High schools: Saratoga Springs boys’ cross country team wins invitational

102119_FoothillsCouncilXC_EM-17-940x940.jpg

The Saratoga Springs boys’ varsity cross country squad captured the Saratoga Invitational at Pitney Meadows Community Farm Saturday afternoon, placing four runners in the top five finishers. Ryan Bush captured the boys’ title, covering the 5k course in 15 minutes, 6.80 seconds.

The Shenendehowa girls varsity squad captured the girls title with 33 points, besting Cicero-North Syracuse with 45. Brenna McLaughlin was the top Plainsmen runner, finishing third, covering the 5k course in 18:35.80 seconds.

Scotia-Glenville swept the Division I divisions at the Tartan Cross Country Invitational at Indian Meadows. Tyler Greene captured the boys’ title, covering the 4,555-meter course in 15:35.19 seconds. Stephanie James won the girls’ title in 18:38.61 followed across the finish line by teammate Erin Smith at 19:18.95.

In the Manhattan College Invitational at Van Cortlandt Park, La Salle’s Gitch Hayes took second behind Jackson Barna of Ridge, New Jersey in the boys’ Easter States Championship division. Hayes’ time of 12:13.6 was the best-ever by a Section II runner at Van Cortlandt, besting Steve Murdock’s 12:15.5 from 2006.

Bethlehem won the team title in the girls’ Eastern States Championship, paced by Rylee Davis in eighth place, while Shaker’s Leonni Griffin took 10th.

Glens Falls scored 41 first-half points in a 48-0 Class B football win over Scotia-Glenville as Griffin Woodell carried 14 times for 258 yards and five touchdowns.

In Class A play, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake reeled off 42 first-half points and beat Albany 49-0 as the Spartans earned their fourth consecutive win.

Autumn Kramer tallied a goal and an assist for Scotia-Glenville in a 2-0 non-league field hockey win over Niskayuna. Marlee Mancini also scored in the win.

Schoharie beat Unatego 4-2 in the championship game of the Kyle Sharpe Tournament behind two goals and an assist from Katie Krohn.

Mechanicville and Guilderland boys’ soccer played to a 1-1 non-league draw. Ryan Grimmick scored for Mechanicville and Dylan Raucci made 18 saves, while Owen Sheppard scored for In the Western Athletic Conference, Jacob Frank tallied four goals and three assists in Northville’s 9-0 win over Galway.

Andrew Kusek’s four goals and two assists led Schalmont in an 11-0 non-league win versus Cambridge.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake girls’ volleyball won the John Glenn Tournament, beating the hosts 25-17, 25-22 in the finals. Callie Chevalier had 46 kills during the tournament for the Spartans, Carlie Rzeszotarski had 41 kills and Danielle Debonis totaled 110 assists.

FOOTBALL
CLASS B
GLENS FALLS 48, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 0
Scotia 0  0 0 0 —  0
Glens Falls 20 21 0 7 — 48
GF — Woodell 47 run (kick failed)
GF — Woodell 68 run (Sokol kick)
GF — Woodell 9 run (Sokol kick)
GF — Murphy 32 pass from Rath (Sokol kick)
GF — Woodell 29 run (Sokol kick)
GF — Woodell 12 run (Sokol kick)
GF — Sokol 9 run (Sokol kick)

FIELD HOCKEY
NON-LEAGUE
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 2, NISKAYUNA 0
Scotia 0 0 1 1 — 2
Niskayuna 0 0 0 0 — 0
Scotia-Glenville scoring: Mancini 1-0, Kramer 1-1, Geniti 0-1. Niskayuna scoring: None. Goalies: Scotia-Glenville, Westbrook, 4 saves. Niskayuna, Cropsey, 6 saves.

BOYS’ SOCCER
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
HUDSON FALLS 6, JOHNSTOWN 3
Halftime score: Hudson Falls led 3-1. Hudson Falls scoring: Becker 3-1, Gomez 2-2, Cook 1-2, Williamson 0-1. Johnstown scoring: Elston 1-0, Naselli 1-1, Sanjuro 1-0, LoDestro 0-1, DeMagistris 0-1. Goalies: Hudson Falls, not reported, 7 saves. Johnstown, Chittenden, 9 saves.

QUEENSBURY 2, GLOVERSVILLE 1
Halftime score: Queensbury led 1-0. Queensbury scoring: Kelly 1-0, Rathbun 1-0, Moger 0-1. Gloversville scoring: Yanno 1-0. Goalies: Queensbury, Seeley, 5 saves. Gloversville, Kemmet, 8 saves.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NORTHVILLE 9, GALWAY 0
Halftime score: Northville led 7-0. Northville scoring: Frank 4-3, Weaver 1-0, Morehouse 1-0, Foreman 1-0, Shepard 1-0, Clapper 1-0, Sira 0-1, Cordone 0-1, Ginter 0-1, Artikuski 0-1. Galway scoring: None. Goalies: Northville, VanNostrand and Frasier, 2 saves. Galway, DeVellis, 9 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
SCHALMONT 11, CAMBRIDGE 0
Halftime score: Schalmont led 7-0. Schalmont scoring: Kusek 4-2, Haider 2-0, Sprenger 2-0, Natalie 1-1, Lehning 1-0, Monthie 1-0, Laribee 0-2, Tiscione 0-2, Soehl 0-1. Cambridge scoring: None. Goalies: Schalmont, Tortorici, 0 saves; Monthie, 9 saves. Cambridge, Hamilton, 9 saves.

MECHANICVILLE 1, GUILDERLAND 1
Halftime score: Tied 0-0. Mechanicville scoring: Grimmick 1-0. Guilderland scoring: Sheppard 1-0, Tynan 0-1. Goalies: Mechanicville, Raucci, 18 saves. Guilderland, Frey, 8 saves.

GIRLS’ SOCCER
KYLE SHARPE TOURNAMENT
SCHOHARIE 4, UNATEGO 2
Halftime score: Schoharie led 4-1. Schoharie scoring: Krohn 2-1, Drinon 1-0, Phelan 1-0, Repscher 0-1. Unatego scoring: McCoy 1-0, Barnes 1-0, James 0-1. Goalies: Schoharie, Bland, 8 saves. Unatego, Ostrander, 8 saves; Bogltoli, 4 saves.

MAPLE HILL TOURNAMENT
MAPLE HILL 4, ICHABOD CRANE 0
Halftime score: Maple Hill led 4-0. Ichabod Crane scoring: None. Maple Hill scoring: Fletcher 3-1, Halvax 1-0. Goalies: Ichabod Crane, Ames, 7 saves. Maple Hill, Szklenka, 2 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
GREENWICH 3, CANAJOHARIE 1
Halftime score: Greenwich led 1-0. Greenwich scoring: Marci 1-2, Niesz 1-0, Mays 1-0, Chuhta 0-1. Canajoharie scoring: Baker 1-0. Goalies: Greenwich, Allen, 7 saves. Canajoharie, Hemmes, 14 saves.

CROSS COUNTRY
TARTAN INVITATIONAL
at Indian Meadows Park (4.55k)
BOYS DIVISION I
Team scores: Scotia-Glenville 25, Glens Falls 61, South Glens Falls 66, Colonie 80, Amsterdam 134.
Individual results: Greene (SG), 14:35.19; Putnam (GF), 16:25.00; Stedman (GF), 16:33.15; Allen (SG), 16:45.52; Cowdrey (SG), 16:43.18.

GIRLS DIVISION I
Team scores: Scotia-Glenville 25, Glens Falls 55, Colonie 66, South Glens Falls 66.
Individual results: James (SG), 18:38.61; Smith (SG), 19:18.95; Volvin (SGF), 19:42.89; McNulty (SGF), 19:44.61; Avery (GF), 19:58.87.

BOYS DIVISION II
Team scores: Tully 19, Hoosic Valley 43, Duanesburg 70, Schalmont INC, Greenwich INC, Fort Plain INC.
Individual results: Gemmett (S), 15:51.12; Rauber (T), 16:28.62; Jackson (T), 16:39.41; Mize (T), 16:48.06; Sheldon (HV), 17:02.94.

GIRLS DIVISION II
Team scores: Holy Names 15, Greenwich INC, Hoosic Valley INC, Fort Plain INC, Schalmont INC.
Individual results: Sgambelluri (GRE), 18:22.12; Czub (HV), 19:02.31; Squires (HV), 19:04.90; Schaffer (FP), 19:39.12; Wright (GRE), 20:06.62.

SARATOGA INVITATIONAL
at Pitney Meadows
Community Farm (3.1 miles)
BOYS DIVISION
Team scores: Saratoga Springs 19, Burlington 80, James O’Neill 87, Shaker 87, Spencerport 106, Cold Spring Harbor 142, Corinth 184, Hartford 221, Seton Catholic INC, North Shore INC, North Warren INC, OESJ INC.
Individual results: Bush (SAR), 15:06.80; Bernd (SAR), 16:21.42; Talarico (SAR), 16:23.76; DeJordy (SET), 16:28.55; Barthelman (SAR), 16:51.31.

GIRLS DIVISION
Team scores: Shenendehowa 33, Cicero-North Syracuse 45, Burlington 60, North Shore 112, James O’Neill 113, Spencerport 153, Hartford INC, Corinth INC, North Warren INC.
Individual results: K. Putman (CNS), 17:14.72; G. Putman (CNS), 17:55.68; McLaughlin (SHEN), 18:35.80; Cunningham (BUR), 18:43.94; Navarra (CNS), 18:49.28.

MAPLE HILL INVITATIONAL
at Maple Hill HS (3.1 miles)
LARGE SCHOOL BOYS
Team scores: Schuylerville 41, Albany 57, Lansingburgh 61, Ichabod Crane 71, Ravena 124.
Individual results: Chittur (ALB), 17:61.21; Richard (ALB), 17:56.80; Farbaniec (SCH), 17:56.90; McIntyre (LAN), 18:3.53; Headen (SCH), 18:47.06.

LARGE SCHOOL GIRLS
Team scores: Columbia 27, Albany 46, Schuylerville 81, Lansingburgh 85, Ichabod Crane 108.
Individual results: Fajen (COL), 20:16.06; Martinelli (ALB), 20:47.04; Vianese (SCH), 21:02.29; Yannone (COL), 21:46.78; Matthews (COL), 21;49.64.

SMALL SCHOOL BOYS
Team scores: Maple Hill 47, Voorheesville 67, Onteora 69, Greenville 71, Rennselaer 89.
Individual results: Kosich (GRE), 18:18.27; Civerolo (MH), 18:42.33; Lamberton-Dunham (VOR), 19:10.45; VanDreason (ONT), 19:12.19; Curl (VOR), 19:38.67.

SMALL SCHOOL GIRLS
Team scores: Voorheesville 18, Troy 59, Maple Hill 60.
Individual results: Sayahi (VOR), 19:52.73; McCarthy (VOR), 21:01.90; Wight (VOR), 21:07.19; Pusateri (MH), 21:13.36; Iacabucci (VOR), 21:42.34.

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply