High schools: Shenendehowa’s Leonard wins state girls’ giant slalom title

Shenendehowa skier Micaela Leonard, shown on Feb. 16 in the section championships, captured the state giant slalom title Tuesday at Gore Mountain.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Shenendehowa skier Micaela Leonard, shown on Feb. 16 in the section championships, captured the state giant slalom title Tuesday at Gore Mountain.

Shenendehowa’s Micaela Leonard captured the state girls’ giant slalom title on Tuesday at Gore Mountain.

Leonard had a two-run time of 2:35.3. She set the pace on her first run with a time of 1:17.2.

Queensbury’s Meredith Montgomery was second with a two-run time of 2:36.8. Also finishing in the top 10 for Section II girls were Schuylerville’s Taylor Dennis (fifth, 2:39.0), Ballston Spa’s Mallory Czimbal (ninth, 2:41.4) and Shenendehowa’s Allison Bach (10th, 2:42.0).

Rounding out the Section II skiers were Queensbury’s Lindsay Bauer (13th, 2:43.8), Glens Falls’ Piper Dock (21st, 2:46.0), Johnstown’s Robin Kruggel (22nd, 2:46.0), Shenendehowa’s Sarah MacFarlane (29th, 2:48.1) and Emma Willard’s Nicole Buhac (32nd, 2:48.1)

In the boys’ giant slalom, Broadalbin-Perth’s Colin Cotter, who won the state Alpine title Monday, finished second in 2:25.7. He was .05 behind Brighton’s Ben Comeau.

Five other Section II boys finished in the top 10. They were CBA’s Cole Paton (fourth, 2:30.5), Ballston Spa’s Evan Phelps (fifth, 2:31.6), Queensbury’s Hudson Montgomery (sixth, 2:32.9), Saratoga Springs’ Matthew Moeckel (seventh, 2:33.1) and Shenendehowa’s Braden Kruk (eighth, 2:33.6).

More from Clifton Park and Halfmoon – The Daily Gazette

Rounding out the Section II skiers were Ballston Spa’s Brody Keneston (12th, 2:35.9) and Cole Evans (14th, 2:36.2), Shenendehowa’s Brady Miller (13th, 2:36.2) and Saratoga Springs’ James Parobeck (25th, 2:40.5).

The Shenendehowa girls and Saratoga Springs boys won the state Alpine championships.

In the boys’ 3×2.5 classic relay, the Section II team of Braydon (Mayfield), Philip Matthews (Shenendehowa) and Forrest Slingerland (Glens Falls) finished third in 22:11.3. The Section II team of Mayfield’s Brice Williams and Scotia-Glenville’s Adam Jansen and John Bednarek were sixth in 24:07.2, while Johnsburg’s David Anderson, Queensbury’s Nick Giabrone and Johnstown’s Trey Naselli placed ninth in 25:30.5.

In the girls’ 3×2.5 classic relay, the Section II team of Fianna Halloran (Mayfield), Katrin Schreiner (Hadley-Luzerne) and Clara Avery (Glens Falls) finished second in 26:55.5. Placing fourth was the Section II team of Saratoga Springs’ Emma Murray and Shenendehowa’s Raquelle Landa and Iris Wiedmann in 28:23.7. Finishing eighth in 29:40.3 was the Queensbury team of Julia Afsar-Keshmiri, Raina Guay and Bri Guay. Placing 10th in 30:17.7 was the Section II team of Erin Smith (Scotia-Glenville), Avery Bayse (Johnsburg) and Helena Trackey.

More from Clifton Park and Halfmoon – The Daily Gazette

GLOVERSVILLE BOYS’ BASKETBALL TO PLAY IN SEMIFINALS

The Gloversville boys’ basketball team will face Amsterdam in the Section II Class A semifinals Thursday at Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls.

The game is scheduled for 8 p.m. All tickets will cost $8 and are available at the arena box office.

Hudson Falls will face Mekeel Christian Academy at 6:30 p.m. in the night’s other Class A semifinal contest.

The championship game is slated for Saturday at 2 p.m. at Cool Insuring Arena.

Categories: Clifton Park and Halfmoon, High School Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply