Junior Bowling: Drexel (733), Palleschi (708), Swiatocha (660) post high scores

bowling_file.jpg

Tyler Drexel fired a 267-733 at Sportsman’s Bowl, and Gino Palleschi ripped a 278-708 at Towne Bowling Academy to lead the boys, while Savannah Swiatocha belted a 252-660 at Towne Bowling Academy to pace the girls in this week’s junior bowling roundup.

Rounding out the leaders at Sportsman’s Bowl were Tyler Bogholtz (244-631), Angelo Galofaro (225-618) and Masen Fredenburg (607). Brooke Howlan hammered a 207-590 for the girls.

Other standouts at Towne Bowling Academy included Jayson Capullo (237-657) and Matt Rogers (225-647 and 246-617) for the boys.

At Boulevard Bowl, Derek Bellamy hammered a 256-686, Kyle Smith fired a 263-675, Daniel Girard rolled a 244-619 and Anthony Peabody tossed a 246-612 for the boys, while Sophia Scaccia shot a 256-599 for the girls.

In the Joey Schmidt Capital District Junior Pro Scoring League held at Boulevard Bowl, Connor Julian of Hometown Lanes fired a 256-719 to edge Elijah Gillick (257-718) of Cohoes Arena for the boys’ top effort, while Selena Wolf of Towne Bowling Academy topped the girls with a 234-620.

BOULEVARD BOWL
Saturday afternoon program
Majors – Derek Bellamy 256-686, Kyle Smith 263-675, Anthony Peabody 246-612, Samantha Lorenc 233-524, Ajiana Martinez 177-474. Juniors – Daniel Girard 244-619, Donnie Ingoldsby 209-519, Sophia Scaccia 256-599, Teagan Reckner 170-470. Preps – Nico Garland 134-385, Richard Steese IV 89-248, Brandon Bergeron 86-235, Lavender Gwinn 116-330. Bantams – Devon Ingoldsby 122-312, Kai Gwinn 111-305, Jayden Carpenter 92-231, Brynn Conrad 85-203. Pee Wees – (2 games) Jacob Poplawski 84-162, Giulana Lovett 66-132.

SPORTSMAN’S BOWL
Friday afternoon program
Majors – Angelo Galofaro 235-586, Anthony Giso 227-571, Travis Masick 563, Bailey Britten 144-379. Juniors – Brody Adair 172-461, Kaleb Cejka 161-364, Hannah Delman 123-324, Joscelyn Hoctor-Smith 104-308. Preps – Kayden Propper 148-408, Paxton Schoonmaker 115-326, Robyn Tyrell 152-359, Imani Pierce 111-256. Bantams – August Delzotto 137-392, Lino Delzotto 110-312, Lily Balko 74-188, Gracie Handy 70-163.
Bruce Furbeck Memorial
Saturday morning program
Majors – Tyler Drexel 267-733, Tyler Bogholtz 244-631, Masen Fredenburg 607, Aiden Cardany 598, Marissa Bogholtz 181-525, Madison Naftalis 159-443. Juniors – Angelo Galofaro 225-618, John Lynch 213-537, Brooke Howlan 207-590, Kaylee Beehm 208-568, Kianna Macapinlac 200-543. Preps – Daniel Parent 136-395, Vincent Martin 120-320, Sereniety Jones 134-379, Laiyah Davis 101-233. Bantams – Elijah Columbe 121-324, Michael Jones 96-261, Jonathan Hara 80-177.
Saturday afternoon program
Boys – Ricky Hyjek 175-476, Logan Bouck 154-442, Manny Miranda 142-414, Cody Hyjek-Bell 297. Girls – Audrina King 139-393, Madierose Miranda 127-322, Bianca Tapia 116-310, Maxine Dunbar 211.

TOWNE BOWLING ACADEMY
Friday Junior Scholarship program
Boys – Matt Rogers 246-617, Anthony Paradiso 231-597, Tyler Denegar 216-581, Jayson Capullo 215-572 Girls – Lizzie Wolf 181-496, Selena Wolf 203-463, Gia Fowler 161-445, Samantha Gromell 180-418.
Friday Duanesburg Youth program
Boys – Alex Scofield 177-453, Chase Askew 146-406, Jacob Taylor 136-380, Brayden Askew 118-333. Girls – Eve Bossard 122-294, Julie Homyak 92-231, Sophia Paul 74-207.
Saturday morning program
Juniors/Majors – Matt Rogers 225-647, Zachary Gilbert 185-493, Savannah Swiatocha 252-660, Annabeth Borzymowski 202-570, Lizzie Wolf 214-563, Arianna Quinlivan 189-551. Preps – Sam Largeteau 101-268, Christopher Rose 102-260, Charlotte Morgalis 112-285, Zoey Myers 100-269.
Saturday afternoon program
Juniors/Majors – Gino Palleschi 278-708, Jayson Capullo 237-657, Anthony Parker 193-566, Maddox Aiezza 216-563, Lizzie Wolf 206-579, Amy Chrznowski 217-563, Savannah Swiatocha 200-527. Preps – Jacob Kilmer 133-337, Cole Hammond 127-324, Frankie Conte 89-231, Cole Hammond 90-222.

JOEY SCHMIDT CAPITAL DISTRICT
JUNIOR PRO SCORING LEAGUE
(At Boulevard Bowl)
Scratch Division
Boys – Connor Julian (Hometown Lanes) 256-719, Elijah Gillick (Cohoes Arena) 257-718, Lucas Foster (Hilltop Bowl) 278-690, Zachary Bombard (Hometown Lanes) 236-676. Girls – Cierra Gabriel (Hometown Lanes) 221-577, Giovanna Fowler (Towne Bowling Academy) 212-570, Amy Chrzanowski (Towne Bowling Academy) 201-550, Madyson Jones (Towne Bowling Academy) 189-544.
Handicap Division
Boys – Jonathan Millis (Spare Time Clifton Park) 244-695, Raffie Lombardi (East Greenbush Bowling Center) 259-644, Mike Scaccia Jr. (Boulevard Bowl) 246-630, Kyle Smith (Boulevard Bowl) 201-586. Girls – Selena Wolf (Towne Bowling Academy) 234-620, Sophia Vasil (Hilltop Bowl) 205-587, Teagan Reckner (Boulevard Bowl) 252-586, Sophia Scaccia (Boulevard Bowl) 206-565.

 

 

Categories: Sports

Leave a Reply