High schools: Balanced attack helps Gloversville football beat Mohonasen

Gloversville's Dominic Dorman carries the ball as Mohonasen's Don Carpenter closes in for the tackle on Friday.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Gloversville's Dominic Dorman carries the ball as Mohonasen's Don Carpenter closes in for the tackle on Friday.

Gloversville received touchdowns from five different players in a 34-6 victory over Mohonasen in a Class B football contest at Husky Field Section II Class B football matchup on Friday.

Kyle Robare, Garrett Dooling, Gio Glionna and John Heimer all rushed for touchdowns for the Huskies, while Dom Dorman caught a 12-yard touchdown pass from Dooling as Gloversville improved to 3-2 on the season.

Drachir Carlos scored on a 60-yard touchdown pass from Donald Carpenter for Mohonasen’s lone touchdown.

Gloversville outgained Mohonasen by a 385-207 margin.

Broadalbin-Perth quarterback Sam Hotaling ran for 235 yards and three touchdowns, and threw touchdown passes to Kole Dominique and Aidan Mussen as the Patriots scored a dramatic 35-34 win over Scotia-Glenville in Class B.

Broadalbin-Perth trailed 34-28 midway through the fourth quarter before a  25-yard Hotaling touchdown run and Mussen’s ensuing extra point gave the Patriots a one-point lead. Scotia-Glenville, which received two touchdown passes and two touchdown runs from Jack Armstrong, countered with a drive to try to turn the tide one final time, but a sack by Hayden Benton forced the Tartans into a long field goal attempt that fell short as time expired.

With the win, the undermanned Broadalbin-Perth team improved to 1-3 on the season.

“We needed that,” Broadalbin-Perth coach Jim Pelneau said. “The kids played really, really hard. I’ve been doing this a while, and that was about as big a victory as we’ve had in quite some time. . . . Going down there with only 17 kids today was a challenge, but they rose up and played their butts off.”

Down 12-7 at halftime, Schalmont rallied to a 21-12 win against Lansingburgh in Class B action. Sean Willis rushed for 173 yards and two touchdowns on 18 carries, while Rocco Whipple recorded three sacks and Max Pratt had three interceptions to lead the Sabres defense.

Guilderland scored a 33-0 Class AA win against Saratoga Springs. Marcus McClaine rushed for a team-high 91 yards and was one of three Guilderland players to score a touchdown, while Dillon Blanchard made a pair of field goals in the contest. Ty Santabarbara was 8 of 13 passing for 124 yards and a touchdown, plus rushed for 83 yards.

Michael McElrath and Luke Plumadore each had 70-plus-yard touchdown runs as part of Shenendehowa’s 41-6 Class AA win against Bethlehem.

Jake Iacobaccio rushed for two touchdowns and passed for another in Shaker’s 44-0 Class AA win against Colonie.

Troy defeated Albany 8-0 in a Class A matchup after scoring a touchdown in the final minute. Mike Wiltshire scored Troy’s touchdown in head coach John Barber’s first win leading the program.

La Salle scored four touchdowns in the second quarter on its way to a 55-0 Class A shutout at Columbia. The Cadets ran for 311 yards and passed for 120, intercepting the Blue Devils four times. La Salle led 35 at halftime, and scored its other 20 points in the third quarter.

Hoosick Falls/Tamarac scored three fourth-quarter touchdowns to pull away from Johnstown in a 41-13 Class C win.

Bryce Mureness tossed a pair of touchdowns to Brandon Frank for Johnstown, which was unable to pull off a second-straight comeback victory after scoring 28 unanswered points last Saturday to beat Mechanicville.

Canajoharie/Fort Plain notched its first win of the season, beating Cohoes 34-0 in a Class D contest. Zach Suits threw three touchdown passes — two to LA Fairley, one to Jayden Johnson — for Canajoharie/Fort Plain (1-3 overall), while Evan Smida and Zach Herget each contributed a rushing touchdown. Herget rushed for a team-high 76 yards. Canajoharie/Fort Plain led 13-0 at halftime, then scored 21 points in the third quarter.

CJ McNeil scored three touchdowns in Stillwater’s 49-14 Class D win against Chatham.

Niskayuna improved to 4-1 on the season with a 33-20 win against Binghamton. Dan Quinn rushed for two touchdowns, passed for two more to Dahvion Wimberly and one to Tanner Wood.

Multiple Week 4 games were not played as scheduled Friday night, including matchups between Cobleskill-Richmondville and Mechanicville, South Glens Falls and Ballston Spa, and Corinth/Hadley-Luzerne and Schuylerville.

SCHALMONT FALLS TO ICHABOD CRANE
Andrew Kusek scored each goal for Schalmont in a 6-4 Colonial Council boys’ soccer loss to Ichabod Crane. Joe Desmonie and Zach Zeyak each scored two goals for Ichabod Crane. Aidyn Soehl assisted two of Kusek’s four goals.

Xander Novack scored three goals in South Glens Falls’ 4-1 Foothills Council win against Scotia-Glenville, which received a score from Xavier DeLuca.
In another Foothills Council matchup, Queensbury defeated Broadalbin-Perth 2-1. Jake Afsar-Keshmiri scored both goals for Queensbury, while Nick Bianco registered Broadalbin-Perth’s goal.

Jacob Frank assisted each goal in Northville’s 3-0 win against Canajoharie in Western Athletic Conference boys’ soccer. Aiden Pierce scored one goal and Wyatt Sira had two.

Mekeel Christian Academy won 2-1 against Galway. Luke Kniese and Oliwier Niedzielski each scored a goal in the win.

KROHN LEADS SCHOHARIE
Katie Krohn scored five goals and Haley Drinon had two in Schoharie’s 8-0 win against Duanesburg. In the Western Athletic Conference victory, Maddy Bland made four saves in recording the shutout.

Carly Atty, Talor Ferrucci, Jill Sandel and Kyla Smith each scored in Fonda-Fultonville’s 4-0 win against OESJ. Emma Crahan made 11 saves in the shutout.

Mazie Neville registered two goals and two assists to lead Saratoga Springs to an 8-0 non-league win against Schuylerville. Schuyler Eddy and Lyndsey Miller each scored two goals.

Jo Galarneau scored three goals in Mekeel Christian Academy’s 7-0 win against Heatly. Faith Kniese scored two goals.

IN OTHER ACTION
Saratoga Springs won 1-0 against Guilderland in Suburban Council field hockey. Allie Shamberger scored off an assist from Aubrey Ide, while Gracie Holtby made eight saves in the shutout.

Mayfield defeated Gloversville 25-18, 25-23, 25-23 in a non-league girls’ volleyball matchup. For Mayfield, Madison King had eight kills, Lilia White contributed six assists and Brooke Long registered five digs. For Gloversville, Allie Salvione had 12 assists and 11 digs, Alexis Rocklin had five kills and 13 digs, Marisa Dygon had seven digs and Jackie Rattray had nine digs.

Bethlehem won 25-22, 28-26, 25-21 against Niskayuna in Suburban Council boys’ volleyball. Ben Sorrentino had 28 assists in the win, Danny Battista registered 30 digs and Jonah Negris contributed 15 kills.

FOOTBALL
CLASS AA
GUILDERLAND 33, SARATOGA SPRINGS 0
Saratoga Springs 0 0  0 0— 0
Guilderland 7 9 17 0—33
G — D. McClaine 5 run (Blanchard kick)
G — Blanchard 27 field goal
G — Mackissock 5 pass from Santabarbara (Kick failed)
G — Blanchard 25 field goal
G — M. McClaine 30 run (Blanchard kick)
G — Molchan 1 run (Blanchard kick)

SHAKER 44, COLONIE 0
Colonie 0  0 0 0— 0
Shaker 13 17 7 7—44
S — Iacobaccio 30 run (Kick failed)
S — Iacobaccio 10 run (Sadek kick)
S — Deguire (Sadek kick)
S — Sadek 27 field goal
S — Basdeo 49 pass from Iacobaccio (Sadek kick)
S — Ninstant 54 run (Sadek kick)
S — Yusuf 64 run (Sadek kick)

CLASS B
GLOVERSVILLE 34, MOHONASEN 6
Mohonasen 6  0 0  0— 6
Gloversville 0 14 6 14—34
M — Carlos 60 pass from Carpenter (kick failed)
G — Robare 4 run (Glionna kick)
G — Dooling 1 run (Glionna kick)
G — Glionna 1 run (kick failed)
G — Heimer 4 run (kick failed)
G — Dorman 12 pass from Dooling (Dorman pass from Dooling)

NON-CLASSIFICATION
NISKAYUNA 33, BINGHAMTON 20
Binghamton 0  8 12 0—20
Niskayuna 7 13  7 6—33
N — Quinn 1 rush (Harvey kick)
N — Wood 20 pass from Quinn (Harvey kick)
B — Not reported, 55 run (Conversion good)
N — Wimberly 20 pass from Quinn (Conversion failed)
B — Not reported, run (Conversion failed)
B — Not reported, 10 run (Conversion failed)
N — Quinn 6 run (Harvey kick)
N — Wimberly 35 pass from Quinn (Kick failed)

FIELD HOCKEY
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SARATOGA SPRINGS 1, GUILDERLAND 0
Guilderland 0 0 0 0—0
Saratoga Springs 0 0 1 0—1
Guilderland scoring: None. Saratoga Springs scoring: Shamberger 1-0, Ide 0-1. Goalies: Guilderland, Altieri, 8 saves. Saratoga Springs, Holtby, 8 saves.

WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 6, EMMA WILLARD 0
HF 2 1 2 1—6
EW 0 0 0 0—0
Hoosick Falls scoring: McCart 3-0, Krine 2-0, Harris 1-0. Emma Willard scoring: None. Goalies: Hoosick Falls, Landry, 0 saves. Emma Willard, Possible, 5 saves.

BOYS’ SOCCER
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 4, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 1
Halftime score: South Glens Falls led 1-0. Scotia-Glenville scoring: DeLuca 1-0. South Glens Falls scoring: Novack 3-0, French 1-0, Marx 0-2, DeCrescenzo 0-1. Goalies: Scotia-Glenville, Place, 7 saves. South Glens Falls, Kurtz, 2 saves.

QUEENSBURY 2, BROADALBIN-PERTH 1
Halftime score: Queensbury led 2-0. Broadalbin-Perth scoring: Bianco 1-0, Barnhart 0-1. Queensbury scoring: Afsar-Keshmiri 2-0, Maccharulo 0-1, Eichen 0-1. Goalies: Broadalbin-Perth, not reported, 5 saves. Queensbury, not reported, 4 saves.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 6, SCHALMONT 4
Halftime score: Schalmont led 3-2. Ichabod Crane scoring: J. Desmonie 2-1, Zeyak 2-0, Frering 1-0, Martino 1-0, Loyola 0-1, Sweeney 0-1. Schalmont scoring: Kusek 4-0, Soehl 0-2, Haider 0-1, Renaud 0-1. Goalies: Ichabod Crane, L. Desmonie, 5 saves. Schalmont, Tortorici, 12 saves.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NORTHVILLE 3, CANAJOHARIE 0
Halftime score: Northville led 1-0. Northville scoring: Pierce 1-0, Sira 2-0, Frank 0-3. Canajoharie scoring: None. Goalies: Not reported.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2, GALWAY 1
Halftime score: Mekeel Christian Academy led 2-0. Galway scoring: Anderson 1-0. Mekeel Christian Academy scoring: Niedzielski 1-0, Kniese 1-0. Goalies: Galway, Pudney, 4 saves. Mekeel Christian Academy, Davidson, 6 saves.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
COLONIAL COUNCIL
HOLY NAMES 5, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 0
Halftime score: Holy Names led 1-0. R-C-S scoring: None. Holy Names scoring: Nichols 1-0, Smith 1-0, Graff 0-1, Fogerty 2-0, Rajchel 0-1, Serio 1-0. Goalies: R-C-S, Waddingham, 1 save. Holy Names, Pontoja, 4 saves.

LANSINGBURGH 2, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 0
Halftime score: Not reported. Cobleskill-Richmondville scoring: None. Lansingburgh scoring: Thomas 1-0, E. Dingley 1-0, Jackson 0-1. Goalies: Cobleskill-Richmondville, Roennpagel, 16 saves. Lansingburgh, A. Dingley, 5 saves; Danskin, 1 save.

WASAREN LEAGUE
CAMBRIDGE 2, HOOSIC VALLEY 1
Halftime score: Not reported. Cambridge scoring: Steele 0-1, Alpy 1-0, Crandall 0-1, Nieckarz 1-0. Hoosic Valley scoring: Rice 1-0, Henkel 0-1. Goalies: Cambridge, Daniels, 4 saves. Hoosic Valley, Caiazza, 6 saves.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
SCHOHARIE 8, DUANESBURG 0
Halftime score: Schoharie led 3-0. Duanesburg scoring: None. Schoharie scoring: Krohn 5-0, Drinon 2-0, Sullivan 1-0. Goalies: Duanesburg, Krouse, 14 saves. Schoharie, Bland, 4 saves.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 4, OESJ 0
Halftime score: Not reported. OESJ scoring: None. Fonda-Fultonville scoring: Smith 1-0, Slezak 0-1, Sandel 1-0, Ferrucci 1-0, Anderson 0-1, Atty 1-0. Goalies: OESJ, Bonneau, 10 saves. Fonda-Fultonville, Crahan, 11 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
SARATOGA SPRINGS 8, SCHUYLERVILLE 0
Halftime score: Saratoga Springs led 4-0. Schuylerville scoring: None. Saratoga Springs scoring: Miller 2-0, Neville 2-2, Eddy 2-0, Bundy 0-1, Rodriguez 0-2, McMaster 1-0, Burke 0-1, Shields 0-1, Walsh 1-0. Goalies: Schuylerville, Armstrong, 6 saves. Saratoga Springs, Harden, 3 saves.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 7, HEATLY 0
Halftime score: Mekeel Christian Academy led 4-0. Heatly scoring: None. Mekeel Christian Academy scoring: Galarneau 3-0, Kniese 2-0, Biscossi 1-0, Marshall 1-0. Goalies: Not reported.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL
NON-LEAGUE
MAYFIELD 3, GLOVERSVILLE 0
Set scores: 25-18, 25-23, 25-23. Mayfield highlights: Long, 5 digs; Kings, 8 kills; White, 6 assists. Gloversville highlights: Salvione, 12 assists, 11 digs; Rocklin, 13 digs, 5 kills; Dygon, 7 digs; Rattray, 9 digs.

BOYS’ GOLF
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHAKER 249, BALLSTON SPA 254
S — Pisinski 39, Murphy 39, Rizzo 42, David 42. B — Robbie 37, Tribley 42, C. Desmond 42.

GUILDERLAND 262, BETHLEHEM 265
G — Mitchell 40. B — Clark 39.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
LA SALLE 159, MOHONASEN 239
L — Finlan 33. M — Not reported.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 203, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 210
CR — LaBarge 46. CC — Purificato 51.

ALBANY ACADEMY 158, VOORHEESVILLE 211
A — Heidbreder 36. V — Carrow 42.

GIRLS’ GOLF
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
GUILDERLAND 152, BETHLEHEM 165
B — Lyda 45. G — Not reported.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 105, NISKAYUNA 79
200 Medley Relay — Shenendehowa (Zhang, Eng, Michels, Stoup), 1:05.16; 200 Freestyle — Gao (S), 1:59.67; 200 Individual Medley — Lyons (N), 2:19.12; 50 Freestyle — Roberts (N), 26:03; Diving — Fasser (S), 264.85; 100 Butterfly — Michels (S), 1:02.88; 100 Freestyle — Harpootian (S), 56.24; 500 Freestyle — Sands (S), 5:30.34; 200 Freestyle Relay — Shenendehowa (McCoy, Stoup, Harpootian, Gayle), 1:44.35; 100 Backstroke — Zhang (S), 1:02.27; 100 Breaststroke — Gao (S), 1:07.46; 400 Freestyle Relay — Niskayuna (Nelson, Hao, Lyons, Roberts), 3:48.11.

SCHENECTADY/COLONIE 93, TROY/AVERILL PARK/TAMARAC 85
200 Medley Relay — Schenectady-South Colonie (Norton, Bogdanowicz-Wilson, Gibson, Lupe) 1:58.60; 200 Freestyle — Ring (T) 2:07.67; 200 Individual Medley — O’Brien (T) 2:21.55; 50 Freestyle — Gibson (S) 26.24; Diving — Norton (S) 207.45; 100 Butterfly — Gibson (S) 1:01.93; 100 Freestyle — Lupe (S) 58.42; 500 Freestyle — O’Brien (T) 5:33.71; 200 Freestyle Relay — Schenectady-South Colonie (Bogdanowicz-Wilson, Norton, Lupe, Gibson) 1:49.21; 100 Backstroke — Norton (S) 1:04.94; 100 Breaststroke — Bogdanowicz-Wilson (S) 1:13.74; 400 Freestyle Relay — Troy-Averill Park-Tamerac (Ring, Riddle,
McDermott, O’Brien) 4:06.80.

BURNT HILLS/SCOTIA 98, ALBANY 81
200 Medley Relay — Burnt Hills-Scotia (Percenti, Owens, Rosenbaum, Catalano) 2:10.96; 200 Freestyle — Frisoni (B 2:13.86; 200 Individual Medley — Owens (B) 2:32.20; 50 Freestyle — Nevo (A) 20.18; Diving — Flanders (A) 292.35; 100 Butterfly — LaFerriere (B) 1:12.95; 100 Freestyle — Jack (B) 58.24; 500 Freestyle — Frame (B) 5:40.37; 200 Freestyle Relay —Burnt Hills-Scotia (Frame, Percenti, Boldyrev, Muscatiello) 2:01.31; 100 Backstroke — Nevo (A) 1:19.07; 100 Breaststroke — Huba (A) 1:30.28; 400 Freestyle Relay — 1. Burnt Hills-Scotia (Catalano, Fuson, Rosenbaum, Percenti) 4:14.76.

NON-LEAGUE
MOHONASEN/SCHALMONT 101, EMMA WILLARD 82
200 Medley Relay — Mohonasen-Schalmont (Streeter, Carney, Sellnow, Cox), 2:08.02; 200 Freestyle — Hurff (E), 2:08.75; 200 Individual Medley — Sellnow (M), 2:32.86; 50 Freestyle — Jurgeion (M), 2:32.86; Diving — Bardack (E), 205.00; 100 Butterfly — Jurgeion (M), 1:03.00; 100 Freestyle — Cox (M), 1:01.09; 500 Freestyle — Dusseault (M), 5:46.16; 200 Freestyle Relay — Mohonasen-Schalmont (Sellnow, MacTurk, Cox, Jurgeion), 1:49.92; 100 Backstroke — Sanai (E), 1:04.62; 100 Breaststroke — Carney (M), 1:21.26; 400 Freestyle Relay — Mohonasen-Schalmont (Sellnow, Dusseault, Sellnow, Jurgeion), 4:00.90.

GIRLS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 7, SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN 2
Singles: Cuomo (B) def. Dudley 6-0, 6-0; Spivey (S) def. Hayden 6-1, 6-4; Hopper (B) def. Semper 6-2, 6-2; Poirier (B) def. Lalman (S) 6-2, 6-2; Leggieri (B) def. Robbins 6-0, 6-1; Sisler (B) win by fft. 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Morrison/Muscato (B) def. Randt/Toukatly 6-3, 6-4; Bikowicz/Ewing (B) def. Colon/Phillips 6-0, 6-0; Pica-Borjas/St. Louis (B) def. Mucci/Rambharose 6-3, 6-0.

SHAKER 8, ALBANY 1
Singles: Poole (S) def. Rivera 6-0, 6-1; Andrews (S) def. Sleasman 6-2, 6-0; Asadourian (S) def. Mitra 6-1, 6-0; Chen (S) def. Israel 6-0, 6-0; Adelstein (S) def. Arango 6-2, 6-0; Sami (A) def. August 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: Yu/Zhu (S) def. Korbieh/Sorese 6-0, 6-1; Andrews/Patel (S) def. Dixon/Goldstein 6-1, 6-0; Patten/Shareef (S) def. Barao/Jeyaparan 8-5, 0-0.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
VOORHEESVILLE 6, SCHALMONT 0
Singles: Zhang (V) def. Boyd 6-4, 1-6, 6-0; Smith (V) def. DiCarlo 6-0, 6-0; Marzinsky (V) def. DiCocco 6-4, 7-5; Foulke (V) def. Becker 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Macri/Travis (V) def. Schager/Melillo 6-3, 7-5.

ICHABOD CRANE 7, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 0
Singles: Brennan (I) def. Robertson 6-0, 6-0; Sandagato (I) def. Ortiz 6-2, 6-0; Lantzy (I) def. Tracey 6-0, 6-0; Brennan (I) def. Diaz 6-0, 6-0; Geiger (I) def. Wolfe 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Gabriel/ Ingham (I) def. Stanton/Robbins 6-0, 6-0; Elghannani/Slade(I) def. Banahan/Ryan 6-4, 6-3.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 6, GLENS FALLS 1
Singles: Stone (G) def. Osakowicz 6-4, 7-5; Waldron (S) def. Kress 7-5, 6-4; Keegan (S) def. Weil 6-2, 6-1; Di Dio (S) def. Jones 6-0, 6-1; Potter (S) won by fft. 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Hogan/ Young (S) def. Brown/Stimpson 6-0, 6-0; Crossman/Mallory (S) won by fft. 6-0, 6-0.

QUEENSBURY 7, GREENWICH 0 (Match 1)
Singles: Murray (Q) def. Fortier 8-0; DeJohn (Q) def. Manera 8-0; Greenstein (Q) def. Snell 8-0; Troubridge (Q) def. Mueller 8-1; Pepe (Q) def. Ford 8-0. Doubles: Pepe/Murray (Q) def. Alvarez/ Demianenko 8-0; Hogan/Garrelts (Q) def. McQueen/Morse-Belcher 8-0.

QUEENSBURY 7, GREENWICH 0 (Match 2)
Singles: Murray (Q) def. Fortier 8-1; DeJohn (Q) def. Manera 8-0; Greenstein (Q) def. Snell 8-0; Troubridge (Q) def. Mueller 8-1; Pepe (Q) def. Ford 8-0. Doubles: Pepe/Murray (Q) def. Alvarez/ Demianenko 8-0; Hogan/Garrelts (Q) def. McQueen/Morse-Belcher 8-0.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply