Junior Bowling: Galofaro tosses a 290-739, Wolf registers a 236-667 to pace boys, girls

bowling_file.jpg

JUNIOR BOWLING – Angelo Galofaro tossed both a 290 game during a 739 triple and a 258-731 at Sportsman’s Bowl to pace the boys, while Selena Wolf fired a 236-667 at Towne Bowling Academy for the girls’ featured performance in this week’s junior bowling roundup.

Also at Sportsman’s Bowl, Ryan Monty (244-683), Christian Gaige (227-649), Tyler Bogholtz (218-642), Richard Terpening (632) and Patrick Hyam Jr. (279-620) reached the 600 mark, while Brooke Howlan topped the girls with a 206-545.

At Boulevard Bowl, Kyle Smith slammed a 236-664, Anthony Paradiso shot a 225-649 and Derek Bellamy ripped a 234-620 for the boys, while Sophia Scaccia drilled a 225-618 as well as a 221-612 for the girls.

In the Towne Bowling Academy programs, Matt Rogers produced a 251-626 for the boys.

In the Joey Schmidt Capital District Junior Pro Scoring League at Boulevard Bowl, Lucas Foster of Hilltop Bowl pounded a 278-754, Tyler Bogholtz of Sportsman’s Bowl ripped a 255-682, and Jayson Capullo Towne Bowling Academy tossed a 255-674 for the boys, while Gia Fowler of Towne Bowling Academy hammered a 227-634 for the girls.

All Local Sports

BOULEVARD BOWL
Saturday morning program
Majors — Anthony Paradiso 225-649, Sophia Scaccia 225-618, Thomas Quinn 228-589, Julian Hansen 206-577, Attilio Scaccia 202-535 Juniors – Nico Meservey 189-482, Kadance Cook 135-379, Haley Deemer 148-369, Alexis Meservey 110-308. Preps – John Cook III 221-588, Mike Scaccia Jr. 182-505, Braedon Cook 135-350, Tessa Jeror 79-232. Bantams – Logan Smith 132-336, Vivian Jeror 112-306, Luke Westbrook 110-275, Hunter Auspelmyer 106-236.
Saturday afternoon program
Majors – Kyle Smith 236-664, Derek Bellamy 234-620, Gavin Otty 211-558, Margaret Peterson 203-520, Ajiana Martinez 197-487, Samantha Lorenc 189-480. Juniors – Mike Scaccia Jr. 236-612, Daniel Girard 221-557, Cameron Bergeron 225-555, Sophia Scaccia 221-612, Teagan Reckner 170-498. Preps – Nico Garland 160-401, Bennett Erickson 130-0369, Kai Gwinn 87-238, Jayden Carpenter 86-186. Bantams – Patrick Horwedel 103-258, Devon Ingoldsby 90-252, Melanie Boisclair 97-229, Brynn Conrad 71-188. Pee Wees (2 games) – Sawyer Maddalone 83-148, Jackson Maddalone 57-90.

SPORTSMAN’S BOWL
Friday afternoon program
Majors – Anthony Giso 233-552, Tyler Benintende 217-536, Isaiah Delman 204-504, Paul Swint IV 175-457. Juniors – Angelo Galofaro 258-731, Brody Adair 124-330, Hannah Delman 107-279, Alma Mayanja 66-170. Preps – Kayden Propper 156-420, Masen Propper 139-324, Bella Turpin 122-318, Imani Pierce 123-314. Bantams – Lino Delzotto 106-306, Dennis Tyrell 238, Lily Balko 66-196, Gracie Handy 56-165.
Bruce Furbeck Memorial
Saturday morning program
Majors – Ryan Monty 244-683, Christian Gaige 227-649, Tyler Bogholtz 218-642, Richard Tarpening 632, Patrick Hyam Jr. 279-620, Marissa Bogholtz 179-457, Madison Naftalis 146-375. Juniors – Angelo Galofaro 290-739, John Lynch 244-568, Brooke Howlan 206-545, Kianna Macapinlac 200-543. Preps – Daniel Parent 119-317, Easton Collins 106-281, Sereniety Jones 138-369, Emma Carpenter 67-196, Laylah Davis 69-177. Bantams – Michael Jones 89-237, Elijah Columbe 76-198, Ash Hyam 76-182, Jonathan Hara 179.
Saturday afternoon
Boys – Logan Bouck 172-428, Ricky Hyjek 183-428, Cody Hyjek-Bell 115-315, Lucas Anderson 120-307. Girls – Audrina King 149-384, D’ynesey Jones 145-382.

TOWNE BOWLING ACADEMY
Friday Junior Scholarship program
Boys – Anthony Paradiso 223-548, Jack Moyer 192-521, Tyler Denegar 194-480, Jacob Gromell 167-414. Girls – Selena Wolf 209-558, Gia Fowler 212-526, Lizzie Wolf `75-520, Madyson Jones 185-499
Friday Duanesburg Youth program
Boys – Chase Askew 139-393, Brayden Askew 131-326 Jacob Taylor 116-313, Noah Paul 112-286. Girls – Cora Starks 111-288, Julie Homyak 106-265, Eva Bossard 99-239, Sophia Paul 87-219.
Saturday morning program
Juniors/Majors – Matt Rogers 251-626, Jack Moyer 213-554, Savannah Swiatocha 195-552, Lizzie Wolf 198-552, Brianna Mateo 192-536, Olivia Struffolino 185-534. Preps – Christopher Rose 124-320, Sam Largeteau 78-217, Ian Valenzuela 69-167, Kenzie Roe 53-145
Saturday afternoon program
Juniors/Majors — Mikey Parody 214-571, Jayson Capullo 195-569, Gino Palleschi 224-558, Selena Wolf 236-667, Lizzie Wolf 199-539. Preps – Cole Hammond 110-284, Evan Hammond 93-237, Frankie Conte 73-193.

All Local Sports

JOEY SCHMIDT CAPITAL DISTRICT
JUNIOR PRO SCORING LEAGUE
(At Boulevard Bowl)
Scratch Division
Boys – Lucas Foster (Hilltop Bowl) 278-754, Tyler Bogholtz (Sportsman’s Bowl) 255-682, Jayson Capullo ( Towne Bowling Academy) 255-674, Elijah Gillick (Cohoes Arena) 235-638. Girls –Gia Fowler (Towne Bowling Academy) 227-634, Cierra Gabriel (Hometown Lanes) 195-572, Madyson Jones (Towne Bowling Academy) 222-642, Amy Chrzanowski (Towne Bowling Academy) 191-534.
Handicap Division
Boys – Thomas Quinn (Boulevard Bowl) 259-662, Mike Scaccia Jr. (Boulevard Bowl) 248-645, Raddle Lombardi (East Greenbush Bowling Center) 246-638, Jonathan Mills (Spare Time Clifton Park) 245-620. Girls – Kaylee Beehm (Sportsman’s Bowl) 213-605, Selena Wolf (Towne Bowling Academy) 205-538, Kianna Macapinlac (Sportsman’s Bowl) 202-532, Marissa Bogholtz (Sportsman’s Bowl) 185-528.

All Local Sports

Categories: Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply