Brackets unveiled for 2021 Section II soccer tournaments

Schalmont's Gianna Viscusi and Mohonasen's Kaitlyn Pelts go after the loose ball on Oct. 1.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Schalmont's Gianna Viscusi and Mohonasen's Kaitlyn Pelts go after the loose ball on Oct. 1.

Brackets for this year’s Section II soccer tournaments were unveiled Monday.

Action in some of the tournaments begins as early as Tuesday, while all of the tournaments conclude no later than Nov. 2.

This year’s Section II soccer tournaments are the first since 2019; no area soccer tournaments were held during the 2020-21 academic year due to restrictions related to the novel coronavirus pandemic.

GIRLS’ TOURNAMENTS

Earning top seeds for this year’s Section II girls’ soccer tournaments were Shenendehowa in Class AA, Queensbury in Class A, Schalmont in Class B, Waterford-Halfmoon in Class C and Fort Ann in Class D.

The Class A and B championships will take place Oct. 29 at Stillwater, while the Class AA final takes place the next day at Stillwater. The Class D championship game is set for Nov. 1 at a to-be-determined site and the Class C final will be played the next day at Mechanicville.

BOYS’ TOURNAMENTS

The top seeds for the Section II boys’ soccer tournaments are Shenendehowa in Class AA, LaSalle in Class A, Mechanicville in Class B, Maple Hill in Class C and Northville in Class D.

All of the boys’ championship games will be played at Colonie. The Class AA final is set for Nov. 1, while the other four championship games will take place Oct. 30.

DEFENDING CHAMPS

In 2019, area boys’ championships belonged to Shenendehowa (Class AA), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Class A), Schuylerville (Class B), Voorheesville (Class C) and Fort Ann (Class D).

That year’s girls’ championships were won by Bethlehem (Class AA), Mohonasen (Class A), Schalmont (Class B), Stillwater (Class C) and Northville (Class D).

— — — 

SECTION II BOYS’ SOCCER TOURNAMENTS

CLASS AA

First round, Wednesday

1-Shenendehowa, bye; 2- Shaker, bye; 3-Bethlehem, bye; 4-Saratoga Springs, bye; 5-Niskayuna, bye; 11-Ballston Spa at 6-Guilderland, 3; 10-Columbia at 7-CBA, 3; 9-Colonie at 8-Albany, 3.

Quarterfinals, Friday/Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 28

At Mechanicville, 5 & 7

Championship, Nov. 1

At Colonie, 6:30

CLASS A

First round, Wednesday

1-La Salle, bye; 2-Burnt Hills, bye; 3-Averill Park, bye; 13-Troy at 4-Queensbury, 3; 12-Hudson Falls at 5-South Glens Falls, 7; 11-Lansingburgh at 6-Scotia-Glenville, 3; 10-Mohonasen at 7-Albany Academy, 3; 9-Amsterdam at 8-Gloversville, 7.

Quarterfinals, Friday/Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 26

At Mohonasen, 5 & 7

Championship, Oct. 30

At Colonie, 11 a.m.

CLASS B

Play-in round, Tuesday

18-Johnstown at 15-Glens Falls, 3; 17-Watervliet at 16-Fonda-Fultonville, 4.

First round, Wednesday

Fonda-Fultonville vs. Watervliet winner at 1-Mechanicville, 7; Glens Falls vs. Johnstown winner at 2-Greenville, 3; 14-Hudson at 3-Schuylerville, 7; 13-Ravena at 4-Broadalbin-Perth, 7; 12-Schalmont at 5-Voorheesville, 3; 11-Cobleskill-Richmondville at 6-Cohoes, 3; 10-Catskill at 7-Ichabod Crane, 7; 9-Tamarac at 8-Coxsackie-Athens, 7.

Quarterfinals, Friday/Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 27

At Gloversville, 5 & 7

Championship, Oct. 30

At Colonie, 5

CLASS C

Play-in round, Tuesday

22-ND-BG at 11-Hadley-Luzerne, 3; 21-Hoosick Falls at 12-Berlin/New Lebanon, 7; 20-Catholic Central at 13-Greenwich, 3; 19-Cambridge at 14-Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 3; 18-Schoharie at 15-Warrensburg/Bolton, 3; 17-Mekeel Christian Academy at 16-Fort Plain, 3.

First round, Thursday

Fort Plain vs. Mekeel Christian Academy winner at 1-Maple Hill, 3; Warrensburg/Bolton vs. Schoharie winner at 2-Mayfield, 7; B-K-W vs. Cambridge winner at 3-Lake George, 3; Greenwich vs. Catholic Central winner at 4-Waterford-Halfmoon, 7; Berlin/New Lebanon vs. Hoosick Falls winner at 5-Chatham, 3; Hadley-Luzerne vs. ND-BG winner at 6-Middleburgh, 3; 10-Canajoharie at 7-Hoosic Valley, 3; 9-Doane Stuart at 8-Stillwater, 7.

Quarterfinals, Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 27

At La Salle, 5 & 7

Championship, Oct. 30

At Colonie, 3

CLASS D

First round, Wednesday

1-Northville, bye; 2-OESJ, bye; 3-Loudonville Christian, bye; 4-Fort Ann, bye; 5-Argyle, bye; 6-Hartford, bye; 7-North Warren, bye; 9-Germantown at 8-Saratoga Catholic, TBD.

Quarterfinals, Friday/Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 26

At Gloversville, 5 & 7

Championship, Oct. 30

At Colonie, 1

— — — 

SECTION II GIRLS’ SOCCER TOURNAMENTS

CLASS AA

First round, Wednesday

1-Shenendehowa, bye; 2-Shaker, bye; 3-Columbia, bye; 4-Colonie, bye; 5-Bethlehem, bye; 6-Niskayuna, bye; 9-Guilderland at 8-Ballston Spa, 3; 10-Schenectady at 7-Saratoga Springs, 3.

Quarterfinals, Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 27

At Mechanicville, 4:30 & 6:30

Championship, Oct. 30

At Stillwater, noon

CLASS A

First round, Tuesday

1-Queensbury, bye; 2- Averill Park, bye; 3-Mohonasen, bye; 4-Scotia-Glenville, bye; 5-Burnt Hills, bye; 6-South Glens Falls, bye; 10-Emma Willard at 7-Lansingburgh, 4:30; 9-Troy at 8-Amsterdam, 6.

Quarterfinals, Friday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 25

At Mechanicville, 4:30 & 6:30

Championship, Oct. 29

At Stillwater, 7

CLASS B

Play-in round, Tuesday

17-Glens Falls at 16-Fonda-Fultonville, 5:30

First round, Thursday

Fonda-Fultonville vs. Glens Falls winner at Schalmont, 7; 15-Johnstown at 2-Mechanicville, 7; 14-Catskill at 3-Broadalbin-Perth, 6; 13-Catholic Central at 4-Greenville, 3; 12-Albany Academy at 5-Holy Names, 3; 11-Ichabod Crane at 6-Cohoes, 3; 10-Ravena at 7-Voorheesville, 3; 9-Tamarac at 8-Schuylerville, 7.

Quarterfinals, Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 26

At Stillwater, 5 & 7

Championship, Oct. 29

At Stillwater, 5

CLASS C

Play-in round, Wednesday

21-Middleburgh at 12-Chatham, 3; 20-Duanesburg at 13-Corinth, 3; 19-Whitehall at 14-Cambridge, 3; 18-Hadley-Luzerne at 15-Cairo-Durham, 3; 17-Berne-Knox-Westerlo at 16-Hoosic Valley, 3.

First round, Friday

Hoosic Valley vs. B-K-W winner at 1-Waterford-Halfmoon, 7; Cairo-Durham vs. Hadley-Luzerne winner at 2-Schoharie, TBD; Cambridge vs. Whitehall winner at 3-Maple Hill, 3; Corinth vs. Duanesburg winner vs. Greenwich, 3; Chatham vs. Middleburgh at 5-Warrensburg/Bolton, 3; 11-Rensselaer at 6-Hoosick Falls, 3; 10-Galway at 7-Stillwater, 3; 9-Canajoharie at Lake George, 3.

Quarterfinals, Oct. 26

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 30

At Mechanicville, 1:30 & 3:30

Championship, Nov. 2

At Mechanicville, 6

CLASS D

First round, Thursday

1-Fort Ann, bye; 2-Northville, bye; 3-OESJ, bye; 4-Germantown, bye; 5-Doane Stuart, bye; 6-Salem, bye; 10-Heatly at 7-North Warren, 3; 9-Saratoga Catholic at 8-Loudonville Christian, 3.

Quarterfinals, Oct. 25

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 28

At Gloversville, 4:30 & 6:30

Championship, Nov. 1

TBD

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply