Junior Bowling: Galofaro (265-700), Wolf (259-609) take top honors

bowling_file.jpg

JUNIOR BOWLING Angelo Galofaro found the line for a 265 game and a 700 triple at Sportsman’s Bowl to lead the boys, and Selena Wolf shot a 259-609 at Towne Bowling Academy to pace the girls in this week’s junior bowling roundup.

Other top shooters at Sportsman’s Bowl included Christian Gaige (250-664), Tyler Drexel (248-656) and Patrick Hyam Jr. (609).

Kyle Smith tossed a 277-672 at Boulevard Bowl, where Margaret Peterson fired a 213-571 for the girls.

Jack Moyer ripped a 245-629 for the boys’ top effort at Towne Bowling Academy.

BOULEVARD BOWL
Saturday afternoon program
Majors – Kyle Smith 277-672, Derek Bellamy 242-594, DJ Manwaring 219-587, Margaret Peterson 213-571, Ajiana Martinez 166-457. Juniors – Michael Scaccia Jr. 213-593, Angelo Galofaro 211-572, Cameron Bergeron 208-555, Sophia Scaccia 169-468, Teagan Reckner 173-443. Preps – Dominic Mackanesi 161-446, Tanner Erickson 144-365, Isis Ditoro 120-350, Amelia Monforte 87-212. Bantams – Patrick Horwedel 110-303, Sebastian Lubrant 92-247, Melanie Boisclair 89-215, Jayden Carpenter 69-206. Pee Wees – Sawyer Maddalone 61-102, Jackson Maddalone 40-64.

SPORTSMAN’S BOWL
Bruce Furbeck Memorial
Saturday morning program
Majors – Christian Gaige 250-664, Tyler Drexel 248-656, Patrick Hyam Jr. 609, Marissa Bogholtz 159-461, Layla Osborne 143-391. Juniors – Angelo Galofaro 265-700, Parker Pulenskey 192-491, Miley Fredenburg 165-483, Kianna Macapinlac 169-483. Preps – Daniel Parent 147-362, Easton Collins 114-306, Sereniety Jones 147-378, Zoey Myers 116-311. Bantams – Grayson Pulenskey 144-406, Michael Jones 99-285, Jonathan Hara 215, Maximus MacMurray 183.
Saturday afternoon program
Boys – Logan Bouck 165-421, Ethaniel Jones 146-413, Lucas Anderson 128-326, Manny Miranda 124-274. Girls – D’ynesey Jones 133-368, Audrina King 110-283, Madierose Miranda 88-231.

TOWNE BOWLING ACADEMY
Friday Junior Scholarship program
Boys — Jayson Capullo 213-597, Jacob Gromell 170-433, CJ Haas 131-363, Tyler Fowler 122-319. Girls — Selena Wolf 259-609, Gia Fowler 203-562, Amy Chrzanowski 178-475, Savannah Swiatocha 169-434.
Friday Duanesburg Youth program
Boys — Chase Askew 132-338, Jacob Taylor 114-283, Noah Paul 100-261, Brayden Askew 106-257. Girls – Cora Starks 98-268, Morgan Haas 79-215, Sophia Paul 74-204.
Saturday morning program
Juniors/Majors – Jack Moyer 245-629, Matt Rogers 191-511, Brianna Matteo 202-516, Savannah Swiatocha 189-502. Preps – Sam Largeteau 77-216, Zachary Largeteau 77-183, Savannah Mulyca 140-364.
Saturday afternoon program
Juniors – Jayson Capullo 213-547, Anthony Parker 170-470, Amy Chrzanowski 184-543, Lizzie Wolf 186-498. Preps – Cole Hammond 122-385, Jacob Kilmer 92-250, Evan Hammond 65-178.

More: All Sports

Categories: Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply