Junior Bowling: Capullo fires 795 triple, Chrzanowski rolls 667

bowling_file.jpg

Jayson Capullo cranked out a pair of 278 games en route to a 795 triple at Towne Bowling Academy, where Amy Chrzanowski ripped a 235-667 for the girls’ top effort, to pace this week’s junior bowling roundup.

At Boulevard Bowl, Kyle Smith (248-655), Anthony Peabody (232-612), Mike Scaccia Jr. (232-613) and Angelo Galofaro (218-608) reached the 600 mark for the boys, while Sophia Scaccia shot both a 243-585 and a 223-559 for the girls.

Tyler Drexel pounded a 237-677, and Tyler Bogholtz delivered a 247-672 to pace the boys, and Brooke Howlan fired a 207-612 to lead the girls at Sportsman’s Bowl. Galofaro (227-646) and John Lynch (231-635) also excelled for the boys.

In the Joey Schmidt Capital District Junior Pro Scoring League at Cohoes Arena, Capullo, bowling for Towne Bowling Academy, continued his recent hot streak with a 264-721, while Connor Julian of Hometown Lanes tallied a 265-700. Cierra Gabriel of Hometown Lanes topped the girls with a 225-651.

BOULEVARD BOWL
Saturday morning program
Majors – Julian Hansen 205-564, Sophia Scaccia 223-559, Attilio Scaccia 217-557, Thomas Quinn 185-547. Juniors – Nico Meservey 212-567, Joshua Tibbitts 124-327, Kadance Cook 112-297, Antoinette Cook 105-293. Preps — John Cook III 241-559, Braedon Cook 166-395, Tessa Jeror 103-271, Tate Otatti 93-220. Bantams – Logan Smith 107-296, Hunter Auspelmyer 116-272, Maggie Westbrook 104-268, Vivian Jeror 91-246.
Saturday afternoon program
Majors – Kyle Smith 248-655, Anthony Peabody 232-612, Daniel Liberatore 17-584, Margaret Peterson 192-496, Samantha Lorenc 166-426. Juniors – Michael Scaccia Jr. 232-613, Angelo Galofaro 218-608, Tiernan Seeley 220-552, Sophia Scaccia 243-585, Teagen Reckner 204-544. Preps — Nico Garland 145-379 Kai Gwinn 114-304, Richard Steese IV 99-266, Lavender Gwinn 110-278. Bantams – Devin Ingoldsby 105-292, Anthony Steese 75-202, Melanie Boisclair 110-283, Amelia Monforte 89-255.

SPORTSMAN’S BOWL
Friday afternoon program
Majors – Isaiah Delman 194-498, Tyler Benintende 189-486, Anthony DeMassio 129-341. Juniors – Angelo Galofaro 237-598, Calvin Tarasovich 134-373, Joscelyn Hoctor-Smith 102-284 Hannah Delman 94-266. Preps – Kayden Propper 137-364, Paxton Schoonmaker 129-326, Iamani Pierce 137-368, Robyn Tyrell 118-324. Bantams – Vincent Bottone 126-332, Dennis Tyrell 117-294, Lily Balko 72-198, Gracie Handy 72-178.
Bruce Furbeck Memorial
Saturday morning program
Majors – Tyler Drexel 237-677, Tyler Bogholtz 247-672, Ryan Monty 243-592, Marissa Bogholtz 197-520, Madison Naftalis 209-484. Juniors – Angelo Galofaro 227-646, John Lynch 231-635, Brooke Howlan 207-612, Miley Fredenburg 180-510, Kaylee Beehm 178-505. Preps – Jayce Davis 125-355, Daniel Parent 121-335, Sereniety Jones 125-284, Zoey Myers 102-280. Bantams – Michael Jones 87-233, Ash Hyam 82-222.
Saturday afternoon program
Boys – Daniel Walter 212-491, Logan Bouck 155-452, Lucas Anderson 118-312, Manny Miranda 273. Girls – Audrina King 147-408, D’ynesey Jones 139-335, Peyton Walter 153-330, Bianca Tapia 111-296.

TOWNE BOWLING ACADEMY
Friday Junior Scholarship program
Boys – Jayson Capullo 200-538, Anthony Paradiso 178-494, Jack Moyer 188-492, Tyler Denegar 167-473. Girls – Lizzie Wolf 221-588, Savannah Swiatocha 174-491, Payton Schissler 188-436, Samantha Gromell 155-397.
Friday Duanesburg Youth program
Boys – Noah Paul 129-367, Chase Askew 138-347, Jacob Taylor 130-308, Brayden Askew 94-251. Girls – Morgan Haas 119-246, Eva Bossard 84-234, Sophia Paul 86-20.
Saturday morning program
Juniors/Majors – Jack Moyer 215-556, E.J. Taber 182-510, Zachary Gilbert 151-439, Dylan Alesio 149-421. Girls – Kaitlyn Rose 198-558, Olivia Struffolino 210-552, Lizzie Wolf 187-525, Arianne Quinlivan 159-441. Preps – Cami Valenzuela 110-273, Christopher Rose 108-259, Ian Valenzuela 64-160, Kenzie Rose 72-132.
Saturday afternoon program
Juniors/Majors – Jayson Capullo 278-795, Anthony Parker 216-534, Amy Chrzanowski 235-667, Lizzie Wolf 245-571. Preps – Jacob Kilmer 120-358, Cole Hammond 128-316, Frankie Conte 104-240.

JOEY SCHMIDT CAPITAL DISTRICT
JUNIOR PRO SCORING LEAGUE
(At Cohoes Arena)
Scratch Division
Boys – Jayson Capullo (Towne Bowling Academy) 264-721, Connor Julian (Hometown Lanes) 265-700, Lucas Foster (Hilltop Bowl) 248-694, Zachary Bombard (Hometown Lanes) 235-668. Girls – Cierra Gabriel (Hometown Lanes) 225-651, Amy Chrzanowski (Towne Bowling Academy) 245-640, Giovanna Fowler (Towne Bowling Academy) 234-585, Savannah Swiatocha (Towne Bowling Academy) 214-572.
Handicap Division
Boys – Lucas Edison (Boulevard Bowl) 241-657, Raffie Lombardi (East Greenbush Bowling Center) 259-649, Christian Gaige (Sportsman’s Bowl) 263-641, Kyle Smith (Boulevard Bowl) 235-597. Girls – Kaylee Beehm (Sportsman’s Bowl) 231-617, Brooke Howlan (Sportsman’s Bowl){ 200-562, Elizabeth Wolf (Towne Bowling Academy) 221-547, Sophia Vasil (Hilltop Bowl) 203-546.

Categories: Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply