High schools: Gray leads Fort Plain boys’ soccer to win over Schoharie

100419_GalwaySchoharie_EM-16
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Stephen Gray scored a goal and added an assist as Fort Plain defeated Schoharie 3-2 in Western Athletic Conference boys’ soccer play Wednesday. Daniel Bernhardt gave Schoharie a 1-0 lead early on and cut its deficit to 3-2 late in the second half.

Cody Haig picked up two goals in Canajoharie’s 5-1 win over Fonda-Fultonville.

Alayna Preston collected three goals, Jackie Fisher netted two, and Broadalbin-Perth topped Hudson Falls 9-0 in the Foothills Council.

Lily Dempsey had two goals and two assists, and five other Scotia-Glenville players had multiple points in a 9-1 win over Schuylerville.

Bayley Duffy scored two goals and Brigid Duffy had two assists in Queensbury’s 3-0 win over Amsterdam.

Anna Miesenberg scored Galway’s goal, and Hannah French made five saves, in a 1-0 Western Athletic Conference win at Berne-Knox-Westerlo.

Northville clipped OESJ 2-0 on goals by Kaelin Thompson and Ryann Morgan.

Kelsey Meca had two goals and Jordan Miller had two assists in Mayfield’s 3-0 win over Middleburgh.

Caitlyn Baker’s second-half goal broke a tie and gave Canajoharie 2-1 win over Fonda-Fultonville.

Katie Krohn struck for five goals and set up two other goals as Schoharie beat Fort Plain 9-1. Haley Drinon had a hat trick and an assist for Schoharie.

Chelsea King and Elizabeth Schaefer scored goals to lift Guilderland over Shenendehowa 2-1 in a Suburban Council field hockey game. Schaefer scored the third-quarter, game-winner for Guilderland, which improved to 5-1 in the matchup of league title contenders. Shenendehowa dipped to 4-2.

Allie Schamberger and Morgan Flatley scored second-half goals to propel Saratoga Springs past Shaker 2-0.

Amelia Landry started and finished the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring with goals in the first and third quarters, respectively, and the Spartans downed Niskayuna 7-0.

Marilyn Whitcavich had 10 kills as part of Fonda-Fultonville’s 25-15, 25-19, 25-23 Western Athletic Conference girls’ volleyball win at Middleburgh.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake swept Colonie in a boys’ Suburban Council volleyball match 25-17, 25-10, 25-7, with Ben Pearce totaling 16 kills and seven aces for the Spartans, and Aidan Calhoun gaining 26 assists.

FIELD HOCKEY
GUILDERLAND 2, SHENENDEHOWA 1
Shenendehowa 0 1 0 0 — 1
Guilderland 1 0 1 0 — 2
Shenendehowa scoring: Merritt 1-0, Shanahan 0-1. Guilderland scoring: King 1-0, Miller 0-1, Schaefer 1-0. Goalies: Shenendehowa, Anslow, 2 saves. Guilderland, Cannistraci, 2 saves.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 2, SHAKER 0
Saratoga 0 0 1 1 — 2
Shaker 0 0 0 0 — 0
Saratoga scoring: Shamberger 1-0, Flatley 1-0, Ide 0-1, Barlow 0-1. Shaker scoring: None. Goalies: Saratoga, Holtby, 3 saves. Shaker, Testo, 20 saves.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 7,
NISKAYUNA 0
Niskayuna 0 0 0 0 — 0
Burnt Hills 4 1 2 0 — 7
Niskayuna scoring: None. Burnt Hills scoring: Landry 2-0, Kogut 1-1, Connelie 2-0, Todd 0-1, J. Hild 1-1, Zalucki 0-1, Mastrella 1-0, Brooks 0-1, M. Hild 0-1, Pochobradsky 0-1. Goalies: Niskayuna, Cropsey, 13 saves. Burnt Hills, Jensen, 0 saves.

BOYS’ SOCCER
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
OESJ 2, NORTHVILLE 2
Halftime: Tied 1-1. OESJ scoring: M. Snell 1-0, A. Snell 1-1. Northville scoring: Ginter 1-0, Moore 1-0, Frank 0-1. Goalies: OESJ, Dillenbeck, 7 saves. Northville, VanNostrand, 5 saves, Frasier, 1 save.

FORT PLAIN 3, SCHOHARIE 2
Halftime: Tied 1-1. Schoharie scoring: Bernhardt 2-0, Dietz 0-1. Fort Plain scoring: Gray 1-1, Grassel 1-0, Paddon 1-0, Lemoine 0-1, Welch 0-1. Goalies: Schoharie, Hellstrom, 11 saves. Fort Plain, Jordan, 10 saves.

CANAJOHARIE 5,
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 1
Halftime: Canajoharie led 3-0. Canajoharie scoring: Haig 2-0, Greenslate 1-0, Meka 1-0, LOzier 1-0. Fonda scoring: Booth 1-0, Carpenter 0-1. Goalies: Canajoharie, Douglass, 1 save. Fonda, Araya, 5 saves.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO/DUANESBURG 2,
GALWAY 1
Halfitme score: B-K-W/Duanesburd led 1-0. B-K-W/Duanesburg scoring: Gerken 1-0, Zyniecki 1-0. Galway scoring: Clarke 1-0, DeVillis 0-1. Goalies: B-K-W/Duanesburg, Losito, 8 saves. Galway, Pudney, 8 saves.

MAYFIELD 6, MIDDLEBURGH 1
Halftime score: Mayfield led 2-1. Middleburgh scoring: Bell 1-0. Mayfield scoring: Dennis 2-0, Page 1-0, Scunziano 1-0, Deal 1-1, Leach 1-0, Petoff 0-2, Ruberti 0-1. Goalies: Middleburgh, Croote, 6 saves, Hoop, 2 saves. Mayfield, Martuscello, 4 saves.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 9,
HUDSON FALLS 0
Halftime: Broadalbin-Perth led 6-0. Hudson Falls scoring: None. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Preston 3-0, Fisher 2-0, Rossum 1-1, Sassanella 1-0, Barboza 1-0, Lindwall 1-0, Bush 0-1. Goalies: Hudson Falls, Jackson, 17 saves. Broadalbin-Perth, Marsden, 1 save.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 9,
SCHUYLERVILLE 1
Halftime: Scotia-Glenville led 3-0. Schuylerville scoring: Piteri 1-0. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Dempsey 2-2, O’Connor 2-1, Sidlauskas 1-1, Luke 1-1, Drago 1-2, Crounse 2-0, Drake 0-1. Goalies: Schuylerville, Pelletier, 13 saves. Scotia-Glenville, Clark, 7 saves.

QUEENSBURY 3, AMSTERDAM 0
Halftime: Not reported. Queensbury scoring: Stewart 1-1, Ba. Duffy 2-0, Br. Duffy 0-2. Amsterdam scoring: None. Goalies: Queensbury, Lemery, 2 saves. Amsterdam, Sculco, 7 saves.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
CANAJOHARIE 2,
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 1
Halftime: Tied 0-0. Fonda scoring: Atty 1-0. Canajoharie scoring: VanSlyke 1-0, Murphy 0-1, Baker 1-0. Goalies: Fonda, Crahan, 6 saves. Canajoharie, Hemmes, 6 saves.

GALWAY 1,
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 0
Halftime: Tied 0-0. Galway scoring: Miesenberg 1-0, Aschmutat 0-1. BKW scoring: None. Goalies: Galway, French, 5 saves. BKW, Smith, 5 saves.

NORTHVILLE 2, OESJ 1
Halftime: Northville led 2-0. Northville scoring: Thompson 1-0, Morgan 1-0, Klippel 0-1. OESJ scoring: Lettow 1-0, Eggleston 0-1. Goalies: Northville, Monroe, 6 saves. OESJ, Bonneau, 5 saves.

MAYFIELD 3, MIDDLEBURGH 0
Halftime: Not reported. Mayfield scoring: Dopp 1-0, Miller 0-2, Meca 2-0. Middleburgh scoring: None. Goalies: Mayfield, not reported, 8 saves. Middleburgh, not reported, 16 saves.

SCHOHARIE 9, FORT PLAIN 1
Halftime: Schoharie led 8-0. Fort Plain scoring: Oldick 1-0, Delgado 0-1. Schoharie scoring: Krohn 5-2, Drinon 3-1, Martin 1-0, Fagnani 0-1, Repscher 0-1, Borst 0-1. Goalies: Fort Plain, Crouse, 29 saves. Schoharie, Bland, 1 save.

WASAREN LEAGUE
STILLWATER 3,
BERLIN/NEW LEBANON 1
Halftime: Berlin/New Lebanon led 1-0. Berlin/New Lebanon scoring: Jones 1-0. Stillwater scoring: Perniciaro 1-0, Peacock 0-3, Mitchell 1-0, Estill 1-0. Goalies: Berlin/New Lebanon, Madsen, 7 saves. Stillwater, Price, 2 saves.

MECHANICVILLE 6,
EMMA WILLARD 1
Halftime score: Mechanicville led 4-0. Emma Willard scoring: Not reported. Mechanicville scoring: D’Aloia 4-0, Daley 1-2, Krosky 0-2, Hopeck 1-0, Raucci 0-1. Goalies: Emma Willard, Howland, 10 saves, Coulibaly, 8 saves. Mechanicville, Horan, 12 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
LANSINGBURGH 2,
HOOSIC VALLEY 1
Halftime: Lansingburgh led 1-0. Hoosic Valley scoring: Henkel 1-0. Lansingburgh scoring: Thomas 2-0, Genevive 0-1, Losee 0-1. Goalies: Hoosic Valley, Calazza, 13 saves. Lansingburgh, Dingley, 5 saves.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 3,
MIDDLEBURGH 0
Set scores: 25-15, 25-19, 25-23. Fonda highlights: Whitcavich 10 kills, 5 blocks, 5 digs; Cole 14 assists; Hunt 11 digs; Mott 7 digs. Middleburgh highlights: Gasner 6, 11 digs.

MAYFIELD 3, SCHOHARIE 0
Set scores: 25-10, 25-20, 25-9. Mayfield highlights: Fitzgerald, 8 assists; 4 aces; 4 digs; King, 4 kills; White, 4 digs. Schoharie highlights: Harrington, 14 service points, 4 aces; Dennis, 9 service points.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 3, OESJ 0
Set scores: 25-19, 25-13, 25-21. B-K-W highlights: Schwenk, 7 aces; Lawrence, 3 blocks; Poole, 8 aces, 3 kills. OESJ highlights: Dygert, 5 digs, 2 aces, 3 kills; Trumble, 4 aces, 3 digs, 2 assists, 2 kills.

WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 3,
HOOSIC VALLEY 0
Set scores: 25-12, 25-23, 25-11. Hoosic Valley highlights: Fitzgerald 10 service points; Finkel, 4 kills; Waldron, 4 kills. Mechanicville highlights: Phelps, 5 aces, 9 service points; 6 kills; Blake, 7 kills; 8 service points; McLean, 5 kills, 7 service points.

EMMA WILLARD 3,
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1
Set scores: 25-17, 25-19, 22-25, 25-16. Emma Willard highlights: Not reported. Saratoga Central Catholic highlights: Costantino, 13 service points, 5 aces, 4 assists, 3 kills; Motler, 7 assists, 3 kills; Fornabia, 5 kills, 2 blocks.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 3,
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 1
Set scores: 25-12, 21-25, 26-24, 25-21. Ravena highlights: None reported. RCS highlights: DeKraai, 5 aces, 9 digs; Knapp, 18 assists, 15 digs; Gerkman, 10 digs; Kelley, 5 kills.

MOHONASEN 3, VOORHEESVILLE 1
Set scores: 13-25, 25-16, 32-30, 26-24. Mohonasen highlights: Ullman, 10 kills, 6 digs; Duell, 9 kills, 8 digs. Voorheesville highlights: Not reported.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 3, COLONIE 0
Set scores: 25-17, 25-10, 25-7. Burnt Hills highlights: Pearce, 16 kills, 7 aces; A. Calhoun, 26 assists; Keena, 7 kills, 5 aces; L. Calhoun, 5 kills, 5 blocks; Sweet, 15 digs. Colonie highlights: Slater, 13 assists, 7 digs; Atkins, 4 kills; Sarda, 4 kills, 5 digs.

GUILDERLAND 3, SHAKER 2
Set scores: 25-14, 22-25, 25-13, 22-25, 15-9. Guilderland highlights: Witkop, 12 kills, 4 digs, 1 block, 1 ace; Uzzilia, 10 digs; DeJoy, 6 kills, 3 blocks, 4 aces. Shaker highlights: Not reported.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
NON-LEAGUE
TROY/AVERILL PARK/TAMARAC 106,
GUILDERLAND/VOORHEESVILLE 77
200 medley relay — Troy/Averill Park/Tamerac (Kulzer, Antolick, O’Brien,
McDermott), 2:02.51; 200 free — Sommo (GV), 2:07.27; 200 IM — Antolick (TAPT), 2:28.50; 50 free — Hurst (GV), 28.04; Diving — Coluccio (GV), 192.60; 100 fly — Sommo (GV), 1:01.94; 100 free — Ring (TAPT), 1:00.56; 500 free — O’Brien (TAPT), 5:36.54; 200 free relay — Troy/Averill Park/Tamerac
(Riddle, Antolick, MacLeod, Ring), 1:53.65; 100 back — Riddle (TAPT), 1:06.45; 100 breast — McDermott (TAPT), 1:18.63; 400
free relay — Troy/Averill Park/Tamerac (Ring, Riddle, McDermott,
O’Brien), 4:06.19.

GIRLS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
GUILDERLAND 5, NISKAYUNA 4
Singles: Choi (N) def. Setchenkov 6-4, 6-1; Bhupati (G) def. Choudry 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; Dartawan (N) def. Chen 6-0, 6-1; Benki (N) def. Yerram 6-0, 6-1; Ramasamy (G) def. Ying 6-4, 6-1; Modasra (N) def. Ramkobair 6-1, 6-4. Doubles: Cao & Uzzilia (G) def. Knezevic & Pollai 6-1, 6-2; Curro & Ganapatiraju (G) def. Makin & Petrushenka 6-3, 6-0; Segrue & Bodduluri (G) def. Amirbekian & Petrushenka 6-4, 6-4.

BETHLEHEM 8,
SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN 1
Singles: Cuomo (S/M) d. Phang 6-0, 6-0; Pattison (B) def. Spivey 6-1, 6-4; Patil (B) def. Semper 6-0, 6-2; Amirbekian (B) def. Lalman 6-2, 6-1; Huli (B) def. Robbins 6-1, 6-3; Kogut(Bethlehem) won by forfeit. Doubles: Henson & Davenport (B) def. Toukatly & Randt 6-2, 6-0; Vollaro & Krege (B) def. Mucci & Rambharose 6-0, 6-0; Thibault & Brand (B) won by forfeit.

SHAKER 6, BURNT HILLS 3
Singles: Le (S) def. Caccamo 6-2, 6-1; Malo (S) def. Hayden 6-4, 6-3; Poole (S) def. Hopper 6-0, 6-3; Andrews (S) def. Poirier 6-3, 6-2; Leggieri (BH) def. Asadourian 6-4, 6-2; Chen (S) def. St. Louis 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Karnati & Doherty (S) def. Morrison & Muscato 7-6(7-4), 6-3; Bikowicz & Ewing (BH) def. Yu & Zhu 6-4, 3-6, 7-5; Sisler & Caccamo (BH) def. Patel & Adelstein 6-0, 6-3.

BALLSTON SPA 8, TROY 1
Singles: Layer (BSpa) def. Kenna 6-1, 6-1; Strang (T) def. Galarza 4-6, 6-4, 10-5; Pembrook (BSpa) def. Moran 6-0, 6-0; Morelli (BSpa) def. Miller 7-5, 6-0; Bailey (BSpa) def. Sohn 6-1, 6-0; Dahl (BSpa) def. Williams 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Ostrander & Russell (BSpa) def. Coonradt & McDonald 6-2, 6-1; Hemming & Horn (BSpa) won by forfeit; Wert & Sorensen (BSpa) won by forfeit.

COLUMBIA 5, COLONIE 3
Singles: Hoffman(Colo) def. Galkiewicz 6-2, 6-4; Graves (Colo) def. Broglio 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-3); Kim (Colo) def. Shelby 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; Puglisi (Colu) def. Ramundo 6-1, 6-2; Kelly (Colu) def. Rose 7-5, 6-3. Doubles: Forte & Webb (Colu) def. Mertell & Silva 6-0, 6-2; Murray & Motler (Colu) def. Elk & Slater 6-0, 6-1; Hedgepeth & Famigietti (Colu) def. Vien Le & Donohue 6-1, 6-1.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 5,
SCHALMONT 0
Singles: Daniels (CC) def. Boyd 6-1, 6-1; Roney (CC) def. DiCarlo 6-4, 6-1; Lem (CC) def. Hough 6-0, 6-0; Devine (CC) def. Schager 6-0, 6-0; Casale (CC) def. Melillo 6-4, 6-2.

ICHABOD CRANE 7, SCHOHARIE 0
Singles: Brennan (IC) def. Williams 6-0, 6-1; Sandagato (IC) def. Sholtes 7-6(7-3), 7-6(9-7); Lantzy (IC) def. Cater-Smith 6-1, 6-0; Brennan (IC) def. Gallagher 6-0, 6-2; Geiger (IC) def. Robison-Parisi 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Gabriel & Ingham (IC) def. Willard & Palmieri 5-7, 6-2, 10-3; Slade & Cook (IC) won by forfeit.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
HUDSON FALLS 7, AMSTERDAM 0
Singles: Potvin (HF) def. Flint 6-4, 6-1; Daley (HF) def. Johnson 7-5, 6-1; Baker (HF) def. Brittain 6-2, 6-3; Bailey (HF) def. Ferlazzo 6-0, 6-2; Rose (HF) def. Schaufelberg 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Traver & Strong (HF) def. Colwill & Smith 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Harrington & Sawyer (HF) def. Vidulich & Dotel 6-0, 6-0.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 4,
GREENWICH 3
Singles: Martens (SGF) d. Fortier 6-3, 6-1; Manera (G) d. Osakowitz 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Snell (G) d. Waldron 6-2, 4-6, 6-0; Keegan (SGF) d. Mueller 7-6, 6-3; Ford (G) d. Crossman 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Hubert/Hogan (SGF) d. Vanderhoff/McQueen 7-5, 3-2; Young/Potter d. Gobin/Morse-Belcher 6-4, 6-1.

BOYS’ GOLF
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 233,
BETHLEHEM 256
S — Campbell 35, Spoth 37, Komp 40, Martini 40, McDonald 40. B — Clark 37, Leonard 40.

NISKAYUNA 260, SHAKER 274
N — McClenon 43, Desjardins 43, Connelly 43, Marcincuk 43, Liguori 44, Dunne 44. S — Hoblock 43, Pisinski 43, Teson 46, David 47, McGarvey 47, Murphy 48.

GUILDERLAND 257, COLUMBIA 298
G – Maurer 40. C – Taylor 44.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 174,
MOHONASEN 200
C — Purificato 39. M — Not reported.

ALBANY ACADEMY 161,
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 213
AA — Heidbreder 38. RCS — McClellen 48.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MIDDLEBURGH 11.5,
CANAJOHARIE 3.5
C — J. Montanye 45, T. Montanye 48, R. Montanye 49, Merchant 59, Moore 68. M — Bruno 41, Reinhart 48, Smith 54, Hooper 56, Staccio 66.

DUANESBURG 9, GALWAY 6
D — Wetherington 41, Raymond 42, Lussier 46, Drexel 47, Galvin 49, Rosenzweig 61. G — Lovelass 42, Zelezniak 43, Neahr 46, Pleasants 48, Shippey 59, Miller 64.

GIRLS’ GOLF
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHAKER 139, NISKAYUNA 143
S — Bette 44, Cunningham 46, Byun 49. N — Calareso 44, Gerstenbluth 49, McClenon 50.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply