High Schools: Shen shuts out Bethlehem in field hockey, 4-0

field_hockey-940x940.jpg

Megan Weeks scored her first two varsity goals, and Kendall Eggleston had a goal and an assist, as part of Shenendehowa’s 4-0 Suburban Council field hockey win over Bethlehem Wednesday.

Skylar Price and Elizabeth Shafer both had a goal and an assist in Guilderland’s 3-0 win over Shaker.

Rachel Ostiguy scored her second goal at the tail end of the first 7-on-7 overtime as Columbia beat Niskayuna 2-1.

Grace Todd and Lily Mastrella both scored two goals as part of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s 6-3 win over Saratoga Springs.

Nick Bianco registered a goal and assisted on another, and Broadalbin-Perth did all of its scoring in the second half to beat Amsterdam 3-0 in a Foothills Council boys’ soccer game.

Mason Snell scored two goals, and Andrew Snell assisted on both of those and added a goal to lift unbeaten OESJ over Fort Plain 3-0 in Western Athletic Conference action.

Jacob Frank had two goals as Northville edged Mekeel Christian Academy 3-2. Eli Lilienthal had a goal and an assist for Mekeel.

Casey Clark had a goal and an assist for Galway in a 3-0 win over Mekeel Christian Academy.

Andrew Kraszewski and Ryan Grimmick both produced three goals as Mechanicville beat Waterford-Halfmoon 12-0 in the Wasaren League.

Macey Koval and Victoria Piteri both had a goal and an assist to back Claire Pelletier-Hoblock’s five-save effort as Schuylerville beat Amsterdam 3-0 in a girls’ Foothills Council soccer game.

Claire D’Angelico of Cohoes and Catelyn Hodge of Mohonasen had the goals in a 1-1 Colonial Council tie.

New Section II career goal-scoring leader Katie Krohn found the net five times, and four of her Schoharie teammates finished with multiple points in a 10-0 Western Athletic Conference win over Mayfield.

Jordan DeNinno collected all four goals, including a first-half hat trick, as OESJ topped Fort Plain 4-1.

Claire Scram had both goals in Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s 2-0 victory over Fonda-Fultonville.

Stephanie Martin’s second-half goal, and Hannah French’s five saves, lifted Galway past Middleburgh 1-0.

Korynn Kretser and Vanessa VanSlyke both had a goal and an assist in Canajoharie’s 2-1 win over Duanesburg, with VanSlyke accounting for the game-winner in the second half.

Colin Kowalski of Fonda-Fultonville carded a 78 to earn medalist honors, and Duanesburg was two strokes better than Fonda-Fultonville with a 368 team total at the WAC Cup Tournament at Fox Run Golf Course. Luke Morganstein of Schoharie and Eric Zelezniak of Galway finished with a 79 and 80, respectively.

BOYS’ SOCCER
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 3,
AMSTERDAM 0
Halftime score: Tied 0-0. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Bianco 1-1, GRalitzer 1-0, Mosher 1-0, Daniello 0-2. Amsterdam scoring: None. Goalies: Broadalbin-Perth, nor reported, 2 saves. Amsterdam, not reported, 4 saves.

GLOVERSVILLE 13, JOHNSTOWN 0
Halftime score: Gloversville led 9-0. Johnstown scoring: None. Gloversville scoring: Collar 5-3, Yanno 3-0, Cook 1-2, Lomanto 2-3, Clo 1-0, Kemmet 0-1, Rosmarino 0-1. Goalies: Johnstown, Chittenden, 6 saves. Gloversville, Kemmet, 2 saves.

QUEENSBURY 2, HUDSON FALLS 0
Halftime score: Queensbury led 2-0. Queensbury scoring: Afsar-Keshmiri 1-0, Maccharulo 1-0, Eichen 0-1, Kelly 0-1. Hudson Falls scoring: None. Goalies: Queesbury, Seeley, 2 saves. Hudson Falls, Lapan, 13 saves.

WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 12,
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 0
Halftime score: Mechanicville led 5-0. Waterford scoring: None. Mechanicville scoring: Kraszewski 3-3, Grimmick 3-0, Aguda 2-2, Egan 1-0, McNutt 1-2, Manion 1-1, MIcklas 1-0. Goalies: Waterford, Roy, 18 saves. Mechanicville, Not reported.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
OESJ 3, FORT PLAIN 0
Halftime score: OESJ led 2-0. OESJ scoring: M. Snell 2-0, A. Snell 1-2. Fort Plain scoring: None. Goalies: OESJ, Feagles, 3 saves. Fort Plain, Jordan, 13 saves.

NORTHVILLE 3,
MEKEEL CHRSTIAN ACADEMY 2
Halftime score: Mekeel led 1-0. Mekeel scoring: Niedzielski 1-0, Lilienthal 1-1. Northville scoring: Frank 2-0, Ginter 1-0. Goalies: Mekeel, Davidson, 7 saves. Northville, VanNostrand, Frasier, 3 saves.

MAYFIELD 5, SCHOHARIE 0
Halftime score: Mayfield led 2-0. Schoharie scoring: None. Mayfield scoring: Dennis 2-1, Leach 1-1, Goodemote 2-0, Williams 0-1. Goalies: Schoharie, Hellestrom, 4 saves. Mayfield, Martuscello, 1 save.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
COLONIAL COUNCIL
COHOES 1, MOHONASEN 1
Halftime score: Tied 1-1. Cohoes scoring: D’Angelico 1-0, Benedetti 0-1. Mohonasen scoring: Hodge 1-0, Bush 0-1. Goalies: Cohoes, Brennan, 16 saves. Mohonasen, Gulbrandsen, 9 saves.

VOORHEESVILLE 9,
LANSINGBURGH 2
Halftime score: Not reported. Lansingburgh scoring: Bull 1-1, Karlie 1-0. Voorheesville scoring: Gleasman 2-0, E. Farrell 2-2, Brown 2-0, L. Farrell 1-0, Sidoti 1-0, Bouplon 1-0, Doin 0-1, Johnson 0-4. Goalies: Lansingburgh, Dingley, 8 saves; Adams, 3 saves. Voorheesville, Shuefelt, 2 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCHUYLERVILLE 3, AMSTERDAM 0
Halftime score: Schuylerville led 2-0. Amsterdam scoring: None. Schuylerville scoring: Koval 1-1, McMahon 1-0, Piteri 1-1. Goalies: Amsterdam, Sculco, 12 saves. Schuylerville, Pellerier-Hoblock, 5 saves.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NORTHVILLE 7,
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 0
Halftime score: Northville led 4-0. Northville scoring: Reidell 3-0, Thompson 3-0, Van Allen 1-1, Klippel 0-2, Morgan 0-1. Mekeel scoring: None. Goalies: Northville, Monroe, 3 saces. Mekeel, Not reported.

SCHOHARIE 10, MAYFIELD 0
Halftime score: Schoharie led 7-0. Mayfield scoring: None. Schoharie scoring: Krohn 5-1, Drinon 2-2, Fagnani 2-1, Repscher 1-0, Ballard 0-2, Phelan 0-2. Goalies: Mayfield, Wille, 16 saves. Schoharie, Bland, 4 saves.

GALWAY 1, MIDDLEBURGH 0
Halftime score: Tied 0-0. Middleburgh scoring: None. Galway scoring: Martin 1-0, Pitman 0-1. Goalies: Middleburgh, Shultes, 4 saves. Galway, French, 5 saves.

OESJ 4, FORT PLAIN 1
Halftime score: OESJ led 3-0. Fort Plain scoring: Delgado 1-0. OESJ scoring: DeNinno 4-0, Eggleston 0-1, Przestrzelski 0-1, Schell 0-1. Goalies: Fort Plain, Cruise, 17 saves. OESJ, Bonneau, 4 saves.

CANAJOHARIE 2, DUANESBURG 1
Halftime score: Canajoharie led 1-0. Duanesburg scoring: Greco 1-0, James 0-1. Canajoharie scoring: Kretser 1-1, VanSlyke 1-1. Goalies: Duanesburg, Krouse, 15 saves. Canajoharie, Hemmes, 8 saves.

FIELD HOCKEY
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 4, BETHLEHEM 0
Bethlehem 0 0 0 0—0
Shenendehowa 1 0 1 2—4
Bethlehem scoring: None. Shenendehowa scoring: Eggleston 1-1, Miller 0-1, Morlock 1-0, Weeks 2-0, Merritt 0-1, Shanahan 0-1. Goalies: Bethlehem, Rosencranse, 5 saves. Shenendehowa, Anslow, 5 saves.

GUILDERLAND 3, SHAKER 0
Guilderland 1 0 1 1—3
Shaker 0 0 0 0—0
Guilderland scoring: King 1-0, Price 1-1, Shafer 1-1, VanWormer 0-1. Shaker scoring: None. Goalies: Guilderland, Canastraci, 5 saves. Shaker, Testo, 10 saves.

COLUMBIA 2, NISKAYUNA 1 (OT)
Niskayuna 0 0 0 1 0—1
Columbia 0 1 0 0 1— 2
Niskayuna scoring: Randive 1-0. Columbia scoring: Ostiguy 2-0, Booth 0-1. Goalies: Not reported.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 6, SARATOGA SPRINGS 3
Saratoga 1 0 0 2—3
Burnt Hills 2 0 1 3—6
Saratoga scoring: Gutch 1-0, Ide 1-1, Barlow 0-1, Shamberger 1-0. Burnt Hills scoring: Mastrella 2-0, Kogut 0-1, Todd 2-0, Landry 1-1, Pochobradsky 0-1, Connelie 0-1, Brooks 1-0, Morse 0-1. Goalies: Saratoga, not reported, 7 saves. Burnt Hills, Jensen, 1 save.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLONIE 3, CBA 0
Set scores: 25-16, 25-10, 25-11. CBA highlights: Not reported. Colonie highlights: Slater 14 assists, 5 aces; Atkins 6 kills, 2 blocks; Appleton 5 kills, 2 blocks.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 3,
JOHNSTOWN 0
Set scores: 25-10, 25-18, 25-14. SGF highlights: Hart 5 kills; Corso 7 aces, 7 assists; McDonough 7 kills. Johnstown highlights: Wilson 4 kills, 22 digs; Frasier 7 assists, 8 digs.

GIRLS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
GUILDERLAND 9, ALBANY 0
Singles: Setchenkov (G) def. Rivera 6-0, 6-0; Chen (G) def. Sleasman 6-0, 6-0; Cao (G) def. Mitra 6-1, 6-0; Uzzilia (G) def. Arango 6-0, 6-0; Ganapatiraju (G) def. Sami 6-0, 6-0; Nallomothu (G) won by forfeit. Doubles: Curro/Francis (G) def. Sorese/Korbieh 6-2, 6-2; Abel/Leah (G) def. Dixon/Goldstein 6-4, 6-2; Wu/D’Ambrosia (G) def. Barao/Jeyaparan 6-2, 6-4.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 8, COLONIE 1
Singles: Hoffman (C) def. Dudley 3-6, 6-3, 10-6; Hayden (BH) def.Graves 6-1, 6-0; Hopper (BH) def. Kim 6-0, 6-0; Poirier (BH) def. Ramundo 6-0, 6-1; Leggieri (BH) def. Rose 6-0, 6-0; Pica-Borjas (BH) def. Silva 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Morrison/Muscato (BH) def. Mertell/Rauh 6-0, 6-0; Bikowicz/Ewing (BH) def .Vien Le/Donohue 6-0, 6-0; Sisler/Caccamo (BH) def.Elk/Slater 6-0, 6-0.

SHAKER 7, SHENENDEHOWA 2
Singles: Le (Shak) def. Hanley 6-1, 6-0; Malo(Shak) def. Joshi 6-0, 6-0; Poole (Shak) def. Oakey 3-6, 6-3, 10-0; Aialavajjala (Shen) def. Andrews 3-6, 6-3, 10-5; Asadourian (Shak) def. Hancher 6-3, 6-2; Chen (Shak) def. Capalbo 7-5, 10-8. Doubles: Advani/Ines (Shen) def. Doherty/Karnati 5-7, 6-4, 10-5; Yu/Zhu (Shak) def. Zhang/Hitchcock 6-1, 6-2; Andrews/ Adelstein (Shak) def. Lalukota/Yeung 6-2, 6-2.

AVERILL PARK 7, COLUMBIA 2
Singles: Galkiewicz (C) def. Wing 6-1, 6-0; Ferguson (AP) def. Shelby 6-2, 6-1; Puglisi (C) def. Jamison 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (10-8); Kittleson (AP) def. Kelly 6-1, 6-0; LaPier (AP) won by forfeit; Densmore (AP) won by forfeit. Doubles: Bulmer/Vrsalovic (AP) def. Forte/Webb 7-5, 6-3; Cole/Maddalone (AP) def. Motler/Murray 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Lindheimer/VanDerKar (AP) def. Famigietti/Hedgepeth 6-1, 6-2.

SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN 8, TROY 0
Singles: Cuomo (SM) def. Strang 6-0, 6-0; Spivey (SM) def. Miller 6-0, 6-0; Semper (SM) def. Kenna 6-0, 6-0; Lalman (SM) def. Sohn 6-0, 6-0; Robbins (SM) def. Moran 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Randt/Toukatly (SM) def. McDonald/Coonradt 6-2, 6-1; Phillips/Colon (SM) def. Sohn/Dobbs 6-1, 6-2; Mucci/Rambharose (SM) won by default.

BETHLEHEM 6, NISKAYUNA 3
Singles: Choi (N) def. Phang 6-1, 6-4; Peles (B) def. Choudry 4-6, 6-2, 10-7; Dartawan (N) def. Pattison 6-1, 7-5; Benki (N) def. Patil 6-4, 6-4; Brown (B) def. Ying 6-2, 6-3; Kogut (B) def. Modasra 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Amirbekian/N. Huli (B) def. Knezevic/Pollai 6-0, 6-1; Hongalgi/S. Huli (B) def. Makin/Petrushenka 6-0, 6-2; Henson/Davenport (B) def. Amirbekian/Seth 6-0, 6-0.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
HOLY NAMES 7,
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 0
Singles: Regan (HN) def. Daniels 6-0, 6-0; Schmitz (HN) def. Roney 6-0, 6-0; Monroy (HN) def. Lem 6-0, 6-0; Panza (HN) def. Devine 6-0, 6-0; Lasch (HN) def. Casale 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Szesnat/Burke (HN) def. Fahr/Lem 6-0, 6-2; Takyi/Lindemann (HN) def. Devine/Coloney 6-1, 6-1.

SCHOHARIE 5, VOORHEESVILLE 1
Singles: Williams (S) def. Zhang 6-1, 6-2; Sholtes (S) def. Smith 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 10-4; Cater-Smith (S) def.Marzinsky 6-2, 7-0; Gallagher (S) def. Foulke 6-3, 6-1; Willard (S) def. Balboa 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Macri/Travis (V) def. Palmieri/Stinson 7-6 (8-6).

BOYS’ GOLF
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
WAC CUP TOURNAMENT
Team scores: Duanesburg 368, Fonda- Fultonville 370, Galway 373, Schoharie 382, Northville/Mayfield 387, Canajoharie 422, Middleburgh 429, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 455, Ft. Plain 465, OESJ 465.
Individual scores: Kowalski (FF) 78, Morganstein (Sch) 79, Zelezniak (Gal) 80, Wetherington (Dua) 81, Montayne (Can) 85, Lovelass (Gal) 86, Reinhart (Mid) 88, Montayne (Can) 91, Moran (FF) 91, Maples (N/M) 92, Abdella (N/M) 92, Bruno (Mid) 93, Polley (Sch) 93.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 158,
JOHNSTOWN 165
BP — Lo. Tambasco 35, Goebel 40, Lu. Tambasco 41, Cotter 42. A — Conti 43, Healy 43, Riley 43, Antonelli 50.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 174,
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 194
IC — Not reported. C — Purificato 39.

LA SALLE 156,
VOORHEESVILLE 195
L — Finlan 33, Nimons 37, Bell 42, Carroll 45, Granich 44, Crudo 47. V — Carroe 46, Popow 48, Wilson 49, Shillinglaw 56, Smith 67, Dambrochia 52.

VOORHEESVILLE 199,
SCHALMONT 206
V — Carrow 46, Popow 48, Wilson 49, Shillinglaw 56, Nichola 57, Worthley 60. S — Smith 47, Stoliker 45, Ciaschetti 56, Shaefer 58, Keller 66.

ALBANY ACADEMY 156,
MOHONASEN/SCHENECTADY 193
AA — Heidbreder 38. MS — Daunais 41.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BALLSTON SPA 252,
BETHLEHEM 264
BS — Desmond 35, Robbie 40. B — Manziano 40, Cerf 39.

SHAKER 256, TROY INC.
S — Pisinski 37, Murphy 41, McGarvey 44, Rizzo 44, Montalto 44. Troy — Not reported.

GIRLS’ GOLF
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 142,
BALLSTON SPA INC.
B — Lyda 46, Brodeur 48, Gray 48. BS — Duval 50.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 108,
JOHNSTOWN 113,
AMSTERDAM INC.
BP — Marsden 52, Goebel 56. J — Kortz 47, Anderson 66. A — Nethaway 68.

NON-LEAGUE
ALBANY ACADEMY 117,
BETHLEHEM 142
AA — Van Rohr 39, Rawson 39, White 39. B — Lyda 46, Brodeur 48, Gray 48.

TUESDAY
GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 3, OESJ 0
Set scores: 25-15, 25-8, 25-7. ND-BG highlights: V. Jaworowski 16 service ponts, 3 aces; Correa 14 service points, 3 aces; Gullion 10 service points; Kuban 5 kills, 2 blocks. OESJ highlights: Trumble 7 assists, 3 kills; Dygert 5 digs, 3 kills; Souza 4 assists; Clifford 4 digs.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply