Fields set for Section II boys’ and girls’ basketball tournaments

Shenendehowa's Cam Wilders dribbles along the baseline against Saratoga Springs during Suburban Council girls' basketball action Tuesday, February 15, 2022 at Shenendehowa High School East in Clifton Park.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Shenendehowa's Cam Wilders dribbles along the baseline against Saratoga Springs during Suburban Council girls' basketball action Tuesday, February 15, 2022 at Shenendehowa High School East in Clifton Park.

Brackets for the Section II boys’ and girls’ basketball tournaments were unveiled Wednesday.

Action begins Thursday with some play-in round games, while the semifinal and championship rounds of the tournaments take place from Feb. 28-March 5, while the boys’ Class CC and Class C winners will meet March 6 to determine who advances to the state playoffs in Class C. Championship games for the boys’ tournaments will be held at Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls, while the girls’ championship games will be played at Hudson Valley Community College in Troy.

In boys’ basketball, the No. 1 seeds are Green Tech (Class AA), Troy (Class A), Tamarac (Class B), Stillwater (Class CC), Maple Hill (Class C) and Argyle (Class D).

The No. 1 seeds for the girls’ basketball tournaments are Shenenedehowa (Class AA), Averill Park (Class A), Schalmont (Class B), Duanesburg (Class C) and Hartford (Class D).

Several highly seeded teams are either seeking to end extended Section II basketball championship droughts or capture titles for the first time in program history.

Duanesburg, the top-seeded team in the Class C girls’ field and the No. 2 Class C team in the state, has never won a Section II girls’ basketball championship. Schalmont, the No. 1 seed in Class B, hasn’t won an area girls’ basketball title since 1986. 

Niskayuna, the No. 2 seed in the Class AA boys’ tournament, hasn’t won an area title since beating Saratoga Springs 71-70 for the Class A flag in 1978, while Class B No. 1 seed Tamarac has never reached a Section II boys’ basketball championship game.

There were no Section II basketball tournaments held in 2021 during a season that was abbreviated due to coronavirus pandemic-related restrictions, so this year’s defending champions are still the teams that won the 2020 tournaments and had their runs through the state playoffs halted when they were called off at the onset of the pandemic.

The returning girls’ winners are two-time defending champion Shenendehowa in Class AA, seven-time defending champion Averill Park in Class A, two-time defending champion Mechanicville in Class B, three-time defending champion Cambridge in Class C and Fort Edward in Class D.

The defending boys’ champions are Shenendehowa (Class AA), Mekeel Christian Academy (Class A), Schalmont (Class B), Lake George (Class C) and North Warren (Class D). Lake George has won the last four Class C titles.

CLASS AA

BOYS

First round, Tuesday

1-Green Tech, bye; 2-Niskayuna, bye; 14-Columbia at 3-CBA, 7; 13-Schenectady at 4-Shenendehowa, 6; 12-Guilderland at 5-Albany, 7; 11-Colonie at 6-Ballston Spa, 7; 10-La Salle at 7-Shaker, 7; 9-Bethlehem at 8-Saratoga Springs, 7.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 26

At HVCC, 1:30 & 3 & 5 & 6:30

Semifinals, March 1

At Cool Insuring Arena, 6:30 & 8

Championship, March 5

At Cool Insuring Arena, 3:30

GIRLS

First round, Friday

9-Guilderland at 8-Niskayuna, 4.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 24

Niskayuna or Guilderland at 1-Shenendehowa, 7:30; 7-Saratoga Springs at 2-Shaker, 7:30; 6-Bethlehem vs. 3-Albany, at Shaker, 5:30; 5-Columbia at 4-Colonie, 6.

Semifinals, March 3

At HVCC, 6 & 7:30

Championship, March 5

At HVCC, 6

CLASS A

BOYS

First round, Feb. 23

1-Troy, bye; 2-Hudson Falls, bye; 3-Mekeel Christian Academy, bye; 4-Amsterdam, bye; 12-South Glens Falls at 5-Scotia-Glenville, 7; 11-Queensbury at 6-Lansingburgh, 7; 10-Mohonasen at 7-Averill Park, 7; 9-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at 8-Gloversville, 7.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 27

At HVCC, noon & 1:30 & 3:30 & 5

Semifinals, March 3

At Cool Insuring Arena, 6:30 & 8

Championship, March 5

At Cool Insuring Arena, 2

GIRLS

First round, Friday

1-Averill Park, bye; 2-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, bye; 3-Queensbury, bye; 4-Catholic Central, bye; 12-Mohonasen at 5-Amsterdam, 6; 11-Scotia-Glenville at 6-Holy Names, 6; 10-Lansingburgh at 7-Troy, 6; 9-Emma Willard at 8-South Glens Falls, 6.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 24

At Averill Park & Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 6 & 7:30

Semifinals, March 2

At HVCC, 6 & 7:30

Championship, March 5

At HVCC, 2:30

CLASS B

BOYS

Play-in round, Friday

19-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at 14-Greenville, 7; 18-Voorheesville at 15-Bishop Maginn, 7; 17-Schalmont at 16-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 7.

First round, Tuesday & Wednesday

Schalmont or Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at 1-Tamarac, 5:30; Bishop Maginn or Voorheesville at 2-Cohoes, 7; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk or Greenville at 3-Mechanicville, 7; 13-Cobleskill-Richmondville at 4-Catholic Central, 7; 12-Broadalbin-Perth at 5-Fonda-Fultonville, 7; 11-Catskill at 6-Ichabod Crane, 7; 10-Hudson at 7-Schuylerville, 7; 9-Watervliet at 8-Glens Falls, 7.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 25 & 26

At HVCC, 5 & 6:30 & 8 & noon

Semifinals, March 2

At Cool Insuring Arena, 5 & 6:30

Championship, March 5

At Cool Insuring Arena, 12:30

GIRLS

Play-in round, Thursday

20-Mekeel Christian Academy at 13-Voorheesville, 6; 19-Hudson at 14-Cohoes, 6; 18-Watervliet at 15-Greenville, 6; 17-Bishop Maginn at 16-Coxsackie-Athens, 6.

First round, Saturday

Coxsackie-Athens or Bishop Maginn at 1-Schalmont, 6; Greenville or Watervliet at 2-Mechanicville, 6; Hudson or Cohoes at 3-Catskill, 6; Mekeel Christian Academy or Voorheesville at 4-Ichabod Crane, 6; 12-Glens Falls at 5-Albany Academy, 6; 11-Schuylerville at 6-Fonda-Fultonville, 6; 10-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at 7-Broadalbin-Perth, 6; 9-Johnstown at 8-Tamarac, 6.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

At higher seed, 6 & 7:30

Semifinals, March 1

At Averill Park, 6 & 7:30

Championship, March 5

At HVCC, 12:45.

CLASS CC

BOYS

First round, Tuesday

1-Stillwater, bye; 2-Chatham, bye; 3-Lake George, bye; 4-Hoosic Valley, bye; 5-Canajoharie, bye; 11-Rensselaer at 6-Greenwich, 7; 10-Mayfield at 7-Hoosick Falls, 7; 9-Saratoga Catholic at 8-Granville, 7.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 26

At Saratoga Springs, noon & 1:30 & 3:30 & 5

Semifinals, Feb. 28 & March 1

At Cool Insuring Arena, 8 & 5

Championship, March 4

At Cool Insuring Arena, 6:45

Class CC/C Championship, March 6

At TBD, 12:30.

CLASS C

BOYS

First round, Tuesday

1-Maple Hill, bye; 2-Fort Plain, bye; 3-Berne-Knox-Westerlo, bye; 4-Duanesburg, bye; 5-Warrensburg, bye; 11-Cambridge at 6-Whitehall, 7; 10-Schoharie at 7-Waterford-Halfmoon, 7; 9-Galway at 8-Hadley-Luzerne, 7.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 26

At Shenendehowa, noon & 1:30 & 3:30 & 5

Semifinals, Feb. 28

At Cool Insuring Arena, 5 & 6:30

Championship, March 4

At Cool Insuring Arena, 5

Class CC/C Championship, March 6

At TBD, 12:30.

GIRLS

Play-in round, Thursday

18-Waterford-Halfmoon at 15-Galway, 6; 17-Hadley-Luzerne at 16-Canajoharie, 6.

First round, Saturday

Canajoharie or Hadley-Luzerne at 1-Duanesburg, 6; Waterford-Halfmoon or Galway at 2-Greenwich, 6; 14-Rensselaer at 3-Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 6; 13-Hoosic Valley at 4-Corinth, 6; 12-Hoosick Falls at 5-Maple Hill, 6; 11-Schoharie at 6-Whitehall, 6; 10-Warrensburg at 7-Chatham, 6; 9-Mayfield at 8-Cambridge, 6.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

At higher seed, 5:30 & 6 & 7:30

Semifinals, March 1

At Colonie, 6 & 7:30

Championship, March 5

At HVCC, 11 a.m.

CLASS D

BOYS

First round, Feb. 23

1-Argyle, bye; 2-Northville, bye; 3-North Warren, bye; 4-OESJ, bye; 5-Loudonville Christian, bye; 11-Fort Edward at 6-Hartford, 7; 10-Salem at 7-Fort Ann, 7; 9-Heatly at 8-Germantown, 7.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 27

At Stillwater, noon & 1:30 & 3:30 & 5

Semifinals, March 2 & 3

At Cool Insuring Arena, 8 & 5

Championship, March 5

At Cool Insuring Arena, 11 a.m.

GIRLS

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

8-Germantown at 1-Hartford, 7:30; 7-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at 2-North Warren, 7:30; 6-Argyle vs. 3-Saratoga Catholic, at North Warren, 6; 5-Salem vs. 4-Northville, at Hartford, 5:30.

Semifinals, Feb. 28

At Ballston Spa, 6 & 7:30

Championship, March 5

At HVCC, 4:15.

Categories: Clifton Park and Halfmoon, High School Sports, Rotterdam, Sports, Your Niskayuna

0 Comments

No Comment.