High schools: Woodell’s 6 touchdowns lead Glens Falls past Schalmont

101819-trinity-08
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Glens Falls running back Griffin Woodell scored six touchdowns on six carries and racked up 324 yards against Schalmont on Saturday afternoon in a 40-14 Section II Class B football victory in Glens Falls.

Running back Ryan Shultis scored both touchdowns for Schalmont, carrying the ball 23 times for 148 yards.

Hudson Falls’ Will Coon scored on a 1-yard quarterback keeper in the first quarter, and the Tigers made it count, shutting out Mohonasen 7-0.

Pat Lemoine scored two goals, and Clayton Welch added a goal and an assist in Fort Plain’s 4-1 boys’ soccer non-league win over Johnstown.

Shaker’s Colin Brant scored three goals and assisted on three others as the Bison defeated Ballston Spa 8-1 in Suburban Council action.

Addyson Galuski scored three goals and had an assist in Waterford-Halfmoon’s 9-0 win over Duanesburg at Stillwater High School as part of the girls’ soccer WAC vs. Wasaren League Challenge.

In another game in the challenge, Katelyn Koval, Mia Corraro and Sarah Folmann each scored a goal in Stillwater’s 3-0 win over Northville.
Kaiden Ring scored late in the second half to propel Columbia past Niskayuna 1-0 in Suburban Council action.

FOOTBALL
CLASS B
GLENS FALLS 40, SCHALMONT 14
Glens Falls 14 14 12 0 — 40
Schalmont 7  7  0 0 — 14
GF — Woodell 68 run (kick good)
GF — Woodell 2 run (kick good)
S — Contompasis 2 run (kick good)
GF — Woodell 7 run (kick good)
GF — Woodell 46 run (kick good)
S — Shultis 49 run (kick good)
GF — Woodell 71 run (kick failed)
GF — Woodell 8 run (kick failed)

HUDSON FALLS 7, MOHONASEN 0
Hudson Falls 7 0 0 0 — 7
Mohonasen 0 0 0 0 — 0
H — Coon 1 run (Lewis kick)

BOYS’ SOCCER
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
CBA 4, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 1
Halftime: Not reported. CBA scoring: Najtellari 1-0, Anagnostopoulos 1-0, Everett 1-0, Murphy 1-0, Hopper 0-1. Burnt Hills scoring: Not reported. Goalies: CBA, not reported. Burnt Hills, not reported.

SHAKER 8, BALLSTON SPA 1
Halftime: Shaker led, 2-0. Shaker scoring: Sekhobo 2-0, Brant 3-3, Wang 1-1, Degan 1-0, Hagali 1-0, Inglee 0-1, Olayinka 0-1, Bunkoff 0-1, O’Connor 0-1. Ballston Spa scoring: Harmon 1-0. Goalies: Shaker, Harriam, 1 save. Gilchrist, 2 saves. Ballston Spa, Lay, 4 saves.

AVERILL PARK 2, TROY 0
Halftime: Averill Park led 1-0. Averill Park scoring: Almeida 2-0, Kiehl 0-1, Buttaci 0-1. Troy scoring: None. Goalies: Averill Park, Mazzeo, 6 saves. Troy, Ryan, 12 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
FORT PLAIN 4, JOHNSTOWN 1
Halftime: Fort Plain led 4-1. Fort Plain scoring: Lemoine 2-0, Welch 1-1, Gray 1-0, Paddon 0-1, Kilmartin 0-1. Johnstown scoring:DeMagistris 1-0, LoDestro 0-1. Goalies: Fort Plain, Jordan, 6 saves. Johnstown, Chittenden, 12 saves. Downing, 7 saves.

COLONIE 4, HUDSON FALLS 0
Halftime: Colonie led 3-0. Colonie scoring: Curet 2-0, Fruitman 2-0, Chick 0-1. Hudson Falls: No scoring: Goalies: Colonie, Judge, 0 saves. Karageozin, 1 save. Hudson Falls, Lapan, 31 saves.

GLENS FALLS 2, FORT ANN 0
Halftime: Tied 0-0. Glens Falls scoring: Motsiff 1-0, Chagnon 1-0, Rittenhouse 0-1, Harrington 0-1. Fort Ann scoring: None. Goalies: Glens Falls, Grieve, 4 saves. Fort Ann, Brown, 7 saves.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLUMBIA 1, NISKAYUNA 0
Halftime: Tied 0-0. Columbia scoring: Ring 1-0, Seibert 0-1. Niskayuna scoring: None. Goalies: Columbia, Langlais, 7 saves. Niskayuna, Joyce, 5 saves. Mills, 4 saves.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 2, GUILDERLAND 0
Halftime: Saratoga Springs led 1-0. Saratoga Springs scoring: Not reported. Guilderland scoring: None. Goalies: Saratoga Springs, Harden, 5 saves. Guilderland, Walsh, 7 saves. Rollins, 6 saves.

SHAKER 3, BALLSTON SPA 2
Halftime: Not reported. Shaker scoring: Wheeler 1-0, Tahoe 1-0, McCulloch 1-0, Dranichak 0-1, Logrippo 0-1, Nartey 0-1. Ballston Spa scoring: Lawrence 1-0, Kruzinski 1-0, Carpenter 0-1, Wania 0-1. Goalies: Not reported.

AVERILL PARK 6, TROY 0
Halftime: Not reported. Averill Park scoring: Bendett 2-0, Ouimet 1-0, Locci 1-0, Bryant 1-0, Slattery 1-1, Geise 0-1, Hanlon 0-1. Troy scoring: None. Goalies: Averill Park, Lombardi, 1 save. Troy, not reported.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
LANSINGBURGH 2, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 1
Halftime: Lansingburgh led 1-0. Lansingburgh scoring: Thomas 1-0, E. Dingley 1-0, Bull 0-1. Catholic Central scoring: Graber 1-0. Goalies: Lansingburgh, A. Dingley, 8 saves. Catholic Central, Finn, 4 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
STILLWATER 3, NORTHVILLE 0
Halftime: Stillwater led 1-0. Stillwater scoring: Koval 1-0, Carraro 1-0, Folmann 1-0, Henderson 0-1, Mitchell 0-1. Northville scoring: None. Goalies: Stillwater, Price, 10 saves. Northville, Peck, 5 saves.

COLONIE 0, MECHANICVILLE 0
Halftime: Tied 0-0. Colonie scoring: None. Mechanicville scoring: None. Goalies: Colonie, Blake, 3 saves. Mechanicville, Horan, 11 saves.

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 9, DUANESBURG 0
Halftime: Waterford led 4-0. Waterford scoring: Galuski 3-1, McClement 2-0, O’Brien 2-1, Cordts 1-1, Rich 1-0, Bloomfield 0-2. Duanesburg scoring: None. Goalies: Waterford-Halfmoon, Atwood, 1 save. Duanesburg, Krouse, 18 saves.

HOOSIC FALLS 3, GALWAY 0
Halftime: Hoosic Falls led, 2-0. Hoosic Falls scoring: Salvesvoid 1-0, McLellan 1-0, Houghton 1-0. Galway scoring: None. Goalies: Hoosic Falls, Estes, 3 saves. Galway, French, 7 saves.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 3, SHARON SPRINGS 0
Halftime: Not reported. Berne-Knox-Westerlo scoring: Stevens 2-0, Doherty 1-0. Sharon Springs scoring: None. Goalies: Not reported.

FIELD HOCKEY
NON-LEAGUE
RONDOUT VALLEY 3, SHAKER 0
Rondout Valley 1 0 1 1 — 3
Shaker 0 0 0 0 — 0
Roundout Valley scoring: Kozack 1-0, R. Schoonmaker 1-0, L. Schoonmaker 1-0, Waruch 0-2. Shaker scoring: None. Goalies: Rondout Valley, Jones, 5 saves. Shaker, Testo, 5 saves.

BOYS’ GOLF
WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 5, TAMARAC 0
HF — Fleming 37, A. Hathaway 41.

GIRLS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 7, COLUMBIA 2
Singles: Choi (N) def. Galkiewicz, 6-0, 6-1; Choudry (N) def. Broglio, 6-1, 6-0; Benki (N) def. Shelby, 6-0, 6-0; Ying (N) def. Richter, 6-0, 6-0; Puglisi (C) def. Modasra, 3-6, 6-3, 10-7; Knezevic (N) def. Not reported, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Makin/Petrushenka (N) def. Kelly/Webb, 6-3, 4-6, 10-8; Amirbekian/Seth (N) def. Motler/Murray, 6-1, 6-4; Hedgepeth/Famigietti (C) def. Buchanan/Ferguson, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 6, GUILDERLAND 3
Singles: Setchenkov (G) def. Siebeneck, 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Bhupati (G) def. Pecora, 6-4, 6-4; Lindley (SS) def. Chen, 7-5, 6-3; Morey (SS) def. Yerram, 7-5, 6-3; Jones (SS) def. Ramasamy, 6-2, 6-0; Kelly (SS) def. Ramkobair, 7-5, 6-2. Doubles: Cao/Uzzilia (G) def. Hoffman-Smith/Winter. 4-6, 6-2, 10-4; D’Iorio/Plue (SS) def. Curro/Ganapatiraju 6-2, 6-2; Schumann/Beauregard (SS) def. Bodduluri/Segrue, 6-2, 6-1

SHENENDEHOWA 9, ALBANY 0
Singles: Hanley (S) def. Rivera, 6-1, 6-2; Joshi (S) def. Sleasman, 6-1, 6-2; Aialavajjala (S) def. Mitra, 6-1, 6-0; Hancher (S) def. Israel, 6-2, 6-0; Capalbo (S) def. Korbieh 6-0, 6-0; Johnson (S) def. Bararo, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Zhang/Hitchcock (S) def. Sami/Jeyaparan, 6-1, 6-1; Leary/Sagi (S) def. Dixon/Goldstein, 6-2, 6-2; Herbinger/Neti (S) won by forfeit.

SHAKER 8, BALLSTON SPA 1
Singles: Kaldy (B) def. Le, 7-5, 6-4; Malo (S) def. Cook, 6-2, 6-3; Poole (S) def. Winters, 6-2, 6-1; Andrews (S) def. Layer, 7-5, 6-1; Gregori-Asadourian (S) def. Galarza, 6-3, 6-4; Chen (S) def. Purcell, 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Doherty/Default (S) def. Ostrander/Pembrook, 6-0, 6-0; Yu/Zhu (S) def. Bailey/Morelli, 6-2, 6-1; Patel/Adelstein (S) def. Hemming/Horn, 6-1, 6-4.

AVERILL PARK 9, TROY 0
Singles: Wing (A) def. Kenna, 10-0; Ferguson (A) def. Strang, 10-6; Jamison (A) def. Miller, 10-1; Densmore (A) def. Moran, 10-1; LaPier (A) def. Sohn, 10-1; Kittleson (A) won by fft. Doubles: Bulmer/Vrsalovic (A) def. Sohn/McDonald, 10-3; Lindheimer/VanDerKar (A) def. Williams/Prescott, 10-0; Cole/Maddalone (A) won by fft.

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY
FORT PLAIN INVITATIONAL
At Fort Plain Central School
3 miles
Large school team results: Guilderland 42, Oneonta 55, Holland Patent 66, Mohonasen 107, Johnstown 119, Cobleskill-Richmondville 142, Amsterdam 173.
Individuals: Burke (G), 16:13.72; Melita (FF), 16:39.52; Sanges (FF), 17:20.15; Tyer (G), 17:27.18; Dettenrider (FF), 17:43.18.
Small school team results: Berlin 52, Fort Plain 69, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 72, Dolgeville 75, Duanesburg 92, Rensselaer 113.
Individuals: Kluck (B), 19:29.77; Youngs (ND), 19:41.67; Kalisz (B), 19:44.56; Kamp (D), 19:57.47; Bolster (D), 20:03.34.

QUEENSBURY INVITATIONAL
At Queensbury Trails
5k
Division I team scores: Shenendehowa 59, Niskayuna 74, Columbia 85, Champlain Valley 98, Queensbury 147, Bethlehem 163, Rutland 163, Ballston Spa 258, Shaker 266, Glens Falls 281, Our Lady of Lourdes 310, Schenectady 330, Albany 359, South Glens Falls 372.
Individuals: Brimhall (She), 15:35.37; Franjieh (N), 15:45.54; Servin (CV), 15:55.10; Geisler (R), 16:19.32; Davis (Colu), 16:31.11.
Division II team scores: Averill Park 36, Mount Greylock 64, Albany Academy 115, Schuylerville 156, Lake George 178, Hoosic Valley 195, Broadalbin-Perth 244, Maple Hill 250, Saranac 266, Voorheesville 274, Haldane 283, Ichabod Crane 295, North Warren 318, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 326, Hadley-Luzerne 334, Corinth 338, Mechanicville 428.
Individuals: Simeone (AA), 16:59.51; Brunelle (AP), 17:01.53; DeJordy (SET), 17:52.58; Kosich (GRE), 18:01.42; Couperus (BP), 18:02.91.

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY
QUEENSBURY INVITATIONAL
At Queensbury Trails
5k
Division I team scores: Saratoga Springs 16, Bethlehem 66, Shenendehowa 80, Niskayuna 138, Champlain Valley 166, Ballston Spa 188, Colonie 192, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 201, Scotia-Glenville 235, Our Lady of Lourdes 255, Queensbury 290, Glens Falls 306, Columbia 318, Albany 355.
Individuals: Bush (SS), 17:43.64; S. Wheeler (SS), 18:37.44; M. Wheeler (SS), 18:48.54; Belisle (SS), 18:48.92; Davis, (BC), 19:00.47.
Division II team scores: Voorheesville 44, Mount Greylock 89, Saranac 90, Schuylerville 140, Broadalbin-Perth 151, Albany Academy 176, Albany Academy 176, Averill Park 182, Ichabod Crane 219, Lake George 245, Hadley-Luzerne 265, Troy 270, Argyle 287, Maple Hill 302, Greenville 324, Mechanicville 424.
Individuals: Sayahi (VOR), 19;29.73; Malone (MG), 19:39.42; Boler (AA), 19:49.62; Swann (MG), 20:09.70; Boulds (SAR), 20:28.51.

FORT PLAIN INVITATIONAL
At Fort Plain Central School
3 miles
Large school team results: Guilderland 18, Mohonasen 67, Fonda-Fultonville 76, Cobleskill-Richmondville 80.
Individuals: Irwin (G), 20:16.15; Wendt (G), 20:48.40; Miller (FF), 20:58.67; Kosier (G), 21:46.58; Shoemaker (G), 21:55.33.
Small school team results: Berlin 20, Schoharie 51, Dolgeville 55.
Individuals (times not available: Corbett (B), Meizinger (B), Seeley (D), Schaffer (FP), Hills (B).

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply