Junior bowling: Capullo rolls 767, Wolf blasts 622 at Towne

bowling_file.jpg

Jayson Capullo erupted for a 278 game en route to a 767 triple at Towne Bowling Academy, where Selena Wolf blasted a 233-622 for the girls’ division featured performance, and Cameron Bergerson found the line for a 258-717 triple at Boulevard Bowl to pace this week’s junior bowling roundup.

At Sportsman’s Bowl, Tyler Drexel hammered a 233-687, Jonathan Bauer drilled a 668, Angelo Galofaro tossed both a 256-667 and a 225-632, Tim Bush connected for a 244-658, Tyler Bogholtz recorded a 242-649, Patrick Hyam Jr. shot a 233-605 and Sean Howlan rolled a 602 for the boys. Brooke Howlan’s 205-578 led the girls.

Also at Boulevard Bowl, Ethan Auspelmyer (256-643), Julian Hansen (211-629), Thomas Quinn (231-624), Steven Zarub (214-611), Galofaro again (231-610) and Derek Bellamy (217-604) hit the 600 mark for the boys, while Margaret Peterson delivered a 215-604 and Sophia Scaccia registered a 227-580 for the girls.

Other standouts at Towne Bowling Academy included David Squires (235-684), Matt Rogers (246-678 and 218-606) and Nick Biski (223-600) for the boys and Amy Chrzanowski (226-610) and Olivia Struffolino (226-607) for the girls.
In the Joey Schmidt Capital District Junior Pro-Scoring League at Hilltop Bowl, Squires of Towne Bowling Academy slammed a 257-694 in the scratch division. Cierra Gabriel of Hometown Lanes fired a 223-607.

BOULEVARD BOWL
Saturday A.M. program
Majors – Ethan Auspelmyer 256-643, Thomas Quinn 231-624, Brendan Quick 217-580, Teyah Mason 202-553, Jared Wachenheim 192-523, Jasra Singh 213-505. Juniors – Julian Hansen 211-629, Sophia Scaccia 227-580, Ian Smith 190-487, Nico Meservey 194-482, Haley Deemer 136-361. Preps – John Cook III 185-530, Michael Scaccia 171-486, Avery Mason 142-360, Braedon Cook 121-324, Tessa Jeror 116-241. Bantams – Logan Smith 107-296, Lucas Panarese 72-189, Vivian Jeror 83-177, Hunter Auspelmyer 65-167.
Saturday P.M. program
Majors – Steven Zarub 214-611, Derek Bellamy 217-604, Austin Haight 217-581, Magaret Peterson 215-604, Shane’ Terry 191-510. Juniors – Cameron Bergeron 258-717, Angelo Galofaro 231-610, Sophia Scaccia 231-528, Teagan Reckner 169-430. Preps – Michael Scaccia Jr. 212-486, Anthony Boisclair 181-484, Dominic Macanesi 155-326, Brianna Bailey 146-367, Isis Ditoro 131-357, Meghan Bailey 125-302. Bantams – Patrick Horwedel 74-201, Devon Ingoldsby 73-169, Brandon Bergeron 60-152. Pee Wees – (2 gamers) Kai Gwinn 47-89, Lavender Gwinn 62-116, Melanie Boisclair 59-93, Brynn Conrad 41-66.

SPORTSMAN’S BOWL
Friday afternoon program
Majors – Christopher Ryan 178-511, Tyler Benintende 170-480, Travis Masick 227-473, Alana Hoctor Smith 134-381. Juniors – Angelo Galofaro 225-632, Paul Swint IV 216-505, Bailey Britten 136-357, Hannah 91-254. Preps – Aiden Schrader 137-346, Drake Young 120-330, Kaleb Cejka 126-305, Joscelyn Hoctor Smith 109-308, Jailynn VanVranken 112-293, Paige Phillips 103-282. Bantams – Kayden Propper 124-330, Everett Curtin 52-133.
Bruce Furbeck Memorial
Saturday morning program
Majors – Tyler Drexel 233-687, Jonathan Bauer 668, Tim Bush 244-658, Tyler Bogholtz 242-649, Patrick Hyam Jr. 233-605, Sean Howlan 602, Kiara Beehm 179-504. Juniors – Angelo Galofaro 256-667, Jaiden Crawford 171-439, Brooke Howlan 205-578, Kianna Macapinlac 173-535. Preps – Easton Collins 116-322, Jaiden Macapinlac 103-300, Kevin Regan 110-298, Christopher Hara 103-200, Sereniety Jones 116-313. Bantams – Grayson Pulenskey 125-354, Kacper Zieba 87-240, Troy Womack 81-208, Michael Jones 92-207.
Saturday afternoon program
Boys – Ricky Hyjek 164-409, Lucas Anderson 138-347, Braylon Cochran 113-310, Jevon Cochran 284. Girls – Audrina King 152-395, Maxine Dunbar 90-221, Paxton Schoonmaker 171.

TOWNE BOWLING ACADEMY
Friday Junior Scholarship program
Boys – Matt Rogers 218-606, Patrick Delaney 211-570, Jayson Capullo 225-539, Marc Anson 172-494. Girls – Selena Wolf 233-622, Amy Chrzanowski 226-610, Gia Fowler 203-592, Savannah Swiatocha 188-521.
Friday Duanesburg Youth program
Jacob Gromoli 155-419, Noah Paul 132-321, Katelyn Delaney 139-382, Samantha Gromoli 134-371.
Saturday morning program
Juniors/Majors – Matt Rogers 246-678, Zachary Gilbert 193-522, Olivia Struffolino 226-607, Kaitlyn Rose 199-579. Preps — Christopher Rose 102-229, Killian Scofield 71-201, Maddy Salamone 93-263, Natalie Morgalis 71-192.
Saturday afternoon program
Juniors/Majors – Jayson Capullo 278-767, David Squires 235-684, Nick Biski 223-600, Marissa Phillips 235-597, Amy Parody 219-584. Preps – Charlie Hoffman 203-464, Jacob Kilmer 111-318, Cole Hammond 92-266.

JOEY SCHMIDT CDJPSL
(At Hilltop Bowl)
Scratch Division
David Squires (Towne Bowling Academy) 257-694, Elijah Gillick (Cohoes Bowl) 255-660, Connor Julian (Hometown Lanes) 249-658, Tyler Bogholtz (Sportsman’s Bowl) 236-642, Sean Howlan (Sportsman’s Bowl) 237-628, Cierra Gabriel (Hometown Lanes) 223-607
Handicap Division
Boys – Matthew Diguillo (Hilltop Bowl) 219-628, Daniel Goldston (Hilltop Bowl) 248-624, Lucas Foster (Hilltop Bowl) 213-610, James Pepper (Spare Time Clifton Park) 256-610, Matthew Rogers (Towne Bowling Academy) 255-595. Girls – Sophia Vasil (Hilltop Bowl) 222-575, Madyson Jones (Towne Bowling Academy) 201-563, Madyson Jones (Towne Bowling Academy) 201-563, Savannah Swiatocha (Towne Bowling Academy) 191-541, Ceira Varin (Hilltop Bowl){ 194-536, Kianna Macapinlac (Sportsman’s Bowl) 196-529, Brooke Howlan (Sportsman’s Bowl) 184-523.

 

Categories: Sports

0 Comments

No Comment.