Junior Bowling: Rogers (714), Capullo (701) pace boys, Chrzanowski (643) leads girls

bowling_file.jpg

Matt Rogers tossed a 261-714, and Jayson Capullo fired a 278-701 to pace the boys at Towne Bowling Academy, where Amy Chrzanowski ripped a 264-643 to lead the girls, in this week’s junior bowling roundup.

Also at Towne Bowling Academy, Gino Palleschi found the line for a 211-619, and Capullo delivered a 223-602 to make the leaderboard once again for the boys.

At Boulevard Bowl, Mike Scaccia Jr. drilled a 238-649 to pace the boys, and Sophia Scaccia shot a 216-542 to top the girls.

In the Sportsman’s Bowl program, Tyler Drexel hammered a 238-667 for the boys, while Annabeth Borzymowski rolled a 225-601 to lead the girls.

Angelo Galofaro of Sportsman’s Bowl tallied a 236-667 for the boys and Sophia Vasil of Hilltop Bowl fired a 266-680 to lead the girls in the Joey Schmidt Capital District Junior Pro Scoring League held at East Greenbush Bowling Center.

BOULEVARD BOWL
Saturday afternoon program
Majors — Kyle Smith 211-588, Gavin Otty 234-582, William Nelson 208-573, Samantha Lorenc 168-477, Ajiana Martinez 169-456, Margaret Peterson 160-456. Juniors — Mike Scaccia Jr. 238-649, Angelo Galofaro 200-567, Sophia Scaccia 216-542, Teagan Reckner 222-492. Preps – Nico Garland 139-343, Bennett Ericson 140-327, Isis Ditoro 174-421, Lavender Gwinn 88-270. Bantams – Patrick Horwedel 101-280, Sebastian Lubrant 109-262, Amelia Monforte 116-264, Jayden Carpenter 109-262.

SPORTSMAN’S BOWL
Bruce Furbeck Memorial
Saturday morning program
Majors — Tyler Drexel 238-667, Aiden Cardany 217-594, Christian Gaige 217-694, Richard Terpening 214-587, Marissa Bogholtz 267-572 ,Madison Naftalis 170-451. Juniors — Angelo Galofaro 205-589, John Lynch 197-559, Annabeth Borzymowski 225-601, Brooke Howlan 212-592. Preps – Daniel Parent 133-312, Easton Collins 104-264, Sereniety Jones 144-344, Zoey Myers 126-298. Bantams – Ash Hyman 95-254, Michael Jones 119-232, Elijah Columbe 78-185, Savannah Mulyca 116-310.
Saturday afternoon program
Boys — Logan Bouck 180-516, Daniel Walter 164-451, Manny Miranda 152-403, Lucas Anderson 315. Girls — Audrina King 116-334, Peyton Walter 113-289, Madierose Miranda 87-239, Maxine Dunbar 203

TOWNE BOWLING ACADEMY
Friday Junior Scholarship program
Boys — Jayson Capullo 223-602, Anthony Paradiso 171-499, Matt Rogers 187-472, C.J. Haas 134-371. Girls — Lizzie Wolf 193-535, Madyson Jones 178-490, Selena Wolf 168-476, Gia Fowler 165-460.
Saturday morning program
Juniors/Majors — Matt Rogers 261-714, Zachary Gilbert 190-562, Savannah Swiatocha 246-595, Olivia Struffolino 207-578. Preps — Cami Valenzuela 101-288, Sam Largeteau 114-285, Kenzie Rose 60-125, Ian Valenzuela 48-113.
Saturday afternoon program
Juniors/Majors — Jayson Capullo 278-701, Gino Palleschi 211-619, Amy Chrzanowski 264-643, Lizzie Wolf 244-581, Selena Wolf 223-541. Preps — Jacob Kilmer 163-430, Cole Hammond 145-395, Evan Hammond 78-217, Frankie Conte 76-200.

JOEY SCHMIDT CAPITAL DISTRICT
JUNIOR PRO SCORING LEAGUE
(At East Greenbush Bowling Center)
Scratch Division
Boys — Angelo Galofaro (Sportsman’s Bowl) 236-667, John Lynch (Sportsman’s Bowl) 247-660, Connor Julian (Hometown Lanes) 257-646, Andrew Billick (Cohoes Arena) 234-636 Girls — Madyson Jones (Towne Bowling Academy) 236-602, Cierra Gabriel (Hometown Lanes) 234-594, Savannah Swiatocha (Towne Bowling Academy) 220-592, Amy Chrzanowski (Towne Bowling Academy) 213-580.
Handicap Division
Boys —Attilio Scaccia (Boulevard Bowl) 241-657, Raffie Lombardi (East Greenbush Bowling Center) 259-649, Cameron Bergeron (Boulevard Bowl) 263-642, Aiddon Bigness (East Greenbush Bowling Center) 235-597. Girls — Sophia Vasil (Hilltop Bowl) 266-680, Brooke Howlan (Sportsman’s Bowl) 222-602, Selena Wolf (Towne Bowling Academy) 211-581 Olivia Struffolino (Towne Bowling Academy) 192-561.
Reach Bob Weiner at [email protected]

Categories: Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply