High schools: Columbia baseball beats Schenectady

Web_Baseball_Softball.jpg

Fifth-seeded Columbia advanced past No. 12 Schenectady with a 10-0 victory Wednesday in the first round of the Class AA baseball playoffs. In the game that was stopped after the top of the fifth inning, Columbia’s Jacob Skarlis struck out six, allowed no hits and walked none, but came away with a no-hitter because of an error in the second inning. Kyle McNeff had three RBIs. Columbia will play No. 4 Colonie in a Thursday quarterfinal.

Adrian Caron and Drew Wilson each pitched great games, as Queensbury defeated Scotia-Glenville 2-1 in the first round of the Section II Class A tournament. Caron struck out a dozen in a complete-game win for Queensbury, while Wilson struck out nine in six innings for the visiting Tartans. Tyler Spaulding had two hits for Queensbury, while Caron and Jason Rodriguez had an RBI. For Scotia-Glenville, Luke Brandon had an RBI. Sixth-seeded Queensbury will play No. 3 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in a quarterfinal on Thursday.

Averill Park’s Steve Koval hit a two-run triple, with Nicholas Galuski adding a two-run double in a 9-6 win against Mohonasen in the first round of the Class A baseball tournament. Kam Canavally singled and doubled for Mohonasen. Averill Park will play top-seeded South Glens Falls in the quarterfinals.

Ty Kimbler went 3 for 3 with three runs scored and five RBIs as Albany Academy defeated Glens Falls 16-5. Porter Wilsey went 2 for 4 with a run scored and three RBIs for the Cadets. Albany Academy will play at No. 4 Troy Thursday in the Class A quarterfinals.

Topher Pelesz pitched a two-hitter in fifth-seeded Ichabod Crane’s 5-0 win against No. 12 Catskill in a Class B first-round game. Pelesz struck out eight. Pelesz also had two RBIs, the same as Justice Suafoa contributed.

Ichabod Crane will play fourth-seeded Tamarac in the quarterfinals. A four-run rally in the bottom of the seventh inning propelled Tamarac past Taconic Hills 10-9. Tamarac’s Greg Mays hit a grand slam in the third inning, going 2 for 4 with two runs scored and five RBIs in the game.

Top-seeded Hudson won 3-0 against Cobleskill-Richmondville. Jordan Moon struck out nine and allowed three hits in the shutout. Tanner Race had two RBIs. Hudson will play No. 9 Fonda-Fultonville in Thursday’s quarterfinals.

SOFTBALL

Bethlehem defeated Colonie 2-0 in the Class AA quarterfinals. Anna Cleary struck out seven and allowed one hit in the shutout, and had both Bethlehem’s RBIs in the bottom of the sixth inning. Second-seeded Bethlehem will play No. 3 Ballston Spa in Thursday’s semifinals.

In a Class A quarterfinal, third-seeded Queensbury topped sixth-seeded Scotia-Glenville 16-0. Alexis Rogers struck out five batters in six scoreless innings for Queensbury, while Rogers also hit a home run, scored three runs and had two RBIs. Lacey Russell contributed three hits and five RBIs.
Queensbury will play second-seeded South Glens Falls, which won 6-0 against Troy.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Lily Haluska and Sophia Commisso both hit doubles, with Danielle DeBonis adding a home run for the five-run sixth inning leading to the 8-2 final over Averill Park.

Hannah Breen struck out 16 batters in a one-hitter to lead South Glens Falls. Christi Mallette and Demetria Kellogg each hit a home run.

Taconic Hills’ Kylie Johnson went 2 for 3 with two runs scored and three RBIs as the Titans defeated Mechanicville 13-1 in a Class B first-round game. Emily Mottoshinski struck out 11 in the win. Fifth-seeded Taconic Hills will play No. 4 Schalmont in a Thursday quarterfinal.

Top-seeded Ichabod Crane won 10-0 against Johnstown. Isabella Milazzo struck out 16 batters in the shutout, plus had two RBIs. Also contributing two RBIs was Emma Heartquist. Ichabod Crane will play No. 9 Fonda-Fultonville in a Thursday quarterfinal.

Tamarac pitcher Moira Collins recorded 14 strikeouts as the Bengals defeated Cobleskill-Richmondville, 8-2.

Greenwich won 9-3 against Maple Hill in a Class C first-round game. Sixth-seeded Greenwich received two hits apiece from Faith Ingber, Kiley Allen and Trinity Douglas.

TRACK AND FIELD

The Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake girls outdoor track team claimed the Group 2 title as freshman Mia Paolino captured the 1,500- and 3,000- distance events in 4 minutes, 52.46 and 10:30.45 respectively. Senior Julia Paolino captured the outdoor pentathlon for the Spartans.

The Stillwater girls’ outdoor track team won the Group 4 title at Gloversville with 150 team points. Greenwich was second at 126 followed by Mayfield with 104.

Stillwater junior Gianna Locci captured the 100- and 200-meter dash titles in 12.29 and 25.20 seconds, respectively.

The Mayfield quartet of Fianna Halloran, Delaney LaFountain, Madison Relyea and Emma Peck captured the 4×800 relay in 10:31.02 and the 4×400 in 4:26.42.

BASEBALL
SECTION II TOURNAMENT
FIRST ROUND
CLASS AA
COLUMBIA 10, SCHENECTADY 0
Schenectady 000 00 —  0 0 1
Columbia 450 1x — 10 9 1

CLASS A
QUEENSBURY 2, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 1
Scotia-Glenville 000 001 0 — 1 3 1
Queensbury 000 110 x — 2 5 1

ALBANY ACADEMY 16, GLENS FALLS 5
Glens Falls 500 00 —  5  4 2
Albany Academy 310 66 — 16 12 1

AVERILL PARK 9, MOHONASEN 6
Mohonasen 100 005 0 — 6 4 5
Averill Park 117 000 x — 9 6 1

CLASS B
ICHABOD CRANE 5, CATSKILL 0
Catskill 000 000 0 — 0 2 3
Ichabod Crane 110 120 x — 5 4 2

TAMARAC 10, TACONIC HILLS 9
Taconic Hills 402 100 2 —  9 10 0
Tamarac 004 002 4 — 10 11 1

HUDSON 3, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 0
Cobleskill 000 000 0 — 0 3 2
Hudson 000 102 x — 3 5 0

SOFTBALL
CLASS AA QUARTERFINALS
BETHLEHEM 2, COLONIE 0
Colonie 000 000 0 — 0 1 1
Bethlehem 000 002 x — 2 4 1

GUILDERLAND 5, COLUMBIA 3 (9)
Columbia 100 010 100 — 3 5 1
Guilderland 210 000 002 — 5 7 1

CLASS A QUARTERFINALS
QUEENSBURY 16, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 0
Scotia-Glenville 000 000 —  0  2 5
Queensbury 214 207 — 16 15 0

BURNT HILLS 8, AVERILL PARK 2
Burnt Hills 001 115 0 — 8 9 2
Averill Park 010 000 1 — 2 5 3

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 6, TROY 0
Troy 000 000 0 — 0 1 3
SGF 010 032 x — 6 7 0

CLASS C FIRST ROUND
WARRENSBURG 11, GALWAY 3
Galway 300 000 0 —  3  5 4
Warrensburg 530 021 x — 11 11 2

CLASS B FIRST ROUND
TACONIC HILLS 13, MECHANICVILLE 1
Mechanicville 100 000 —  1  4 2
Taconic Hills 046 102 — 13 18 2

ICHABOD CRANE 10, JOHNSTOWN 0
Johnstown 000 000 0 —  0 3 2
Ichabod Crane 510 202 x — 10 8 0

TRACK AND FIELD
Group 1
GIRLS
TEAM SCORES
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 173; Averill Park 121; Mohonasen 81.33; Holy Names 48.33; Lansingburgh 42; Queensbury 25; Schalmont 24.33; Queensbury 25; Scotia-Glenville 20; Gloversville 15; South Glens Falls 8; Gloversville 15; Albany Leadership Charter 6; Hudson Falls 2;
FIELD EVENTS
2000 Steeplechase — Wheeler (Saratoga), 7;11.33; High jump — Donnelly (Guilderland), 5-02; Pole vault — Cacchione (Shenendehowa), 10-06; Long jump — Douglas (Bethlehem), 16-09 ¼; Triple jump — Dicaprio (Guilderland), 35-08 ½; Shot put — Hmura (Shenendehowa), 35-09 ¾; Discus — Dochat (Shenendehowa), 119-04; Pentathlon — Barcomb (Guilderland), 2,256.
BOYS
FIELD EVENTS
3000 Steeplechase — Franjieh (Niskayuna), 9:35.12; High jump — Matulu (Shaker), 5-10; Pole vault — Levasalmi (Bethlehem), 15-00; Long jump — Gomez (Amsterdam), 22-00; Triple jump — Wheeler (Columbia), 45-04 ½; Shot put — Dochat (Shenendehowa), 53-00; Discus — Dochat (Shenendehowa), 148-10; Pentathlon — Gregor (Shenendehowa), 1,889.

Group 2
GIRLS
TEAM SCORES
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 173; Averill Park 121; Mohonasen 81.33; Holy Names 48.33; Lansingburgh 42; Queensbury 25; Schalmont 24.33; Ravena 23; Scotia-Glenville 20.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
3000 — Paolino (BHBL), 10:30.45; 100 hurdles — Sawyer (Schalmont), 15.03; 100 — Perez-Tucker (Mohonasen), 12.38; 1500 — Paolino (BHBL), 4:52.46; 200 — Perez-Tucker (Mohonsen), 25.37; 4×800 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Marissa Carr, Alexandra O’Rourke, Samantha Pawling, Isabel Vogel), 10:02.04; 4×100 relay — Averill Park (Fiona Carroll, Lydia Munandi, Frankie Morone, Caryn Zimmerman), 51.65; 400 — Wicks (Averill Park), 59.63; 800 — Bell (Holy Names), 2:18.88; 4×400 relay — Averill Park (Lydia Munandi, Madeline Gile, Anna Jankovic, Abigail Wicks), 4:10.11; High jump — Tesi (Gloversville), 5-1; Pole vault — Carroll (Averill Park), 9-06; Long jump — Belanger (BHBL), 17-0 ½; Triple jump — Paul (Holy Names), 35-7; Discus — Uba (Ravena), 119-10; Shotput — Uba (Ravena), 30-11 ½; 2000-steeplechase — Barsalow (Averill Park), 7:45.49; Pentathlon — Paolino (BHBL), 2,091.

Group 3
GIRLS
TEAM SCORES
Broadalbin-Perth 113; Coxsackie-Athens 77.50; Albany Academy 70; Taconic Hills 63; Schuylerville 55; Ichabod Crane 44; Cobleskill-Richmondville 33; Hudson 33; Tamarac 30.50; Catholic Central 25; Johnstown 22; Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 12.
FIELD EVENTS
High jump — Zacher (Albany Academy), 5-02; Pole vault — Tyler (Broadalbin-Perth), 9-06; Long jump — Chamberlain (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 19-03 ¾; Triple jump — Chamberlain (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 37-10 ½; Discus — Goodspeed (Schuylerville), 76-11; Shot put — Mattfeld (Catholic Central), 29-07 ½; 2000 Steeplechase — Howard (Taconic Hills), 8:00.58; Pentathlon — Hinrichsen (Coxsackie-Athens), 1,666.

BOYS
FIELD EVENTS
High jump — Headen (Schuylerville), 6-04; Pole vault — Howard (Taconic Hills), 14-09; Long jump — Howard (Taconic Hills), 21-10; Triple jump — Chowdhury (Hudson), 42-06; Discus — Comino (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 114-11; Shot put — Hemmings (Taconic Hills), 42-03 ½; 3000 Steeplechase — Smedstad (Coxsackie-Athens), 11:24.50; Pentathlon — VanAlstine (Broadalbin-Perth), 1,773.

Group 4
GIRLS
TEAM SCORES
Stillwater 150; Greenwich 126; Mayfield 104; Fonda-Fultonville 61; Mechanicville 39; Voorheesville 27; Corinth 24; Greenville 24; Chatham 24.
RESULTS
3000 — Fitzmaurice (Greenville), 10:31.90; 100 hurdles — Barlow (Catham), 17.52; 100 — Locci (Stillwater), 12.29; 1500 — Sgambulluri (Greenwich), 4:54.55; 200 — Locci (Stillwater), 25.20; 4×800 relay — Mayfield (Halloran, LaFontaine, Relyea, Peck), 10:31.02; 4×100 relay — Stillwater (Moran, Rich, Mack, Patrick), 53.00; 400 — Estill (Stillwater), 1:02.39; 400 hurdles — Sandel (Fonda), 1:10.44; 800 —Sgambulleri (Greenwich), 2:31.26; 4×400 — Mayfield (Hlaloran, LaFontaine, Peck, Relyea), 4:26.42; High jump — Estill (Stillwater), 4-10; Pole vault — Miller (Mayfield), 7-06; Long jump — Locci (Stillwater), 19-10 ½; Triple jump — Locci (Stillwater), 37-06; Shot put — Frank (Stillwater), 35-04 ¼; Discus — Frank (Stillwater), 108-05; 2000 steeplechase — Fitzmaurice (Greenville), 7:19.96.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply