High schools: Mohonasen boys, Scotia-Glenville girls win indoor track titles

hurdles.jpg

The Mohonasen boys and the Scotia-Glenville girls won Section II Division 3 Indoor Track Championship team titles Sunday at Hudson Valley Community College.

Mohonasen finished first with 117 points among the 10 schools competing. Broadalbin-Perth was second with 96 points, two more than third-place Scotia-Glenville.

Issac Nevin-D’Allaird won three events for Mohonasen — the 55 hurdles (8.43), the long jump (19-7 1/4) and the triple jump (39-2 3/4). Also winning for Mohonasen were Andrew Farnsworth in the high jump (6-0) and Angelo Maimone in the weight throw. Mohonasen also won the 800 relay.

Other individual winners were Ichabod Crane’s Baden Seabury in the 55 dash (6.76 seconds) and the 300 dash (38.01 seconds), Broadalbin-Perth’s Rylee VanAlstine in the 600 (1:31.46) and Dylan Tyler in the pole vault (10-6), Schalmont’s Jack Gemmett in the 1,000 (2:51.89), Scotia-Glenville’s Tyler Greene in the 1,600 (4:41.15) and the 3,200 (10:23.90), and Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Ean Comiino in the shot put (40-11). Ichabod Crane captured the 1,600 relay, while Scotia-Glenville took the 3,200 relay.

The Scotia-Glenville girls earned 91 points, seven more than second-place Mohonasen. Albany Academy was third with 71 points.

Leading the way for Scotia-Glenville were Sage Luke in the 600 (1:49.02), . Scotia-Glenville won the 800 (1:59.37) and 3,200 (11:11.43) relays.
Albany Academy’s Erin Boler won three races — the 1,000 (3:14.66), the 1,500 (5:05.05) and the 3,000 (11:47.23).

Other individual winners were Mohonasen’s Zionna Perez-Tucker in the 55 dash (7.43 seconds) and the 300 dash (41.07 seconds), Alexis Brown in the 55 hurdles (9.58 seconds) and long jump (15-11 1/2), Albany Academy’s Lucie Frazier (5-0) and Madilyn in the 1,500 race walk (10:28.01), Broadalbin-Perth’s Sophia Tyler in the pole vault (7-0), Gloversville’s Zoie Tesi in the triple jump (33-7- 1/4) and Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Uchenna Uba in the shot put (32-10).

GIRLS
Team scores: Scotia-Glenville 91, Mohonasen 84, Albany Academy 72, Broadalbin-Perth 71, Holy Names 54, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 50, Schalmont 24, Schuylerville 22, Gloversville 18, Ichabod Crane 4, Cohoes 2, Cobleskill-Richmondville 1.
55 — Perez-Tucker (M), 7.43; Boggs (HN), 7.98; Gorospe (AA), 8.11. 300 — Perez-Tucker (M), 41.07; Hughes (Schal), 44.20; S. Luke (S-G), 44.28. 600 — S. Luke (S-G), 1:49.92; Tourangeau (RCS), 1:50.87; Soukup (AA), 1:50.90. 1,000 — Boler (AA), 3:14.66; James (S-G), 3:20.18; Miller (M), 3:23.16. 1,500 — Boler (AA), 5:05.05; James (S-G), 5:23.45); Ottman (HN), 5:33.33; 3,000 — Boler (AA), 11:47.23; Long (S-G (11:53.04; Miller (S-G), 12:07.17. 55 hurdles — Brown (M), 9.58; Stark (Schu), 10.05; Valois (HN), 10.34. 800 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Jack, M. Luke, S. Luke, Heiner), 1:59.37; Broadalbin-Perth, 2:01.74; Schalmont, 2:04.15. 1,600 relay — Albany Academy (Frazier, Choma, Gorospe, Soukup), 4:34.99; Schuylerville, 4:42.68; Scotia-Glenville, 4:43.92. 3,200 relay — Scotia-Glenville (James, Goldstein, Miller, Long), 11:11.43; Broadalbin-Perth, 11:31.39; Mohonasen, 11:50.11. High jump — Frazier (AA), 5-0; Zoie (G), 4-10; Hernandez (B-P), 4-8. Pole vault — Tyler (B-P), 7-0; Huckans (B-P), 7-0; Valois (AA), 7-0. Long jump — Brown (M), 15-11 1/2; Hernandez (B-P), 14-7; Krogh (S-G), 13-8. Triple jump — Tesi (G), 33-7 1/4; Brown (M), 32-8 1/2; Hughes (Schal), 31-6 3/4. Shot put — Uba (RCS), 32-10; Quinlivan (M), 30-10; Amadon (HN), 27-1 3/4. Weight throw — Uba (RCS), 39-4 1/2; Quinlivan (M), 31-4; Morrow (RCS), 26-6 1/4. 1,500 race walk — Broderick (AA), 10:28.01.

BOYS
Team scores: Mohonasen 117, Broadalbin-Perth 96, Scotia-Glenville 94, Ichabod Crane 45, Hudson Falls 28, Cohoes 27, Cobleskill-Richmondville 27, Schalmont 27, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 17, Schuylerville 4.
55 — Seabury (IC), 6.76; Gershon (M), 6.88; Palmer (HF), 7.20. 300 — Seabury (IC), 38.01; Laribee (Schal), 40.09; Palmer (HF), 40.16. 600 — VanAlstine (B-P), 1:31.46; Wall (IC), 1:34.37; DeCelle (C), 1:38.05. 1,000 — Gemmett (Schal), 2:51.89; Allen (S-G), 2:53.54; Knaggs (S-G), 2:53.80. 1,600 — Greene (S-G), 4:41.15; Allen (S-G), 4:52.65; Knaggs (S-G), 4:53.26. 3,200 — Greene (S-G), 10:23.90; Couperus (B-P), 10:56.16; Abbott (M), 11:08.35; 55 hurdles — I. Nevin-D’Allaird (M), 8.43; Tyler (B-P), 8.97; E. Nevin-D’Allaird (M),10:20. 800 relay — Mohonasen (Brazee, Horn, Phillips, Gershon), 1:43.90; Broadalbin-Perth, 1:44.66; Hudson Falls, 1:47.49. 1,600 relay — Ichabod Crane (Barkley, Greer, Wall, Seabury), 3:53.24; Scotia-Glenville, 4:04.17; Cohoes, 4:09.98. 3,200 relay — Scotia-Glenville (Allen, Fasciglione, Freihofer, Greene), 10:08.39; Cohoes, 10:40.08; Broadalbin-Perth, 10:45.31. High jump — Farnsworth (M), 6-0; Chrysler (B-P), 5-6; Santy (B-P) 5-4. Pole vault — Tyler (B-P), 10-6; May (RCS), 10-0; Gralitzer (B-P), 9-6. Long jump — I. Nevin-D’Allaird (M), 19-7 1/4; Chrysler (B-P), 18-10 1/2; Horn (M), 18-6 1/2. Triple jump — I. Nevin-D’Allaird (M), 39-2 3/4; Lemp (S-G), 38-3 1/2; Bowstead (HF), 37-11. Shot put — Comino (C-R), 40-11; Gannon (M), 36-4; Parry (B-P), 35-4. Weight throw — Maimone (M), 46-9; Gannon (M), 42-6; Comino (C-R), 36-1 1/4.

FONDA BOYS, STILLWATER GIRLS WIN

In the Division 4 event, the Fonda-Fultonville boys and the Stillwater girls won the team titles.

Fonda-Fultonville had 140.5 points among the 14 teams. Bennett Melita won three events for Fonda-Fultonville — the 1,000 (3:00.54), the 16,00 (4:52.98) and the 3,200 (10:59.92).

Also winning for the Braves were Carter Petersen in the 55 hurdles (8.24 seconds) and pole vault (15-6), Alessandro Saltsman in the shot put (48-5 1/2) and the weight throw (59-1 1/2) and Giovanni DiCaprio in the high jump (5-4). Fonda-Fultonville won the 800 (1:46.15) and 1,600 (4:04.00) relays.

Other individual winners were Tamarac/Hoosick Falls’ Jervaun Angell in the 55 dash (7.16 seconds) and Anthony Bartlett in the triple jump (38-10 1/4), Hoosic Valley’s Logan Maleady in the 300 dash (39.99 seconds), Stillwater’s Michel Ghorayeb in the 600 (1:35.76), Taconic Hill’s Neil Howard in the long jump (20-6 1/4). Stillwater won the 3,200 relay.

Stillwater had 103 points in the 15-team field. Winning for Stillwater were Kara Moran in the 55 dash (7.75 seconds) and triple jump (35-3 1/2), Gianna Locci in the 300 dash (42.60 seconds) and long jump (18-3)

Other winners were Mechanicville’s Madelyn Hopeck in the 600 (1:50.82), Hoosic Valley’s Sophia Squires in the 1,000 (3:29.41) and 1,500 (5:17.51), Amanda Salisbury in the high jump (4-10) and Katie Rose in the 1,500 race walk (8:07.61), Voorheesville’s Mariem Sayahi in the 3,000 (11:16.68), Maple Hill’s April Jacobs in the 55 hurdles (9.80 seconds), Tamarac/Hudson Falls’ Jenna Hunt in the pole vault (8-0) and Greenwich’s Keegan Collins in the shot put (35-1/2) and weight throw (39-4 3/4).

GIRLS
Team scores: Stillwater 103, Greenwich 78, Voorheesville 59, Fonda-Fultonville 56, Hoosic Valley 50, Mechanicville 45, Tamarac/Hoosick Falls 19, Maple Hill 14, Granville 13, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons/Saratoga Catholic 11, Cairo-Durham 11, La Salle 4, Catholic Central 2, Waterford-Halfmoon 2, Watervliet 1.
55 — Moran (S), 7.75; Waldron (HV), 7.89; Mack (S), 7.99. 300 — Locci (S), 42.60; Hopeck (M), 45.68; Sandel (FF), 46.24. 600 — Hopeck (M), 1:50.82; Kirgan (V), 1:54.68; Rogers (M), 1:57.69. 1,000 — Squires (HV), 3:29.41; Locci (S), 3:31.46; Crissafulli (V), 3:34.13. 1,500 — Squires (HV), 5:17.51; Cronin (ND-BG/SC), 5:22.74; Wright (G), 5:28.28. 3,000 — Sayahi (V), 11:16.68; Wight (V), 11:33.37; Hanssen (S), 11:35.81. 55 hurdles — Jacobs (MH), 9.80; Petersen (FF), 10:34; Hunt (T/HF), 10.40. 800 relay — Greenwich (Abate, Dixson, Sgambelluri, Cristaldi), 2:00.18; Stillwater, 2:00.37; Fonda-Fultonville, 2:02.65. 1,600 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Miller, Sandel, Petersen, Anderson), 4:43.78; Stillwater, 4:48.86; Mechanicville, 4:51.38. 3,200 relay — Voorheesville (McCarthy, Crissafulli, Kirgan, Sayahi), 10:54.06; Fonda-Fultonville, 11:28.45; Stillwater, 11:45.33. High jump — Salisbury (HV), 4-10; Locci (S), 4-10; Anderson (FF), 4-6. Pole vault — Hunt (T/HF), 8-0. Long jump — Locci (S), 18-3; Moran (S), 16-9; Arnold (G), 13-5 3/4. Triple jump — Moran (S), 35-3 1/2; Abate (G), 29-9 1/4; Arnhold (G), 28-11 1/2. Shot put — Collins (G), 35-1/2; Alling (G), 33-8 1/4; Horan (M), 33-4 1/2. Weight throw — Collins (G), 39-4 3/4; Alling (G), 38-6 1/2; Caiazza (HV), 32-8. 1,500 race walk — Rose (HV), 8:07.61; Irasquino (HV), 10:03.83; Bulmer (T/HF), 10:11.32.

BOYS
Teams scores: Fonda-Fultonville 140.5; Hoosic Valley 80, Tamarac/Hoosick Falls 73, Stillwater 56, Maple Hill 29, Catholic Central 21, Taconic Hills 18, Mechanicville 16.5, Voorheesville 13, Waterford-Halfmoon 12, Greenwich 10, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 8, Watervliet 6, Granville 6.
55 — Angell (T/HF), 7.16; Pomykaj (MH), 7.26; Petruska (WH), 7.30. 300 — Maleady (HV), 39.99; Sterantino (MH), 40.56; Petruska (WH), 40.62. 600 — Ghorayeb (S), 1:35.76; Field (HV), 1:35.85; Carpenter (FF), 1:37.13. 1,000 — Melita (FF), 3:00.54.Clinton (T/HF), 3:02.29; Zazarro (S), 3:02.97. 1,600 — Melita (FF), 4:52.98; Zazarro (S), 5:03.11; Clinton (T/HF), 5:05.61. 3,200 — Melita (FF), 10:59.92; Sheldon (HV), 11:15.81; Kinnicut (HV), 11:24.84. 55 hurdles — Petersen (FF), 8:24; Wright (BKW), 9.20; Barber (CC), 9.24. 800 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Rose, Daus, Croucher, Peifer), 1:46.15; Hoosic Valley, 1:47.13; Stillwater, 1:47.30. 1,600 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Daus, Carpenter, DiCaprio, Peifer), 4:04.00; Hoosic Valley, 4:06.00; Stillwater, 4:11.37. 3,200 relay — Stillwater (Zazarro, Patrick, Lutz, Ghorayeb), 9:41.44; Fonda-Fultonville, 10:09.88; Hoosic Valley, 10:16.45. High jump — DiCaprio (FF), 5-4; Hallam (HV), 5-4; Gregory (T/HF), 5-2. Pole vault — Petersen (FF), 15-6; Howard (TH), 13-0; Vandoren (G), 9-0. Long jump — Howard (TH), 20-6 1/4; Bartlett (T/HF), 18-9 3/4; DiCaprio (FF), 18-9 1/4. Triple jump — Bartlett (T/HF), 38-10 1/4; Loughlin (CC), 37-3 1/2; Gregory (T/HF), 37-1 1/2. Shot put — Saltsman (FF), 48-5 1/2; Morrison (M), 42-1 1/2; Field (HV), 42-1 1/4. Weight throw — Saltsman (FF), 59-1 1/2; Field (HV), 46-1 1/2; Tommell (FF), 37-8 1/2.

NISKAYUNA BOYS’ BASKETBALL WINS

Owen Evans scored 24 of his 27 points in the first half as Niskayuna cruised to a
76-43 non-league boys’ basketball victory over Amsterdam at Albany Academy.
Gabe Eldaye added 13 points for Niskayuna.

Categories: High School Sports, Rotterdam, Scotia Glenville, Sports

0 Comments

No Comment.