Tournament fields set for Section II girls’ volleyball playoffs

Fonda-Fultonville's Amber Cole sets up a shot in front of Galway's Anna Dabrowski Thursday, October 21, 2021.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Fonda-Fultonville's Amber Cole sets up a shot in front of Galway's Anna Dabrowski Thursday, October 21, 2021.

Tournament fields for the Section II girls’ volleyball playoffs were released Tuesday.

Postseason play begins Wednesday in some classifications, while all championships will be played on Nov. 5-6 at Saratoga Springs. All semifinal matches will be played Nov. 3 at neutral sites.

Earning No. 1 seeds were Shenendehowa in Class AA, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in Class A, Class B’s Broadalbin-Perth, Class C’s Fonda-Fultonville and Galway of Class D. Shenendehowa and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake are members of the Suburban Council, Broadalbin-Perth plays in the Foothills Council, and Fonda-Fultonville and Galway are Western Athletic Conference members.

No. 2 seeds belong to Class AA’s Columbia, Class A’s Queensbury, Holy Names in Class B, Mayfield in Class C and Class D’s Lake George.

There were no Section II girls’ volleyball tournaments during the 2020-21 academic year due to restrictions related to the novel coronavirus pandemic. Champions from 2019 were Niskayuna in Class AA, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in Class A, Class B’s Broadalbin-Perth, Lake George in Class C and Class D’s Galway.

Broadalbin-Perth has won the last two Section II Class C championships, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake has won 18 consecutive area championships.

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals, Thursday

8-Shaker at 1-Shenendehowa, 5; 7-Guilderland at 2-Columbia, 5; 5-Ballston Spa at 4-Saratoga Springs, 5.

Quarterfinals, Friday

6-Bethlehem at 3-Colonie, 5.

Semifinals, Nov. 3

At Stillwater, 5 & 7

Championship, Nov. 5

At Saratoga Springs, 7

CLASS A

First round, Thursday

1-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, bye; 7-Troy at 2-Queensbury, 5; 6-Scotia-Glenville at 3-South Glens Falls, 5; 5-Mohonasen at 4-Averill Park, 5.

Semifinals, Nov. 3

At Broadalbin-Perth, 5 & 7

Championship, Nov. 6

At Saratoga Springs, 7

CLASS B

First round, Wednesday

9-Schalmont at 8-Lansingburgh, 5.

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Schalmont or Lansingbugh winner at 1-Broadalbin-Perth, 5; 7-Emma Willard at 2-Holy Names, 5; 6-Ichabod Crane at 3-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 5; 5-Hudson Falls at 4-Catholic Central, 5.

Semifinals, Nov. 3

At Averill Park, 5 & 7

Championship, Nov. 5

At Saratoga Springs, 5

CLASS C

First round, Wednesday

1-Fonda-Fultonville, bye; 2-Mayfield, bye; 14-Taconic Hills at 3-Chatham, 5; 13-Rensselaer at 4-Saratoga Catholic, 5; 12-Albany Academy at 5-Tamarac, 5; 11-Catskill at 6-Voorheesville, 5; 10-Stillwater at 7-Johnstown, 5; 9-Schuylerville at 8-Greenville, 5:30.

Quarterfinals, Friday

At higher seeds, 5.

Semifinals, Nov. 3

At Gloversville, 5 & 7

Championship, Nov. 6

At Saratoga Springs, 3

CLASS D

First round, Wednesday

1-Galway, bye; 2-Lake George, bye; 3-Argyle, bye; 4- Hartford, bye; 5-Waterford-Halfmoon, bye; 11-Germantown at 6-Mekeel Christian Academy, 5; 10-Middleburgh at 7-Loudonville Christian, 5; 9-Warrensburg at 8-Maple Hill, 5.

Quarterfinals, Friday

At higher seeds, 5

Semifinals, Nov. 3

At Ballston Spa, 5 & 7

Championship, Nov. 6

At Saratoga Springs, 5

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply