High Schools: Scotia-Glenville girls’ soccer triumphs over Amsterdam 11-0

210503SG.jpg
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Brooklyn Drago scored three goals and assisted on three, and Lily Dempsey and Sage Luke both knocked in two goals to lift the Scotia-Glenville girls’ soccer team over Amsterdam 11-0 in a Foothills Council game Wednesday.

Vanessa Jorgensen supplied both goals, and South Glens Falls clipped Schuylerville 2-1 in another Foothills matchup.

Broadalbin-Perth beat Gloversville 4-0 on goals by four different players, while Brooke Bush set two of them up.

Jordan DeNinno scored both goals in OESJ’s 2-1 Western Athletic Conference win over Duanesburg.
Katie Krohn scored five goals, Haley Drinon recorded a hat trick, and both Schoharie players added an assist in a 9-1 won over Canajoharie.

Kaelin Thompson scored a goal and assisted on one in Northville’s 4-0 win over Fort Plain.
Hannah Bachorik had three goals and two assists, and Courtney Bush had two goals and two assists to help Mohonasen forge a 7-0 Colonial Council win over Lansingburgh.

Cody Haig notched Canajoharie’s final two goals including the second-half tie-breaker in a 3-1 Western Athletic Conference boys’ soccer win over Schoharie.

Britain Goodemote scored two first-half goals and completed his hat trick in the second half as Mayfield pulled away for a 7-1 win over Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons.

Oliwier Niedzielski scored two goals, and Mekeel Christian Academy built a 5-0 lead in a 6-2 victory over Fonda.

Wyqie Aguda produced three goals and an assist, and Andrew Kraszewski also clicked for three goals in Mechanicville’s 13-0 Wasaren League win over Berlin/New Lebanon.

KOGUT SPARKS BH FIELD HOCKEY
Carolina Kogut struck for three goals, Amelia Landry also connected, and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake defeated Columbia 4-0 in a Suburban Council field hockey game.

Chelsea King scored a goal and assisted on a Skyler VanWormer tally as Guilderland beat Niskayuna 3-0.

Molly Miller and Laure Shanahan scored on penalty corners, and Brianna Anslow made six saves in Shenendehowa’s 2-0 win over Shaker.

MIDDLEBURGH VOLLEYBALL WINS
Hallie Gasner served 10 aces and led Middleburgh at the net with 12 kills in a 25-18, 25-13, 25-20 girls’ Western Athletic Conference volleyball win at Duanesburg.

Marilyn Whitcavitch had 15 kills, and Amber Cole had 20 assists as part of Fonda-Fultonville’s 25-18, 25-16, 25-19 win over Mekeel Christan Academy.

Kathryn Braun collected 22 assists and 22 digs, and Julia Jaworowski had a match-high 11 kills as Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons beat Mayfield 26-24, 22-25, 25-20, 25-20.

Jazzelle McLean had 11 kills, and Hailie Phelps had 10 kills as Mechanicville topped Berlin/New Lebanon in Wasaren League action 25-7, 25-17, 23-25, 25-17.

Carlie Rzeszotarski delivered 23 kills, and Callie Chevalier came away with 16 kills to power Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake over Our Lady of Mercy 25-22, 25-20, 25-19 in a non-league match.

The Shenendehowa boys swept Niskayuna 25-12, 25-16, 27-25, with Bryce Bonville leading the Plainsmen with nine kills in a Suburban Council victory.

BOYS’ SOCCER
COLONIAL COUNCIL
ALBANY ACADEMY 2,
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 1
Halftime score: Not reported. Albany Academy scoring: Conway 1-0, Morton 0-1, Pasha 1-0, Xue 0-1. C-R scoring: Crewell 1-0. Goalies: Not reported.

WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 13,
BERLIN/NEW LEBANON 0
Halftime score: Mechanicville led 7-0. Mechanicville scoring: Kraszewski 3-0, Aguda 3-1, McNutt 2-2, T. Eiseman 1-0, Grimmick 1-0, Johnson 1-0, Manion 1-1, Wendel 1-0, Egan 0-1, Jenney 0-1. Berlin/New Lebanon scoring: None. Goalies: Mechanicville, Raucci, 2 saves. Berlin/New Lebanon, not reported.

BOYS’ SOCCER
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MAYFIELD 7,
NOTRE DAME BISHOP GIBBONS 1
Halftime score: Mayfield led 2-1. ND-BG scoring: Della Villa 1-0, Kuban 0-1. Mayfield scoring: Goodemote 3-0, Scunziano 0-1, Dennis 1-0, Ruberti 1-1, Leach 1-1, Deal 0-1, Valachovic 1-0. Goalies: ND-BG, Baaki, 23 saves; Mendonca, 7 saves. Mayfield, Martuscello, 1 save.

CANAJOHARIE 3, SCHOHARIE 1
Halftime score: Canajoharie led 1-0. Canajoharie scoring: Weingart 1-0, Haig 2-0, Fowler 0-1. Schoharie scoring: Barton 1-0. Goalies: Canajoharie, Meka, 7 saves. Schoharie, Hellstrom, 18 saves.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 6,
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 2
Halftime score: Mekeel led 5-0. Mekeel scoring: Lilienthal 1-0, Niedzielski 2-0, McCleneghen 1-0, Kinese 1-0, Graff 1-0. Fonda scoring: Carpenter 1-1, Booth 1-0. Goalies: Mekeel, Davidson, 4 saves. Fonda, Araya, 9 saves.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 11,
AMSTERDAM 0
Halftime score: Scotia-Glenville led 5-0. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Drago 3-3, Crounse 1-3, Dempsey 2-0 Luke 2-0, O’Connor 1-1, Sidlauskas 1-1, Nichter 1-0, Obman 0-1, Drake 0-1. Amsterdam scoring: None. Goalies: Scotia-Glenville, Clark, Getter, 5 saves; Amsterdam, Sculco, 12 saves.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 2,
SCHUYLERVILLE 1
Halftime score: South Glens Falls led 2-1. South Glens Falls scoring: Jorgensen 2-0, Hughes 0-1. Schuylerville scoring: Koval 1-0. Goalies: South Glens Falls, Kennedy, 6 saves. Schuylerville, Pelletier-Hoblock, 5 saves.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
OESJ 2, DUANESBURG 1
Halftime score: OESJ led 1-0. OESJ scoring: DeNimmo 2-0, Simzer 0-1, Eggleston 0-1. Duanesburg scoring: Perillo 1-0. Goalies: OESJ, Bonneau, 3 saves. Duanesburg, Krouse, 9 saves.

SCHOHARIE 9, CANAJOHARIE 1
Halftime score: Schoharie led 6-1. Schoharie scoring: Krohn 5-1, Drinon 3-1, Ballard 1-0, Fagnani 0-1. Canajoharie scoring: Baker 1-0. Goalies: Schoharie, Bland, 7 saves. Canajoharie, Hemmes, 6 saves.

NORTHVILLE 4, FORT PLAIN 0
Halftime: Tied 0-0. Northville scoring: Thompson 1-1, Reidell 1-0, Quillan 1-0, Riggi 1-0. Fort Plain scoring: None. Goalies: Northville, Monroe, 2 saves. Fort Plain, Crouse, 25 saves.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 6,
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 0
Halftime score: Not reported. Mekeel scoring: None. Fonda scoring: Slezak 1-1, Codi 1-0, Atty 1-2, Ferrucci 1-0, Smith 1-0, Egelston 1-0. Goalies: Fonda, Crahan, 8 saves. Mekeel, Marshall, 11 saves.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
COHOES 2, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 0
Halftime score: Cohoes led 1-0. Cohoes scoring: D’Angelico 1-0, Frank 1-0, Hotaling 0-1, Benedetti 0-1. Catholic Central scoring: None. Goalies: Cohoes, Brennan, 9 saves. Catholic Central, Finn, 10 saves.

MOHONASEN 7, LANSINGBURGH 0
Halftime score: Not reported. Mohonasen scoring: Bachorik 3-2, Bush 2-2, Hodge 1-0, Swan 1-0, Leclerc 0-2. Lansingburgh scoring: None. Goalies: Mohonasen, Gulbrandsen, 3 saves. Lansingburgh, Dingley, 11 saves.

FIELD HOCKEY
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
GUILDERLAND 3, NISKAYUNA 0
Guilderland 0 0 2 1 — 3
Niskayuna 0 0 0 0 — 0
Guilderland scoring: Van Wormer 1-0, King 1-1, Schafer 1-0. Niskayuna scoring: None. Goalies: Guilderland, not reported, 0 saves. Niskayuna, Cropsey, 11 saves.

SHENENDEHOWA 2, SHAKER 0
Shenendehowa 0 1 0 1 — 2
Shaker 0 0 0 0 — 0
Shenendehowa scoring: Miller 1-0, Merritt 0-1, Shanahan 1-0, Eggleston 0-1. Shaker scoring: None. Goalies: Shenenddedhowa, Anslow, 6 saves. Shaker, Testo, 16 saves.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 4, COLUMBIA 0
Columbia 0 0 0 0 — 0
Burnt Hills 1 0 1 2 — 4
Columbia scoring: None. Burnt Hills scoring: Kogut 3-0, Landry 1-0, Hild 0-2, Todd 0-1, Pochobradsky 0-1. Goalies: Columbia, Wargacki, 20 saves. Burnt Hills, Jensen, 0 saves.

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 3, NISKAYUNA 0
Set scores: 25-12, 25-16, 27-25. Shenendehowa highlights: Bonville 9 kills; Wilson 4 kills; Pascua 4 kills; Connors 16 assists. Niskayuna highlights: None reported.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MIDDLEBURGH 3, DUANESBURG 0
Set scores: 25-18, 25-13, 25-20. Middleburgh highlights: Gasner 10 aces, 12 kills; Czyszczon 5 aces; Bramer 6 assists. Duanesburg highlights: Black 5 assists; Palluti 7 service points.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 3,
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 0
Set scores: 25-18, 25-16, 25-19. Mekeel highlights: Not reported. Fonda highlights: Cole 20 assists, 4 digs; Whitcavitch 15 kills, 11 digs; Hunt 10 digs; Mott 7 digs, 4 assists.

SCHOHARIE 3,
CANAJOHARIE/FORT PLAIN 0
Set scores: 25-21, 25-19, 25-16. Schoharie highlights: Harrington 16 service points; Dennis 12 service points; Hyatt 4 kills. C/FP highlights: Mattice 10 service points; Viscusi 8 service points, 4 kills.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 3, MAYFIELD 1
Set scores: 26-24, 22-25, 25-20, 25-20. ND-BG highlights: Kuban 12 digs, 9 kills; Correra 13 digs; Braun 22 digs, 22 assists; V. Jaworowski 9 kills; J. Jaworowski 11 kills. Mayfield highlights: Weichel 4 aces, 5 kills; Fitzgerald 21 assists, 8 digs; Hart 23 digs.

WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 3,
BERLIN/NEW LEBANON 1
Set scores: 25-7, 25-17, 23-25, 25-17. Mechanicville highlights: McLean 11 kills; Phelps 21 service points, 10 kills. Berlin/New Lebanon highlights: Roberts 9 assists; Rifenburg 7 assists; Catlin 6 kills, 7 digs.

TAMARAC 3, STILLWATER 2
Set scores: 16-25, 25-16, 25-19, 9-25, 25-19. Stillwater highlights: Hill 4 aces, 13 service points; Resch 5 kills, 5 aces, 6 service points; Morris 7 service points, 4 aces. Tamarac highlights: Phillips 8 aces; Maxfield 4 kills, 5 service points.

NON-LEAGUE
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 3,
OUR LADY OF MERCY 0
Set scores: 25-22, 25-20, 25-19. Mercy highlights: Not reported. Burnt Hills highlights: Rzeszotarski 23 kills; Chevalier 16 kills.

GIRLS’ TENNIS
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 6,
SCHENECTADY/MOHONASEN 3
Singles: Cuomo (SM) def. Choi 6-0, 6-4; Spivey (SM) def. Choudry 4-6, 6-0, 12-10; Dartawan (N) def. Semper 6-0, 6-0; Benki (N) def. Lalman 6-0, 6-0; Ying (N) def. Robbins 6-2, 6-0; Modasra (N) def. Rambharose 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Tanquino/Randt (SM) def. Knezevic/Pollai 7-6 (4), 6-0; Makin/Petrushenka (N) def. Lalman/Phillips 6-2, 6-2; Amirbekian/Seth (N) won by forfeit.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 8,
BALLSTON SPA 1
Singles: Kaldy (BS) def. Dudley 6-0, 7-6 (3); Hayden (BH) def. Cook 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Hopper (BH) def. Winters 6-3, 6-3; Poirier (BH) def. Layer 6-1, 6-1; Leggieri (BH) def. Galarza 6-1, 6-1; Pica-Borjas (BH) def. Purcell 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Morrison/Muscato (BH) def. Ostrander/Pembrook 6-2, 6-1; Bikowicz/Ewing (BH) def. Bailey/Morelli 6-4, 6-1; Sisler/Caccamo (BH) def. Hemming/Sorensen 6-1, 6-0.

SHAKER 6, GUILDERLAND 3
Singles: Setchenkov (G) def. Le 6-4, 6-0; Malo (S) def. Bhupati 6-3, 6-4; Chen (G) def. Poole 6-1, 6-1; Andrews (S) def. Yerram 6-2, 6-0; Asadourian (S) def. Ramasamy 6-3, 6-0; Chen (S) def. Francis 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Cao/Uzzilia (G) def. Karnati/Doherty 6-4, 6-3; Patel/Yu (S) def. Curro/Ganapatiraju 6-4, 6-2; Andrews/Adelstein (S) def. Bodduluri/Segrue 8-5.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 5,
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 2
Singles: Murray (Q) def. Velasco 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; DeJohn (Q) def. Cook 6-2, 6-0; Greenstein (Q) def. Wiegert 6-0, 6-1; Blucher (SG) def. Troubridge 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (6); Pepe (Q) def. Liberatore 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Stark/McGlauflin (SG) def. Pepe/Murray 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Hogan/Garrelts (Q) Beauchamp/Diggins 6-1, 6-3.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
HOLY NAMES 6,
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 1
Singles: Regan (HN) def. Robertson 8-0; Schmitz (HN) def. Ortiz 8-0; Monroy (HN) def. Tracey 8-1; Burke (HN) def. Diaz 8-6; Wolfe (RCS) def. Zelig 8-3. Doubles: Szesnat/Brodie (HN) def. Kozlowski/Ryan 8-2; Takyi/Lindemann (HN) def. Robbins/Stanton 8-4.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
NISKAYUNA 107,
GUILDERLAND/VOORHEESVILLE 77
200 medley relay — Guilderland/Voorheesville (Keaney, Hurst, Sommo, Cao), 2:03.10; 200 free — Hilt (N), 2:08.73; 200 IM — Tandlmayer (N), 2:26.34; 50 free — Lyons (N), 27.23; Diving — Joefield (N), 251.50; 100 fly — Amirbekian (N), 1:04.18; 100 free — Sommo (GV), 57.98; 500 free — Roberts (N), 5:42.15; 200 free relay — Niskayuna (Schneider, Boyle, Lyins, Roberts), 1:50.52; 100 back — Lyons (N), 1:07.32; 100 breast — Hao (N), 1:15.75; 400 free relay — Guilderland/Voorheesville (Hurst, Wey, Carsillo, Sommo), 4:06.63.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply