 3:47.80; Coxsackie, 3:55.69.
3,200 relay — Ichabid Crane (Race, Tapler, Greer, Wall), 9:02.17; Cohoes, 9:06.94; Coxsackie, 9:13.55.
110 HH — Howard (Taconic Hills), 16.04; Wolbert (Coxsackie), 17.74; Tyler (Broadalbin-Perth), 19.51.
400 IH — Howard (Taconic Hills), 58.20; Tyler (Broadalbin-Perth), 1:03.00; Mufti (Hudson), 1:04.90.
Pentathlon — VanAlstine (Broadalbin-Perth), 1,773; Casey (Tamarac), 1,710; Zara (Broadalbin-Perth), 1,245.

———

Group 5
GIRLS
High jump — Salisbury (Hoosic Valley), 4-10; Howland (Whitehall), 4-8; Barlow (Canajoharie), 4-4.
Pole vault — Burke (Lake George), 7-0; Koniszewski (Waterford), 6-6; Scram (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 6-6.
Long jump — Gates (Cambridge), 14-7 1/4; West (Whitehall), 14-5; Koniszewski (Waterford), 14-4.
Triple jump — Stone (Lake George), 32-10 3/4; Reedy (Galway), 32-5 1/2; Brahm (Maple Hill), 31-8.
Discus — Florian (Fort Plain), 99-1; Coates (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 92-2; Jarosz (Hoosic Valley), 91-1.
Shot put — Paradiso (Fort Plain), 31-4 1/2; Jarosz (Hoosic Valley), 30-6 1/2; Clum (Hoosic Valley), 30-5 3/4
2,000 steeple. — Czub (Hoosic Valley), 8:06.52; Puzulis (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 8:14.68; Misiaszek (Maple Hill), 8:21.23.
Pentathlon — Eggleston (Whitehall), 3,006.

BOYS
High jump — Ackerly (Hoosic Valley), 5-8’ Lacko (Middleburgh), 5-8; Donaldson (Salem), 5-6.
Pole vault — Richardson (Fort Plain), 10-0; Pmykaj (Maple Hill), 9-6; Oertel (Canajoharie), 9-6.
Long jump — Pomykaj (Maple Hill), 20-5; Travers (Waterford), 19-0; Burns (Lake George), 18-10.
Triple jump — Ackerly (Hoosic Valley), 39-10; Day (Saratoga Catholic), 39-5; Herrick (Lake George), 37-4.
Discus — Kelley (Fort Plain), 112.10; Villano (Galway), 108-7; Exley (New Lebanon), 106-10.
Shot put — Villano (Galway), 40-1/4; Kelley (Fort Plain), 39-9 1/2; Austin (Whitehall), 34-10.
3,000 steeple. — Marra (Maple Hill), 10:48.37; Gieser (Maple Hill), 11:04.31; I. Herrick (Lake George), 12:15.04.
Pentathlon — Austin (Whitehall), 2,217; Marra (Maple Hill), 1,161.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply