Montgomery County

Mahaney gets second feature win of the season at Fonda Speedway

Mike Mahaney celebrates in victory lane after winning Saturday's Sunoco Modified feature at Fonda Speedway. (Photo courtesy Jeff Karabin)

Mike Mahaney celebrates in victory lane after winning Saturday's Sunoco Modified feature at Fonda Speedway. (Photo courtesy Jeff Karabin)

FONDA — Two weeks after a wreck during the Twin 22 event at Fonda Speedway that demolished his No. 35 car, Mike Mahaney used his repaired racer to win his second Sunoco Modified feature of the season and the fifth of his career at the Montgomery County Fairgrounds track.

“A couple of weeks ago this car was demolished here at Fonda,” Mahaney said in victory lane. “Thanks to my crew and everyone who helped get it back together”.

Other winners on Universal Warehouse/SLA Transport Night at Fonda were Cody Clark (Swagger Factory Apparel Crate 602 Sportsman), Luke Horning (Algonkin Motel Pro Stocks), Taylor LaPlante (Montgomery County Office for Aging Inc. Limited Sportsman), and Wayne Russel Jr. (SOHC) and Slappy White (DOHC) in the Fonda Fair Four Cylinders.

The Mohawk Valley Vintage Dirt Modified Series was also on hand at Fonda with Jimmy Fugel (MVVDMS Antiques), Randy Delaney (MVVDMS Modifieds), Curtis Condon (MVVDMS Late Model), Stephen Denton (MVVDMS Sportsman), and Mike Brown (MVVDMS Mystique) winning the feature events.

Mahaney took the lead in the 30-lap Sunoco Modified feature after early leader JaMike Sowle had something break on his right rear suspension on lap five. Mahaney led the rest of the way to take the victory ahead of Craig Hanson, Rocky Warner, Ronnie Johnson and George Foley.

The 25-lap Swagger Factory Apparel Crate 602 Sportsman feature saw six lead changes between four different drivers, with Cody Clark eventually getting by Addison Bowman for the lead on lap 18 and going on for the victory. Clark was followed across the line by Bowman, Chad Edwards, Tim Dwyer and Mark Mortensen.

“The last few weeks I finished second but just couldn’t get the job done,” Clark said in victory lane. “Tonight, I was able to get the win, and this is definitely a confidence booster for me.”

Horning took the lead on lap eight of the Algonkin Motel Pro Stock feature and was never seriously challenged the rest of the way, picking up his second win of 2021 ahead of Nick Stone, Kyle Hoard, Ivan Joslin and Josh Coonradt.

LaPlante passed Jonathan Feagles for the lead on the third lap of the Montgomery County Office for Aging Inc. Limited Sportsman feature and led the remaining laps to take the checkered flag ahead of Clayton DuMond, Stephen Gray, Jeremy Tyrrell and Kyle Dingman.

White led the final 10 laps in the Fonda Fair Four Cylinder feature to take the overall win and the DOHC class. Ken Hollenback won the SOHC class, but was disqualified in post-race inspection, handing the win in the category to Wayne Russell Jr.

SUNOCO MODIFIED (30 laps) — Mike Mahaney, Craig Hanson, Rocky Warner, Ronnie Johnson, George Foley, Josh Hohenforst, David Schilling, Jack Lehner, Bobby Varin, Brian Pessolano, Rich Christman, Brian Calabrese, Pep Corradi, Steve Akers, Ancel Collins, Kailee Dimorier, Jessica Friesen, Derrick McGrew Jr., JaMike Sowle, Jim Introne Jr., Adam McAuliffe, Nick Scavia, Dave Constantino, Anthony Cardamone-DNS.

SWAGGER FACTORY APPAREL CRATE 602 SPORTSMAN (25 laps) — Cody Clark, Addison Bowman, Chad Edwards, Tim Dwyer, Mark Mortensen, Brendan Gibbons, Brett Mortensen, Tucker O’Connor, Ricky Quick, Michael McCallion, Brian Borst, Payton Talbot, Troy Zilles, Tony Farone, Aaron Burton, Tanner Warner, Mike Ketchum, Jason Greco, Kurtis Hohensheldt, Jason Reome, Shane Larman, Griffen Mansmith, Chip Constantino, Tim Hartman Jr., Bill August, Brian Calabrese, Dan Santabarbara.

ALGONKIN MOTEL PRO STOCK (20 laps) — Luke Horning, Nick Stone, Kyle Hoard, Ivan Joslin, Josh Coonradt, Kenny Gates, Beau Ballard, Chuck Dumblewski, Shane Playford, Andy Graves, Devon Camenga, AJ Walters, Frank Hoard Jr., Bill Knapp, Jason Morrison, Chuck McSpirit, Steve Cosselman, Dan Krajewski, Cliff Haslun, Mike Kalkbrenner, Jim Normoyle, Terry Graves, Randy Cosselman, Gary Silkey-DNS.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY OFFICE FOR AGING INC. LIMITED SPORTSMAN (15 laps) — Taylor LaPlante, Clayton DuMond, Stephen Gray, Jeremy Tyrrell, Kyle Dingman, Jonathan Feagles, Carter Gibbons, John Young, Ryan Sweet, Bill Port, Lance Hill, John Anderson, Bob Rowback, Shawn Gibbons-DNS.

FONDA FAIR FOUR CYLINDER (12 laps) — Slappy White (DOHC winner), John Napoli, Kerrie Hollenback, Tyler White, Zack McSpirit, Wayne Russell Jr. (SOHC winner), David Peek-Britten, Shawny Hazel, Jim Daniels-DNS, Ken Hollenback-DQ/

MOHAWK VALLEY VINTAGE DIRT MODIFIED SERIES ANTIQUE — Jimmy Fugel, Chuck Scofield, Bryan Scofield, Frank Blanchard, Stew Pidasso, Ed Dockskalik, Mark Reardm, Don Briggs, Harley Sheppard, Tex Gordon.

MOHAWK VALLEY VINTAGE DIRT MODIFIED SERIES MODIFIED — Randy Delaney, Jon Kuleszo, Jack Miller, Darral Hulbert, Gus Kamburelis, Stanley Wetmore.

MOHAWK VALLEY VINTAGE DIRT MODIFIED SERIES LATE MODEL — Curtis Condon, John Roese, Mark Anatriello, Brent Tardy, Adam Warner.

MOHAWK VALLEY VINTAGE DIRT MODIFIED SERIES SPORTSMAN — Stephen Denton, Bryon Seyfried, John Constantino, Mike Francisco, Brian Gray.

MOHAWK VALLEY VINTAGE DIRT MODIFIED SERIES MYSTIQUE — Mike Brown, Karl Cram, Dan Karl, George Palmer, Phil Clauson.

Categories: Sports

Leave a Reply