High schools: Schalmont wins 9-1 over Catholic Central in boys’ soccer

Soccer_ball-940x940.jpg

Drew Kusek struck for six goals, and Schalmont defeated Catholic Central 9-1 in a boys’ Colonial Council soccer game Wednesday.

William Schaffer had a goal and an assist for the Sabres, and Aidyn Soehl collected three assists.

Austin Johns scored two goals and set up three scores, and Kaurice Bell delivered three goals to propel Middleburgh past Mekeel Christian Academy 7-1 in a Western Athletic Conference boys’ soccer game.

Canajoharie clipped Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 2-1 on goals by Sam Sunderland and Cody Haig.

Mason Snell piled up five goals, and Andrew Snell accumulated two goals and four assists as part of OESJ’s 11-0 win over Schoharie. Ian Hayes added a goal and three assists for OESJ.

Fonda-Futonville and Fort Plain played to a 0-0 tie in a game called with 17 minutes left due to lightning and thunder.

Avery Kerr scored a first-half goal, and Bella Walsh and Tor Rollins combined for nine saves in Guilderland’s 1-0 Suburban Council girls’ soccer win over Colonie.

Georgia Greene totaled two goals and two assists, and Brooke DelSignore added two goals in Shenendehowa’s 5-0 win against Ballston Spa.

Katie Krohn scored five goals and assisted on two to lift Schoharie over OESJ 9-0 in a Western Athletic Conference game. Haley Drinon had a hat trick for Schoharie.

Sophia Reidell scored in the first half, and Northville edged Duanesburg 1-0 for its first win in three outings.

Cierra DuPont scored four times, and Alyssa Wayman scored two goals to go with a pair of assists in Middleburgh’s 8-4 win over Mekeel Christian Academy. Jo Galarneau notched three goals for Mekeel.

Stephanie Martin had two goals in Galway’s 3-2 win against Mayfield.

Jules Huckans and Carissa Calderone scored the goals as Broadalbin-Perth beat Amsterdam 2-0 in a Foothill Council game called three minutes into the second half due to inclement weather.

Gianna Viscusi scored two goals as Schalmont beat Catholic Central 3-0 in a Colonial Council game called at halftime due to inclement weather.

Sophia Belonga scored twice and Natalie Rich had the other goal in Waterford-Halfmoon’s 3-0 non-league win over Mechanicville.

Karleigh Mirabile and Abby Schneider accounted for the goals in the middle quarters, and Davin Testo got the shutout with 10 saves as Shaker topped Bethlehem 2-0 in a Suburban Council field hockey game.

Allie Shamberger and Aubrey Ide scored two goals apiece in Saratoga Springs’ 5-0 win over Niskayuna.

Stillwater defeated Mechanicville 25-19, 25-10, 23-25, 25-22 in Wasaren League girls’ volleyball. Eden Resch had nine kills in the win, while Jackie Cutting added eight assists and six kills.

Julia Fitzgerald finished with 13 assists, four aces and a dig to help Mayfield to a 3-0 sweep of Johnstown in a non-league match.

The Panthers won by scores of 25-7, 25-19 and 25-10. Morgan Ashline had 10 service points, two kills and two aces for Mayfield (1-0 overall). Teianna Frasier had four digs, four assists and two aces for Johnstown, while Camille Gray posted five service points and five digs.

Leah Phillips and Miranda King had nine and eight kills, respectively, in Columbia’s 25-19, 25-18, 25-16 Suburban Council win over Guilderland.

Shenendehowa beat Albany 25-15, 25-17, 25-16 behind Grace Almeida’s nine kills and six blocks, Reagan Ennist’s 10 kills, and Emma Paliwodzinski’s 29 assists and 18 digs.

Ichabid Crane recorded a 25-14, 25-15, 25-22 Colonial Council sweep of Mohonasen. Emma Scheitinger had eight kills for the Riders.

Rebecca Dudley and Mary Hayden were among the singles winners as Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake defeated Albany 9-0 in a Suburban Council girl’ tennis match, while Bethlehem beat Guilderland 8-1.

BOYS’ SOCCER
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 9,
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 1
Halftime: Schalmont led 6-0. Catholic Central scoring: Perino 1-0. Schalmont scoring: Kusek 6-0, Schaffer 1-1, Sprenger 1-0, Soehl 0-3, Haider 0-1, Ryan 0-1, Tiscione 0-1. Goalies: Catholic Central, Fogarty, 5 saves; Brown, 1 save; Ayotte, 9 saves. Schalmont, Tortorici, 0 saves.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FORT PLAIN 0, FULTONVILLE 0
Halftime: Tied 0-0. Fort Plain scoring: None. Fonda-Fultonville scoring: None. Goalies: Fort Plain, Jordan, 2 saves. Fonda-Fultonville, Kosiba, 6 saves.

CANAJOHARIE 2,
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 1
Halftime: Not reported. Bishop Gibbons scoring: Not reported. Canajoharie scoring: Sunderland 1-0, Haig 1-0, Greenslete 0-2. Goalies: Bishop Gibbons, Not reported. Canajoharie, Meka, 2 saves; Douglass, 2 saves.

MIDDLEBURGH 7,
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 1
Halftime: Middleburgh led 5-1. Mekeel scoring: Lilienthal 1-0. Middleburgh scoring: Johns 2-3, Bell 3-0, Wood 2-0, Schofell 0-1, Pickering 0-1. Goalies: Mekeel, Davidson, 11 saves. Middleburgh, Croote, 2 saves; Hoop, 1 save.

OESJ 11,
SCHOHARIE 0
Halftime: OESJ led 6-0. OESJ scoring: M. Snell 5-0, A. Snell 2-4, Hayes 1-3, Smith 1-0, Christensen 1-0, Brundage 1-0, Feagles 0-1. Schoharie scoring: None. Goalies: OESJ, not reported, 4 saves. Schoharie, not reported, 11 saves.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
GUILDERLAND 1, COLONIE 0
Halftime: Guilderland led 1-0. Colonie scoring: None. Guilderland scoring: Kerr 1-0, Levernois 0-1. Goalies: Colonie, Blake, 7 saves. Guilderland, Walsh, 5 saves; Rollins, 4 saves.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 5,
BALLSTON SPA 0
Halftime: Shenendehowa led 2-0. Shenendehowa scoring: DelSignore 2-0, Greene 2-2, White 1-1, Silva 0-1, Brunell 0-1. Ballston Spa scoring: None. Goalies: Shenendehowa, not reported. Ballston Spa, Anderson, 11 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 2,
AMSTERDAM 0
Halftime: Broadalbin-Perth led 2-0. Amsterdam scoring: None. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Huckans 1-0, Bush 0-1, Calderone 1-0. Goalies: Amsterdam, Sculco, 7 saves. Broadalbin-Perth, not reported.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 3,
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 0
Halftime: Schalmont led 3-0. Schalmont scoring: Viscusi 2-0, Cassano 1-0, Lasher 0-2, Amoroso 0-1. Catholic Central scoring: None. Goalies: Schalmont, Clark, 3 saves. Catholic Central, Finn, 10 saves.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
SCHOHARIE 9, OESJ 0
Halftime: Not reported. Schoharie scoring: Krohn 5-2, Drinon 3-0, Repscher 0-1, Fagnani 0-1, Phelan 0-1, Borst 0-1. Goalies: Schoharie, Bland, 1 save. OESJ, not reported, 5 saves.

NORTHVILLE 1, DUANESBURG 0
Halftime: Northville led 1-0. Duanesburg scoring: None. Northville scoring: Reidell 1-0, Klippel 0-1. Goalies: Duaneburg, not reported, 6 saves. Northville, Peck, 1 save.

MIDDLEBURGH 8,
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 4
Halftime: Not reported. Middleburgh scoring: DuPont 4-0, Wayman 2-2, Heaney 1-0, Shaul 1-2, Lacko 0-1. Mekeel scoring: Galarneau 3-0, Biscossi 1-0. Goalies: Not reported.
GALWAY 3, MAYFIELD 2

Halftime: Tied 1-1. Mayfield scoring: Miller 1-0, Dopp 1-0. Martin 2-0, Aschmutat 0-2, Miesenberg 0-1, Pitman 1-0. Goalies: Mayfield, Wille 16 saves. Galway, French, 7 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 3,
MECHANICVILLE 0
Halftime: Waterford led 1-0. Mechanicville scoring: None. Waterford-Halfmoon scoring: Belonga 2-0, Cardts 0-1, Rich 1-0, Galuski 0-1, Vecchio 0-1. Goalies: Mechanicville, Horan, 9 saves. Waterford, Atwood, 13 saves.

QUEENSBURY 2, COLUMBIA 1
Halftime: Not reported. Columbia scoring: Ring 1-0. Queensbury scoring: Br. Duffy 1-1, Ba. Duffy 1-1. Goalies: Columbia, Ouimette, 6 saves. Queensbury, Lemery, 21 saves.

FIELD HOCKEY
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHAKER 2, BETHLEHEM 0
Bethlehem 0 0 0 0 — 0
Shaker 0 1 1 0 — 2
Bethlehem scoring: None. Shaker scoring: Mirabile 1-0, Schneider 1-0, Martino 0-1. Goalies: Bethlehem, Rosencrans, 8 saves. Shaker, Testo, 10 saves.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 5,
NISKAYUNA 0
Niskayuna scoring: None. Saratoga scoring: Shamberger 2-0, Ide 2-0, Gutch 1-0, Wendell 0-1, Allen 0-1, Flatley 0-1. Goalies: Niskayuna, Cropsey, 21 saves. Saratoga, not reported, 0 saves.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 3, ALBANY 0
Set scores: 25-15, 25-17, 25-16. Shenendehowa highlights: Paliwodzinski, 29 assists, 18 digs, 7 service points; Almeida, 9 kills, 6 blocks, 8 service points; Ennist 10 kills; Barleeta, 14 digs. Albany highlights: Anderson, 21 digs.

COLUMBIA 3, GUILDERLAND 0
Set scores: 25-19, 25-18, 25-16. Guilderland highlights: Hoyle, 5 kills, 11 digs, 4 blocks; Price, 8 digs, 4 kills. Columbia highlights: Silliman, 20 assists; Phillips, 9 kills; King, 8 kills, 5 digs.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 3, MOHONASEN 0
Set scores: 25-14, 25-15, 25-22. Mohonasen highlights: None reported. Ichabod Crane highlights: Scheitinger, 9 kills, 8 digs; Knapp, 9 assists; More, 5 kills, 9 assists; Kelley, 5 kills.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 3,
SCHALMONT 1
Set scores: 2519, 23-25, 25-16, 25-17. Schalmont highlights: Knapik, 18 assists, 7 digs; Sawyer, 8 kills, 5 digs; Antoine, 9 kills, 5 digs. Catholic Central highlights: Pratt, 10 digs, 4 kills; Guiliano, 4 kills.

WASAREN LEAGUE
STILLWATER 3, MECHANICVILLE 1
Set scores: 25-19, 25-10, 23-25, 25-22. Stillwater highlights: Hill, 5 kills; Resch, 9 kills; Cutting, 8 assists, 6 aces. Mechanicville highlights: Tesoriero, 9 assists.

NON-LEAGUE
MAYFIELD 3, JOHNSTOWN 0
Set scores: 25-7, 25-19, 25-10. Johnstown highlights: Gray, 5 digs. Mayfield highlights: Fitzgerald, 13 assists, 4 aces; Hart, 9 digs.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL
BETHLEHEM 3, GUILDERLAND 1
Set scores: 19-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-21. Guilderland highlights: Gray, 8 kills; Fung, 24 assists; Mulligan, 7 kills. Bethlehem highlights: Battista, 30 digs; Sorrentino, 22 assists, Allwn, 15 kills, Follo, 5 aces; Saubier, 10 kills; Pillitterre, 21 assists.

COLUMBIA 3, COLONIE 1
Set scores: 26-24, 21-25, 25-9, 25-19. Colonie highlights: Ashline, 9 kills, 11 digs; Rosario, 6 kills, 9 blocks; Slater, 5 kills, 19 assists, 8 digs. Columbia highlights: Durivage, 21 kills, 29 digs; Tucker, 10 kills, 6 blocks; Sapienza, 32 digs; Garrigan, 28 assists, 5 kills; Albano, 26 digsm 6 kills.

BOYS’ GOLF
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 291, COLONIE 303
BH — Goldman 41. C — Baranowski 47.

BETHLEHEM 259, COLUMBIA 281
B — Leonard 37, Manziano 41. C — Taylor 40, Hoffman 45.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 172,
AMSTERDAM 190
SG — Bianchi 40, Martin 42, Bradt 44, Frament 46. A — Meca 45, Antonelli 45, Riley 50, Cozzocrea 50.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
LA SALLE 186,
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 198
L — Finlan 35, Bell 41, Granich 47, Nimons 48, Fritz 50. CR — LaBarge 40, Becker 45, Rightmyer 52.

ALBANY ACADEMY 146,
VOORHEESVILLE 192
AA — Heidbreder 35, Taylien 36, Gerdeman 37, Donohue 39, Iovieno 40. V — Carrow 42, Barringer 47, Wilson 50.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 216,
MOHONASEN/SCHENECTADY 218
RCS — McCuller 53, Robertson 53, Burns 55. MS — McKiernan 48, Daunais 50, Horn 57.

GIRLS’ GOLF
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 201, COLONIE 205
B — Lyda 47, Gray 51, Doyle 51, Brodeur 52. C — Wheeler 42.

NON-LEAGUE
ALBANY ACADEMY 88,
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 149
AA — Swedick 27, Criscone 30, Von Rohr 31. SC — Wengert 49, Motler 49, Whelan 51.

GIRLS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 9, ALBANY 0
Singles: Dudley (BH) def. Rivena, 6-0, 6-0; Hayden (BH) def. Sleasman, 6-0, 6-0; Hopper (BH) def. Mitra, 6-1, 6-0; Poirier (BH) def. Aranjo, 6-0, 6-0; Leggieri (BH) def. Sorese, 6-0, 6-1; Wetmore (BH) def. Sami, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Muscato/Morrison (BH) def. Korbieh/Barao, 6-0, 6-1; Bikowicz/Sisler (BH) def. Goldstein/Jeyaparan, 6-1, 6-0; Pica-Borjas/Shafer (BH) won by forfeit.

BETHLEHEM 8, GUILDERLAND 1
Singles: Setchenkov (G) def. Phang, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; Peles (B) def. Bhupati, 6-2, 7-5; Pattison (B) def. Chen, 6-0, 6-1; Patil (B) def. Yerram, 6-0, 6-1; Brown (B) def. Ramasamy, 6-3, 6-0; Kogut (B) def. Ramkobair, 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: N. Huli/Amirbekian (B) def. Cao/Sripathy, 6-1, 6-3; S. Huli/Davenport (B) def. Uzzilia/Curro, 6-3, 6-2; Henson/Vargas (B) def. Ganapatiraju/Nallomothu, 6-0, 6-1.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 7,
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 0
Singles: Brennan (IC) def. Daniels, 6-0, 6-1; Sandagato (IC) def. Roney, 6-0, 6-0; Lantzy (IC) def. Lem, 6-0, 6-0; Brennan (IC) def. Devine, 6-0, 6-0;
Geiger (IC) def. Casale, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Gabriel/Ingham (IC) def. Fahr/Lem, 6-0, 6-2; Slade/Elghannani (IC) def. Coloney/Devine, 6-0, 6-2.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 7,
AMSTERDAM 0
Singles: Velasco (SG) def. Flint, 6-1, 6-0; Cook (SG) def. Johnson, 6-0, 6-1; Wiegert (SG) def. Brittain, 6-0, 6-0; Blucher (SG) def. Ferlazzo, 6-0, 6-0;
McGlauflin (SG) def. Colwill, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Stark/Liberatore (SG) def. Smith/Vidulich. 6-0, 6-0; Diggins/Herron (SG) def. Forte/ Forte, 6-2, 6-3.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
HUDSON FALLS 4,
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 2
Singles: Potvin (HF) def. Martens, 6-4, 6-3; Daley (HF) def. O’Mahony, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Baker (HF) def. Osakowicz, 6-3, 6-1; Bailey (HF) def. Waldron, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Keegan/Hogan (SGF) def. Rose/ Traver, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; Young/Hubert (SGF) def. Harrington/Sawyer, 6-0, 6-1.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply