2022 Section II baseball tournament fields set

Amsterdam's Spencer Cotugno is tagged by Scotia-Glenville's Luke Brandow in between first and second base Wednesday, May 11, 2022.
PHOTOGRAPHER:

Amsterdam's Spencer Cotugno is tagged by Scotia-Glenville's Luke Brandow in between first and second base Wednesday, May 11, 2022.

Split into six fields, the brackets for the 2022 Section II baseball tournament were unveiled Tuesday.

No. 1 overall seeds belong to Colonie in Class AA, Scotia-Glenville in Class A, Catskill in Class B, Chatham in Class CC, Galway in Class C and Germantown in Class D.

Germantown is the only defending champion from last season to earn a No. 1 seed. Class AA defending champion CBA earned a No. 3 seed, reigning Class A champion Troy is a No. 6 seed, Broadalbin-Perth is a ninth seed a year after winning the Class B crown and last year’s Class C champion Canajoharie is the No. 2 seed in this year’s Class CC bracket.

Tournament play begins Wednesday. Quarterfinals are set for Friday and semifinals are slated for Monday, and championship games are May 25-29 at Joseph L. Bruno Stadium in Troy.

SECTION II TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday

1-Colonie, bye; 2-Guilderland, bye; 3-CBA, bye, 4-Shaker, bye; 5-Ballston Spa, bye; 6-Shenendehowa, bye; 10-Niskayuna at 7-Saratoga Springs, 4; 9-Bethlehem at 8-Columbia, 4.

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Columbia/Bethlehem winner at Colonie, 4; Saratoga Springs/Niskayuna winner at Guilderland, TBD; Shenendehowa at CBA, 4; Ballston Spa at Shaker, 12:30.

SEMIFINALS

Monday

At Shuttleworth Park, 4 & 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

Best of 3: May 25, 27, 29

At Joseph L. Bruno Stadium, 7

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday

1-Scotia-Glenville, bye; 2-Mohonasen, bye; 3-Albany Academy, bye; 4-Amsterdam, bye; 5-Averill Park, bye; 11-Gloversville at 6-Troy, 4; 10-Queensbury at 7-La Salle, TBD; 9-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at 8-South Glens Falls, 4.

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

South Glens Falls/Burnt Hills winner at Scotia-Glenville, 4; La Salle/Queensbury winner at Mohonasen, 4; Troy/Gloversville winner at Albany Academy, 4; Averill Park at Amsterdam, 4.

SEMIFINALS

Monday

At East Side Recreation Park, 4 & 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

May 27

At Joseph L. Bruno Stadium, 4

CLASS B

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday

1-Catskill, bye; 2-Mechanicville, bye; 14-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at 3-Ichabod Crane, 4; 13-Cobleskill-Richmondville at 4-Schuylerville, 4; 12-Cohoes at 5-Tamarac, 4; 11-Coxsackie-Athens at 6-Greenville, 4; 10-Hudson at 7-Fonda-Fultonville, 4; 9-Broadalbin-Perth at 8-Schalmont, 4.

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

At higher seed, 4

SEMIFINALS

Monday

At Dutchmen Park, 4 & 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

May 25

At Joseph L. Bruno Stadium, 4

CLASS CC

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday

1-Chatham, bye; 2-Canajoharie, bye; 3-Maple Hill, bye; 4-Lake George, bye; 5-Greenwich, bye; 11-Stillwater at 6-Granville, 4; 10-Rensselaer at 7-Hoosick Falls, 4; 9-Hoosic Valley at 8-Cambridge/Salem, 4.

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Cambridge/Salem vs. Hoosic Valley winner at Chatham, 4; Hoosick Falls/Rensselaer at Canajoharie, 4; Granville/Stillwater at Maple Hill, 4; Greenwich at Lake George, 4.

SEMIFINALS

Monday

At Husky Field, 4 & 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

May 26

At Joseph L. Bruno Stadium, 7

CLASS C

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday

1-Galway, bye, 2-Duanesburg, bye; 3-Hadley-Luzerne, bye; 4-Whitehall, bye; 5-Hartford/Fort Edward, bye; 6-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, bye; 10-Waterford-Halfmoon at 7-Schoharie, 4; 9-Middleburgh at 8-Fort Plain, 4.

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Fort Plain/Middleburgh winner vs. Galway, 4; Schoharie/Waterford-Halfmoon winner at Duanesburg, 4; 6-ND-BG at 3-Hadley-Luzerne, 4; Hartford/Fort Edward at Whitehall, 4.

SEMIFINALS

Monday

At East Field, 4 & 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

May 26

At Joseph L. Bruno Stadium, 4

CLASS D

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

1-Germantown, bye; 2-Fort Ann, bye; 6-Argyle at 3-OESJ, 4; 5-North Warren at 4-Loudonville Christian, 4.

SEMIFINALS

Monday

At Veteran’s Memorial Park, 4 & 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

May 28

At Joseph L. Bruno Stadium, 4

Categories: High School Sports, Sports

0 Comments

No Comment.